Compare
2538, NSW vs 2622, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 44 km apart · 2538, NSW profile · 2622, NSW profile
2538, NSW 2622, NSW
Postcode 2622 and postcode 2538 are nearby New South Wales areas with very different layouts. Postcode 2538 is far more accessible, described as somewhat walkable, while postcode 2622 is mostly car-dependent. This is seen in the access to essentials; for example, 55.4% of homes in postcode 2538 are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, compared to just 25.2% in postcode 2622. Postcode 2622 has a stronger employment profile, with 57.6% of people working full-time, which is far higher than the 45.4% in postcode 2538.
Both areas share a similar social makeup, with nearly identical shares of people who have no religion and a similar percentage of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents. They also face similar housing costs, with the typical monthly home-loan payment being $1,733 in both places. While they share these commonalities, some gaps are widening; the difference in typical weekly personal income has grown, with postcode 2622 now $181 higher than postcode 2538.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,261
- First area, 2016: 2,397
- First area, 2021: 2,580
- Second area, 2011: 3,258
- Second area, 2016: 3,922
- Second area, 2021: 4,141
- First area, 2011: 51 yrs
- First area, 2016: 54 yrs
- First area, 2021: 54 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2538, NSW: 1.6% males, 3.9% females; 85+ in 2622, NSW: 0.8% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in 2538, NSW: 1.4% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in 2622, NSW: 1.6% males, 1.2% females
- 75–79 in 2538, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in 2622, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 70–74 in 2538, NSW: 4.8% males, 4.5% females; 70–74 in 2622, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.7% females
- 65–69 in 2538, NSW: 5.1% males, 4.5% females; 65–69 in 2622, NSW: 4.2% males, 3.6% females
- 60–64 in 2538, NSW: 4.8% males, 4.8% females; 60–64 in 2622, NSW: 4.9% males, 4.8% females
- 55–59 in 2538, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in 2622, NSW: 3.6% males, 4.1% females
- 50–54 in 2538, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in 2622, NSW: 4.1% males, 3.9% females
- 45–49 in 2538, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 45–49 in 2622, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
- 40–44 in 2538, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 40–44 in 2622, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 35–39 in 2538, NSW: 1.7% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in 2622, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 30–34 in 2538, NSW: 1.2% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in 2622, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 25–29 in 2538, NSW: 1.7% males, 1.4% females; 25–29 in 2622, NSW: 2.0% males, 1.9% females
- 20–24 in 2538, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in 2622, NSW: 1.6% males, 1.2% females
- 15–19 in 2538, NSW: 2.4% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in 2622, NSW: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
- 10–14 in 2538, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in 2622, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
- 5–9 in 2538, NSW: 2.9% males, 1.9% females; 5–9 in 2622, NSW: 3.8% males, 2.3% females
- 0–4 in 2538, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in 2622, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $437
- First area, 2016: $546
- First area, 2021: $596
- Second area, 2011: $532
- Second area, 2016: $606
- Second area, 2021: $777
- First area, 2011: $892
- First area, 2016: $1,156
- First area, 2021: $1,353
- Second area, 2011: $935
- Second area, 2016: $1,100
- Second area, 2021: $1,428
- First area, 2011: $1,014
- First area, 2016: $1,302
- First area, 2021: $1,633
- Second area, 2011: $1,291
- Second area, 2016: $1,445
- Second area, 2021: $1,912
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $230
- First area, 2016: $265
- First area, 2021: $380
- Second area, 2011: $200
- Second area, 2016: $250
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2011: $1,636
- First area, 2016: $1,647
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,690
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 2538, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2622, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2538, NSW vs 2622, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2538/2538-nsw/vs/POA2622/2622-nsw