Compare

2538, NSW vs 2539, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 29 km apart · 2538, NSW profile · 2539, NSW profile

2538, NSW 2539, NSW

Postcode 2539 and postcode 2538 are nearby areas in New South Wales with very different profiles. Postcode 2539 is much larger, with 20,305 people, while postcode 2538 has 2,580. Postcode 2538 is generally more advantaged, with a higher share of adults holding bachelor degrees (20.5% compared to 16.5%) and more households earning $3,000 or more a week (13.3% versus 9.4%). Walkability also differs; homes in postcode 2538 are far more likely to be within walking distance of schools, health services, and groceries, while homes in postcode 2539 are closer to public transport and parks.

Both areas are very similar in their share of people born overseas, which sits at around 12.9% for both. This commonality exists alongside a widening gap in home ownership, as the share of separate houses is now well higher in postcode 2538. Postcode 2539 also has a growing number of people living alone and more one-parent families compared to its neighbour. Over time, the difference in education levels and high weekly incomes has also increased.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +17,725 larger in 2539, NSW gap widening
2,580 44th pct 20,305 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,261
  • First area, 2016: 2,397
  • First area, 2021: 2,580
  • Second area, 2011: 16,526
  • Second area, 2016: 17,979
  • Second area, 2021: 20,305
Median age in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +1 yrs older in 2538, NSW gap steady
54 yrs 90th pct 53 yrs 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 54 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 54 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
First Nations in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +1.6 pts higher in 2539, NSW gap steady
2.4% 52nd pct 4.0% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
Aged 65+ in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +1.1 pts higher in 2538, NSW gap steady
32.8% 92nd pct 31.7% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.6%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.7%
Under 15 in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2538, NSW gap steady
15.1% 27th pct 14.8% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
De facto in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2539, NSW gap steady
11.2% 35th pct 11.5% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%

Age structure

32.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +1.1 pts 31.7%
28.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.4 pts 27.6%
15.8% Young adults (25–44) +2.3 pts ▸ 18.1%
15.1% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.3 pts 14.8%
8.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.6 pts 7.8%

Marital status

53.7% Married ◂ +3.1 pts 50.6%
24.1% Never married +3.5 pts ▸ 27.6%
10.5% Divorced +0.6 pts ▸ 11.1%
8.7% Widowed ◂ +1.5 pts 7.2%
2.9% Separated +0.6 pts ▸ 3.5%

Age & sex structure

2538, NSW 2539, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2538, NSW: 1.6% males, 3.9% females; 85+ in 2539, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.8% females
  • 80–84 in 2538, NSW: 1.4% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in 2539, NSW: 2.0% males, 1.9% females
  • 75–79 in 2538, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in 2539, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 70–74 in 2538, NSW: 4.8% males, 4.5% females; 70–74 in 2539, NSW: 4.3% males, 4.5% females
  • 65–69 in 2538, NSW: 5.1% males, 4.5% females; 65–69 in 2539, NSW: 4.8% males, 5.0% females
  • 60–64 in 2538, NSW: 4.8% males, 4.8% females; 60–64 in 2539, NSW: 4.5% males, 5.0% females
  • 55–59 in 2538, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in 2539, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 50–54 in 2538, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in 2539, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in 2538, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 45–49 in 2539, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 40–44 in 2538, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 40–44 in 2539, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 35–39 in 2538, NSW: 1.7% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in 2539, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 30–34 in 2538, NSW: 1.2% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in 2539, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
  • 25–29 in 2538, NSW: 1.7% males, 1.4% females; 25–29 in 2539, NSW: 1.8% males, 1.9% females
  • 20–24 in 2538, NSW: 1.3% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in 2539, NSW: 1.7% males, 1.5% females
  • 15–19 in 2538, NSW: 2.4% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in 2539, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
  • 10–14 in 2538, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in 2539, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
  • 5–9 in 2538, NSW: 2.9% males, 1.9% females; 5–9 in 2539, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
  • 0–4 in 2538, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in 2539, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +0.1 pts higher in 2538, NSW gap steady
12.9% 46th pct 12.8% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%

Country of birth

80.0% Australia +0.9 pts ▸ 80.9%
5.7% England ◂ +1.5 pts 4.1%
1.2% New Zealand +0.2 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.7% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.0% Philippines +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% India +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% China +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

42.6% English +2.1 pts ▸ 44.7%
37.8% Australian +2.2 pts ▸ 40.0%
13.5% Irish ◂ +0.4 pts 13.1%
13.5% Scottish ◂ +1.2 pts 12.3%
4.3% German ◂ +0.4 pts 3.9%
2.8% Italian +0.6 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.9% Dutch ◂ +0.4 pts 1.5%
1.4% Greek ◂ +0.8 pts 0.6%
0.7% Chinese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.2% Filipino +0.4 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Indian +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Language

Other language in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +2.0 pts higher in 2539, NSW gap widening
1.9% 18th pct 3.9% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%
Limited English in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2539, NSW gap steady
0.1% 30th pct 0.3% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

91.9% English only ◂ +1.4 pts 90.5%
0.5% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.2% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.0% Mandarin +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +1.9 pts higher in 2538, NSW gap widening
44.5% 60th pct 42.6% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 30.4%
  • First area, 2021: 44.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.6%

Religious affiliation

46.4% Christianity +1.9 pts ▸ 48.3%
44.5% No religion ◂ +1.9 pts 42.6%
8.0% Not stated ◂ +0.9 pts 7.1%
1.1% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.2% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Hinduism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Islam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +4.9 pts higher in 2538, NSW gap widening
46.5% 50th pct 41.5% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.3%
  • First area, 2016: 39.4%
  • First area, 2021: 46.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.5%
Bachelor+ in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +4.1 pts higher in 2538, NSW gap steady
20.5% 64th pct 16.5% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
Schools/1k kids in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +7.03 more in 2538, NSW
7.69 76th pct 0.67 0th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +1 more in 2538, NSW
3 57th pct 2 50th pct
Students in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +856 more in 2539, NSW
992 55th pct 1,848 67th pct
Avg size in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +593 larger in 2539, NSW
331 58th pct 924 95th pct
ICSEA in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +34 higher in 2538, NSW
1,021 63rd pct 987 46th pct

Highest year of school

46.5% Year 12 ◂ +4.9 pts 41.5%
26.6% Year 10 +6.7 pts ▸ 33.3%
14.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.1 pts 12.1%
5.1% Year 11 +1.3 pts ▸ 6.4%

Highest qualification level

31.7% Certificate III / IV +5.6 pts ▸ 37.4%
20.8% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.1 pts 17.8%
14.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.6 pts 14.3%
7.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.9 pts 5.2%
3.6% Graduate diploma / certificate even 3.6%
1.7% Certificate I / II +0.6 pts ▸ 2.4%

Field of qualification

13.8% Management & commerce +2.4 pts ▸ 16.3%
12.7% Engineering & related +1.8 pts ▸ 14.4%
11.7% Society & culture ◂ +0.8 pts 11.0%
10.8% Health ◂ +2.1 pts 8.7%
10.2% Education ◂ +0.2 pts 10.0%
8.7% Architecture & building +1.1 pts ▸ 9.8%
5.6% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.5 pts ▸ 6.1%
4.1% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.3 pts 2.8%
3.9% Creative arts ◂ +0.6 pts 3.3%
2.3% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.2 pts 2.1%
0.7% Information technology +0.4 pts ▸ 1.1%

Income

Personal income in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +$11 higher in 2539, NSW gap narrowing
$596 18th pct $607 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: $437
  • First area, 2016: $546
  • First area, 2021: $596
  • Second area, 2011: $395
  • Second area, 2016: $487
  • Second area, 2021: $607
Household income in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +$212 higher in 2538, NSW gap widening
$1,353 38th pct $1,141 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $892
  • First area, 2016: $1,156
  • First area, 2021: $1,353
  • Second area, 2011: $747
  • Second area, 2016: $900
  • Second area, 2021: $1,141
Family income in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +$214 higher in 2538, NSW gap widening
$1,633 32nd pct $1,419 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,014
  • First area, 2016: $1,302
  • First area, 2021: $1,633
  • Second area, 2011: $881
  • Second area, 2016: $1,117
  • Second area, 2021: $1,419
High earners in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +2.0 pts higher in 2538, NSW gap widening
7.7% 41st pct 5.7% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
High-income homes in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +3.9 pts higher in 2538, NSW gap widening
13.3% 39th pct 9.4% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%

Household income distribution

33.0% $650–$1,499 +2.7 pts ▸ 35.6%
29.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.7 pts 24.9%
18.4% Under $650 +4.9 pts ▸ 23.3%
7.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +3.5 pts 4.3%
5.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.4 pts 5.1%

Personal income distribution

50.0% Under $650 ◂ +0.5 pts 49.5%
27.9% $650–$1,499 +3.5 pts ▸ 31.3%
11.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.0 pts 10.2%
3.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.6 pts 2.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +1.5 pts higher in 2539, NSW
34.8% 80th pct 36.3% 86th pct
Mental health in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +0.1 pts higher in 2538, NSW
9.9% 66th pct 9.8% 65th pct
Needs assistance in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +1.6 pts higher in 2538, NSW gap steady
8.4% 88th pct 6.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

16.5% Arthritis ◂ +0.5 pts 16.0%
9.9% Mental health ◂ +0.1 pts 9.8%
9.5% Other condition ◂ +0.9 pts 8.6%
7.1% Asthma +1.1 pts ▸ 8.2%
6.7% Heart disease ◂ +0.9 pts 5.8%
4.7% Diabetes +1.4 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.3% Cancer ◂ +0.8 pts 4.5%
2.3% Lung condition +0.9 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.4% Dementia ◂ +1.7 pts 0.7%
0.9% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 1.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

56.3% None ◂ +0.9 pts 55.4%
20.3% One condition +2.3 pts ▸ 22.5%
8.9% Two conditions +0.1 pts ▸ 9.0%
5.9% Three or more ◂ +1.1 pts 4.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +2.6 pts higher in 2538, NSW gap widening
19.2% 58th pct 16.6% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.6%
Unpaid carers in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +1.8 pts higher in 2539, NSW gap steady
11.9% 38th pct 13.7% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%
Unpaid child care in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +1.0 pts higher in 2538, NSW gap steady
23.3% 38th pct 22.3% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.1%
  • First area, 2016: 24.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%
Defence service in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2539, NSW
3.5% 66th pct 3.8% 73rd pct
Housework 15h+ in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +1.9 pts higher in 2538, NSW gap widening
28.3% 87th pct 26.3% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.1%
  • First area, 2021: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.3%

Family & Households

Household size in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +0.2 larger in 2538, NSW gap widening
2.4 43rd pct 2.2 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +5.0 pts higher in 2539, NSW gap widening
9.8% 27th pct 14.8% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
Living alone in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +6.9 pts higher in 2539, NSW gap widening
22.4% 29th pct 29.3% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.0%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.3%

Family composition

49.7% Couples with children ◂ +6.8 pts 42.9%
39.4% Couples without children +2.1 pts ▸ 41.6%
9.8% One-parent families +5.0 pts ▸ 14.8%
1.0% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%

Household size

45.1% 2 people ◂ +2.2 pts 42.9%
22.4% 1 person +6.9 pts ▸ 29.3%
12.4% 4 people ◂ +2.2 pts 10.2%
9.7% 3 people +2.2 pts ▸ 11.9%
6.5% 5 people ◂ +2.4 pts 4.1%
2.8% 6 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 1.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +$30 higher in 2538, NSW gap widening
$380 73rd pct $350 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: $230
  • First area, 2016: $265
  • First area, 2021: $380
  • Second area, 2011: $235
  • Second area, 2016: $290
  • Second area, 2021: $350
Mortgage in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +$108 higher in 2538, NSW gap narrowing
$1,733 59th pct $1,625 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,636
  • First area, 2016: $1,647
  • First area, 2021: $1,733
  • Second area, 2011: $1,321
  • Second area, 2016: $1,430
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
People / bedroom in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +0.10 higher in 2538, NSW gap widening
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +7.7 pts higher in 2539, NSW gap steady
12.5% 20th pct 20.2% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%
Owned outright in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +0.9 pts higher in 2538, NSW gap narrowing
53.5% 89th pct 52.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.0%
  • First area, 2016: 50.2%
  • First area, 2021: 53.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.6%
Separate houses in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +4.6 pts higher in 2538, NSW gap widening
92.5% 53rd pct 88.0% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.9%
  • First area, 2016: 89.1%
  • First area, 2021: 92.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.0%
3+ bedrooms in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +1.5 pts higher in 2539, NSW gap steady
78.4% 50th pct 79.9% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 77.7%
  • First area, 2016: 75.4%
  • First area, 2021: 78.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.9%

How homes are owned or rented

53.5% Owned outright ◂ +0.9 pts 52.6%
28.8% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +4.6 pts 24.2%
12.5% Rented +7.7 pts ▸ 20.2%
2.8% Other tenure ◂ +1.4 pts 1.4%
1.6% Not stated even 1.6%

Types of homes

92.5% Separate house ◂ +4.6 pts 88.0%
3.2% Townhouse / semi-detached +3.0 pts ▸ 6.3%
1.7% Other dwelling +2.0 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.2% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.5 pts 1.7%

Bedrooms per home

35.5% 3 bedrooms +8.8 pts ▸ 44.3%
33.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +3.6 pts 29.4%
13.4% 2 bedrooms +2.5 pts ▸ 15.9%
9.9% 5 or more ◂ +3.7 pts 6.3%
5.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +3.3 pts 2.4%
1.0% Studio / none ◂ +0.7 pts 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

60.3% $350–$549 ◂ +11.0 pts 49.4%
30.2% $200–$349 +3.7 pts ▸ 33.9%
12.1% Under $200 ◂ +1.2 pts 10.9%
6.0% $550–$749 ◂ +3.8 pts 2.2%
0.0% $750 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

33.1% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +0.7 pts 32.4%
28.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +0.3 pts 28.3%
19.9% Under $1,000 +2.4 pts ▸ 22.3%
15.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.1 pts 10.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2539, NSW gap steady
3.4% 46th pct 3.7% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Work from home in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +5.0 pts higher in 2538, NSW gap steady
18.8% 60th pct 13.8% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
PT commute in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +0.1 pts higher in 2539, NSW gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.1% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.1%
PT stops in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +106 more in 2539, NSW
16 54th pct 122 86th pct
Stops/1k in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +0.19 more in 2538, NSW
6.20 76th pct 6.01 75th pct
Departures/1k in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +53.5 more in 2538, NSW
148.1 49th pct 94.6 45th pct
PT routes in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW even
4 52nd pct 4 52nd pct
— 23 64th pct
Drive to city in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW
— 145 93rd pct

How people get to work

54.8% Car (driver) +7.5 pts ▸ 62.3%
18.8% Worked at home ◂ +5.0 pts 13.8%
6.1% Walked ◂ +3.3 pts 2.8%
4.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.1 pts 4.4%
0.6% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.0% Bus +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.9% 2 vehicles ◂ +2.8 pts 39.1%
28.7% 1 vehicle +11.6 pts ▸ 40.3%
16.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +5.1 pts 11.4%
10.3% 4 or more ◂ +4.5 pts 5.7%
3.4% No vehicle +0.2 pts ▸ 3.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +0.6 pts higher in 2539, NSW gap narrowing
37.9% 68th pct 38.5% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.4%
  • First area, 2016: 39.4%
  • First area, 2021: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.5%
Recent arrivals in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +2.9 pts higher in 2539, NSW gap widening
2.4% 21st pct 5.3% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +2.4 pts higher in 2539, NSW gap steady
2.5% 16th pct 4.8% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Participation in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +1.4 pts higher in 2538, NSW gap narrowing
48.2% 14th pct 46.8% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.4%
  • First area, 2016: 45.4%
  • First area, 2021: 48.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.8%
Full-time in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +1.8 pts higher in 2539, NSW gap widening
45.4% 0th pct 47.2% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.7%
  • First area, 2016: 50.3%
  • First area, 2021: 45.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.2%

Industries people work in

13.9% Construction +0.5 pts ▸ 14.4%
13.0% Health care & social assistance +0.1 pts ▸ 13.1%
12.1% Retail trade +0.2 pts ▸ 12.3%
8.5% Accommodation & food +3.7 pts ▸ 12.2%
7.9% Education & training +1.1 pts ▸ 9.0%
8.2% Professional & technical ◂ +2.8 pts 5.4%
6.3% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.0 pts 5.3%
5.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +3.2 pts 2.4%
3.5% Administrative & support +1.1 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.8% Other services ◂ +0.2 pts 3.6%
2.9% Manufacturing +0.5 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.1% Transport & warehousing +0.3 pts ▸ 2.4%

Occupations people work in

22.4% Professionals ◂ +5.3 pts 17.1%
15.6% Technicians & trades +2.1 pts ▸ 17.8%
17.1% Managers ◂ +4.4 pts 12.6%
11.1% Community & personal service +2.5 pts ▸ 13.6%
9.0% Labourers +2.6 pts ▸ 11.6%
10.4% Clerical & administrative +0.6 pts ▸ 10.9%
9.7% Sales workers +1.0 pts ▸ 10.7%
3.7% Machinery operators & drivers +0.5 pts ▸ 4.2%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +3 higher in 2538, NSW
7 64th pct 4 36th pct
IRSD decile in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +3 higher in 2538, NSW
8 71st pct 5 43rd pct
IER decile in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +3 higher in 2538, NSW
8 71st pct 5 43rd pct
IEO decile in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +3 higher in 2538, NSW
7 64th pct 4 36th pct
IRSAD score in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +54 higher in 2538, NSW
1,005 63rd pct 951 35th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +1.0 higher in 2538, NSW
4.8 63rd pct 3.8 52nd pct
Types ≤15 min in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +0.9 more in 2538, NSW
4.6 60th pct 3.7 47th pct
15-min city in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +20.4 pts higher in 2538, NSW
53.9% 57th pct 33.4% 35th pct
Walk to shops in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +20.7 pts higher in 2538, NSW
55.4% 59th pct 34.6% 39th pct
Walk to transit in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +20.5 pts higher in 2539, NSW
60.6% 55th pct 81.1% 67th pct
Walk to school in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +37.8 pts higher in 2538, NSW
52.7% 52nd pct 14.9% 21st pct
Walk to a park in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +22.4 pts higher in 2539, NSW
66.3% 45th pct 88.7% 64th pct
Walk to health in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +30.0 pts higher in 2538, NSW
53.2% 69th pct 23.2% 42nd pct
Amenities/1k in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +6.5 more in 2538, NSW
27.5 70th pct 21.0 59th pct
Intersections/km² in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +3 higher in 2539, NSW
1 37th pct 4 49th pct
Mean slope in 2538, NSWin 2539, NSW +1.3 pts higher in 2538, NSW
8.9% 87th pct 7.7% 79th pct

Compare 2538, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2539, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2538, NSW vs 2539, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2538/2538-nsw/vs/POA2539/2539-nsw