Compare

2529, NSW vs 2535, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 21 km apart · 2529, NSW profile · 2535, NSW profile

2529, NSW 2535, NSW

Postcode 2529 and postcode 2535 are nearby New South Wales areas with very different characters. Postcode 2529 is a very walkable hub where 60.8% of adults are working or looking for work, and 12.3% of people use a language other than English at home. In contrast, postcode 2535 is much older, with a typical resident aged 57 and a far higher share of seniors at 36.7%. Home ownership also differs sharply; 55% of homes in postcode 2535 are owned outright, compared to 36.1% in postcode 2529.

Both areas sit near the national figure for overall advantage and have very similar typical weekly incomes. This common ground exists despite a widening gap in age, as the typical resident in postcode 2535 is now 17 years older than in postcode 2529. While postcode 2529 has far more public transport departures and a higher share of renters, both areas have similar rates of unemployment and nearly the same percentage of people in de facto relationships.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +21,141 larger in 2529, NSW gap widening
29,134 87th pct 7,993 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22,307
  • First area, 2016: 26,025
  • First area, 2021: 29,134
  • Second area, 2011: 6,998
  • Second area, 2016: 7,338
  • Second area, 2021: 7,993
Median age in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +17 yrs older in 2535, NSW gap widening
40 yrs 36th pct 57 yrs 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 56 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 57 yrs
First Nations in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +0.9 pts higher in 2529, NSW gap steady
3.6% 65th pct 2.7% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Aged 65+ in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +18.5 pts higher in 2535, NSW gap widening
18.2% 41st pct 36.7% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.7%
Under 15 in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +4.8 pts higher in 2529, NSW gap narrowing
18.8% 66th pct 14.0% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
De facto in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2535, NSW gap narrowing
10.1% 25th pct 10.5% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%

Age structure

18.2% Seniors (65+) +18.5 pts ▸ 36.7%
26.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.3 pts 26.2%
23.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +7.6 pts 16.1%
18.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +4.8 pts 14.0%
12.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +5.8 pts 6.9%

Marital status

51.3% Married +3.9 pts ▸ 55.2%
31.4% Never married ◂ +9.3 pts 22.1%
8.7% Divorced +2.6 pts ▸ 11.2%
5.2% Widowed +3.3 pts ▸ 8.6%
3.4% Separated ◂ +0.4 pts 3.0%

Age & sex structure

2529, NSW 2535, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2529, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in 2535, NSW: 1.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 80–84 in 2529, NSW: 1.1% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in 2535, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.9% females
  • 75–79 in 2529, NSW: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in 2535, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 70–74 in 2529, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in 2535, NSW: 4.7% males, 4.9% females
  • 65–69 in 2529, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in 2535, NSW: 5.0% males, 4.9% females
  • 60–64 in 2529, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in 2535, NSW: 4.2% males, 5.1% females
  • 55–59 in 2529, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in 2535, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.9% females
  • 50–54 in 2529, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in 2535, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 45–49 in 2529, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in 2535, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 40–44 in 2529, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in 2535, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 35–39 in 2529, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in 2535, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
  • 30–34 in 2529, NSW: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in 2535, NSW: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
  • 25–29 in 2529, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in 2535, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.7% females
  • 20–24 in 2529, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in 2535, NSW: 1.6% males, 1.3% females
  • 15–19 in 2529, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in 2535, NSW: 2.1% males, 1.9% females
  • 10–14 in 2529, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in 2535, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
  • 5–9 in 2529, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in 2535, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 0–4 in 2529, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in 2535, NSW: 2.2% males, 1.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +2.3 pts higher in 2529, NSW gap narrowing
17.5% 61st pct 15.2% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%

Country of birth

78.9% Australia +0.1 pts ▸ 79.0%
4.0% England +2.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.9% New Zealand +0.5 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.6% Italy ◂ +0.5 pts 0.1%
0.5% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.4% Philippines ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.4% India ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.2% China even 0.2%
0.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

37.3% English +11.0 pts ▸ 48.2%
35.6% Australian +2.6 pts ▸ 38.2%
9.2% Irish +5.6 pts ▸ 14.8%
8.5% Scottish +5.2 pts ▸ 13.7%
5.1% Italian ◂ +3.2 pts 1.9%
4.1% German ◂ +0.4 pts 3.7%
1.6% Greek ◂ +1.2 pts 0.4%
1.5% Dutch even 1.5%
1.0% Chinese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.7% Filipino ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.6% Indian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +9.7 pts higher in 2529, NSW gap narrowing
12.3% 71st pct 2.7% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Limited English in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +1.3 pts higher in 2529, NSW gap steady
1.5% 72nd pct 0.2% 34th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%

Language used at home

83.4% English only +8.8 pts ▸ 92.1%
0.7% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 0.1%
0.6% Arabic ◂ +0.5 pts 0.1%
0.5% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.1%
0.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +6.5 pts higher in 2535, NSW gap steady
34.7% 26th pct 41.2% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.2%

Religious affiliation

56.5% Christianity ◂ +5.6 pts 50.9%
34.7% No religion +6.5 pts ▸ 41.2%
5.7% Not stated +1.0 pts ▸ 6.7%
1.5% Islam ◂ +1.4 pts 0.2%
0.7% Buddhism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.4% Hinduism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.3% Other religions even 0.3%
0.0% Judaism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +2.7 pts higher in 2535, NSW gap narrowing
46.0% 49th pct 48.7% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.6%
  • First area, 2016: 41.8%
  • First area, 2021: 46.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.7%
Bachelor+ in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +7.7 pts higher in 2535, NSW gap widening
16.8% 56th pct 24.5% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%
Schools/1k kids in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +0.22 more in 2529, NSW
2.01 31st pct 1.79 26th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +9 more in 2529, NSW
11 87th pct 2 50th pct
Students in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +5,158 more in 2529, NSW
5,606 86th pct 448 43rd pct
Avg size in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +337 larger in 2529, NSW
561 80th pct 224 46th pct
ICSEA in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +23 higher in 2535, NSW
1,026 65th pct 1,049 74th pct

Highest year of school

46.0% Year 12 +2.7 pts ▸ 48.7%
31.4% Year 10 ◂ +4.1 pts 27.3%
10.6% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.2 pts 10.4%
6.8% Year 11 ◂ +1.4 pts 5.5%

Highest qualification level

37.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +11.1 pts 26.5%
19.0% Bachelor degree +5.4 pts ▸ 24.4%
17.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.6 pts 16.6%
5.6% Postgraduate degree +2.9 pts ▸ 8.5%
2.9% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.4 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.7 pts 1.4%

Field of qualification

19.5% Management & commerce ◂ +2.6 pts 16.9%
18.1% Engineering & related ◂ +4.5 pts 13.6%
11.7% Society & culture ◂ +0.4 pts 11.4%
10.6% Health +0.7 pts ▸ 11.3%
8.5% Education +2.2 pts ▸ 10.8%
7.2% Architecture & building +0.2 pts ▸ 7.4%
5.6% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.4 pts 4.1%
2.3% Creative arts +1.7 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.7% Natural & physical sciences +0.9 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.3% Agriculture & environment +1.0 pts ▸ 2.3%
2.0% Information technology ◂ +1.1 pts 0.9%

Income

Personal income in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +$56 higher in 2529, NSW gap steady
$776 55th pct $720 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $537
  • First area, 2016: $641
  • First area, 2021: $776
  • Second area, 2011: $486
  • Second area, 2016: $597
  • Second area, 2021: $720
Household income in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +$494 higher in 2529, NSW gap widening
$1,878 71st pct $1,384 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,343
  • First area, 2016: $1,582
  • First area, 2021: $1,878
  • Second area, 2011: $883
  • Second area, 2016: $1,114
  • Second area, 2021: $1,384
Family income in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +$282 higher in 2529, NSW gap narrowing
$2,176 69th pct $1,894 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,554
  • First area, 2016: $1,791
  • First area, 2021: $2,176
  • Second area, 2011: $1,168
  • Second area, 2016: $1,465
  • Second area, 2021: $1,894
High earners in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +0.9 pts higher in 2529, NSW gap steady
12.1% 69th pct 11.2% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
High-income homes in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +6.1 pts higher in 2529, NSW gap widening
25.0% 74th pct 19.0% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%

Household income distribution

29.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.3 pts 24.4%
26.0% $650–$1,499 +3.5 pts ▸ 29.4%
13.2% Under $650 +7.0 pts ▸ 20.1%
12.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.0 pts 8.8%
12.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.0 pts 10.2%

Personal income distribution

40.7% Under $650 +1.6 pts ▸ 42.3%
31.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.4 pts 29.3%
18.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.4 pts 15.2%
3.8% $3,000 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 5.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +5.5 pts higher in 2535, NSW
30.1% 54th pct 35.6% 84th pct
Mental health in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +1.3 pts higher in 2529, NSW
9.2% 57th pct 7.8% 38th pct
Needs assistance in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +1.1 pts higher in 2535, NSW gap steady
5.8% 56th pct 6.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.4% Arthritis +4.8 pts ▸ 15.2%
9.2% Mental health ◂ +1.3 pts 7.8%
8.3% Asthma ◂ +0.4 pts 7.8%
8.1% Other condition +0.1 pts ▸ 8.2%
4.2% Heart disease +2.4 pts ▸ 6.7%
3.3% Cancer +2.0 pts ▸ 5.3%
5.0% Diabetes +0.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
1.8% Lung condition +1.1 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.6% Dementia +0.9 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.9% Stroke +0.5 pts ▸ 1.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

62.4% None ◂ +5.9 pts 56.5%
20.3% One condition +2.5 pts ▸ 22.8%
6.4% Two conditions +1.9 pts ▸ 8.3%
3.3% Three or more +1.2 pts ▸ 4.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +11.7 pts higher in 2535, NSW gap steady
10.5% 11th pct 22.2% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%
Unpaid carers in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2529, NSW gap steady
13.5% 61st pct 12.9% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
Unpaid child care in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +7.0 pts higher in 2529, NSW gap narrowing
28.8% 75th pct 21.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.1%
  • First area, 2016: 34.0%
  • First area, 2021: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%
Defence service in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +2.5 pts higher in 2535, NSW
2.3% 32nd pct 4.8% 87th pct
Housework 15h+ in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +4.8 pts higher in 2535, NSW gap steady
23.7% 56th pct 28.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%

Family & Households

Household size in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +0.5 larger in 2529, NSW gap narrowing
2.7 79th pct 2.2 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +3.4 pts higher in 2529, NSW gap steady
13.5% 60th pct 10.1% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%
Living alone in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +9.3 pts higher in 2535, NSW gap steady
19.0% 18th pct 28.3% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.3%

Family composition

60.0% Couples with children ◂ +15.8 pts 44.3%
25.7% Couples without children +19.2 pts ▸ 44.9%
13.5% One-parent families ◂ +3.4 pts 10.1%
0.8% Other families even 0.8%

Household size

34.7% 2 people +10.0 pts ▸ 44.8%
19.0% 1 person +9.3 pts ▸ 28.3%
19.1% 4 people ◂ +8.7 pts 10.4%
16.6% 3 people ◂ +6.3 pts 10.3%
7.4% 5 people ◂ +2.8 pts 4.6%
3.2% 6 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 1.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +$70 higher in 2529, NSW gap widening
$470 89th pct $400 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $300
  • First area, 2016: $390
  • First area, 2021: $470
  • Second area, 2011: $255
  • Second area, 2016: $305
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW even gap narrowing
$2,167 84th pct $2,167 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,000
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $1,842
  • Second area, 2016: $1,800
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +0.10 higher in 2529, NSW gap widening
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +10.8 pts higher in 2529, NSW gap widening
24.9% 62nd pct 14.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Owned outright in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +18.9 pts higher in 2535, NSW gap steady
36.1% 41st pct 55.0% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.7%
  • First area, 2016: 35.3%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.0%
Separate houses in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +2.7 pts higher in 2535, NSW gap widening
77.1% 23rd pct 79.8% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.2%
  • First area, 2016: 78.9%
  • First area, 2021: 77.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.8%
3+ bedrooms in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +13.0 pts higher in 2529, NSW gap steady
85.9% 77th pct 72.9% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 85.0%
  • First area, 2016: 85.7%
  • First area, 2021: 85.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 71.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.9%

How homes are owned or rented

36.1% Owned outright +18.9 pts ▸ 55.0%
36.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +12.0 pts 24.2%
24.9% Rented ◂ +10.8 pts 14.0%
1.8% Other tenure +3.0 pts ▸ 4.9%
1.0% Not stated +0.8 pts ▸ 1.8%

Types of homes

77.1% Separate house +2.7 pts ▸ 79.8%
17.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +6.4 pts 11.3%
0.2% Other dwelling +6.3 pts ▸ 6.5%
4.9% Flat or apartment ◂ +4.1 pts 0.8%

Bedrooms per home

39.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +10.5 pts 29.2%
37.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +1.5 pts 35.5%
10.6% 2 bedrooms +10.8 pts ▸ 21.4%
9.1% 5 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 8.2%
2.2% 1 bedroom +1.6 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.1% Studio / none +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

45.9% $350–$549 ◂ +7.5 pts 38.4%
26.9% $550–$749 ◂ +11.4 pts 15.5%
13.3% $200–$349 +12.3 pts ▸ 25.6%
8.8% Under $200 +0.9 pts ▸ 9.7%
2.0% $750 or more +5.7 pts ▸ 7.8%

Monthly mortgage distribution

38.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +4.0 pts 34.3%
21.7% $3,000 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 23.0%
21.5% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +0.2 pts 21.3%
12.4% Under $1,000 +2.4 pts ▸ 14.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2529, NSW gap steady
3.7% 49th pct 3.5% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
Work from home in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +1.8 pts higher in 2535, NSW gap narrowing
21.7% 68th pct 23.5% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%
PT commute in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2529, NSW gap steady
0.7% 48th pct 0.3% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
PT stops in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +116 more in 2529, NSW
153 87th pct 37 65th pct
Stops/1k in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +0.62 more in 2529, NSW
5.25 68th pct 4.63 60th pct
Departures/1k in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +704.5 more in 2529, NSW
786.7 68th pct 82.2 44th pct
PT routes in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +7 more in 2529, NSW
12 75th pct 5 57th pct
Stop walk in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +2 longer in 2529, NSW
27 67th pct 25 66th pct
Drive to city in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +19 longer in 2535, NSW
81 73rd pct 100 81st pct

How people get to work

54.5% Car (driver) +0.3 pts ▸ 54.8%
21.7% Worked at home +1.8 pts ▸ 23.5%
0.9% Walked +2.9 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.0% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.3 pts 2.8%
0.2% Bicycle +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.4% Bus ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.3% Train ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

40.9% 2 vehicles ◂ +2.2 pts 38.7%
30.3% 1 vehicle +7.7 pts ▸ 38.0%
15.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.0 pts 12.4%
9.8% 4 or more ◂ +2.2 pts 7.5%
3.7% No vehicle ◂ +0.2 pts 3.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +1.9 pts higher in 2529, NSW gap widening
37.0% 64th pct 35.0% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.5%
  • First area, 2016: 38.2%
  • First area, 2021: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.0%
Recent arrivals in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +1.3 pts higher in 2529, NSW gap narrowing
5.2% 32nd pct 4.0% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +0.7 pts higher in 2529, NSW gap steady
4.0% 45th pct 3.3% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Participation in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +14.0 pts higher in 2529, NSW gap steady
60.8% 53rd pct 46.8% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.4%
  • First area, 2016: 62.5%
  • First area, 2021: 60.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.8%
Full-time in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +3.2 pts higher in 2529, NSW gap narrowing
54.6% 25th pct 51.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.5%
  • First area, 2016: 59.9%
  • First area, 2021: 54.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.3%

Industries people work in

16.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.5 pts 15.1%
11.6% Construction +1.1 pts ▸ 12.7%
10.4% Retail trade ◂ +2.6 pts 7.7%
9.0% Education & training +0.9 pts ▸ 10.0%
6.6% Accommodation & food +1.7 pts ▸ 8.2%
7.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.5 pts 7.2%
4.9% Professional & technical +2.8 pts ▸ 7.7%
7.3% Manufacturing ◂ +3.0 pts 4.3%
4.1% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.2 pts 1.9%
3.8% Other services +0.2 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.0% Administrative & support +0.3 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +3.0 pts ▸ 3.3%

Occupations people work in

18.9% Professionals +6.7 pts ▸ 25.6%
11.0% Managers +6.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
16.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.2 pts 14.8%
13.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +3.1 pts 10.6%
12.9% Community & personal service ◂ +2.1 pts 10.8%
9.6% Sales workers ◂ +2.3 pts 7.3%
8.6% Labourers ◂ +0.9 pts 7.7%
7.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.6 pts 3.8%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +1 higher in 2535, NSW
7 64th pct 8 71st pct
IRSD decile in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +1 higher in 2535, NSW
7 64th pct 8 71st pct
IER decile in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW even
8 71st pct 8 71st pct
IEO decile in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +3 higher in 2535, NSW
5 43rd pct 8 71st pct
IRSAD score in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +21 higher in 2535, NSW
1,006 63rd pct 1,027 72nd pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +2.2 higher in 2529, NSW
6.3 78th pct 4.2 57th pct
Types ≤15 min in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +1.8 more in 2529, NSW
6.0 76th pct 4.2 55th pct
15-min city in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +17.1 pts higher in 2529, NSW
71.2% 72nd pct 54.1% 58th pct
Walk to shops in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +12.1 pts higher in 2529, NSW
69.0% 72nd pct 56.9% 61st pct
Walk to transit in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +28.5 pts higher in 2529, NSW
96.3% 81st pct 67.7% 59th pct
Walk to school in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +25.6 pts higher in 2529, NSW
79.1% 74th pct 53.5% 52nd pct
Walk to a park in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +24.6 pts higher in 2529, NSW
99.0% 81st pct 74.4% 52nd pct
Walk to health in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +31.2 pts higher in 2529, NSW
48.7% 65th pct 17.5% 39th pct
Amenities/1k in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +8.9 more in 2535, NSW
13.4 32nd pct 22.3 61st pct
Intersections/km² in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +92 higher in 2529, NSW
96 74th pct 4 51st pct
Mean slope in 2529, NSWin 2535, NSW +0.7 pts higher in 2529, NSW
6.3% 67th pct 5.5% 58th pct

Compare 2529, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2535, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2529, NSW vs 2535, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2529/2529-nsw/vs/POA2535/2535-nsw