Compare

2527, NSW vs 2535, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 21 km apart · 2527, NSW profile · 2535, NSW profile

2527, NSW 2535, NSW

Postcode 2527 and postcode 2535 are nearby areas in New South Wales with very different profiles. Postcode 2527 is a much younger place, with a typical resident aged 35 and 21% of the population being children under 15. In contrast, residents in postcode 2535 are far older, with a typical age of 57 and 36.7% of people aged 65 and over. This age gap is reflected in the homes; postcode 2535 has a far higher share of homes owned outright at 55%, while postcode 2527 has larger homes, with 90% having three or more bedrooms.

Both areas sit near the national figure for overall advantage, though they differ in other ways. Postcode 2535 has far more volunteers (22.2% versus 10% in postcode 2527) and a higher share of adults with bachelor degrees. Meanwhile, postcode 2527 is more connected, with far more public transport departures and higher rates of adults working or looking for work. The gap in typical age has widened since 2011, growing from 17 years to 22 years.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +18,079 larger in 2527, NSW gap widening
26,072 86th pct 7,993 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20,614
  • First area, 2016: 21,383
  • First area, 2021: 26,072
  • Second area, 2011: 6,998
  • Second area, 2016: 7,338
  • Second area, 2021: 7,993
Median age in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +22 yrs older in 2535, NSW gap widening
35 yrs 12th pct 57 yrs 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 56 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 57 yrs
First Nations in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +2.3 pts higher in 2527, NSW gap widening
4.9% 75th pct 2.7% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Aged 65+ in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +21.6 pts higher in 2535, NSW gap widening
15.1% 25th pct 36.7% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.7%
Under 15 in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +7.1 pts higher in 2527, NSW gap narrowing
21.0% 84th pct 14.0% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
De facto in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +3.2 pts higher in 2527, NSW gap widening
13.7% 66th pct 10.5% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%

Age structure

15.1% Seniors (65+) +21.6 pts ▸ 36.7%
27.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +11.8 pts 16.1%
23.7% Older adults (45–64) +2.6 pts ▸ 26.2%
21.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +7.1 pts 14.0%
12.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +5.4 pts 6.9%

Marital status

48.3% Married +7.0 pts ▸ 55.2%
34.6% Never married ◂ +12.5 pts 22.1%
8.8% Divorced +2.4 pts ▸ 11.2%
4.9% Widowed +3.7 pts ▸ 8.6%
3.5% Separated ◂ +0.5 pts 3.0%

Age & sex structure

2527, NSW 2535, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2527, NSW: 0.8% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in 2535, NSW: 1.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 80–84 in 2527, NSW: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in 2535, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.9% females
  • 75–79 in 2527, NSW: 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in 2535, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 70–74 in 2527, NSW: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in 2535, NSW: 4.7% males, 4.9% females
  • 65–69 in 2527, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in 2535, NSW: 5.0% males, 4.9% females
  • 60–64 in 2527, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in 2535, NSW: 4.2% males, 5.1% females
  • 55–59 in 2527, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in 2535, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.9% females
  • 50–54 in 2527, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in 2535, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 45–49 in 2527, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in 2535, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 40–44 in 2527, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in 2535, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 35–39 in 2527, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in 2535, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
  • 30–34 in 2527, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in 2535, NSW: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
  • 25–29 in 2527, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.9% females; 25–29 in 2535, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.7% females
  • 20–24 in 2527, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in 2535, NSW: 1.6% males, 1.3% females
  • 15–19 in 2527, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in 2535, NSW: 2.1% males, 1.9% females
  • 10–14 in 2527, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in 2535, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
  • 5–9 in 2527, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in 2535, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 0–4 in 2527, NSW: 3.8% males, 3.4% females; 0–4 in 2535, NSW: 2.2% males, 1.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +2.0 pts higher in 2535, NSW gap steady
13.2% 47th pct 15.2% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%

Country of birth

83.2% Australia ◂ +4.2 pts 79.0%
4.2% England +2.1 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.9% New Zealand +0.6 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.6% Philippines ◂ +0.5 pts 0.2%
0.5% India ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%
0.3% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.2% China +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

42.1% English +6.2 pts ▸ 48.2%
42.4% Australian ◂ +4.2 pts 38.2%
9.2% Irish +5.5 pts ▸ 14.8%
9.9% Scottish +3.8 pts ▸ 13.7%
4.8% German ◂ +1.1 pts 3.7%
4.0% Italian ◂ +2.1 pts 1.9%
2.1% Dutch ◂ +0.6 pts 1.5%
1.0% Filipino ◂ +0.7 pts 0.3%
0.8% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.4%
0.8% Indian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.4%
0.8% Chinese even 0.8%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +3.8 pts higher in 2527, NSW gap steady
6.4% 57th pct 2.7% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Limited English in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2527, NSW gap steady
0.7% 56th pct 0.2% 34th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%

Language used at home

89.7% English only +2.4 pts ▸ 92.1%
0.3% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Mandarin even 0.2%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Religion

No religion in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +1.5 pts higher in 2535, NSW gap narrowing
39.7% 41st pct 41.2% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 26.2%
  • First area, 2021: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.2%

Religious affiliation

53.5% Christianity ◂ +2.6 pts 50.9%
39.7% No religion +1.5 pts ▸ 41.2%
5.0% Not stated +1.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.6% Islam ◂ +0.5 pts 0.2%
0.5% Buddhism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.4% Hinduism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.3% Other religions even 0.3%
0.0% Judaism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +6.9 pts higher in 2535, NSW gap narrowing
41.8% 39th pct 48.7% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.3%
  • First area, 2016: 34.9%
  • First area, 2021: 41.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.7%
Bachelor+ in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +11.2 pts higher in 2535, NSW gap widening
13.3% 41st pct 24.5% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%
Schools/1k kids in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +0.33 more in 2535, NSW
1.46 17th pct 1.79 26th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +6 more in 2527, NSW
8 86th pct 2 50th pct
Students in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +4,071 more in 2527, NSW
4,519 86th pct 448 43rd pct
Avg size in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +341 larger in 2527, NSW
565 80th pct 224 46th pct
ICSEA in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +55 higher in 2535, NSW
994 50th pct 1,049 74th pct

Highest year of school

41.8% Year 12 +6.9 pts ▸ 48.7%
34.2% Year 10 ◂ +6.9 pts 27.3%
11.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.1 pts 10.4%
7.8% Year 11 ◂ +2.3 pts 5.5%

Highest qualification level

44.7% Certificate III / IV ◂ +18.2 pts 26.5%
15.6% Bachelor degree +8.8 pts ▸ 24.4%
16.3% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.3 pts ▸ 16.6%
3.6% Postgraduate degree +4.9 pts ▸ 8.5%
2.5% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.8 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.6% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.2 pts 1.4%

Field of qualification

19.1% Engineering & related ◂ +5.5 pts 13.6%
18.0% Management & commerce ◂ +1.0 pts 16.9%
13.0% Society & culture ◂ +1.6 pts 11.4%
10.4% Health +0.9 pts ▸ 11.3%
7.9% Education +2.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
7.7% Architecture & building ◂ +0.3 pts 7.4%
6.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.2 pts 4.1%
2.7% Creative arts +1.3 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.5% Natural & physical sciences +1.2 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.4% Agriculture & environment +0.9 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.8% Information technology ◂ +0.8 pts 0.9%

Income

Personal income in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +$74 higher in 2527, NSW gap widening
$794 59th pct $720 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $525
  • First area, 2016: $613
  • First area, 2021: $794
  • Second area, 2011: $486
  • Second area, 2016: $597
  • Second area, 2021: $720
Household income in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +$500 higher in 2527, NSW gap widening
$1,884 71st pct $1,384 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,318
  • First area, 2016: $1,500
  • First area, 2021: $1,884
  • Second area, 2011: $883
  • Second area, 2016: $1,114
  • Second area, 2021: $1,384
Family income in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +$205 higher in 2527, NSW gap narrowing
$2,099 64th pct $1,894 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,466
  • First area, 2016: $1,665
  • First area, 2021: $2,099
  • Second area, 2011: $1,168
  • Second area, 2016: $1,465
  • Second area, 2021: $1,894
High earners in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +1.8 pts higher in 2535, NSW gap widening
9.4% 54th pct 11.2% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
High-income homes in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +2.0 pts higher in 2527, NSW gap steady
21.0% 65th pct 19.0% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%

Household income distribution

35.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +11.0 pts 24.4%
24.9% $650–$1,499 +4.5 pts ▸ 29.4%
12.5% Under $650 +7.6 pts ▸ 20.1%
12.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.1 pts 8.8%
8.1% $4,000 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 10.2%

Personal income distribution

39.8% Under $650 +2.5 pts ▸ 42.3%
35.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.7 pts 29.3%
18.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.8 pts 15.2%
2.2% $3,000 or more +2.9 pts ▸ 5.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +4.0 pts higher in 2535, NSW
31.6% 64th pct 35.6% 84th pct
Mental health in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +3.2 pts higher in 2527, NSW
11.1% 80th pct 7.8% 38th pct
Needs assistance in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +0.1 pts higher in 2527, NSW gap steady
6.9% 73rd pct 6.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.2% Arthritis +4.9 pts ▸ 15.2%
11.1% Mental health ◂ +3.2 pts 7.8%
9.7% Asthma ◂ +1.9 pts 7.8%
9.1% Other condition ◂ +0.9 pts 8.2%
3.7% Heart disease +3.0 pts ▸ 6.7%
2.8% Cancer +2.5 pts ▸ 5.3%
5.1% Diabetes +0.1 pts ▸ 5.2%
2.0% Lung condition +0.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.7% Dementia +0.8 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.0% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 1.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

61.2% None ◂ +4.7 pts 56.5%
21.1% One condition +1.7 pts ▸ 22.8%
7.0% Two conditions +1.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
3.6% Three or more +1.0 pts ▸ 4.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +12.2 pts higher in 2535, NSW gap narrowing
10.0% 9th pct 22.2% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%
Unpaid carers in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2527, NSW gap steady
13.3% 58th pct 12.9% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
Unpaid child care in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +10.0 pts higher in 2527, NSW gap narrowing
31.8% 88th pct 21.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.4%
  • First area, 2016: 34.5%
  • First area, 2021: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%
Defence service in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +2.3 pts higher in 2535, NSW
2.5% 37th pct 4.8% 87th pct
Housework 15h+ in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +4.8 pts higher in 2535, NSW gap steady
23.7% 56th pct 28.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%

Family & Households

Household size in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +0.6 larger in 2527, NSW gap narrowing
2.8 86th pct 2.2 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 2.9
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +4.7 pts higher in 2527, NSW gap steady
14.8% 71st pct 10.1% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%
Living alone in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +10.7 pts higher in 2535, NSW gap steady
17.6% 14th pct 28.3% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.3%

Family composition

59.9% Couples with children ◂ +15.6 pts 44.3%
24.4% Couples without children +20.4 pts ▸ 44.9%
14.8% One-parent families ◂ +4.7 pts 10.1%
0.9% Other families even 0.8%

Household size

34.0% 2 people +10.8 pts ▸ 44.8%
17.6% 1 person +10.7 pts ▸ 28.3%
18.8% 4 people ◂ +8.3 pts 10.4%
18.0% 3 people ◂ +7.6 pts 10.3%
7.8% 5 people ◂ +3.2 pts 4.6%
4.0% 6 or more ◂ +2.1 pts 1.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +$50 higher in 2527, NSW gap widening
$450 87th pct $400 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $280
  • First area, 2016: $360
  • First area, 2021: $450
  • Second area, 2011: $255
  • Second area, 2016: $305
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW even gap narrowing
$2,167 84th pct $2,167 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,900
  • First area, 2016: $1,842
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $1,842
  • Second area, 2016: $1,800
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +0.10 higher in 2527, NSW gap widening
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +6.4 pts higher in 2527, NSW gap widening
20.5% 48th pct 14.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Owned outright in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +25.1 pts higher in 2535, NSW gap steady
29.9% 25th pct 55.0% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.8%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.0%
Separate houses in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +4.9 pts higher in 2527, NSW gap widening
84.7% 32nd pct 79.8% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 85.6%
  • First area, 2016: 84.8%
  • First area, 2021: 84.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.8%
3+ bedrooms in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +17.1 pts higher in 2527, NSW gap steady
90.0% 88th pct 72.9% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 88.5%
  • First area, 2016: 87.8%
  • First area, 2021: 90.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 71.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.9%

How homes are owned or rented

29.9% Owned outright +25.1 pts ▸ 55.0%
47.6% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +23.4 pts 24.2%
20.5% Rented ◂ +6.4 pts 14.0%
1.0% Other tenure +3.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
1.1% Not stated +0.8 pts ▸ 1.8%

Types of homes

84.7% Separate house ◂ +4.9 pts 79.8%
14.5% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +3.1 pts 11.3%
0.1% Other dwelling +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.7% Flat or apartment +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%

Bedrooms per home

42.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +7.2 pts 35.5%
38.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +9.1 pts 29.2%
8.1% 2 bedrooms +13.3 pts ▸ 21.4%
9.0% 5 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 8.2%
0.9% 1 bedroom +2.9 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.1% Studio / none +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

54.9% $350–$549 ◂ +16.5 pts 38.4%
12.7% $200–$349 +12.9 pts ▸ 25.6%
17.5% $550–$749 ◂ +2.0 pts 15.5%
10.2% Under $200 ◂ +0.5 pts 9.7%
0.8% $750 or more +6.9 pts ▸ 7.8%

Monthly mortgage distribution

47.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +13.3 pts 34.3%
23.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +1.7 pts 21.3%
13.2% $3,000 or more +9.7 pts ▸ 23.0%
10.5% Under $1,000 +4.3 pts ▸ 14.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW even gap steady
3.5% 46th pct 3.5% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
Work from home in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +6.2 pts higher in 2535, NSW gap steady
17.3% 55th pct 23.5% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%
PT commute in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2527, NSW gap steady
0.6% 46th pct 0.3% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
PT stops in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +76 more in 2527, NSW
113 86th pct 37 65th pct
Stops/1k in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +0.29 more in 2535, NSW
4.33 57th pct 4.63 60th pct
Departures/1k in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +534.6 more in 2527, NSW
616.8 65th pct 82.2 44th pct
PT routes in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +13 more in 2527, NSW
18 86th pct 5 57th pct
Stop walk in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +10 longer in 2527, NSW
35 73rd pct 25 66th pct
Drive to city in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +19 longer in 2535, NSW
81 73rd pct 100 81st pct

How people get to work

59.4% Car (driver) ◂ +4.6 pts 54.8%
17.3% Worked at home +6.2 pts ▸ 23.5%
0.7% Walked +3.1 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.8% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.1 pts 2.8%
0.2% Bicycle +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.4% Train ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.2% Bus ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

42.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +3.8 pts 38.7%
27.7% 1 vehicle +10.2 pts ▸ 38.0%
15.6% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.2 pts 12.4%
10.7% 4 or more ◂ +3.1 pts 7.5%
3.5% No vehicle even 3.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +7.7 pts higher in 2527, NSW gap widening
42.7% 81st pct 35.0% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.6%
  • First area, 2016: 32.6%
  • First area, 2021: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.0%
Recent arrivals in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +0.3 pts higher in 2527, NSW gap narrowing
4.2% 27th pct 4.0% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2527, NSW gap narrowing
3.4% 32nd pct 3.3% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Participation in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +17.3 pts higher in 2527, NSW gap widening
64.1% 68th pct 46.8% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.8%
  • First area, 2016: 62.0%
  • First area, 2021: 64.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.8%
Full-time in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +4.7 pts higher in 2527, NSW gap narrowing
56.0% 32nd pct 51.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.5%
  • First area, 2016: 60.6%
  • First area, 2021: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.3%

Industries people work in

17.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.7 pts 15.1%
11.8% Construction +0.8 pts ▸ 12.7%
10.6% Retail trade ◂ +2.8 pts 7.7%
7.7% Education & training +2.3 pts ▸ 10.0%
6.4% Accommodation & food +1.8 pts ▸ 8.2%
3.8% Professional & technical +3.9 pts ▸ 7.7%
7.1% Public administration & safety +0.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
6.6% Manufacturing ◂ +2.3 pts 4.3%
5.8% Transport & warehousing ◂ +4.0 pts 1.9%
4.3% Other services ◂ +0.3 pts 4.0%
3.2% Administrative & support +0.1 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +2.9 pts ▸ 3.3%

Occupations people work in

15.6% Professionals +10.0 pts ▸ 25.6%
9.5% Managers +8.1 pts ▸ 17.6%
17.1% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.3 pts 14.8%
14.6% Community & personal service ◂ +3.8 pts 10.8%
13.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.8 pts 10.6%
9.6% Labourers ◂ +1.9 pts 7.7%
9.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +5.7 pts 3.8%
9.3% Sales workers ◂ +2.0 pts 7.3%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +3 higher in 2535, NSW
5 43rd pct 8 71st pct
IRSD decile in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +2 higher in 2535, NSW
6 57th pct 8 71st pct
IER decile in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW even
8 71st pct 8 71st pct
IEO decile in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +5 higher in 2535, NSW
3 29th pct 8 71st pct
IRSAD score in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +53 higher in 2535, NSW
974 48th pct 1,027 72nd pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +0.8 higher in 2527, NSW
5.0 65th pct 4.2 57th pct
Types ≤15 min in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +0.4 more in 2527, NSW
4.6 60th pct 4.2 55th pct
15-min city in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +2.6 pts higher in 2535, NSW
51.5% 55th pct 54.1% 58th pct
Walk to shops in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +6.8 pts higher in 2535, NSW
50.2% 54th pct 56.9% 61st pct
Walk to transit in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +15.3 pts higher in 2527, NSW
83.0% 68th pct 67.7% 59th pct
Walk to school in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +10.8 pts higher in 2527, NSW
64.3% 62nd pct 53.5% 52nd pct
Walk to a park in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +19.7 pts higher in 2527, NSW
94.1% 69th pct 74.4% 52nd pct
Walk to health in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +15.1 pts higher in 2527, NSW
32.6% 50th pct 17.5% 39th pct
Amenities/1k in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +11.6 more in 2535, NSW
10.6 18th pct 22.3 61st pct
Intersections/km² in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +24 higher in 2527, NSW
28 62nd pct 4 51st pct
Mean slope in 2527, NSWin 2535, NSW +0.7 pts higher in 2527, NSW
6.3% 67th pct 5.5% 58th pct

Compare 2527, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2535, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2527, NSW vs 2535, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2527/2527-nsw/vs/POA2535/2535-nsw