Compare

2500, NSW vs 2502, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 6.9 km apart · 2500, NSW profile · 2502, NSW profile

2500, NSW 2502, NSW

Postcode 2500 and postcode 2502 are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Postcode 2500 is a very walkable hub where 34.3% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, compared to just 10.7% in postcode 2502. It is also more transient, with 50.6% of people moving in the last five years and a far higher share of renters at 47.5%. In contrast, postcode 2502 is dominated by separate houses (77.5%) and larger family homes, with children under 15 making up 19.2% of the population compared to 12.3% in postcode 2500.

Both areas share a very similar level of access to public transport, with nearly every home located within a 10 minute walk of a stop. While they share this connectivity, other gaps are shifting; the difference in university qualifications and the share of people working from home have both widened since 2011. Postcode 2500 remains much more likely to have residents who identify as having no religion, a gap that has also grown over time.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +30,921 larger in 2500, NSW gap widening
43,472 89th pct 12,551 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 37,082
  • First area, 2016: 40,510
  • First area, 2021: 43,472
  • Second area, 2011: 11,706
  • Second area, 2016: 12,438
  • Second area, 2021: 12,551
Median age in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +5 yrs older in 2502, NSW gap narrowing
34 yrs 10th pct 39 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +2.5 pts higher in 2502, NSW gap steady
2.0% 47th pct 4.6% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%
Aged 65+ in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +3.8 pts higher in 2502, NSW gap narrowing
16.5% 32nd pct 20.3% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%
Under 15 in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +7.0 pts higher in 2502, NSW gap widening
12.3% 13th pct 19.2% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
De facto in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +1.8 pts higher in 2500, NSW gap steady
12.4% 51st pct 10.6% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%

Age structure

30.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +5.7 pts 25.2%
21.4% Older adults (45–64) +2.3 pts ▸ 23.7%
16.5% Seniors (65+) +3.8 pts ▸ 20.3%
12.3% Children (0–14) +7.0 pts ▸ 19.2%
18.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +7.5 pts 11.4%

Marital status

48.1% Never married ◂ +9.8 pts 38.3%
36.2% Married +3.1 pts ▸ 39.3%
8.5% Divorced +1.8 pts ▸ 10.3%
4.5% Widowed +3.6 pts ▸ 8.1%
2.7% Separated +1.1 pts ▸ 3.9%

Age & sex structure

2500, NSW 2502, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2500, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in 2502, NSW: 1.3% males, 2.0% females
  • 80–84 in 2500, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in 2502, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.9% females
  • 75–79 in 2500, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in 2502, NSW: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
  • 70–74 in 2500, NSW: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in 2502, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
  • 65–69 in 2500, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in 2502, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
  • 60–64 in 2500, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in 2502, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 55–59 in 2500, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in 2502, NSW: 3.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 50–54 in 2500, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in 2502, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 45–49 in 2500, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in 2502, NSW: 3.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 40–44 in 2500, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in 2502, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 35–39 in 2500, NSW: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in 2502, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in 2500, NSW: 4.3% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in 2502, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
  • 25–29 in 2500, NSW: 6.1% males, 5.3% females; 25–29 in 2502, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 20–24 in 2500, NSW: 6.4% males, 6.5% females; 20–24 in 2502, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
  • 15–19 in 2500, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in 2502, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 10–14 in 2500, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 10–14 in 2502, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in 2500, NSW: 2.1% males, 1.9% females; 5–9 in 2502, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.0% females
  • 0–4 in 2500, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in 2502, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +2.4 pts higher in 2502, NSW gap narrowing
28.9% 80th pct 31.4% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.1%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.4%

Country of birth

65.9% Australia ◂ +3.6 pts 62.3%
3.0% England ◂ +1.2 pts 1.8%
0.9% Italy +1.9 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.7% India ◂ +2.1 pts 0.6%
2.4% China ◂ +2.2 pts 0.2%
1.0% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.8% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.8% Vietnam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.6% Nepal ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.3% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Ancestry

31.0% English ◂ +8.6 pts 22.4%
28.1% Australian ◂ +2.5 pts 25.6%
10.7% Irish ◂ +5.1 pts 5.6%
9.0% Scottish ◂ +3.7 pts 5.3%
5.6% Italian +2.2 pts ▸ 7.8%
4.3% Chinese ◂ +3.6 pts 0.7%
3.7% German ◂ +0.5 pts 3.2%
2.6% Indian ◂ +2.0 pts 0.7%
2.2% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 2.0%
1.8% Dutch ◂ +1.0 pts 0.8%
1.1% Filipino +0.4 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.9% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%

Language

Other language in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +9.7 pts higher in 2502, NSW gap narrowing
24.7% 84th pct 34.3% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.6%
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.3%
Limited English in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +4.9 pts higher in 2502, NSW gap steady
4.0% 87th pct 8.8% 95th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%

Language used at home

69.7% English only ◂ +10.1 pts 59.6%
2.1% Arabic +3.7 pts ▸ 5.8%
1.2% Italian +2.0 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.8% Mandarin ◂ +2.6 pts 0.2%
1.1% Greek even 1.1%
0.9% Vietnamese even 0.9%
0.6% Hindi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%
0.5% Cantonese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% Punjabi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.4% Tagalog even 0.3%

Religion

No religion in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +12.7 pts higher in 2500, NSW gap widening
39.7% 41st pct 27.0% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.6%
  • First area, 2016: 31.8%
  • First area, 2021: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%

Religious affiliation

43.9% Christianity +9.3 pts ▸ 53.2%
39.7% No religion ◂ +12.7 pts 27.0%
4.2% Islam +6.1 pts ▸ 10.3%
7.0% Not stated +0.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
2.3% Hinduism ◂ +1.8 pts 0.5%
2.0% Buddhism ◂ +0.9 pts 1.1%
0.8% Other religions ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.1% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +26.4 pts higher in 2500, NSW gap narrowing
65.9% 80th pct 39.5% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.8%
  • First area, 2016: 60.9%
  • First area, 2021: 65.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.5%
Bachelor+ in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +23.6 pts higher in 2500, NSW gap widening
34.3% 84th pct 10.7% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.6%
  • First area, 2016: 28.6%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%
Schools/1k kids in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +0.66 more in 2500, NSW
3.56 54th pct 2.90 46th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +12 more in 2500, NSW
19 90th pct 7 86th pct
Students in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +7,263 more in 2500, NSW
8,830 88th pct 1,567 63rd pct
Avg size in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +267 larger in 2500, NSW
491 74th pct 224 46th pct
ICSEA in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +166 higher in 2500, NSW
1,086 84th pct 920 14th pct

Highest year of school

65.9% Year 12 ◂ +26.4 pts 39.5%
15.8% Year 10 +10.1 pts ▸ 25.9%
7.6% Year 9 or below +13.9 pts ▸ 21.5%
4.3% Year 11 +1.9 pts ▸ 6.2%

Highest qualification level

20.5% Certificate III / IV +17.6 pts ▸ 38.1%
31.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +16.3 pts 15.2%
15.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +10.3 pts 5.1%
12.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.6 pts ▸ 14.4%
3.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.6 pts 2.1%
1.9% Certificate I / II +1.0 pts ▸ 2.9%

Field of qualification

18.5% Management & commerce ◂ +1.8 pts 16.7%
14.9% Engineering & related +1.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
12.7% Society & culture +0.4 pts ▸ 13.0%
11.1% Health ◂ +3.1 pts 8.0%
9.0% Education ◂ +2.9 pts 6.0%
4.0% Architecture & building +3.4 pts ▸ 7.3%
3.9% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.3 pts ▸ 6.2%
4.6% Creative arts ◂ +2.0 pts 2.6%
4.2% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +2.4 pts 1.8%
4.1% Information technology ◂ +1.7 pts 2.4%
1.1% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%

Income

Personal income in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +$252 higher in 2500, NSW gap widening
$778 56th pct $526 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: $480
  • First area, 2016: $555
  • First area, 2021: $778
  • Second area, 2011: $359
  • Second area, 2016: $446
  • Second area, 2021: $526
Household income in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +$483 higher in 2500, NSW gap widening
$1,621 57th pct $1,138 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,006
  • First area, 2016: $1,239
  • First area, 2021: $1,621
  • Second area, 2011: $766
  • Second area, 2016: $918
  • Second area, 2021: $1,138
Family income in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +$701 higher in 2500, NSW gap widening
$2,137 66th pct $1,436 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,411
  • First area, 2016: $1,689
  • First area, 2021: $2,137
  • Second area, 2011: $921
  • Second area, 2016: $1,132
  • Second area, 2021: $1,436
High earners in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +7.3 pts higher in 2500, NSW gap widening
11.8% 67th pct 4.4% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
High-income homes in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +9.5 pts higher in 2500, NSW gap widening
19.9% 62nd pct 10.4% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%

Household income distribution

26.6% $650–$1,499 +5.2 pts ▸ 31.9%
29.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.1 pts 24.8%
17.4% Under $650 +9.3 pts ▸ 26.7%
10.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +6.2 pts 4.0%
9.7% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.3 pts 6.4%

Personal income distribution

40.5% Under $650 +13.2 pts ▸ 53.7%
30.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.3 pts 28.5%
18.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.5 pts 9.4%
4.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.0 pts 1.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +4.5 pts higher in 2502, NSW
28.3% 43rd pct 32.7% 70th pct
Mental health in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +0.5 pts higher in 2502, NSW
10.7% 76th pct 11.2% 82nd pct
Needs assistance in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +5.3 pts higher in 2502, NSW gap steady
5.5% 51st pct 10.8% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.2% Arthritis +3.1 pts ▸ 11.3%
10.7% Mental health +0.5 pts ▸ 11.2%
8.5% Other condition +0.5 pts ▸ 9.1%
7.8% Asthma +1.0 pts ▸ 8.8%
4.0% Diabetes +3.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
3.4% Heart disease +1.2 pts ▸ 4.7%
2.7% Cancer ◂ +0.2 pts 2.5%
1.6% Lung condition +0.6 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.0% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.7% Dementia +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%

Number of long-term health conditions

64.1% None ◂ +5.6 pts 58.5%
19.6% One condition +0.5 pts ▸ 20.1%
5.9% Two conditions +1.8 pts ▸ 7.7%
2.7% Three or more +2.1 pts ▸ 4.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +7.5 pts higher in 2500, NSW gap narrowing
14.4% 30th pct 6.9% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
Unpaid carers in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +3.7 pts higher in 2502, NSW gap steady
11.0% 27th pct 14.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
Unpaid child care in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +5.2 pts higher in 2502, NSW gap widening
18.5% 14th pct 23.7% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.7%
Defence service in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +0.4 pts higher in 2500, NSW
1.8% 23rd pct 1.5% 16th pct
Housework 15h+ in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +3.8 pts higher in 2502, NSW gap steady
17.6% 15th pct 21.4% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%

Family & Households

Household size in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +0.3 larger in 2502, NSW gap widening
2.2 21st pct 2.5 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +8.5 pts higher in 2502, NSW gap steady
13.2% 58th pct 21.7% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
Living alone in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +3.3 pts higher in 2500, NSW gap narrowing
33.1% 79th pct 29.8% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.3%
  • First area, 2016: 31.2%
  • First area, 2021: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.8%

Family composition

49.4% Couples with children +4.8 pts ▸ 54.2%
35.6% Couples without children ◂ +12.9 pts 22.7%
13.2% One-parent families +8.5 pts ▸ 21.7%
1.8% Other families ◂ +0.4 pts 1.3%

Household size

36.3% 2 people ◂ +5.4 pts 30.9%
33.1% 1 person ◂ +3.3 pts 29.8%
14.4% 3 people +0.7 pts ▸ 15.1%
10.3% 4 people +2.2 pts ▸ 12.4%
4.2% 5 people +2.5 pts ▸ 6.7%
1.8% 6 or more +3.1 pts ▸ 4.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +$70 higher in 2500, NSW gap narrowing
$400 78th pct $330 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: $270
  • First area, 2016: $340
  • First area, 2021: $400
  • Second area, 2011: $180
  • Second area, 2016: $250
  • Second area, 2021: $330
Mortgage in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +$301 higher in 2500, NSW gap widening
$2,056 77th pct $1,755 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,907
  • First area, 2016: $1,900
  • First area, 2021: $2,056
  • Second area, 2011: $1,625
  • Second area, 2016: $1,602
  • Second area, 2021: $1,755
People / bedroom in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +0.10 higher in 2500, NSW gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +11.6 pts higher in 2500, NSW gap narrowing
47.5% 91st pct 35.9% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.8%
  • First area, 2016: 46.8%
  • First area, 2021: 47.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.9%
Owned outright in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +9.8 pts higher in 2502, NSW gap narrowing
27.2% 19th pct 37.0% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.0%
Separate houses in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +42.0 pts higher in 2502, NSW gap widening
35.6% 6th pct 77.5% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.4%
  • First area, 2016: 39.1%
  • First area, 2021: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.5%
3+ bedrooms in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +23.4 pts higher in 2502, NSW gap widening
49.3% 8th pct 72.8% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.9%
  • First area, 2016: 50.7%
  • First area, 2021: 49.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.8%

How homes are owned or rented

47.5% Rented ◂ +11.6 pts 35.9%
27.2% Owned outright +9.8 pts ▸ 37.0%
22.2% Owned with a mortgage +1.1 pts ▸ 23.3%
1.9% Other tenure ◂ +0.1 pts 1.8%
1.3% Not stated +0.6 pts ▸ 1.9%

Types of homes

35.6% Separate house +42.0 pts ▸ 77.5%
52.7% Flat or apartment ◂ +39.4 pts 13.3%
10.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.8 pts 8.8%
0.8% Other dwelling ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%

Bedrooms per home

33.1% 3 bedrooms +16.2 pts ▸ 49.3%
39.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +20.1 pts 19.7%
12.1% 4 bedrooms +6.4 pts ▸ 18.4%
9.0% 1 bedroom ◂ +3.7 pts 5.4%
4.2% 5 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.5% Studio / none ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

46.0% $350–$549 ◂ +5.9 pts 40.1%
21.7% $200–$349 +8.6 pts ▸ 30.3%
11.2% Under $200 +9.0 pts ▸ 20.2%
16.0% $550–$749 ◂ +11.1 pts 4.9%
2.8% $750 or more ◂ +2.4 pts 0.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

37.4% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +0.9 pts 36.6%
24.6% $1,000–$1,799 +5.9 pts ▸ 30.6%
20.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +10.6 pts 9.4%
12.8% Under $1,000 +3.7 pts ▸ 16.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +1.4 pts higher in 2502, NSW gap steady
12.1% 89th pct 13.6% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
Work from home in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +12.4 pts higher in 2500, NSW gap widening
28.4% 80th pct 16.0% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
PT commute in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +0.6 pts higher in 2500, NSW gap narrowing
2.5% 73rd pct 1.9% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
PT stops in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +172 more in 2500, NSW
270 90th pct 98 84th pct
Stops/1k in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +1.60 more in 2502, NSW
6.21 76th pct 7.81 86th pct
Departures/1k in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +50.2 more in 2502, NSW
1,801.6 87th pct 1,851.8 87th pct
PT routes in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +31 more in 2500, NSW
38 87th pct 7 63rd pct
Stop walk in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +1 longer in 2500, NSW
4 33rd pct 3 29th pct
Drive to city in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +5 longer in 2502, NSW
64 65th pct 69 67th pct

How people get to work

42.0% Car (driver) +16.1 pts ▸ 58.0%
28.4% Worked at home ◂ +12.4 pts 16.0%
5.1% Walked ◂ +4.0 pts 1.1%
2.8% Car (passenger) +1.7 pts ▸ 4.6%
1.3% Bus even 1.3%
1.1% Train ◂ +0.7 pts 0.5%
0.6% Bicycle ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%

Motor vehicles per home

45.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +5.9 pts 39.1%
30.3% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.1 pts 30.2%
12.1% No vehicle +1.4 pts ▸ 13.6%
8.2% 3 vehicles +2.8 pts ▸ 11.0%
4.3% 4 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 6.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +19.7 pts higher in 2500, NSW gap steady
50.6% 90th pct 30.9% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.7%
  • First area, 2016: 49.9%
  • First area, 2021: 50.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.9%
Recent arrivals in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +17.8 pts higher in 2500, NSW gap narrowing
24.4% 90th pct 6.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.6%
  • First area, 2016: 35.2%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +1.2 pts higher in 2502, NSW gap narrowing
6.2% 83rd pct 7.5% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
Participation in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +14.3 pts higher in 2500, NSW gap widening
60.3% 51st pct 46.0% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.5%
  • First area, 2016: 55.5%
  • First area, 2021: 60.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.0%
Full-time in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +2.6 pts higher in 2500, NSW gap widening
53.0% 18th pct 50.4% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.2%
  • First area, 2016: 58.1%
  • First area, 2021: 53.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.4%

Industries people work in

17.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.6 pts 17.0%
12.6% Education & training ◂ +6.3 pts 6.3%
6.5% Construction +4.8 pts ▸ 11.3%
9.3% Retail trade +1.8 pts ▸ 11.1%
9.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.8 pts 7.8%
8.2% Professional & technical ◂ +3.7 pts 4.5%
6.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.1 pts 5.6%
4.7% Manufacturing +1.9 pts ▸ 6.6%
3.4% Transport & warehousing +2.5 pts ▸ 5.8%
3.1% Other services +1.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.9% Administrative & support +1.9 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.6% Finance & insurance ◂ +1.0 pts 2.5%

Occupations people work in

30.6% Professionals ◂ +16.9 pts 13.7%
10.8% Technicians & trades +5.1 pts ▸ 15.9%
7.1% Labourers +7.6 pts ▸ 14.8%
13.5% Community & personal service +0.4 pts ▸ 13.9%
11.6% Clerical & administrative +0.4 pts ▸ 12.0%
11.5% Managers ◂ +3.1 pts 8.3%
8.4% Sales workers +0.9 pts ▸ 9.3%
4.9% Machinery operators & drivers +4.3 pts ▸ 9.2%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +7 higher in 2500, NSW
8 71st pct 1 0th pct
IRSD decile in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +5 higher in 2500, NSW
6 57th pct 1 0th pct
IER decile in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +1 higher in 2500, NSW
2 14th pct 1 0th pct
IEO decile in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +8 higher in 2500, NSW
9 86th pct 1 0th pct
IRSAD score in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +161 higher in 2500, NSW
1,026 72nd pct 865 6th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +2.4 higher in 2500, NSW
7.8 90th pct 5.3 69th pct
Types ≤15 min in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +1.9 more in 2500, NSW
7.3 90th pct 5.4 70th pct
15-min city in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +32.4 pts higher in 2500, NSW
93.4% 86th pct 61.0% 63rd pct
Walk to shops in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +55.2 pts higher in 2500, NSW
87.6% 85th pct 32.5% 37th pct
Walk to transit in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2502, NSW
99.4% 89th pct 99.6% 93rd pct
Walk to school in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +1.1 pts higher in 2500, NSW
95.3% 88th pct 94.2% 86th pct
Walk to a park in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +1.8 pts higher in 2500, NSW
99.9% 85th pct 98.1% 78th pct
Walk to health in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +45.8 pts higher in 2500, NSW
80.4% 86th pct 34.6% 52nd pct
Amenities/1k in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +2.7 more in 2500, NSW
14.7 38th pct 12.0 25th pct
Intersections/km² in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +64 higher in 2500, NSW
161 81st pct 97 74th pct
Mean slope in 2500, NSWin 2502, NSW +1.5 pts higher in 2502, NSW
7.1% 75th pct 8.5% 85th pct

Compare 2500, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2502, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2500, NSW vs 2502, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2500/2500-nsw/vs/POA2502/2502-nsw