Compare
2311, NSW vs 2420, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 30 km apart · 2311, NSW profile · 2420, NSW profile
2311, NSW 2420, NSW
Postcode 2420 and postcode 2311 are nearby areas in New South Wales with very different levels of accessibility. Postcode 2420 is more developed for pedestrians, with 54.6% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park and 39.7% near health services, compared to 22.5% and 0.0% in postcode 2311. Postcode 2420 also has a far larger school presence, with 904 enrolments and four schools within 3 km, while postcode 2311 has just 53 enrolments and one school.
Since 2011, the two areas have diverged in their age and family profiles. Postcode 2420 has become noticeably older, with the typical resident now 50 and 27.3% of people aged 65 and over. Meanwhile, the share of children under 15 has risen in postcode 2311 to 19.4%. Despite these shifting trends, the areas remain very similar in other ways, such as typical weekly personal incomes and the small percentage of people born overseas.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 838
- First area, 2016: 858
- First area, 2021: 913
- Second area, 2011: 4,066
- Second area, 2016: 4,023
- Second area, 2021: 4,016
- First area, 2011: 46 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2311, NSW: 1.2% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in 2420, NSW: 1.0% males, 2.1% females
- 80–84 in 2311, NSW: 1.2% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in 2420, NSW: 2.1% males, 1.9% females
- 75–79 in 2311, NSW: 2.7% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in 2420, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 70–74 in 2311, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in 2420, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
- 65–69 in 2311, NSW: 4.9% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in 2420, NSW: 3.8% males, 4.0% females
- 60–64 in 2311, NSW: 5.8% males, 4.8% females; 60–64 in 2420, NSW: 4.3% males, 4.5% females
- 55–59 in 2311, NSW: 3.0% males, 4.3% females; 55–59 in 2420, NSW: 4.1% males, 3.8% females
- 50–54 in 2311, NSW: 1.8% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in 2420, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in 2311, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in 2420, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in 2311, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in 2420, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
- 35–39 in 2311, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in 2420, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
- 30–34 in 2311, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in 2420, NSW: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
- 25–29 in 2311, NSW: 1.1% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in 2420, NSW: 1.7% males, 1.8% females
- 20–24 in 2311, NSW: 2.0% males, 0.8% females; 20–24 in 2420, NSW: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
- 15–19 in 2311, NSW: 2.5% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in 2420, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in 2311, NSW: 2.5% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in 2420, NSW: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in 2311, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in 2420, NSW: 2.4% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in 2311, NSW: 3.3% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in 2420, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $449
- First area, 2016: $535
- First area, 2021: $627
- Second area, 2011: $447
- Second area, 2016: $524
- Second area, 2021: $648
- First area, 2011: $937
- First area, 2016: $1,074
- First area, 2021: $1,346
- Second area, 2011: $865
- Second area, 2016: $1,001
- Second area, 2021: $1,235
- First area, 2011: $1,190
- First area, 2016: $1,350
- First area, 2021: $1,687
- Second area, 2011: $1,130
- Second area, 2016: $1,271
- Second area, 2021: $1,543
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $160
- First area, 2016: $175
- First area, 2021: $270
- Second area, 2011: $180
- Second area, 2016: $240
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $1,560
- First area, 2016: $1,593
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $1,625
- Second area, 2016: $1,400
- Second area, 2021: $1,600
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 2311, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2420, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2311, NSW vs 2420, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2311/2311-nsw/vs/POA2420/2420-nsw