Compare

2152, NSW vs 2160, NSW

Postcode comparison ≈ 4.7 km apart · 2152, NSW profile · 2160, NSW profile

2152, NSW 2160, NSW

Postcode 2160 and postcode 2152 are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with very different social profiles. Postcode 2160 is much more multicultural, with 49.0% of people born overseas and 62.0% using a language other than English at home. In contrast, postcode 2152 has a more affluent and qualified population; 35.3% of adults there hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to 21.4% in postcode 2160. This difference extends to income, with 26.8% of postcode 2152 households earning $3,000 or more a week, while only 16.0% do so in postcode 2160.

Many of these gaps have widened since 2011, particularly the difference in high earners and those working from home. Despite this, the two areas share some common ground, such as having an almost identical share of detached houses (around 49%) and the same percentage of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park. Both areas also have typical weekly rents that are very similar, sitting at $400 in postcode 2160 and $420 in postcode 2152.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +28,127 larger in 2160, NSW gap widening
11,261 70th pct 39,388 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10,224
  • First area, 2016: 11,215
  • First area, 2021: 11,261
  • Second area, 2011: 32,846
  • Second area, 2016: 35,973
  • Second area, 2021: 39,388
Median age in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +6 yrs older in 2152, NSW gap widening
39 yrs 29th pct 33 yrs 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
First Nations in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2152, NSW gap steady
0.9% 25th pct 0.7% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%
Aged 65+ in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +6.2 pts higher in 2152, NSW gap steady
18.2% 42nd pct 12.0% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 18.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Under 15 in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +1.3 pts higher in 2160, NSW gap narrowing
19.2% 71st pct 20.5% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%
De facto in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +4.3 pts higher in 2152, NSW gap steady
8.4% 14th pct 4.1% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%

Age structure

29.5% Young adults (25–44) +3.3 pts ▸ 32.8%
23.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.9 pts 21.3%
19.2% Children (0–14) +1.3 pts ▸ 20.5%
18.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +6.2 pts 12.0%
9.9% Youth (15–24) +3.4 pts ▸ 13.3%

Marital status

50.9% Married ◂ +2.6 pts 48.3%
30.6% Never married +4.9 pts ▸ 35.5%
8.7% Divorced ◂ +1.2 pts 7.6%
6.4% Widowed ◂ +1.7 pts 4.7%
3.3% Separated +0.7 pts ▸ 4.0%

Age & sex structure

2152, NSW 2160, NSW

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in 2152, NSW: 1.2% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in 2160, NSW: 0.5% males, 1.1% females
  • 80–84 in 2152, NSW: 1.2% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in 2160, NSW: 0.7% males, 0.8% females
  • 75–79 in 2152, NSW: 1.6% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in 2160, NSW: 1.0% males, 1.2% females
  • 70–74 in 2152, NSW: 1.7% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in 2160, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
  • 65–69 in 2152, NSW: 1.8% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in 2160, NSW: 1.8% males, 1.9% females
  • 60–64 in 2152, NSW: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in 2160, NSW: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 55–59 in 2152, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in 2160, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 50–54 in 2152, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in 2160, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 45–49 in 2152, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in 2160, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 40–44 in 2152, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in 2160, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.0% females
  • 35–39 in 2152, NSW: 4.2% males, 4.6% females; 35–39 in 2160, NSW: 4.3% males, 3.9% females
  • 30–34 in 2152, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in 2160, NSW: 4.7% males, 4.3% females
  • 25–29 in 2152, NSW: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in 2160, NSW: 4.8% males, 4.2% females
  • 20–24 in 2152, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in 2160, NSW: 4.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 15–19 in 2152, NSW: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in 2160, NSW: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in 2152, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in 2160, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in 2152, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in 2160, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
  • 0–4 in 2152, NSW: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in 2160, NSW: 4.0% males, 3.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +14.4 pts higher in 2160, NSW gap steady
34.6% 87th pct 49.0% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 34.6%
  • First area, 2021: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.0%

Country of birth

61.5% Australia ◂ +19.5 pts 42.1%
5.2% India ◂ +2.2 pts 3.1%
3.1% China +1.8 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.3% Nepal +2.2 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.8% Philippines even 1.9%
1.6% England ◂ +1.2 pts 0.4%
1.6% New Zealand ◂ +0.5 pts 1.1%
0.4% Vietnam +0.9 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.7% South Africa ◂ +0.6 pts 0.1%
0.4% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%

Ancestry

24.5% Australian ◂ +13.1 pts 11.4%
23.9% English ◂ +15.1 pts 8.8%
8.4% Chinese +1.0 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.5% Irish ◂ +6.5 pts 2.0%
7.2% Scottish ◂ +5.8 pts 1.4%
6.5% Indian ◂ +2.9 pts 3.7%
3.9% Italian ◂ +1.7 pts 2.2%
2.8% Filipino ◂ +0.4 pts 2.4%
2.2% German ◂ +1.5 pts 0.8%
1.7% Greek ◂ +0.7 pts 1.0%
0.7% Vietnamese +0.7 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.0% Dutch ◂ +0.8 pts 0.2%

Language

Other language in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +28.9 pts higher in 2160, NSW gap narrowing
33.1% 89th pct 62.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 33.2%
  • First area, 2021: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.0%
Limited English in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +8.6 pts higher in 2160, NSW gap steady
4.5% 87th pct 13.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%

Language used at home

62.8% English only ◂ +34.7 pts 28.1%
3.0% Arabic +17.5 pts ▸ 20.4%
3.6% Mandarin +1.7 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.3% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 2.4%
2.0% Hindi ◂ +0.5 pts 1.4%
0.5% Vietnamese +0.8 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.2% Punjabi ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%
0.8% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.5% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.7% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%

Religion

No religion in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +13.8 pts higher in 2152, NSW gap widening
26.3% 11th pct 12.5% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%

Religious affiliation

54.1% Christianity ◂ +13.3 pts 40.8%
4.6% Islam +22.4 pts ▸ 27.0%
26.3% No religion ◂ +13.8 pts 12.5%
5.7% Not stated +4.6 pts ▸ 10.3%
5.3% Hinduism ◂ +0.2 pts 5.2%
2.1% Buddhism +0.8 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.7% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 1.3%
0.2% Judaism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +10.2 pts higher in 2152, NSW gap widening
68.5% 84th pct 58.3% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.8%
  • First area, 2016: 63.6%
  • First area, 2021: 68.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.3%
Bachelor+ in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +13.9 pts higher in 2152, NSW gap widening
35.3% 85th pct 21.4% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%
Schools/1k kids in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +0.28 more in 2152, NSW
1.39 15th pct 1.11 9th pct
Schools ≤3 km in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +6 more in 2160, NSW
3 57th pct 9 86th pct
Students in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +2,684 more in 2160, NSW
1,965 69th pct 4,649 86th pct
Avg size in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +138 larger in 2152, NSW
655 86th pct 517 76th pct
ICSEA in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +91 higher in 2152, NSW
1,072 80th pct 980 42nd pct

Highest year of school

68.5% Year 12 ◂ +10.2 pts 58.3%
16.1% Year 10 ◂ +2.8 pts 13.3%
6.6% Year 9 or below +7.8 pts ▸ 14.5%
3.9% Year 11 ◂ +0.4 pts 3.4%

Highest qualification level

33.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +6.7 pts 26.8%
18.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +0.7 pts 17.8%
15.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.1 pts ▸ 16.3%
14.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +4.2 pts 9.8%
3.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.6 pts 2.1%
1.7% Certificate I / II even 1.7%

Field of qualification

24.7% Management & commerce ◂ +2.7 pts 22.0%
13.2% Engineering & related ◂ +2.6 pts 10.6%
11.2% Society & culture ◂ +0.5 pts 10.6%
10.2% Health ◂ +2.8 pts 7.5%
8.5% Education ◂ +3.1 pts 5.4%
4.2% Architecture & building +1.3 pts ▸ 5.5%
5.2% Information technology +0.3 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.6% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.8 pts ▸ 4.4%
4.1% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.3 pts 2.9%
3.7% Creative arts ◂ +1.5 pts 2.3%
1.1% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.5 pts 0.6%

Income

Personal income in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +$338 higher in 2152, NSW gap widening
$941 79th pct $603 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $702
  • First area, 2016: $787
  • First area, 2021: $941
  • Second area, 2011: $426
  • Second area, 2016: $485
  • Second area, 2021: $603
Household income in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +$469 higher in 2152, NSW gap widening
$1,924 73rd pct $1,455 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,388
  • First area, 2016: $1,639
  • First area, 2021: $1,924
  • Second area, 2011: $1,031
  • Second area, 2016: $1,237
  • Second area, 2021: $1,455
Family income in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +$753 higher in 2152, NSW gap widening
$2,414 79th pct $1,661 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,747
  • First area, 2016: $1,975
  • First area, 2021: $2,414
  • Second area, 2011: $1,142
  • Second area, 2016: $1,355
  • Second area, 2021: $1,661
High earners in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +10.9 pts higher in 2152, NSW gap widening
16.4% 81st pct 5.5% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
High-income homes in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +10.8 pts higher in 2152, NSW gap widening
26.8% 77th pct 16.0% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%

Household income distribution

29.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.0 pts 29.0%
23.7% $650–$1,499 +4.7 pts ▸ 28.4%
15.1% Under $650 +4.3 pts ▸ 19.3%
14.7% $4,000 or more ◂ +6.7 pts 8.0%
12.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.1 pts 8.0%

Personal income distribution

37.1% Under $650 +9.8 pts ▸ 46.9%
28.5% $650–$1,499 +1.0 pts ▸ 29.5%
23.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +12.7 pts 11.3%
5.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.1 pts 1.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +7.0 pts higher in 2152, NSW
26.4% 31st pct 19.4% 8th pct
Mental health in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +2.2 pts higher in 2152, NSW
7.1% 28th pct 4.9% 11th pct
Needs assistance in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +1.6 pts higher in 2160, NSW gap steady
5.3% 49th pct 7.0% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.4% Arthritis ◂ +2.7 pts 5.7%
8.2% Other condition ◂ +1.7 pts 6.5%
7.7% Asthma ◂ +2.6 pts 5.1%
7.1% Mental health ◂ +2.2 pts 4.9%
4.9% Diabetes +0.5 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.0% Heart disease ◂ +0.9 pts 3.1%
2.5% Cancer ◂ +1.0 pts 1.5%
1.5% Lung condition ◂ +0.4 pts 1.0%
0.8% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.6% Dementia even 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

67.7% None +1.5 pts ▸ 69.2%
18.0% One condition ◂ +4.7 pts 13.3%
5.8% Two conditions ◂ +1.8 pts 4.0%
2.5% Three or more ◂ +0.4 pts 2.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +6.8 pts higher in 2152, NSW gap narrowing
12.9% 22nd pct 6.1% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
Unpaid carers in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +0.2 pts higher in 2152, NSW gap steady
10.3% 21st pct 10.1% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%
Unpaid child care in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +4.8 pts higher in 2152, NSW gap steady
26.4% 60th pct 21.7% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.0%
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
Defence service in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +1.3 pts higher in 2152, NSW
1.9% 24th pct 0.6% 6th pct
Housework 15h+ in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +6.2 pts higher in 2152, NSW gap widening
23.0% 50th pct 16.8% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%

Family & Households

Household size in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +0.5 larger in 2160, NSW gap steady
2.5 57th pct 3.0 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +3.1 pts higher in 2160, NSW gap narrowing
12.8% 55th pct 15.9% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%
Living alone in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +3.9 pts higher in 2152, NSW gap narrowing
27.5% 52nd pct 23.6% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.8%
  • First area, 2016: 26.6%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.6%

Family composition

62.0% Couples with children +4.5 pts ▸ 66.5%
24.2% Couples without children ◂ +8.4 pts 15.8%
12.8% One-parent families +3.1 pts ▸ 15.9%
1.1% Other families +0.6 pts ▸ 1.8%

Household size

31.8% 2 people ◂ +7.4 pts 24.4%
27.5% 1 person ◂ +3.9 pts 23.6%
17.1% 3 people +0.3 pts ▸ 17.4%
15.1% 4 people +0.9 pts ▸ 15.9%
6.2% 5 people +3.6 pts ▸ 9.8%
2.6% 6 or more +6.4 pts ▸ 8.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +$20 higher in 2152, NSW gap narrowing
$420 83rd pct $400 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $360
  • First area, 2016: $440
  • First area, 2021: $420
  • Second area, 2011: $320
  • Second area, 2016: $385
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +$249 higher in 2152, NSW gap narrowing
$2,300 87th pct $2,051 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,300
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $2,300
  • Second area, 2011: $1,993
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $2,051
People / bedroom in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +0.20 higher in 2160, NSW gap steady
0.90 86th pct 1.10 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.30
  • Second area, 2016: 1.10
  • Second area, 2021: 1.10
Renting in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +13.8 pts higher in 2160, NSW gap widening
32.2% 77th pct 46.0% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.9%
  • First area, 2016: 32.6%
  • First area, 2021: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.0%
Owned outright in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +2.9 pts higher in 2152, NSW gap widening
25.9% 17th pct 23.0% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.2%
  • First area, 2016: 26.2%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%
Separate houses in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW even gap narrowing
49.0% 10th pct 48.9% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.5%
  • First area, 2016: 48.3%
  • First area, 2021: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.9%
3+ bedrooms in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +9.6 pts higher in 2152, NSW gap widening
65.1% 16th pct 55.5% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.9%
  • First area, 2016: 62.6%
  • First area, 2021: 65.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.5%

How homes are owned or rented

32.2% Rented +13.8 pts ▸ 46.0%
35.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +8.5 pts 26.6%
25.9% Owned outright ◂ +2.9 pts 23.0%
5.7% Other tenure ◂ +3.8 pts 1.9%
1.1% Not stated +1.5 pts ▸ 2.6%

Types of homes

49.0% Separate house ◂ +0.1 pts 48.9%
31.5% Flat or apartment +4.4 pts ▸ 35.9%
19.4% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +5.1 pts 14.3%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Bedrooms per home

40.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +10.5 pts 29.7%
28.8% 2 bedrooms +7.0 pts ▸ 35.8%
18.8% 4 bedrooms ◂ +0.1 pts 18.7%
6.1% 5 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 7.1%
5.1% 1 bedroom +0.7 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

58.1% $350–$549 ◂ +4.5 pts 53.6%
11.1% $200–$349 +5.8 pts ▸ 16.9%
16.1% $550–$749 ◂ +4.0 pts 12.1%
10.4% Under $200 +1.3 pts ▸ 11.6%
2.0% $750 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 1.6%

Monthly mortgage distribution

36.1% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +1.3 pts 34.7%
29.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +8.6 pts 20.8%
19.1% $1,000–$1,799 +4.0 pts ▸ 23.1%
9.6% Under $1,000 +2.9 pts ▸ 12.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +4.7 pts higher in 2160, NSW gap narrowing
8.6% 84th pct 13.3% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Work from home in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +15.8 pts higher in 2152, NSW gap widening
43.4% 94th pct 27.6% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%
PT commute in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +3.3 pts higher in 2160, NSW gap narrowing
2.1% 69th pct 5.4% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
PT stops in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +160 more in 2160, NSW
36 64th pct 196 88th pct
Stops/1k in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +1.78 more in 2160, NSW
3.20 45th pct 4.98 65th pct
Departures/1k in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +905.7 more in 2152, NSW
2,120.2 89th pct 1,214.5 77th pct
PT routes in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +3 more in 2160, NSW
15 80th pct 18 86th pct
Stop walk in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +2 longer in 2152, NSW
3 29th pct 1 0th pct
Drive to city in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +2 longer in 2152, NSW
22 31st pct 20 29th pct

How people get to work

43.4% Worked at home ◂ +15.8 pts 27.6%
30.6% Car (driver) +8.8 pts ▸ 39.4%
0.4% Train +4.0 pts ▸ 4.4%
2.4% Car (passenger) +1.5 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.9% Walked ◂ +0.4 pts 1.5%
1.7% Bus ◂ +0.7 pts 1.0%
0.3% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

43.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +2.7 pts 40.5%
35.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +5.2 pts 30.4%
8.6% No vehicle +4.7 pts ▸ 13.3%
8.9% 3 vehicles +0.7 pts ▸ 9.5%
3.6% 4 or more +2.5 pts ▸ 6.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +0.7 pts higher in 2152, NSW gap narrowing
38.7% 71st pct 38.0% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.7%
  • First area, 2016: 41.3%
  • First area, 2021: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.0%
Recent arrivals in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +5.9 pts higher in 2160, NSW gap widening
11.1% 62nd pct 17.1% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +4.7 pts higher in 2160, NSW gap steady
4.6% 59th pct 9.3% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
Participation in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +15.8 pts higher in 2152, NSW gap widening
61.0% 54th pct 45.3% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.1%
  • First area, 2016: 62.8%
  • First area, 2021: 61.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.3%
Full-time in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +9.3 pts higher in 2152, NSW gap widening
60.4% 63rd pct 51.1% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.7%
  • First area, 2016: 69.1%
  • First area, 2021: 60.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.1%

Industries people work in

16.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +3.0 pts 13.9%
8.0% Retail trade +2.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
10.4% Education & training ◂ +4.0 pts 6.3%
7.7% Construction +1.7 pts ▸ 9.5%
9.1% Professional & technical ◂ +2.5 pts 6.5%
4.6% Transport & warehousing +2.4 pts ▸ 7.0%
5.7% Manufacturing +1.2 pts ▸ 6.9%
6.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.5 pts 5.1%
6.4% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.7 pts 5.7%
4.1% Accommodation & food +1.7 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.3% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.7 pts 3.6%
3.0% Administrative & support +0.8 pts ▸ 3.8%

Occupations people work in

32.4% Professionals ◂ +11.8 pts 20.5%
15.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.0 pts 15.0%
14.7% Managers ◂ +5.0 pts 9.7%
9.1% Technicians & trades +3.1 pts ▸ 12.2%
8.4% Community & personal service +2.7 pts ▸ 11.1%
5.4% Labourers +5.1 pts ▸ 10.5%
4.9% Machinery operators & drivers +4.2 pts ▸ 9.1%
7.1% Sales workers +1.7 pts ▸ 8.8%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +6 higher in 2152, NSW
9 86th pct 3 29th pct
IRSD decile in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +7 higher in 2152, NSW
8 71st pct 1 0th pct
IER decile in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +5 higher in 2152, NSW
6 57th pct 1 0th pct
IEO decile in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +3 higher in 2152, NSW
9 86th pct 6 57th pct
IRSAD score in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +126 higher in 2152, NSW
1,061 82nd pct 935 27th pct

Walkability

Walk score in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +1.2 higher in 2160, NSW
7.0 84th pct 8.2 93rd pct
Types ≤15 min in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +0.8 more in 2160, NSW
6.8 84th pct 7.6 95th pct
15-min city in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +13.3 pts higher in 2160, NSW
86.7% 81st pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +13.8 pts higher in 2160, NSW
84.5% 82nd pct 98.3% 98th pct
Walk to transit in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +4.5 pts higher in 2160, NSW
95.5% 80th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +11.8 pts higher in 2160, NSW
88.1% 81st pct 99.9% 100th pct
Walk to a park in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +14.8 pts higher in 2160, NSW
82.9% 88th pct 97.6% 98th pct
Amenities/1k in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +1.6 more in 2160, NSW
7.5 7th pct 9.1 12th pct
Intersections/km² in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +114 higher in 2160, NSW
134 78th pct 248 88th pct
Mean slope in 2152, NSWin 2160, NSW +1.5 pts higher in 2152, NSW
6.0% 64th pct 4.5% 42nd pct

Compare 2152, NSW with nearby areas

Compare 2160, NSW with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2152, NSW vs 2160, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2152/2152-nsw/vs/POA2160/2160-nsw