Compare
2119, NSW vs 2125, NSW
Postcode comparison ≈ 2.8 km apart · 2119, NSW profile · 2125, NSW profile
2119, NSW 2125, NSW
Postcode 2125 and postcode 2119 are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with distinct layouts. Postcode 2119 is much more walkable, with 79.1% of homes having a 15-minute-city walkshed compared to 42.6% in postcode 2125. This includes far more homes within a short walk of health services (58.3% versus 0.1%) and groceries (80.9% versus 45.7%). In contrast, postcode 2125 has far more public transport options, with 115 stops and 2,306.6 weekly departures per 1,000 people, while postcode 2119 has 49 stops and 978.2 departures. Postcode 2119 also has much larger schools, with an average size of 1,150 compared to 263 in postcode 2125.
These two areas have become more different in some ways, as the gap in the share of people living alone has widened since 2011. However, they remain very similar in other respects, such as typical household incomes, which sit around $3,070 per week in both places. They also share a similar age profile, with both areas having about 20% of their population aged 65 and over.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 10,902
- First area, 2016: 11,643
- First area, 2021: 12,458
- Second area, 2011: 15,968
- Second area, 2016: 16,374
- Second area, 2021: 16,620
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in 2119, NSW: 1.2% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in 2125, NSW: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in 2119, NSW: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in 2125, NSW: 0.8% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in 2119, NSW: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in 2125, NSW: 1.9% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in 2119, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in 2125, NSW: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 65–69 in 2119, NSW: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in 2125, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.9% females
- 60–64 in 2119, NSW: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in 2125, NSW: 3.4% males, 4.0% females
- 55–59 in 2119, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in 2125, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.9% females
- 50–54 in 2119, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in 2125, NSW: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in 2119, NSW: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in 2125, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in 2119, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in 2125, NSW: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in 2119, NSW: 2.4% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in 2125, NSW: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in 2119, NSW: 1.5% males, 1.8% females; 30–34 in 2125, NSW: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
- 25–29 in 2119, NSW: 1.6% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in 2125, NSW: 2.1% males, 1.8% females
- 20–24 in 2119, NSW: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in 2125, NSW: 3.3% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in 2119, NSW: 3.4% males, 4.0% females; 15–19 in 2125, NSW: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in 2119, NSW: 3.8% males, 4.2% females; 10–14 in 2125, NSW: 3.7% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in 2119, NSW: 3.2% males, 3.8% females; 5–9 in 2125, NSW: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in 2119, NSW: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in 2125, NSW: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $801
- First area, 2016: $910
- First area, 2021: $1,090
- Second area, 2011: $744
- Second area, 2016: $875
- Second area, 2021: $1,032
- First area, 2011: $2,544
- First area, 2016: $2,693
- First area, 2021: $3,070
- Second area, 2011: $2,449
- Second area, 2016: $2,675
- Second area, 2021: $3,078
- First area, 2011: $2,685
- First area, 2016: $2,933
- First area, 2021: $3,368
- Second area, 2011: $2,574
- Second area, 2016: $2,830
- Second area, 2021: $3,264
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.1
- First area, 2016: 3.1
- First area, 2021: 3.0
- Second area, 2011: 3.1
- Second area, 2016: 3.2
- Second area, 2021: 3.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $500
- First area, 2016: $600
- First area, 2021: $600
- Second area, 2011: $480
- Second area, 2016: $590
- Second area, 2021: $641
- First area, 2011: $2,800
- First area, 2016: $3,000
- First area, 2021: $3,467
- Second area, 2011: $2,611
- Second area, 2016: $2,750
- Second area, 2021: $3,033
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Walkability
Compare 2119, NSW with nearby areas
Compare 2125, NSW with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). 2119, NSW vs 2125, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/poa/POA2119/2119-nsw/vs/POA2125/2125-nsw