Compare

Trayning vs Wyalkatchem

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 35 km apart · Trayning profile · Wyalkatchem profile

Trayning Wyalkatchem

Wyalkatchem and Trayning are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. Wyalkatchem has a larger population of 470 compared to 298 in Trayning. Wyalkatchem is more walkable, with 58.0% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, while Trayning has no homes with that access. Other differences are found in education and income; Wyalkatchem has a well higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (10.8% versus 4.1%) and a well higher typical family weekly income ($1,481 versus $1,125).

The gap in university qualifications has widened since 2011, reflecting a growing difference in the two areas. Despite this, they share many traits, such as having almost the same typical weekly household income and an identical number of people per home. Both areas also have very few public transport options and an almost identical share of people born overseas. In both places, the population is older than the national figure, with Wyalkatchem's 33.0% and Trayning's 27.5% of people aged 65 and over sitting far above the Australian average.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +172 larger in Wyalkatchem gap steady
298 4th pct 470 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 348
  • First area, 2016: 350
  • First area, 2021: 298
  • Second area, 2011: 523
  • Second area, 2016: 516
  • Second area, 2021: 470
Median age in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +1 yrs older in Trayning gap steady
55 yrs 98th pct 54 yrs 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 55 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 54 yrs
First Nations in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +1.1 pts higher in Wyalkatchem gap narrowing
5.0% 57th pct 6.2% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%
Aged 65+ in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +5.5 pts higher in Wyalkatchem gap steady
27.5% 86th pct 33.0% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.0%
Under 15 in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +1.8 pts higher in Wyalkatchem gap widening
10.1% 6th pct 11.9% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%
De facto in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +2.0 pts higher in Trayning gap narrowing
12.6% 46th pct 10.6% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%

Age structure

27.5% Seniors (65+) +5.5 pts ▸ 33.0%
31.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.0 pts 27.9%
15.1% Young adults (25–44) +5.8 pts ▸ 20.9%
10.1% Children (0–14) +1.8 pts ▸ 11.9%
11.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +4.9 pts 6.2%

Marital status

39.8% Married +3.4 pts ▸ 43.3%
33.5% Never married ◂ +4.4 pts 29.1%
12.8% Divorced +1.4 pts ▸ 14.2%
8.6% Separated ◂ +2.8 pts 5.9%
4.9% Widowed +1.7 pts ▸ 6.6%

Age & sex structure

Trayning Wyalkatchem

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Trayning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Wyalkatchem: 0.0% males, 0.7% females
  • 80–84 in Trayning: 2.2% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Wyalkatchem: 2.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 75–79 in Trayning: 4.4% males, 3.7% females; 75–79 in Wyalkatchem: 5.1% males, 4.0% females
  • 70–74 in Trayning: 6.6% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Wyalkatchem: 4.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 65–69 in Trayning: 4.0% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Wyalkatchem: 4.7% males, 5.1% females
  • 60–64 in Trayning: 4.8% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Wyalkatchem: 4.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 55–59 in Trayning: 7.7% males, 5.9% females; 55–59 in Wyalkatchem: 5.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 50–54 in Trayning: 2.6% males, 4.8% females; 50–54 in Wyalkatchem: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 45–49 in Trayning: 1.8% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Wyalkatchem: 3.8% males, 2.2% females
  • 40–44 in Trayning: 1.5% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Wyalkatchem: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Trayning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Wyalkatchem: 3.1% males, 1.1% females
  • 30–34 in Trayning: 2.6% males, 4.0% females; 30–34 in Wyalkatchem: 1.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 25–29 in Trayning: 3.7% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Wyalkatchem: 2.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 20–24 in Trayning: 1.1% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Wyalkatchem: 1.6% males, 2.0% females
  • 15–19 in Trayning: 1.8% males, 4.4% females; 15–19 in Wyalkatchem: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
  • 10–14 in Trayning: 4.0% males, 2.2% females; 10–14 in Wyalkatchem: 1.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Trayning: 0.0% males, 1.5% females; 5–9 in Wyalkatchem: 3.1% males, 1.8% females
  • 0–4 in Trayning: 0.0% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Wyalkatchem: 1.8% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +0.7 pts higher in Wyalkatchem gap narrowing
13.8% 56th pct 14.5% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%

Country of birth

71.1% Australia +3.5 pts ▸ 74.7%
6.0% England ◂ +0.5 pts 5.5%
1.7% New Zealand +0.7 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Philippines +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% India +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

48.7% English ◂ +5.9 pts 42.8%
37.2% Australian ◂ +1.1 pts 36.2%
9.4% Scottish +3.2 pts ▸ 12.6%
8.1% Irish even 8.1%
4.0% German ◂ +1.0 pts 3.0%
0.0% Indian +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.7% Dutch ◂ +2.0 pts 0.6%
1.7% Italian +0.9 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.7% Greek ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Filipino +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +1.2 pts higher in Wyalkatchem gap steady
3.0% 21st pct 4.3% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Limited English in Trayningin Wyalkatchem even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

84.2% English only +2.2 pts ▸ 86.4%
1.7% Greek ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +9.3 pts higher in Trayning gap widening
48.0% 81st pct 38.7% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.5%
  • First area, 2016: 31.7%
  • First area, 2021: 48.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.7%

Religious affiliation

38.9% Christianity +10.2 pts ▸ 49.1%
48.0% No religion ◂ +9.3 pts 38.7%
13.1% Not stated ◂ +2.4 pts 10.6%
0.0% Hinduism +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +4.5 pts higher in Wyalkatchem gap widening
31.6% 13th pct 36.2% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.1%
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.2%
Bachelor+ in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +6.6 pts higher in Wyalkatchem gap widening
4.1% 1st pct 10.8% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
Schools/1k kids in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +15.48 more in Trayning
33.33 100th pct 17.86 92nd pct
Students in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +32 more in Wyalkatchem
14 1st pct 46 4th pct
Avg size in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +32 larger in Wyalkatchem
14 0th pct 46 7th pct
ICSEA in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +19 higher in Wyalkatchem
851 12th pct 870 13th pct

Highest year of school

31.6% Year 12 +4.5 pts ▸ 36.2%
35.2% Year 10 ◂ +11.7 pts 23.5%
7.8% Year 11 +5.6 pts ▸ 13.4%
12.5% Year 9 or below +0.7 pts ▸ 13.2%

Highest qualification level

37.9% Certificate III / IV ◂ +6.4 pts 31.5%
5.6% Bachelor degree +10.9 pts ▸ 16.5%
9.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.8 pts ▸ 11.5%
2.4% Certificate I / II +2.6 pts ▸ 5.0%
3.2% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.8 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%

Field of qualification

19.4% Engineering & related ◂ +0.4 pts 19.0%
7.3% Health +5.2 pts ▸ 12.5%
4.0% Management & commerce +8.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
3.2% Education +7.3 pts ▸ 10.5%
8.1% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.6 pts 5.5%
2.4% Society & culture +2.1 pts ▸ 4.5%
4.0% Architecture & building ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
3.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.2 pts 2.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +$70 higher in Wyalkatchem gap narrowing
$512 10th pct $582 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $511
  • First area, 2016: $556
  • First area, 2021: $512
  • Second area, 2011: $430
  • Second area, 2016: $511
  • Second area, 2021: $582
Household income in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +$52 higher in Wyalkatchem gap widening
$864 1st pct $916 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: $807
  • First area, 2016: $914
  • First area, 2021: $864
  • Second area, 2011: $775
  • Second area, 2016: $837
  • Second area, 2021: $916
Family income in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +$356 higher in Wyalkatchem gap widening
$1,125 8th pct $1,481 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,166
  • First area, 2016: $1,339
  • First area, 2021: $1,125
  • Second area, 2011: $893
  • Second area, 2016: $1,166
  • Second area, 2021: $1,481
High earners in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +5.6 pts higher in Wyalkatchem gap widening
4.9% 14th pct 10.5% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
High-income homes in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +6.3 pts higher in Wyalkatchem gap widening
2.3% 0th pct 8.6% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%

Household income distribution

35.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.1 pts 33.0%
31.3% Under $650 ◂ +0.2 pts 31.1%
17.6% $1,500–$2,999 +3.5 pts ▸ 21.1%
2.3% $4,000 or more +3.0 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%

Personal income distribution

48.9% Under $650 +0.3 pts ▸ 49.1%
27.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.3 pts 21.5%
10.5% $1,500–$2,999 +5.4 pts ▸ 15.9%
0.0% $3,000 or more +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +2.8 pts higher in Wyalkatchem
36.6% 91st pct 39.4% 100th pct
Mental health in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +0.9 pts higher in Trayning
11.1% 86th pct 10.2% 74th pct
Needs assistance in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +2.8 pts higher in Trayning gap widening
8.7% 94th pct 6.0% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

16.4% Arthritis ◂ +0.3 pts 16.2%
11.4% Diabetes ◂ +1.4 pts 10.0%
11.1% Mental health ◂ +0.9 pts 10.2%
9.7% Asthma +1.3 pts ▸ 11.1%
8.7% Heart disease +1.7 pts ▸ 10.4%
9.7% Other condition +0.3 pts ▸ 10.0%
5.0% Cancer +0.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
4.0% Lung condition +0.4 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.0% Stroke ◂ +2.0 pts 1.1%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

46.0% None +2.5 pts ▸ 48.5%
19.8% One condition +2.5 pts ▸ 22.3%
8.4% Two conditions +1.6 pts ▸ 10.0%
9.1% Three or more ◂ +2.0 pts 7.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +9.5 pts higher in Wyalkatchem gap widening
23.3% 75th pct 32.8% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.8%
Unpaid carers in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +0.6 pts higher in Wyalkatchem gap narrowing
12.4% 53rd pct 13.0% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
Unpaid child care in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +3.7 pts higher in Wyalkatchem gap steady
13.9% 4th pct 17.6% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Defence service in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +1.3 pts higher in Wyalkatchem
2.7% 39th pct 3.9% 78th pct
Housework 15h+ in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +1.4 pts higher in Trayning gap narrowing
21.4% 44th pct 20.0% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +14 larger in Wyalkatchem
15 4th pct 29 7th pct
Median age in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +7 yrs older in Wyalkatchem
18 yrs 0th pct 25 yrs 50th pct
— 38.1% 65th pct
Median income in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +$33 higher in Trayning
$483 29th pct $450 20th pct
Household income in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +$425 higher in Wyalkatchem
$474 0th pct $899 9th pct
Indigenous language in Trayningin Wyalkatchem
— 37.9% 91st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Trayningin Wyalkatchem even gap narrowing
1.9 0th pct 1.9 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 1.9
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9
One-parent in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +1.4 pts higher in Wyalkatchem gap steady
15.6% 66th pct 17.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%
Living alone in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +4.6 pts higher in Wyalkatchem gap narrowing
42.7% 98th pct 47.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.2%
  • First area, 2016: 37.4%
  • First area, 2021: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.4%

Family composition

49.1% Couples without children ◂ +7.4 pts 41.7%
32.9% Couples with children +7.3 pts ▸ 40.2%
15.6% One-parent families +1.4 pts ▸ 17.0%
3.0% Other families ◂ +1.9 pts 1.1%

Household size

42.7% 1 person +4.6 pts ▸ 47.4%
36.6% 2 people ◂ +4.1 pts 32.5%
10.7% 3 people +0.3 pts ▸ 11.0%
3.8% 4 people +2.9 pts ▸ 6.7%
4.6% 5 people ◂ +1.7 pts 2.9%
3.1% 6 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 1.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +$30 higher in Wyalkatchem gap narrowing
$120 8th pct $150 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $75
  • First area, 2016: $79
  • First area, 2021: $120
  • Second area, 2011: $125
  • Second area, 2016: $150
  • Second area, 2021: $150
Mortgage in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +$119 higher in Wyalkatchem gap widening
$531 0th pct $650 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: $498
  • First area, 2016: $510
  • First area, 2021: $531
  • Second area, 2011: $585
  • Second area, 2016: $604
  • Second area, 2021: $650
People / bedroom in Trayningin Wyalkatchem even gap steady
0.60 0th pct 0.60 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60
Renting in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +2.2 pts higher in Wyalkatchem gap widening
19.8% 25th pct 22.0% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%
Owned outright in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +6.2 pts higher in Trayning gap widening
56.5% 100th pct 50.2% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.7%
  • First area, 2016: 53.2%
  • First area, 2021: 56.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.2%
Separate houses in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +0.8 pts higher in Wyalkatchem gap steady
95.4% 85th pct 96.2% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.4%
  • First area, 2016: 96.4%
  • First area, 2021: 95.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.2%
3+ bedrooms in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +8.2 pts higher in Wyalkatchem gap widening
70.2% 25th pct 78.5% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 79.4%
  • First area, 2016: 67.6%
  • First area, 2021: 70.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.5%

How homes are owned or rented

56.5% Owned outright ◂ +6.2 pts 50.2%
19.8% Rented +2.2 pts ▸ 22.0%
13.0% Owned with a mortgage +4.2 pts ▸ 17.2%
6.9% Other tenure +1.3 pts ▸ 8.1%
4.6% Not stated ◂ +2.7 pts 1.9%

Types of homes

95.4% Separate house +0.8 pts ▸ 96.2%
2.3% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.6 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

44.3% 3 bedrooms +11.7 pts ▸ 56.0%
20.6% 4 bedrooms +1.9 pts ▸ 22.5%
18.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.1 pts 18.2%
5.3% 5 or more ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
3.1% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.2 pts 2.9%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

73.1% Under $200 ◂ +14.4 pts 58.7%
23.1% $200–$349 ◂ +1.3 pts 21.7%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

47.1% Under $1,000 +16.8 pts ▸ 63.9%
23.5% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +9.6 pts 13.9%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +1.6 pts higher in Wyalkatchem gap steady
4.5% 41st pct 6.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%
Work from home in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +0.5 pts higher in Trayning gap narrowing
16.8% 72nd pct 16.3% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%
PT commute in Trayningin Wyalkatchem even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Trayningin Wyalkatchem even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Trayningin Wyalkatchem even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 136 88th pct

How people get to work

48.0% Car (driver) +10.7 pts ▸ 58.7%
16.8% Worked at home ◂ +0.5 pts 16.3%
13.6% Walked ◂ +6.4 pts 7.2%
0.0% Car (passenger) +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.9% 2 vehicles ◂ +4.2 pts 33.6%
33.3% 1 vehicle +4.1 pts ▸ 37.4%
13.6% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.8 pts 12.8%
7.6% 4 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 8.5%
4.5% No vehicle +1.6 pts ▸ 6.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +5.3 pts higher in Wyalkatchem gap widening
26.8% 16th pct 32.1% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.2%
  • First area, 2016: 29.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.1%
Recent arrivals in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +11.8 pts higher in Wyalkatchem gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 11.8% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +5.0 pts higher in Wyalkatchem gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 5.0% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
Participation in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +5.0 pts higher in Wyalkatchem gap narrowing
49.2% 16th pct 54.3% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.9%
  • First area, 2016: 47.3%
  • First area, 2021: 49.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.3%
Full-time in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +4.1 pts higher in Trayning gap narrowing
68.0% 86th pct 63.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.1%
  • First area, 2016: 62.2%
  • First area, 2021: 68.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.9%

Industries people work in

44.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +6.3 pts 38.5%
12.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +5.6 pts 7.2%
2.4% Education & training +10.1 pts ▸ 12.5%
11.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.5 pts 8.7%
9.6% Transport & warehousing ◂ +5.8 pts 3.8%
5.6% Construction ◂ +2.7 pts 2.9%
4.8% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.9 pts 1.9%
3.2% Wholesale trade +1.1 pts ▸ 4.3%
4.0% Mining ◂ +2.6 pts 1.4%
3.2% Other services ◂ +1.3 pts 1.9%
2.4% Retail trade +0.5 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Arts & recreation +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%

Occupations people work in

40.0% Managers ◂ +7.3 pts 32.7%
10.4% Clerical & administrative +5.5 pts ▸ 15.9%
5.6% Labourers +9.3 pts ▸ 14.9%
12.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +5.6 pts 7.2%
5.6% Professionals +6.9 pts ▸ 12.5%
12.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.4 pts 9.6%
10.4% Community & personal service ◂ +2.2 pts 8.2%
2.4% Sales workers even 2.4%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Trayningin Wyalkatchem even
2 14th pct 2 14th pct
IRSD decile in Trayningin Wyalkatchem even
2 14th pct 2 14th pct
IER decile in Trayningin Wyalkatchem even
2 14th pct 2 14th pct
IEO decile in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +1 higher in Trayning
6 57th pct 5 43rd pct
IRSAD score in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +2 higher in Wyalkatchem
896 14th pct 898 15th pct
ERP in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +189 higher in Wyalkatchem
304 3rd pct 493 5th pct
Growth in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +2.8 pts higher in Wyalkatchem
-1.0% 9th pct 1.9% 32nd pct
Businesses in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +16 higher in Wyalkatchem
59 5th pct 75 7th pct
Approvals in Trayningin Wyalkatchem even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +27 higher in Trayning
303 13th pct 276 10th pct
Max temp in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +0.1 higher in Trayning
26.7 72nd pct 26.6 71st pct
Min temp in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +0.5 higher in Trayning
11.5 56th pct 11.0 47th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +1.1 higher in Wyalkatchem
2.6 22nd pct 3.6 47th pct
Types ≤15 min in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +0.7 more in Wyalkatchem
3.3 32nd pct 4.0 52nd pct
15-min city in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +16.7 pts higher in Wyalkatchem
41.3% 38th pct 58.0% 68th pct
Walk to shops in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +58.0 pts higher in Wyalkatchem
0.0% 0th pct 58.0% 68th pct
Walk to transit in Trayningin Wyalkatchem even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +14.7 pts higher in Wyalkatchem
42.4% 29th pct 57.0% 54th pct
Walk to a park in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +15.8 pts higher in Trayning
73.8% 57th pct 58.0% 31st pct
Walk to health in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +29.8 pts higher in Wyalkatchem
28.2% 31st pct 58.0% 77th pct
Amenities/1k in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +32.0 more in Trayning
110.7 100th pct 78.7 95th pct
Intersections/km² in Trayningin Wyalkatchem even
0 27th pct 0 27th pct
Mean slope in Trayningin Wyalkatchem +1.0 pts higher in Wyalkatchem
2.3% 0th pct 3.3% 24th pct

Compare Trayning with nearby areas

Compare Wyalkatchem with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Trayning vs Wyalkatchem [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA58400/trayning/vs/LGA59330/wyalkatchem