Compare

Tammin vs Trayning

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 59 km apart · Tammin profile · Trayning profile

Tammin Trayning

Tammin and Trayning are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. Trayning is far older, with a typical resident aged 55 and 27.5% of the population aged 65 and over. Tammin is younger, with a typical age of 46 and a much higher share of children under 15 (19.9% compared to 10.1%). This age difference is also seen in family types; Tammin has far more couples with children, while Trayning has many more couples without children. Tammin also has a higher proportion of people who finished Year 12 and a higher share of residents with bachelor degrees.

Both areas are very similar when it comes to the percentage of households that rent and the typical monthly mortgage payment. This shared housing trend exists alongside other differences, such as public transport, which is far more available in Tammin. The age gap between the two has widened since 2011, as Trayning has become significantly older than Tammin. While both are well above the national figure for volunteering, Tammin has a far higher share of volunteers at 34.6%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Tamminin Trayning +88 larger in Tammin gap widening
386 5th pct 298 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 404
  • First area, 2016: 402
  • First area, 2021: 386
  • Second area, 2011: 348
  • Second area, 2016: 350
  • Second area, 2021: 298
Median age in Tamminin Trayning +9 yrs older in Trayning gap widening
46 yrs 71st pct 55 yrs 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 55 yrs
First Nations in Tamminin Trayning +2.5 pts higher in Tammin gap narrowing
7.5% 71st pct 5.0% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
Aged 65+ in Tamminin Trayning +10.9 pts higher in Trayning gap widening
16.6% 32nd pct 27.5% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.5%
Under 15 in Tamminin Trayning +9.9 pts higher in Tammin gap widening
19.9% 74th pct 10.1% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%
De facto in Tamminin Trayning +0.5 pts higher in Trayning gap narrowing
12.0% 37th pct 12.6% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%

Age structure

34.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.3 pts 31.9%
16.6% Seniors (65+) +10.9 pts ▸ 27.5%
20.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +5.6 pts 15.1%
19.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +9.9 pts 10.1%
8.3% Youth (15–24) +2.8 pts ▸ 11.1%

Marital status

42.2% Married ◂ +2.4 pts 39.8%
36.8% Never married ◂ +3.4 pts 33.5%
9.2% Divorced +3.6 pts ▸ 12.8%
5.1% Separated +3.6 pts ▸ 8.6%
6.7% Widowed ◂ +1.8 pts 4.9%

Age & sex structure

Tammin Trayning

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Tammin: 0.8% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Trayning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Tammin: 1.3% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Trayning: 2.2% males, 1.1% females
  • 75–79 in Tammin: 1.3% males, 3.5% females; 75–79 in Trayning: 4.4% males, 3.7% females
  • 70–74 in Tammin: 1.6% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Trayning: 6.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 65–69 in Tammin: 2.1% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Trayning: 4.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in Tammin: 5.1% males, 1.6% females; 60–64 in Trayning: 4.8% males, 3.7% females
  • 55–59 in Tammin: 7.2% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Trayning: 7.7% males, 5.9% females
  • 50–54 in Tammin: 5.9% males, 4.8% females; 50–54 in Trayning: 2.6% males, 4.8% females
  • 45–49 in Tammin: 3.2% males, 2.4% females; 45–49 in Trayning: 1.8% males, 3.7% females
  • 40–44 in Tammin: 2.1% males, 4.8% females; 40–44 in Trayning: 1.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 35–39 in Tammin: 0.0% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Trayning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Tammin: 3.5% males, 1.1% females; 30–34 in Trayning: 2.6% males, 4.0% females
  • 25–29 in Tammin: 3.5% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Trayning: 3.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 20–24 in Tammin: 2.7% males, 1.1% females; 20–24 in Trayning: 1.1% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in Tammin: 3.7% males, 1.1% females; 15–19 in Trayning: 1.8% males, 4.4% females
  • 10–14 in Tammin: 3.7% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Trayning: 4.0% males, 2.2% females
  • 5–9 in Tammin: 4.3% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Trayning: 0.0% males, 1.5% females
  • 0–4 in Tammin: 2.1% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Trayning: 0.0% males, 2.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Tamminin Trayning +3.4 pts higher in Trayning gap steady
10.4% 38th pct 13.8% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%

Country of birth

74.6% Australia ◂ +3.5 pts 71.1%
3.6% England +2.4 pts ▸ 6.0%
2.3% New Zealand ◂ +0.7 pts 1.7%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.6% English +3.1 pts ▸ 48.7%
38.1% Australian ◂ +0.8 pts 37.2%
11.1% Irish ◂ +3.1 pts 8.1%
8.0% Scottish +1.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
2.8% German +1.2 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.8% Dutch +1.9 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.6% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 1.7%
0.0% Greek +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
1.0% Filipino ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Tamminin Trayning +3.0 pts higher in Trayning gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 3.0% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Limited English in Tamminin Trayning even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

84.7% English only ◂ +0.5 pts 84.2%
0.0% Greek +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Tamminin Trayning +10.4 pts higher in Trayning gap narrowing
37.6% 35th pct 48.0% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.6%
  • First area, 2021: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.0%

Religious affiliation

37.6% No religion +10.4 pts ▸ 48.0%
46.1% Christianity ◂ +7.2 pts 38.9%
16.6% Not stated ◂ +3.5 pts 13.1%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Tamminin Trayning +12.6 pts higher in Tammin gap widening
44.3% 59th pct 31.6% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.0%
  • First area, 2016: 42.4%
  • First area, 2021: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.6%
Bachelor+ in Tamminin Trayning +6.7 pts higher in Tammin gap widening
10.8% 32nd pct 4.1% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Schools in Tamminin Trayning even
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
Schools/1k kids in Tamminin Trayning +20.35 more in Trayning
12.99 89th pct 33.33 100th pct
Students in Tamminin Trayning +2 more in Tammin
16 1st pct 14 1st pct
Avg size in Tamminin Trayning +2 larger in Tammin
16 0th pct 14 0th pct
ICSEA in Tamminin Trayning +70 higher in Tammin
921 24th pct 851 12th pct

Highest year of school

44.3% Year 12 ◂ +12.6 pts 31.6%
20.0% Year 10 +15.2 pts ▸ 35.2%
11.8% Year 9 or below +0.7 pts ▸ 12.5%
7.9% Year 11 ◂ +0.1 pts 7.8%

Highest qualification level

29.6% Certificate III / IV +8.3 pts ▸ 37.9%
21.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +15.3 pts 5.6%
11.7% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.1 pts 9.7%
4.3% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.9 pts 2.4%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%

Field of qualification

11.1% Engineering & related +8.2 pts ▸ 19.4%
16.0% Education ◂ +12.8 pts 3.2%
14.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +6.8 pts 8.1%
10.5% Management & commerce ◂ +6.5 pts 4.0%
1.9% Health +5.4 pts ▸ 7.3%
4.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.7 pts 3.2%
2.5% Architecture & building +1.6 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.1% Information technology ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
2.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
1.9% Society & culture +0.6 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.9% Creative arts ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Tamminin Trayning +$189 higher in Tammin gap widening
$701 39th pct $512 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $434
  • First area, 2016: $661
  • First area, 2021: $701
  • Second area, 2011: $511
  • Second area, 2016: $556
  • Second area, 2021: $512
Household income in Tamminin Trayning +$261 higher in Tammin gap widening
$1,125 16th pct $864 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: $957
  • First area, 2016: $1,273
  • First area, 2021: $1,125
  • Second area, 2011: $807
  • Second area, 2016: $914
  • Second area, 2021: $864
Family income in Tamminin Trayning +$458 higher in Tammin gap widening
$1,583 30th pct $1,125 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: $972
  • First area, 2016: $1,589
  • First area, 2021: $1,583
  • Second area, 2011: $1,166
  • Second area, 2016: $1,339
  • Second area, 2021: $1,125
High earners in Tamminin Trayning +1.1 pts higher in Tammin gap steady
6.0% 25th pct 4.9% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
High-income homes in Tamminin Trayning +7.3 pts higher in Tammin gap widening
9.6% 21st pct 2.3% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%

Household income distribution

27.9% $650–$1,499 +7.2 pts ▸ 35.1%
27.9% Under $650 +3.4 pts ▸ 31.3%
27.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +9.6 pts 17.6%
5.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
3.7% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 2.3%

Personal income distribution

40.0% Under $650 +8.9 pts ▸ 48.9%
27.6% $650–$1,499 +0.2 pts ▸ 27.8%
15.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.7 pts 10.5%
1.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Tamminin Trayning +7.3 pts higher in Trayning
29.3% 50th pct 36.6% 91st pct
Mental health in Tamminin Trayning +3.8 pts higher in Trayning
7.3% 34th pct 11.1% 86th pct
Needs assistance in Tamminin Trayning +4.8 pts higher in Trayning gap widening
3.9% 22nd pct 8.7% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.3% Arthritis +8.2 pts ▸ 16.4%
5.4% Diabetes +6.0 pts ▸ 11.4%
7.3% Mental health +3.8 pts ▸ 11.1%
8.5% Asthma +1.2 pts ▸ 9.7%
7.3% Other condition +2.5 pts ▸ 9.7%
7.0% Heart disease +1.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
2.3% Cancer +2.7 pts ▸ 5.0%
1.0% Lung condition +3.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.3% Stroke +1.7 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.1% Dementia ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.3% None ◂ +11.3 pts 46.0%
17.4% One condition +2.4 pts ▸ 19.8%
3.4% Three or more +5.7 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.0% Two conditions +0.4 pts ▸ 8.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Tamminin Trayning +11.3 pts higher in Tammin gap widening
34.6% 96th pct 23.3% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.1%
  • First area, 2016: 39.0%
  • First area, 2021: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%
Unpaid carers in Tamminin Trayning +0.9 pts higher in Tammin gap steady
13.3% 71st pct 12.4% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
Unpaid child care in Tamminin Trayning +7.4 pts higher in Tammin gap narrowing
21.3% 22nd pct 13.9% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.0%
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Defence service in Tamminin Trayning +1.7 pts higher in Trayning
1.0% 3rd pct 2.7% 39th pct
Housework 15h+ in Tamminin Trayning +4.6 pts higher in Trayning gap widening
16.8% 16th pct 21.4% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Tamminin Trayning +14 larger in Tammin
29 7th pct 15 4th pct
Median age in Tamminin Trayning +23 yrs older in Tammin
41 yrs 94th pct 18 yrs 0th pct
Median income in Tamminin Trayning +$67 higher in Trayning
$416 13th pct $483 29th pct
Household income in Tamminin Trayning +$588 higher in Tammin
$1,062 19th pct $474 0th pct
Indigenous language in Tamminin Trayning
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Tamminin Trayning +0.6 larger in Tammin gap widening
2.5 71st pct 1.9 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9
One-parent in Tamminin Trayning +2.7 pts higher in Tammin gap widening
18.3% 82nd pct 15.6% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
Living alone in Tamminin Trayning +3.8 pts higher in Trayning gap widening
39.0% 92nd pct 42.7% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.7%

Family composition

54.8% Couples with children ◂ +21.8 pts 32.9%
25.0% Couples without children +24.1 pts ▸ 49.1%
18.3% One-parent families ◂ +2.7 pts 15.6%
1.6% Other families +1.4 pts ▸ 3.0%

Household size

39.0% 1 person +3.8 pts ▸ 42.7%
26.5% 2 people +10.2 pts ▸ 36.6%
14.7% 3 people ◂ +4.0 pts 10.7%
11.8% 4 people ◂ +7.9 pts 3.8%
6.6% 5 people ◂ +2.0 pts 4.6%
2.9% 6 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 3.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Tamminin Trayning +$41 higher in Tammin gap widening
$161 17th pct $120 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: $50
  • First area, 2016: $102
  • First area, 2021: $161
  • Second area, 2011: $75
  • Second area, 2016: $79
  • Second area, 2021: $120
Mortgage in Tamminin Trayning +$32 higher in Tammin gap narrowing
$563 1st pct $531 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: $272
  • First area, 2016: $867
  • First area, 2021: $563
  • Second area, 2011: $498
  • Second area, 2016: $510
  • Second area, 2021: $531
People / bedroom in Tamminin Trayning +0.20 higher in Tammin gap widening
0.80 43rd pct 0.60 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60
Renting in Tamminin Trayning even gap narrowing
19.9% 25th pct 19.8% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 31.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%
Owned outright in Tamminin Trayning +3.5 pts higher in Trayning gap widening
52.9% 95th pct 56.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.7%
  • First area, 2016: 39.4%
  • First area, 2021: 52.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.5%
Separate houses in Tamminin Trayning +4.6 pts higher in Tammin gap narrowing
100.0% 100th pct 95.4% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 97.3%
  • First area, 2016: 95.6%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.4%
3+ bedrooms in Tamminin Trayning +5.5 pts higher in Tammin gap widening
75.7% 42nd pct 70.2% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 77.2%
  • First area, 2016: 75.9%
  • First area, 2021: 75.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.2%

How homes are owned or rented

52.9% Owned outright +3.5 pts ▸ 56.5%
19.9% Rented even 19.8%
16.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +3.2 pts 13.0%
12.5% Other tenure ◂ +5.6 pts 6.9%
3.7% Not stated +0.9 pts ▸ 4.6%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +4.6 pts 95.4%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

42.6% 3 bedrooms +1.6 pts ▸ 44.3%
27.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +6.6 pts 20.6%
20.6% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.3 pts 18.3%
5.9% 5 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 5.3%
0.0% 1 bedroom +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

51.9% Under $200 +21.2 pts ▸ 73.1%
22.2% $200–$349 +0.9 pts ▸ 23.1%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

50.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +2.9 pts 47.1%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +23.5 pts ▸ 23.5%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Tamminin Trayning +1.5 pts higher in Trayning gap widening
3.0% 19th pct 4.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Work from home in Tamminin Trayning +1.9 pts higher in Trayning gap narrowing
14.9% 64th pct 16.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%
PT commute in Tamminin Trayning even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Tamminin Trayning +2 more in Tammin
2 24th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Tamminin Trayning +5.18 more in Tammin
5.18 74th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Tamminin Trayning +62.2 more in Tammin
62.2 49th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Tamminin Trayning +2 more in Tammin
2 33rd pct 0 0th pct
51 79th pct —
Drive to city in Tamminin Trayning
120 84th pct —

How people get to work

55.9% Car (driver) ◂ +7.9 pts 48.0%
14.9% Worked at home +1.9 pts ▸ 16.8%
11.8% Walked +1.8 pts ▸ 13.6%
1.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.4% 2 vehicles +1.5 pts ▸ 37.9%
32.6% 1 vehicle +0.8 pts ▸ 33.3%
18.2% 4 or more ◂ +10.6 pts 7.6%
16.7% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.0 pts 13.6%
3.0% No vehicle +1.5 pts ▸ 4.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Tamminin Trayning +5.0 pts higher in Trayning gap widening
21.9% 7th pct 26.8% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.2%
  • First area, 2016: 31.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.8%
Recent arrivals in Tamminin Trayning even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Tamminin Trayning +8.3 pts higher in Tammin gap widening
8.3% 87th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Tamminin Trayning +4.4 pts higher in Tammin gap widening
53.7% 31st pct 49.2% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.8%
  • First area, 2016: 59.1%
  • First area, 2021: 53.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.2%
Full-time in Tamminin Trayning +7.8 pts higher in Trayning gap widening
60.2% 55th pct 68.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.9%
  • First area, 2016: 64.5%
  • First area, 2021: 60.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.0%

Industries people work in

55.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +10.5 pts 44.8%
6.8% Health care & social assistance +6.0 pts ▸ 12.8%
5.6% Public administration & safety +5.6 pts ▸ 11.2%
11.2% Education & training ◂ +8.8 pts 2.4%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +9.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
6.8% Retail trade ◂ +4.4 pts 2.4%
3.1% Construction +2.5 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% Accommodation & food +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.1% Mining +0.9 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.5% Wholesale trade +0.7 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Other services +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
3.1% Manufacturing ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

37.9% Managers +2.1 pts ▸ 40.0%
13.0% Labourers ◂ +7.4 pts 5.6%
6.2% Machinery operators & drivers +6.6 pts ▸ 12.8%
6.8% Technicians & trades +5.2 pts ▸ 12.0%
10.6% Community & personal service ◂ +0.2 pts 10.4%
9.3% Clerical & administrative +1.1 pts ▸ 10.4%
6.2% Professionals ◂ +0.6 pts 5.6%
5.6% Sales workers ◂ +3.2 pts 2.4%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Tamminin Trayning +3 higher in Tammin
5 43rd pct 2 14th pct
IRSD decile in Tamminin Trayning +2 higher in Tammin
4 36th pct 2 14th pct
IER decile in Tamminin Trayning +3 higher in Tammin
5 43rd pct 2 14th pct
IEO decile in Tamminin Trayning even
6 57th pct 6 57th pct
IRSAD score in Tamminin Trayning +46 higher in Tammin
942 41st pct 896 14th pct
ERP in Tamminin Trayning +91 higher in Tammin
395 4th pct 304 3rd pct
Growth in Tamminin Trayning +0.5 pts higher in Trayning
-1.5% 7th pct -1.0% 9th pct
Businesses in Tamminin Trayning +13 higher in Tammin
72 7th pct 59 5th pct
Approvals in Tamminin Trayning even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Tamminin Trayning +23 higher in Trayning
280 11th pct 303 13th pct
Max temp in Tamminin Trayning even
26.7 72nd pct 26.7 72nd pct
Min temp in Tamminin Trayning +0.9 higher in Trayning
10.5 40th pct 11.5 56th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Tamminin Trayning +0.3 higher in Tammin
2.8 27th pct 2.6 22nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Tamminin Trayning +0.1 more in Tammin
3.5 35th pct 3.3 32nd pct
15-min city in Tamminin Trayning +17.1 pts higher in Tammin
58.5% 69th pct 41.3% 38th pct
Walk to shops in Tamminin Trayning +58.5 pts higher in Tammin
58.5% 68th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Tamminin Trayning +58.2 pts higher in Tammin
58.2% 60th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Tamminin Trayning +16.1 pts higher in Tammin
58.5% 56th pct 42.4% 29th pct
Walk to a park in Tamminin Trayning +21.8 pts higher in Trayning
52.0% 23rd pct 73.8% 57th pct
Walk to health in Tamminin Trayning +28.2 pts higher in Trayning
0.0% 0th pct 28.2% 31st pct
Amenities/1k in Tamminin Trayning +64.1 more in Trayning
46.6 86th pct 110.7 100th pct
Intersections/km² in Tamminin Trayning even
0 25th pct 0 27th pct
Mean slope in Tamminin Trayning +0.4 pts higher in Tammin
2.6% 7th pct 2.3% 0th pct

Compare Tammin with nearby areas

Compare Trayning with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Tammin vs Trayning [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA58190/tammin/vs/LGA58400/trayning