Compare

Swan vs Wanneroo

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 33 km apart · Swan profile · Wanneroo profile

Swan Wanneroo

Wanneroo and Swan are two large, growing areas of Greater Perth with different layouts. Wanneroo is much closer to the city, with a typical drive time of 34 minutes compared to 79 minutes in Swan. This proximity is reflected in the infrastructure; Wanneroo has far more street intersections and a higher share of separate houses at 92.1%. It also has a larger proportion of people born overseas at 40.8%, which is far above the national figure.

These two areas are remarkably similar in their daily life, sharing the same typical resident age of 35 and nearly identical typical weekly household incomes. This common ground extends to their populations, as both have about 22% of children under 15 and similar levels of university qualifications. While Swan has more public transport stops per 1,000 people, Wanneroo generally has better walking access to schools, parks, and health services.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Swanin Wanneroo +56,137 larger in Wanneroo gap widening
152,974 86th pct 209,111 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 108,461
  • First area, 2016: 133,851
  • First area, 2021: 152,974
  • Second area, 2011: 152,077
  • Second area, 2016: 188,212
  • Second area, 2021: 209,111
Median age in Swanin Wanneroo even gap narrowing
35 yrs 14th pct 35 yrs 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
First Nations in Swanin Wanneroo +1.6 pts higher in Swan gap steady
3.5% 45th pct 1.9% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Aged 65+ in Swanin Wanneroo +0.4 pts higher in Wanneroo gap steady
11.6% 16th pct 12.0% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Under 15 in Swanin Wanneroo +0.3 pts higher in Wanneroo gap narrowing
21.7% 86th pct 22.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.1%
De facto in Swanin Wanneroo +0.2 pts higher in Swan gap steady
12.0% 36th pct 11.8% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Age structure

30.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.5 pts 28.7%
23.9% Older adults (45–64) +0.3 pts ▸ 24.1%
21.7% Children (0–14) +0.3 pts ▸ 22.1%
12.6% Youth (15–24) +0.5 pts ▸ 13.1%
11.6% Seniors (65+) +0.4 pts ▸ 12.0%

Marital status

47.2% Married +1.4 pts ▸ 48.6%
36.9% Never married ◂ +1.0 pts 35.9%
8.6% Divorced ◂ +0.3 pts 8.3%
3.8% Separated ◂ +0.3 pts 3.5%
3.5% Widowed +0.2 pts ▸ 3.7%

Age & sex structure

Swan Wanneroo

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Swan: 0.5% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Wanneroo: 0.5% males, 0.8% females
  • 80–84 in Swan: 0.6% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Wanneroo: 0.7% males, 0.8% females
  • 75–79 in Swan: 1.0% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Wanneroo: 1.0% males, 1.2% females
  • 70–74 in Swan: 1.5% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in Wanneroo: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
  • 65–69 in Swan: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in Wanneroo: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
  • 60–64 in Swan: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Wanneroo: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 55–59 in Swan: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Wanneroo: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in Swan: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Wanneroo: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in Swan: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Wanneroo: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
  • 40–44 in Swan: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Wanneroo: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 35–39 in Swan: 4.1% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in Wanneroo: 3.8% males, 4.1% females
  • 30–34 in Swan: 3.9% males, 4.3% females; 30–34 in Wanneroo: 3.5% males, 3.9% females
  • 25–29 in Swan: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Wanneroo: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 20–24 in Swan: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Wanneroo: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 15–19 in Swan: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Wanneroo: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 10–14 in Swan: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Wanneroo: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
  • 5–9 in Swan: 3.9% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in Wanneroo: 3.9% males, 3.7% females
  • 0–4 in Swan: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Wanneroo: 3.6% males, 3.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Swanin Wanneroo +7.2 pts higher in Wanneroo gap narrowing
33.6% 89th pct 40.8% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.2%
  • First area, 2016: 32.9%
  • First area, 2021: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.8%

Country of birth

61.8% Australia ◂ +6.6 pts 55.1%
5.7% England +6.8 pts ▸ 12.5%
4.0% India ◂ +1.9 pts 2.0%
3.6% New Zealand ◂ +0.2 pts 3.4%
1.4% South Africa +1.9 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.6% Philippines ◂ +1.3 pts 1.3%
1.5% Vietnam +0.3 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.5% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.5% China even 0.5%
0.1% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Ancestry

34.5% English +5.2 pts ▸ 39.7%
29.0% Australian ◂ +2.7 pts 26.3%
7.5% Scottish +1.0 pts ▸ 8.5%
7.1% Irish +1.4 pts ▸ 8.5%
5.1% Italian ◂ +0.5 pts 4.6%
4.6% Indian ◂ +1.2 pts 3.3%
3.3% Filipino ◂ +1.5 pts 1.7%
2.7% Chinese ◂ +0.3 pts 2.4%
2.6% German even 2.6%
2.0% Vietnamese +0.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.7% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.5% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%

Language

Other language in Swanin Wanneroo +2.5 pts higher in Swan gap steady
23.2% 82nd pct 20.7% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.9%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%
Limited English in Swanin Wanneroo even gap steady
3.1% 85th pct 3.1% 84th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%

Language used at home

71.5% English only +3.2 pts ▸ 74.7%
2.0% Vietnamese +0.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
2.0% Punjabi ◂ +1.4 pts 0.6%
1.4% Tagalog ◂ +0.8 pts 0.6%
1.2% Arabic ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%
0.9% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.7% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.7% Hindi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.6% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.1% Greek even 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Swanin Wanneroo +2.1 pts higher in Wanneroo gap widening
40.2% 44th pct 42.3% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.3%
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 40.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.3%

Religious affiliation

41.3% Christianity +1.5 pts ▸ 42.9%
40.2% No religion +2.1 pts ▸ 42.3%
6.7% Not stated ◂ +0.8 pts 5.9%
4.0% Islam ◂ +1.0 pts 3.0%
3.1% Hinduism ◂ +0.6 pts 2.4%
2.4% Buddhism even 2.5%
2.2% Other religions ◂ +1.2 pts 0.9%
0.1% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Swanin Wanneroo +2.7 pts higher in Wanneroo gap narrowing
55.9% 78th pct 58.6% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.6%
  • First area, 2016: 50.5%
  • First area, 2021: 55.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.6%
Bachelor+ in Swanin Wanneroo +0.3 pts higher in Wanneroo gap steady
17.0% 68th pct 17.3% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%
Schools in Swanin Wanneroo +17 more in Wanneroo
51 86th pct 68 87th pct
Schools/1k kids in Swanin Wanneroo +0.06 more in Swan
1.53 9th pct 1.47 8th pct
Students in Swanin Wanneroo +9,281 more in Wanneroo
29,634 87th pct 38,915 87th pct
Avg size in Swanin Wanneroo +9 larger in Swan
581 89th pct 572 88th pct
ICSEA in Swanin Wanneroo +9 higher in Wanneroo
1,001 67th pct 1,010 72nd pct

Highest year of school

55.9% Year 12 +2.7 pts ▸ 58.6%
20.9% Year 10 ◂ +1.5 pts 19.3%
9.8% Year 11 ◂ +0.1 pts 9.7%
7.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.6 pts 6.8%

Highest qualification level

35.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +0.4 pts 34.9%
20.7% Bachelor degree +0.5 pts ▸ 21.2%
16.1% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.0 pts ▸ 17.1%
5.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.4 pts 4.9%
3.2% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.1 pts 3.1%
2.8% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.1 pts ▸ 2.9%

Field of qualification

18.9% Engineering & related ◂ +1.8 pts 17.1%
17.8% Management & commerce even 17.7%
11.4% Society & culture +0.2 pts ▸ 11.5%
9.3% Health +0.9 pts ▸ 10.2%
7.4% Education +0.1 pts ▸ 7.6%
6.7% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.1 pts ▸ 6.8%
4.7% Architecture & building +2.0 pts ▸ 6.7%
2.9% Creative arts even 2.9%
2.7% Information technology even 2.8%
2.6% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.1 pts 2.5%
1.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.2 pts 1.3%

Income

Personal income in Swanin Wanneroo +$23 higher in Swan gap widening
$840 72nd pct $817 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: $653
  • First area, 2016: $716
  • First area, 2021: $840
  • Second area, 2011: $656
  • Second area, 2016: $709
  • Second area, 2021: $817
Household income in Swanin Wanneroo +$51 higher in Wanneroo gap narrowing
$1,843 78th pct $1,894 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,441
  • First area, 2016: $1,623
  • First area, 2021: $1,843
  • Second area, 2011: $1,514
  • Second area, 2016: $1,696
  • Second area, 2021: $1,894
Family income in Swanin Wanneroo +$39 higher in Wanneroo gap steady
$2,109 74th pct $2,148 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,648
  • First area, 2016: $1,811
  • First area, 2021: $2,109
  • Second area, 2011: $1,691
  • Second area, 2016: $1,875
  • Second area, 2021: $2,148
High earners in Swanin Wanneroo +0.6 pts higher in Wanneroo gap steady
11.2% 68th pct 11.8% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
High-income homes in Swanin Wanneroo +1.7 pts higher in Wanneroo gap steady
19.6% 72nd pct 21.3% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%

Household income distribution

33.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.1 pts 32.6%
24.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.9 pts 23.5%
12.2% Under $650 ◂ +0.1 pts 12.1%
10.6% $3,000–$3,999 +0.8 pts ▸ 11.4%
9.0% $4,000 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 9.9%

Personal income distribution

38.6% Under $650 +1.0 pts ▸ 39.6%
32.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.9 pts 31.7%
18.7% $1,500–$2,999 +0.3 pts ▸ 19.0%
3.6% $3,000 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 3.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Swanin Wanneroo +0.3 pts higher in Swan
25.4% 31st pct 25.1% 29th pct
Mental health in Swanin Wanneroo +0.2 pts higher in Swan
8.6% 51st pct 8.3% 47th pct
Needs assistance in Swanin Wanneroo +0.2 pts higher in Swan gap steady
4.6% 33rd pct 4.4% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.6% Mental health ◂ +0.2 pts 8.3%
7.9% Asthma ◂ +0.2 pts 7.7%
7.3% Other condition +0.2 pts ▸ 7.5%
6.6% Arthritis +0.1 pts ▸ 6.7%
4.8% Diabetes ◂ +0.5 pts 4.3%
3.1% Heart disease even 3.1%
2.2% Cancer +0.1 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.4% Lung condition even 1.4%
0.7% Stroke even 0.7%
0.5% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.7% None +1.0 pts ▸ 67.7%
17.8% One condition ◂ +0.1 pts 17.8%
5.1% Two conditions ◂ +0.2 pts 5.0%
2.4% Three or more ◂ +0.1 pts 2.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Swanin Wanneroo +0.7 pts higher in Swan gap steady
12.2% 19th pct 11.5% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
Unpaid carers in Swanin Wanneroo +0.8 pts higher in Swan gap steady
10.6% 28th pct 9.8% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
Unpaid child care in Swanin Wanneroo +1.3 pts higher in Wanneroo gap narrowing
31.1% 87th pct 32.4% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.4%
  • First area, 2016: 30.8%
  • First area, 2021: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.4%
Defence service in Swanin Wanneroo +0.3 pts higher in Swan
2.5% 35th pct 2.3% 28th pct
Housework 15h+ in Swanin Wanneroo even gap steady
19.1% 27th pct 19.1% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Swanin Wanneroo +1,331 larger in Swan
5,302 88th pct 3,971 87th pct
Median age in Swanin Wanneroo +3 yrs older in Swan
22 yrs 21st pct 19 yrs 0th pct
Year 12 in Swanin Wanneroo +1.4 pts higher in Wanneroo
38.6% 67th pct 40.0% 70th pct
Unemployment in Swanin Wanneroo +2.8 pts higher in Wanneroo
13.5% 63rd pct 16.3% 76th pct
Median income in Swanin Wanneroo +$96 higher in Swan
$653 74th pct $557 51st pct
Household income in Swanin Wanneroo +$39 higher in Swan
$1,725 76th pct $1,686 74th pct
Indigenous language in Swanin Wanneroo +0.7 pts higher in Swan
8.8% 73rd pct 8.1% 71st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Swanin Wanneroo even gap narrowing
2.8 87th pct 2.8 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Swanin Wanneroo +0.3 pts higher in Swan gap narrowing
15.4% 65th pct 15.1% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
Living alone in Swanin Wanneroo +2.1 pts higher in Swan gap steady
21.2% 12th pct 19.1% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%

Family composition

62.2% Couples with children +1.4 pts ▸ 63.7%
21.3% Couples without children ◂ +0.9 pts 20.3%
15.4% One-parent families ◂ +0.3 pts 15.1%
1.1% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%

Household size

30.6% 2 people ◂ +0.5 pts 30.1%
21.2% 1 person ◂ +2.1 pts 19.1%
18.0% 4 people +1.8 pts ▸ 19.8%
18.1% 3 people +0.4 pts ▸ 18.6%
7.6% 5 people +0.6 pts ▸ 8.2%
4.5% 6 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 4.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Swanin Wanneroo +$10 higher in Wanneroo gap narrowing
$340 74th pct $350 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: $315
  • First area, 2016: $350
  • First area, 2021: $340
  • Second area, 2011: $350
  • Second area, 2016: $375
  • Second area, 2021: $350
Mortgage in Swanin Wanneroo +$58 higher in Wanneroo gap narrowing
$1,842 76th pct $1,900 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,950
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $1,842
  • Second area, 2011: $2,104
  • Second area, 2016: $2,058
  • Second area, 2021: $1,900
People / bedroom in Swanin Wanneroo even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Swanin Wanneroo +0.2 pts higher in Swan gap steady
22.1% 35th pct 21.9% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.9%
Owned outright in Swanin Wanneroo +0.8 pts higher in Swan gap narrowing
21.8% 14th pct 21.0% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%
Separate houses in Swanin Wanneroo +3.3 pts higher in Wanneroo gap widening
88.8% 48th pct 92.1% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.5%
  • First area, 2016: 86.2%
  • First area, 2021: 88.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 92.1%
3+ bedrooms in Swanin Wanneroo +2.9 pts higher in Wanneroo gap steady
89.6% 98th pct 92.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.3%
  • First area, 2016: 89.3%
  • First area, 2021: 89.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 92.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 92.5%

How homes are owned or rented

53.9% Owned with a mortgage +0.1 pts ▸ 54.0%
22.1% Rented ◂ +0.2 pts 21.9%
21.8% Owned outright ◂ +0.8 pts 21.0%
0.9% Other tenure +1.0 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.3% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%

Types of homes

88.8% Separate house +3.3 pts ▸ 92.1%
8.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.7 pts 7.1%
1.8% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.4 pts 0.4%
0.5% Other dwelling ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%

Bedrooms per home

47.2% 4 bedrooms +6.7 pts ▸ 53.9%
36.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +4.2 pts 32.1%
7.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.0 pts 5.1%
6.1% 5 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 6.5%
1.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.7 pts 1.1%
0.2% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Weekly rent distribution

42.8% $350–$549 +8.1 pts ▸ 50.9%
39.1% $200–$349 ◂ +5.7 pts 33.4%
11.3% Under $200 ◂ +3.4 pts 7.9%
2.4% $550–$749 +1.6 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.6% $750 or more even 0.6%

Monthly mortgage distribution

39.2% $1,800–$2,999 +1.3 pts ▸ 40.5%
34.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +1.6 pts 32.4%
10.6% $3,000 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 10.9%
10.9% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.2 pts 10.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Swanin Wanneroo +0.5 pts higher in Swan gap steady
3.7% 29th pct 3.3% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Work from home in Swanin Wanneroo +0.8 pts higher in Wanneroo gap steady
5.9% 16th pct 6.7% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%
PT commute in Swanin Wanneroo +1.1 pts higher in Wanneroo gap steady
2.7% 74th pct 3.8% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
PT stops in Swanin Wanneroo +16 more in Swan
1,026 87th pct 1,010 87th pct
Stops/1k in Swanin Wanneroo +1.88 more in Swan
6.71 87th pct 4.83 70th pct
Departures/1k in Swanin Wanneroo +291.5 more in Swan
1,777.1 89th pct 1,485.6 86th pct
PT routes in Swanin Wanneroo +19 more in Swan
59 86th pct 40 84th pct
Drive to city in Swanin Wanneroo +45 longer in Swan
79 61st pct 34 40th pct

How people get to work

67.1% Car (driver) ◂ +2.9 pts 64.3%
5.9% Worked at home +0.8 pts ▸ 6.7%
4.7% Car (passenger) even 4.7%
1.0% Train +1.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.7% Bus ◂ +0.4 pts 1.3%
1.2% Walked ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%
0.3% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

41.3% 2 vehicles +0.9 pts ▸ 42.2%
30.7% 1 vehicle +0.8 pts ▸ 31.5%
15.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.4 pts 14.8%
9.1% 4 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 8.2%
3.7% No vehicle ◂ +0.5 pts 3.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Swanin Wanneroo +0.5 pts higher in Swan gap narrowing
37.8% 65th pct 37.4% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.9%
  • First area, 2016: 43.5%
  • First area, 2021: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.4%
Recent arrivals in Swanin Wanneroo +0.7 pts higher in Swan gap narrowing
7.7% 32nd pct 6.9% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Swanin Wanneroo +0.4 pts higher in Wanneroo gap steady
5.4% 71st pct 5.7% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
Participation in Swanin Wanneroo +0.5 pts higher in Wanneroo gap steady
67.5% 92nd pct 68.1% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.7%
  • First area, 2016: 65.9%
  • First area, 2021: 67.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.1%
Full-time in Swanin Wanneroo +2.1 pts higher in Swan gap steady
61.8% 63rd pct 59.7% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.0%
  • First area, 2016: 63.5%
  • First area, 2021: 61.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.7%

Industries people work in

13.3% Health care & social assistance +0.7 pts ▸ 14.0%
9.1% Construction +2.6 pts ▸ 11.7%
10.2% Retail trade +0.1 pts ▸ 10.3%
7.0% Education & training +0.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
6.7% Mining ◂ +0.4 pts 6.3%
6.4% Manufacturing ◂ +1.4 pts 5.0%
6.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.4 pts 4.0%
6.1% Accommodation & food +0.1 pts ▸ 6.3%
6.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.4 pts 5.5%
4.8% Professional & technical +0.7 pts ▸ 5.5%
4.6% Other services even 4.6%
3.1% Administrative & support +0.3 pts ▸ 3.5%

Occupations people work in

17.1% Technicians & trades +0.4 pts ▸ 17.4%
15.0% Professionals +1.5 pts ▸ 16.5%
13.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.2 pts 13.3%
13.3% Community & personal service even 13.3%
10.4% Labourers +0.2 pts ▸ 10.6%
10.1% Managers +0.3 pts ▸ 10.4%
10.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +2.3 pts 7.8%
8.8% Sales workers +0.2 pts ▸ 9.0%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Swanin Wanneroo +1 higher in Wanneroo
7 64th pct 8 71st pct
IRSD decile in Swanin Wanneroo +1 higher in Wanneroo
7 64th pct 8 71st pct
IER decile in Swanin Wanneroo +1 higher in Wanneroo
9 86th pct 10 100th pct
IEO decile in Swanin Wanneroo +1 higher in Wanneroo
6 57th pct 7 64th pct
IRSAD score in Swanin Wanneroo +14 higher in Wanneroo
974 66th pct 988 73rd pct
ERP in Swanin Wanneroo +59,057 higher in Wanneroo
187,090 87th pct 246,147 87th pct
Growth in Swanin Wanneroo +4.2 pts higher in Swan
17.9% 100th pct 13.7% 94th pct
Businesses in Swanin Wanneroo +2,468 higher in Wanneroo
14,058 86th pct 16,526 86th pct
Approvals in Swanin Wanneroo +1,313 higher in Wanneroo
2,112 89th pct 3,425 92nd pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Swanin Wanneroo +69 higher in Swan
680 54th pct 611 45th pct
Max temp in Swanin Wanneroo +0.2 higher in Swan
25.6 64th pct 25.5 62nd pct
Min temp in Swanin Wanneroo +1.2 higher in Wanneroo
11.8 60th pct 13.1 71st pct

Walkability

Walk score in Swanin Wanneroo +0.1 higher in Wanneroo
4.7 70th pct 4.9 72nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Swanin Wanneroo +0.1 more in Wanneroo
4.4 61st pct 4.5 65th pct
15-min city in Swanin Wanneroo +0.3 pts higher in Wanneroo
51.3% 55th pct 51.6% 56th pct
Walk to shops in Swanin Wanneroo +0.9 pts higher in Wanneroo
50.3% 55th pct 51.2% 57th pct
Walk to transit in Swanin Wanneroo +6.3 pts higher in Wanneroo
84.9% 79th pct 91.2% 83rd pct
Walk to school in Swanin Wanneroo +6.2 pts higher in Wanneroo
66.1% 69th pct 72.3% 75th pct
Walk to a park in Swanin Wanneroo +5.3 pts higher in Wanneroo
89.0% 72nd pct 94.2% 80th pct
Walk to health in Swanin Wanneroo +3.4 pts higher in Wanneroo
30.7% 36th pct 34.1% 43rd pct
Amenities/1k in Swanin Wanneroo +4.5 more in Swan
15.3 36th pct 10.8 12th pct
Intersections/km² in Swanin Wanneroo +27 higher in Wanneroo
23 73rd pct 50 77th pct
Mean slope in Swanin Wanneroo +0.5 pts higher in Swan
6.2% 72nd pct 5.7% 65th pct

Compare Swan with nearby areas

Compare Wanneroo with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Swan vs Wanneroo [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA58050/swan/vs/LGA58760/wanneroo