Compare
Narrogin vs Williams
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 48 km apart · Narrogin profile · Williams profile
Narrogin Williams
Narrogin and Williams are nearby Western Australian areas with very different layouts. Narrogin is more walkable (mostly car-dependent) than Williams (car-dependent), with far more homes within a 15-minute walk of parks, schools, and groceries. However, Williams has a much higher share of people working or looking for work at 67.4%, compared to 56.5% in Narrogin. This higher employment rate in Williams is consistent with its stronger overall advantage and higher typical incomes for First Nations residents, whose typical personal income is $1,093, far higher than the $447 seen in Narrogin.
Since 2011, the two areas have seen some gaps widen while others have closed. The difference in the share of children under 15 has grown, with Williams now at 21.8% and Narrogin at 17.2%. At the same time, the gap in the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population has narrowed, as Narrogin's share of 5.5% is now closer to Williams' 1.8% than it was in the past. Both areas remain similar in other ways, such as their typical monthly home loan payments and the number of people per bedroom.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 5,162
- First area, 2021: 4,779
- Second area, 2011: 914
- Second area, 2016: 981
- Second area, 2021: 1,021
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Narrogin: 1.2% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in Williams: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in Narrogin: 1.1% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Williams: 1.1% males, 1.7% females
- 75–79 in Narrogin: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Williams: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
- 70–74 in Narrogin: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Williams: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
- 65–69 in Narrogin: 3.5% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Williams: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in Narrogin: 3.1% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in Williams: 4.7% males, 5.0% females
- 55–59 in Narrogin: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Williams: 2.4% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in Narrogin: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Williams: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 45–49 in Narrogin: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Williams: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Narrogin: 1.9% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Williams: 3.2% males, 2.5% females
- 35–39 in Narrogin: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Williams: 5.2% males, 4.0% females
- 30–34 in Narrogin: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Williams: 2.6% males, 3.3% females
- 25–29 in Narrogin: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in Williams: 2.0% males, 2.6% females
- 20–24 in Narrogin: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Williams: 2.2% males, 1.2% females
- 15–19 in Narrogin: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Williams: 1.7% males, 1.3% females
- 10–14 in Narrogin: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Williams: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in Narrogin: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Williams: 4.7% males, 3.3% females
- 0–4 in Narrogin: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Williams: 2.4% males, 4.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $635
- First area, 2021: $734
- Second area, 2011: $611
- Second area, 2016: $825
- Second area, 2021: $1,015
- First area, 2016: $1,225
- First area, 2021: $1,310
- Second area, 2011: $1,107
- Second area, 2016: $1,458
- Second area, 2021: $1,739
- First area, 2016: $1,527
- First area, 2021: $1,802
- Second area, 2011: $1,289
- Second area, 2016: $1,837
- Second area, 2021: $2,243
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $220
- First area, 2021: $240
- Second area, 2011: $115
- Second area, 2016: $126
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2016: $1,200
- First area, 2021: $1,191
- Second area, 2011: $1,083
- Second area, 2016: $1,223
- Second area, 2021: $1,285
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Narrogin with nearby areas
Compare Williams with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Narrogin vs Williams [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA56460/narrogin/vs/LGA59170/williams