Compare
Narrogin vs Pingelly
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 55 km apart · Narrogin profile · Pingelly profile
Narrogin Pingelly
Narrogin and Pingelly are two Western Australian towns with distinct profiles. Residents are far older in Pingelly, where the typical person is 52 compared to 43 in Narrogin. Narrogin is more diverse, with 16.0% of people arriving from overseas recently, while Pingelly has none. Economic differences are also clear; the typical weekly household income is well higher in Narrogin at $1,310, compared to $996 in Pingelly. Narrogin also has a much larger school system, with an average school size of 244 students compared to just 97 in Pingelly.
Everyday life in both towns shares many similarities, including identical rates of people living alone and the same number of people per bedroom. These areas are also effectively alike in the share of people born overseas and those in de facto relationships. Some gaps are narrowing over time, such as the age difference between residents and the share of people working from home. However, Pingelly remains far more walkable, with a higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services and a much higher number of walkable amenities per 1,000 residents.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 5,162
- First area, 2021: 4,779
- Second area, 2011: 1,163
- Second area, 2016: 1,146
- Second area, 2021: 1,037
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Narrogin: 1.2% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in Pingelly: 1.1% males, 1.0% females
- 80–84 in Narrogin: 1.1% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Pingelly: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
- 75–79 in Narrogin: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Pingelly: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
- 70–74 in Narrogin: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Pingelly: 3.8% males, 3.4% females
- 65–69 in Narrogin: 3.5% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Pingelly: 4.1% males, 4.9% females
- 60–64 in Narrogin: 3.1% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in Pingelly: 4.9% males, 4.4% females
- 55–59 in Narrogin: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Pingelly: 4.1% males, 4.3% females
- 50–54 in Narrogin: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Pingelly: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Narrogin: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Pingelly: 2.3% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Narrogin: 1.9% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Pingelly: 1.6% males, 1.1% females
- 35–39 in Narrogin: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Pingelly: 3.1% males, 2.5% females
- 30–34 in Narrogin: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Pingelly: 1.3% males, 2.7% females
- 25–29 in Narrogin: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in Pingelly: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 20–24 in Narrogin: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Pingelly: 3.0% males, 1.3% females
- 15–19 in Narrogin: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Pingelly: 2.4% males, 1.3% females
- 10–14 in Narrogin: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Pingelly: 3.3% males, 2.6% females
- 5–9 in Narrogin: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Pingelly: 3.5% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in Narrogin: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Pingelly: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $635
- First area, 2021: $734
- Second area, 2011: $411
- Second area, 2016: $484
- Second area, 2021: $585
- First area, 2016: $1,225
- First area, 2021: $1,310
- Second area, 2011: $759
- Second area, 2016: $886
- Second area, 2021: $996
- First area, 2016: $1,527
- First area, 2021: $1,802
- Second area, 2011: $910
- Second area, 2016: $1,112
- Second area, 2021: $1,340
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $220
- First area, 2021: $240
- Second area, 2011: $124
- Second area, 2016: $150
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2016: $1,200
- First area, 2021: $1,191
- Second area, 2011: $1,083
- Second area, 2016: $1,074
- Second area, 2021: $867
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Narrogin with nearby areas
Compare Pingelly with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Narrogin vs Pingelly [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA56460/narrogin/vs/LGA57140/pingelly