Compare
Mukinbudin vs Wyalkatchem
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 104 km apart · Mukinbudin profile · Wyalkatchem profile
Mukinbudin Wyalkatchem
Mukinbudin and Wyalkatchem are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. Mukinbudin is generally younger and wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $1,547 compared to $916 in Wyalkatchem. Families with children are more common in Mukinbudin, where children under 15 make up 22.3% of the population. In contrast, Wyalkatchem is much older; the typical resident is 54, and 33% of the population are seniors aged 65 and over.
These two places are almost identical when it comes to housing, with about half of all homes in both areas owned outright and typical weekly rents sitting around $150. However, other gaps have widened since 2011. Wyalkatchem has seen a rise in people living alone, who now make up 47.4% of households. Meanwhile, the difference in income between the two areas has grown, as the gap in typical weekly earnings is now $631.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 490
- First area, 2016: 555
- First area, 2021: 579
- Second area, 2011: 523
- Second area, 2016: 516
- Second area, 2021: 470
- First area, 2011: 45 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 54 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Mukinbudin: 1.2% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Wyalkatchem: 0.0% males, 0.7% females
- 80–84 in Mukinbudin: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 80–84 in Wyalkatchem: 2.2% males, 2.7% females
- 75–79 in Mukinbudin: 1.5% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Wyalkatchem: 5.1% males, 4.0% females
- 70–74 in Mukinbudin: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in Wyalkatchem: 4.7% males, 2.7% females
- 65–69 in Mukinbudin: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Wyalkatchem: 4.7% males, 5.1% females
- 60–64 in Mukinbudin: 5.3% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in Wyalkatchem: 4.7% males, 3.3% females
- 55–59 in Mukinbudin: 1.9% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Wyalkatchem: 5.1% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Mukinbudin: 2.6% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Wyalkatchem: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Mukinbudin: 5.0% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Wyalkatchem: 3.8% males, 2.2% females
- 40–44 in Mukinbudin: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Wyalkatchem: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in Mukinbudin: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Wyalkatchem: 3.1% males, 1.1% females
- 30–34 in Mukinbudin: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Wyalkatchem: 1.6% males, 2.9% females
- 25–29 in Mukinbudin: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Wyalkatchem: 2.0% males, 2.9% females
- 20–24 in Mukinbudin: 1.4% males, 0.5% females; 20–24 in Wyalkatchem: 1.6% males, 2.0% females
- 15–19 in Mukinbudin: 4.1% males, 1.4% females; 15–19 in Wyalkatchem: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
- 10–14 in Mukinbudin: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Wyalkatchem: 1.8% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in Mukinbudin: 4.1% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in Wyalkatchem: 3.1% males, 1.8% females
- 0–4 in Mukinbudin: 5.1% males, 3.4% females; 0–4 in Wyalkatchem: 1.8% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $550
- First area, 2016: $647
- First area, 2021: $756
- Second area, 2011: $430
- Second area, 2016: $511
- Second area, 2021: $582
- First area, 2011: $1,055
- First area, 2016: $1,402
- First area, 2021: $1,547
- Second area, 2011: $775
- Second area, 2016: $837
- Second area, 2021: $916
- First area, 2011: $1,312
- First area, 2016: $1,601
- First area, 2021: $1,875
- Second area, 2011: $893
- Second area, 2016: $1,166
- Second area, 2021: $1,481
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.1
- Second area, 2016: 2.0
- Second area, 2021: 1.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $65
- First area, 2016: $83
- First area, 2021: $155
- Second area, 2011: $125
- Second area, 2016: $150
- Second area, 2021: $150
- First area, 2011: $530
- First area, 2016: $607
- First area, 2021: $778
- Second area, 2011: $585
- Second area, 2016: $604
- Second area, 2021: $650
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.60
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Mukinbudin with nearby areas
Compare Wyalkatchem with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mukinbudin vs Wyalkatchem [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA55950/mukinbudin/vs/LGA59330/wyalkatchem