Compare

Mount Magnet vs Mount Marshall

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 205 km apart · Mount Magnet profile · Mount Marshall profile

Mount Magnet Mount Marshall

Mount Magnet and Mount Marshall are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. Mount Marshall has a much higher share of adults working or looking for work (67.3% compared to 35.2% in Mount Magnet) and far more volunteers, at 46.5% versus 13.4%. Education levels differ significantly, with 43.7% of Mount Marshall residents completing Year 12, while only 24.0% did so in Mount Magnet. Mount Magnet is more walkable, with 69.4% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries compared to just 17.2% in Mount Marshall.

The gap in the number of adults working or looking for work has widened since 2011. Despite this, the two areas share a similar typical weekly income of around $860 and an unemployment rate of about 4%. They also have similar terrain and a nearly identical share of residents who served in the Defence Force. Both areas sit well below the national figure for people who speak little or no English, with 0.0% recorded in each.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +194 larger in Mount Magnet gap widening
653 9th pct 459 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 643
  • First area, 2016: 482
  • First area, 2021: 653
  • Second area, 2011: 486
  • Second area, 2016: 527
  • Second area, 2021: 459
Median age in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +5 yrs older in Mount Marshall gap widening
42 yrs 50th pct 47 yrs 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
First Nations in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +4.7 pts higher in Mount Magnet gap narrowing
8.9% 74th pct 4.1% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Aged 65+ in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +2.9 pts higher in Mount Marshall gap widening
16.5% 32nd pct 19.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%
Under 15 in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +2.7 pts higher in Mount Magnet gap narrowing
18.8% 64th pct 16.1% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
De facto in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +6.6 pts higher in Mount Magnet gap narrowing
19.6% 89th pct 13.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%

Age structure

31.5% Older adults (45–64) +6.8 pts ▸ 38.3%
26.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.2 pts 23.1%
16.5% Seniors (65+) +2.9 pts ▸ 19.4%
18.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.7 pts 16.1%
8.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +3.4 pts 5.0%

Marital status

32.4% Married +19.6 pts ▸ 51.9%
41.4% Never married ◂ +10.3 pts 31.2%
12.4% Divorced ◂ +4.9 pts 7.5%
9.2% Separated ◂ +6.4 pts 2.9%
3.4% Widowed +1.3 pts ▸ 4.7%

Age & sex structure

Mount Magnet Mount Marshall

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mount Magnet: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mount Marshall: 1.7% males, 2.4% females
  • 80–84 in Mount Magnet: 0.0% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Mount Marshall: 1.3% males, 0.6% females
  • 75–79 in Mount Magnet: 2.0% males, 0.8% females; 75–79 in Mount Marshall: 2.4% males, 1.1% females
  • 70–74 in Mount Magnet: 3.3% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Mount Marshall: 1.5% males, 2.2% females
  • 65–69 in Mount Magnet: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Mount Marshall: 3.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 60–64 in Mount Magnet: 3.6% males, 5.0% females; 60–64 in Mount Marshall: 4.3% males, 3.9% females
  • 55–59 in Mount Magnet: 4.7% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Mount Marshall: 7.1% males, 6.3% females
  • 50–54 in Mount Magnet: 5.6% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Mount Marshall: 4.3% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Mount Magnet: 4.7% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Mount Marshall: 4.3% males, 3.7% females
  • 40–44 in Mount Magnet: 2.4% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in Mount Marshall: 5.2% males, 2.6% females
  • 35–39 in Mount Magnet: 3.5% males, 4.5% females; 35–39 in Mount Marshall: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
  • 30–34 in Mount Magnet: 4.1% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Mount Marshall: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 25–29 in Mount Magnet: 3.0% males, 1.1% females; 25–29 in Mount Marshall: 1.1% males, 0.6% females
  • 20–24 in Mount Magnet: 3.2% males, 1.4% females; 20–24 in Mount Marshall: 0.6% males, 1.7% females
  • 15–19 in Mount Magnet: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Mount Marshall: 1.9% males, 1.5% females
  • 10–14 in Mount Magnet: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Mount Marshall: 1.5% males, 1.7% females
  • 5–9 in Mount Magnet: 4.5% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Mount Marshall: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in Mount Magnet: 2.7% males, 4.1% females; 0–4 in Mount Marshall: 3.9% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +3.6 pts higher in Mount Magnet gap narrowing
12.6% 50th pct 8.9% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%

Country of birth

37.8% Australia +44.1 pts ▸ 81.9%
4.6% England ◂ +1.3 pts 3.3%
2.9% New Zealand ◂ +1.2 pts 1.7%
1.2% Philippines ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.9% South Africa ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.5% Italy ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

19.8% English +27.3 pts ▸ 47.1%
20.2% Australian +26.4 pts ▸ 46.6%
4.1% Scottish +5.7 pts ▸ 9.8%
4.4% Irish +3.8 pts ▸ 8.3%
1.7% German +2.7 pts ▸ 4.4%
1.1% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.9% Greek ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.8% Filipino ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% Dutch ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Chinese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +3.1 pts higher in Mount Magnet gap widening
4.0% 33rd pct 0.9% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%
Limited English in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

46.6% English only +42.6 pts ▸ 89.1%
0.5% Tagalog ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +16.1 pts higher in Mount Marshall gap widening
23.7% 10th pct 39.9% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.9%
  • First area, 2016: 33.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.9%

Religious affiliation

49.3% Not stated ◂ +38.4 pts 10.9%
25.0% Christianity +23.4 pts ▸ 48.4%
23.7% No religion +16.1 pts ▸ 39.9%
1.1% Other religions ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.9% Buddhism ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +19.7 pts higher in Mount Marshall gap steady
24.0% 3rd pct 43.7% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.7%
Bachelor+ in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +3.3 pts higher in Mount Marshall gap steady
7.3% 10th pct 10.6% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
Schools in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +1 more in Mount Marshall
1 0th pct 2 14th pct
Schools/1k kids in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +18.90 more in Mount Marshall
8.13 81st pct 27.03 99th pct
Students in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +66 more in Mount Magnet
114 10th pct 48 4th pct
Avg size in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +90 larger in Mount Magnet
114 25th pct 24 1st pct
ICSEA in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +246 higher in Mount Marshall
717 4th pct 963 44th pct

Highest year of school

24.0% Year 12 +19.7 pts ▸ 43.7%
13.1% Year 10 +13.7 pts ▸ 26.8%
6.7% Year 11 +3.1 pts ▸ 9.7%
8.0% Year 9 or below +1.5 pts ▸ 9.5%

Highest qualification level

16.8% Certificate III / IV +20.2 pts ▸ 37.0%
5.9% Bachelor degree +10.6 pts ▸ 16.6%
5.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +4.3 pts ▸ 9.9%
3.0% Certificate I / II +2.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.7% Graduate diploma / certificate +3.1 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.8 pts 2.2%

Field of qualification

5.0% Management & commerce +9.4 pts ▸ 14.4%
10.1% Engineering & related +3.7 pts ▸ 13.8%
1.5% Agriculture & environment +10.7 pts ▸ 12.2%
3.7% Education +5.7 pts ▸ 9.4%
5.0% Society & culture +3.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
4.2% Health +3.0 pts ▸ 7.2%
2.5% Architecture & building +1.9 pts ▸ 4.4%
1.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.2% Natural & physical sciences even 2.2%
1.0% Creative arts +1.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +$5 higher in Mount Marshall gap narrowing
$863 74th pct $868 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: $582
  • First area, 2016: $526
  • First area, 2021: $863
  • Second area, 2011: $613
  • Second area, 2016: $684
  • Second area, 2021: $868
Household income in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +$192 higher in Mount Marshall gap widening
$1,204 25th pct $1,396 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,045
  • First area, 2016: $1,110
  • First area, 2021: $1,204
  • Second area, 2011: $970
  • Second area, 2016: $1,227
  • Second area, 2021: $1,396
Family income in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +$427 higher in Mount Marshall gap widening
$1,375 14th pct $1,802 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: $885
  • First area, 2016: $1,399
  • First area, 2021: $1,375
  • Second area, 2011: $1,275
  • Second area, 2016: $1,451
  • Second area, 2021: $1,802
High earners in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +1.2 pts higher in Mount Magnet gap narrowing
13.4% 76th pct 12.2% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%
High-income homes in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +9.2 pts higher in Mount Marshall gap widening
8.6% 14th pct 17.8% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%

Household income distribution

34.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.4 pts 27.0%
19.5% $1,500–$2,999 +4.6 pts ▸ 24.1%
21.1% Under $650 ◂ +6.7 pts 14.4%
3.9% $3,000–$3,999 +5.3 pts ▸ 9.2%
4.7% $4,000 or more +3.9 pts ▸ 8.6%

Personal income distribution

20.0% Under $650 +16.4 pts ▸ 36.4%
12.4% $650–$1,499 +15.1 pts ▸ 27.5%
12.8% $1,500–$2,999 +8.2 pts ▸ 21.0%
5.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.2 pts 3.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +14.0 pts higher in Mount Marshall
17.8% 8th pct 31.8% 66th pct
Mental health in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +2.2 pts higher in Mount Marshall
5.7% 18th pct 7.8% 40th pct
Needs assistance in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +3.2 pts higher in Mount Marshall gap widening
3.5% 16th pct 6.8% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

4.4% Asthma +6.0 pts ▸ 10.5%
4.9% Arthritis +3.8 pts ▸ 8.7%
5.7% Mental health +2.2 pts ▸ 7.8%
3.1% Heart disease +3.0 pts ▸ 6.1%
3.8% Diabetes +1.6 pts ▸ 5.4%
3.7% Other condition +1.8 pts ▸ 5.4%
2.3% Cancer +1.6 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.1% Lung condition ◂ +1.3 pts 1.7%
1.4% Stroke ◂ +0.7 pts 0.7%
0.8% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

32.6% None +23.4 pts ▸ 56.0%
11.5% One condition +8.8 pts ▸ 20.3%
3.5% Two conditions +4.8 pts ▸ 8.3%
2.8% Three or more ◂ +0.1 pts 2.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +33.1 pts higher in Mount Marshall gap narrowing
13.4% 24th pct 46.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.5%
Unpaid carers in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +6.0 pts higher in Mount Marshall gap widening
7.7% 11th pct 13.8% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Unpaid child care in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +12.5 pts higher in Mount Marshall gap narrowing
13.0% 2nd pct 25.5% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.5%
Defence service in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +0.1 pts higher in Mount Marshall
3.0% 51st pct 3.1% 55th pct
Housework 15h+ in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +9.0 pts higher in Mount Marshall gap narrowing
13.6% 10th pct 22.6% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +39 larger in Mount Magnet
58 14th pct 19 5th pct
Median age in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +20 yrs older in Mount Marshall
36 yrs 90th pct 56 yrs 100th pct
28.6% 34th pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
Median income in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +$108 higher in Mount Magnet
$582 58th pct $474 27th pct
Household income in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +$94 higher in Mount Marshall
$1,281 39th pct $1,375 50th pct
Indigenous language in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall
12.1% 83rd pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +0.2 larger in Mount Marshall gap widening
2.1 10th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +14.3 pts higher in Mount Magnet gap narrowing
23.4% 90th pct 9.2% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%
Living alone in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +3.8 pts higher in Mount Magnet gap narrowing
38.3% 91st pct 34.5% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.0%
  • First area, 2016: 37.1%
  • First area, 2021: 38.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.5%

Family composition

36.2% Couples with children +22.0 pts ▸ 58.2%
37.2% Couples without children ◂ +2.6 pts 34.6%
23.4% One-parent families ◂ +14.3 pts 9.2%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

38.3% 1 person ◂ +3.8 pts 34.5%
38.3% 2 people ◂ +5.5 pts 32.8%
8.6% 4 people +6.3 pts ▸ 14.9%
7.8% 3 people +2.0 pts ▸ 9.8%
2.3% 5 people +5.7 pts ▸ 8.0%
0.0% 6 or more +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +$30 higher in Mount Magnet gap narrowing
$175 21st pct $145 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: $130
  • First area, 2016: $145
  • First area, 2021: $175
  • Second area, 2011: $60
  • Second area, 2016: $60
  • Second area, 2021: $145
Mortgage in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +$108 higher in Mount Marshall gap narrowing
$542 0th pct $650 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: $650
  • First area, 2016: $442
  • First area, 2021: $542
  • Second area, 2011: $860
  • Second area, 2016: $499
  • Second area, 2021: $650
People / bedroom in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +0.10 higher in Mount Magnet gap narrowing
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.30
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +8.6 pts higher in Mount Magnet gap narrowing
30.5% 67th pct 21.8% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.6%
  • First area, 2016: 41.3%
  • First area, 2021: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%
Owned outright in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +8.0 pts higher in Mount Marshall gap narrowing
41.4% 63rd pct 49.4% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.1%
  • First area, 2016: 38.5%
  • First area, 2021: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.4%
Separate houses in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +6.1 pts higher in Mount Marshall gap widening
89.8% 52nd pct 96.0% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.5%
  • First area, 2016: 88.8%
  • First area, 2021: 89.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.0%
3+ bedrooms in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +11.8 pts higher in Mount Marshall gap widening
72.7% 30th pct 84.5% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 79.1%
  • First area, 2016: 74.8%
  • First area, 2021: 72.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 83.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.5%

How homes are owned or rented

41.4% Owned outright +8.0 pts ▸ 49.4%
30.5% Rented ◂ +8.6 pts 21.8%
11.7% Other tenure +3.8 pts ▸ 15.5%
12.5% Owned with a mortgage +0.7 pts ▸ 13.2%
2.3% Not stated ◂ +0.6 pts 1.7%

Types of homes

89.8% Separate house +6.1 pts ▸ 96.0%
4.7% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.2 pts 3.4%
3.9% Other dwelling ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

52.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +4.6 pts 47.7%
16.4% 4 bedrooms +12.9 pts ▸ 29.3%
18.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +3.0 pts 14.9%
8.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +8.6 pts 0.0%
3.9% 5 or more +3.6 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

61.5% Under $200 +20.0 pts ▸ 81.6%
23.1% $200–$349 ◂ +23.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

106.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +10.6 pts 95.7%
18.8% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +5.7 pts 13.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +3.0 pts higher in Mount Magnet gap narrowing
4.7% 44th pct 1.7% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.1%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
Work from home in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +17.5 pts higher in Mount Marshall gap widening
5.0% 13th pct 22.5% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.5%
PT commute in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +3.4 pts higher in Mount Magnet gap narrowing
5.0% 87th pct 1.6% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
PT stops in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +1 more in Mount Magnet
1 19th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +1.53 more in Mount Magnet
1.53 33rd pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +6.1 more in Mount Magnet
6.1 25th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +1 more in Mount Magnet
1 29th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

38.5% Car (driver) +6.8 pts ▸ 45.4%
5.0% Worked at home +17.5 pts ▸ 22.5%
16.8% Walked ◂ +2.7 pts 14.1%
8.4% Car (passenger) ◂ +5.6 pts 2.8%
5.0% Bus ◂ +3.4 pts 1.6%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

35.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +4.5 pts 30.6%
32.0% 2 vehicles +0.9 pts ▸ 32.9%
14.1% 4 or more +7.3 pts ▸ 21.4%
11.7% 3 vehicles +3.9 pts ▸ 15.6%
4.7% No vehicle ◂ +3.0 pts 1.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +1.9 pts higher in Mount Marshall gap narrowing
22.8% 9th pct 24.7% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.6%
  • First area, 2016: 34.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.7%
Recent arrivals in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +9.8 pts higher in Mount Magnet gap narrowing
9.8% 42nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +0.0 pts higher in Mount Magnet gap narrowing
4.3% 46th pct 4.2% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Participation in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +32.1 pts higher in Mount Marshall gap widening
35.2% 4th pct 67.3% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.3%
  • First area, 2016: 43.7%
  • First area, 2021: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.3%
Full-time in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +4.0 pts higher in Mount Magnet gap widening
74.3% 95th pct 70.3% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.7%
  • First area, 2016: 70.0%
  • First area, 2021: 74.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.3%

Industries people work in

5.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +48.4 pts ▸ 53.4%
27.9% Mining ◂ +27.9 pts 0.0%
15.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +9.1 pts 6.0%
11.2% Education & training ◂ +2.7 pts 8.4%
8.4% Construction ◂ +2.4 pts 6.0%
6.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.9 pts 4.8%
4.5% Transport & warehousing +1.2 pts ▸ 5.6%
5.6% Retail trade ◂ +4.4 pts 1.2%
0.0% Wholesale trade +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.8% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.8 pts 2.0%
0.0% Other services +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
2.2% Administrative & support ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

14.0% Managers +32.6 pts ▸ 46.6%
16.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +7.4 pts 8.8%
15.6% Labourers ◂ +1.2 pts 14.5%
15.1% Technicians & trades ◂ +5.8 pts 9.2%
14.5% Professionals ◂ +9.3 pts 5.2%
8.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.7 pts 7.2%
6.7% Community & personal service ◂ +1.1 pts 5.6%
3.9% Sales workers ◂ +2.7 pts 1.2%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +6 higher in Mount Marshall
1 0th pct 7 64th pct
IRSD decile in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +5 higher in Mount Marshall
1 0th pct 6 57th pct
IER decile in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +4 higher in Mount Marshall
2 14th pct 6 57th pct
IEO decile in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +6 higher in Mount Marshall
2 14th pct 8 71st pct
IRSAD score in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +115 higher in Mount Marshall
858 12th pct 973 65th pct
ERP in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +237 higher in Mount Magnet
706 8th pct 469 5th pct
Growth in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +0.6 pts higher in Mount Magnet
1.0% 23rd pct 0.4% 17th pct
Businesses in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +60 higher in Mount Marshall
42 4th pct 102 9th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +84 higher in Mount Marshall
188 1st pct 272 10th pct
Max temp in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +2.0 higher in Mount Magnet
29.8 85th pct 27.8 76th pct
Min temp in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +2.7 higher in Mount Magnet
15.0 80th pct 12.3 64th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +1.1 higher in Mount Magnet
3.4 41st pct 2.3 17th pct
Types ≤15 min in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +1.0 more in Mount Magnet
3.7 42nd pct 2.7 19th pct
15-min city in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +13.4 pts higher in Mount Magnet
61.1% 72nd pct 47.7% 49th pct
Walk to shops in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +52.1 pts higher in Mount Magnet
69.4% 77th pct 17.2% 10th pct
Walk to transit in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +10.9 pts higher in Mount Magnet
10.9% 24th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +12.8 pts higher in Mount Magnet
62.3% 63rd pct 49.5% 41st pct
Walk to a park in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +13.5 pts higher in Mount Magnet
69.5% 50th pct 56.0% 28th pct
Walk to health in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall +82.0 more in Mount Marshall
29.1 73rd pct 111.1 100th pct
Intersections/km² in Mount Magnetin Mount Marshall even
0 1st pct 0 10th pct
3.1% 18th pct 3.1% 18th pct

Compare Mount Magnet with nearby areas

Compare Mount Marshall with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mount Magnet vs Mount Marshall [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA55810/mount-magnet/vs/LGA55880/mount-marshall