Compare

Cunderdin vs York

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 51 km apart · Cunderdin profile · York profile

Cunderdin York

York and Cunderdin are two Western Australian towns with very different age profiles and local layouts. York is an older community where the typical resident is 56 and seniors make up 33.4% of the population. In contrast, Cunderdin is much younger, with a typical age of 37 and a higher share of children under 15 (20.4%). York is more walkable, with 34.1% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, while Cunderdin has more diverse transport and language profiles, including a much higher share of people who speak a First Nations language (14.6%) and recent overseas arrivals (17.3%).

Both areas are almost identical when it comes to the number of people working from home, at around 11% to 12%. They also share similar unemployment rates and a comparable level of general advantage. While they have some things in common, other gaps have grown since 2011. The difference in typical age has widened to 19 years, and the gap in typical weekly family income has increased to $433, with Cunderdin now seeing higher typical earnings.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Cunderdinin York +2,157 larger in York gap steady
1,302 16th pct 3,459 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,310
  • First area, 2016: 1,457
  • First area, 2021: 1,302
  • Second area, 2011: 3,396
  • Second area, 2016: 3,606
  • Second area, 2021: 3,459
Median age in Cunderdinin York +19 yrs older in York gap widening
37 yrs 24th pct 56 yrs 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 56 yrs
First Nations in Cunderdinin York +1.0 pts higher in York gap steady
3.1% 42nd pct 4.2% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Aged 65+ in Cunderdinin York +15.3 pts higher in York gap widening
18.1% 40th pct 33.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.4%
Under 15 in Cunderdinin York +6.2 pts higher in Cunderdin gap widening
20.4% 77th pct 14.2% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%
De facto in Cunderdinin York +0.2 pts higher in Cunderdin gap steady
10.3% 14th pct 10.2% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%

Age structure

18.1% Seniors (65+) +15.3 pts ▸ 33.4%
22.6% Older adults (45–64) +6.6 pts ▸ 29.2%
24.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +7.8 pts 16.4%
20.4% Children (0–14) ◂ +6.2 pts 14.2%
15.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +9.1 pts 6.3%

Marital status

50.0% Married +1.6 pts ▸ 51.7%
34.6% Never married ◂ +11.4 pts 23.2%
6.9% Divorced +7.5 pts ▸ 14.4%
5.6% Widowed +1.3 pts ▸ 6.9%
3.0% Separated +0.9 pts ▸ 3.8%

Age & sex structure

Cunderdin York

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Cunderdin: 1.4% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in York: 1.4% males, 1.8% females
  • 80–84 in Cunderdin: 0.9% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in York: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 75–79 in Cunderdin: 1.8% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in York: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
  • 70–74 in Cunderdin: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in York: 4.9% males, 4.5% females
  • 65–69 in Cunderdin: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in York: 5.1% males, 5.2% females
  • 60–64 in Cunderdin: 3.8% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in York: 5.1% males, 4.8% females
  • 55–59 in Cunderdin: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in York: 4.1% males, 4.2% females
  • 50–54 in Cunderdin: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 50–54 in York: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in Cunderdin: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 45–49 in York: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
  • 40–44 in Cunderdin: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in York: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
  • 35–39 in Cunderdin: 2.6% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in York: 2.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 30–34 in Cunderdin: 3.2% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in York: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
  • 25–29 in Cunderdin: 3.2% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in York: 2.0% males, 1.7% females
  • 20–24 in Cunderdin: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in York: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
  • 15–19 in Cunderdin: 6.0% males, 4.6% females; 15–19 in York: 2.1% males, 1.6% females
  • 10–14 in Cunderdin: 3.8% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in York: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
  • 5–9 in Cunderdin: 3.1% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in York: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
  • 0–4 in Cunderdin: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in York: 1.5% males, 1.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Cunderdinin York +3.5 pts higher in York gap steady
14.2% 58th pct 17.7% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%

Country of birth

77.6% Australia ◂ +5.1 pts 72.5%
4.1% England +4.0 pts ▸ 8.1%
4.0% Philippines ◂ +3.8 pts 0.2%
2.0% New Zealand +0.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.2% South Africa ◂ +0.4 pts 0.8%
0.5% India ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.0% Italy +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

49.7% Australian ◂ +9.2 pts 40.4%
40.0% English +6.3 pts ▸ 46.3%
7.4% Scottish +2.8 pts ▸ 10.2%
6.8% Irish +2.4 pts ▸ 9.3%
4.3% Filipino ◂ +3.8 pts 0.5%
2.6% German +0.5 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.9% Dutch +0.2 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.8% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.8% Indian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.5% Chinese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%
0.0% Greek +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Cunderdinin York +3.2 pts higher in Cunderdin gap steady
6.3% 53rd pct 3.1% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Limited English in Cunderdinin York +0.1 pts higher in York gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.1% 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.1%

Language used at home

86.3% English only +2.4 pts ▸ 88.7%
2.3% Tagalog ◂ +2.2 pts 0.1%
0.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Punjabi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Cunderdinin York +2.2 pts higher in York gap narrowing
41.8% 53rd pct 44.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.1%
  • First area, 2021: 41.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.0%

Religious affiliation

47.9% Christianity ◂ +4.2 pts 43.7%
41.8% No religion +2.2 pts ▸ 44.0%
8.4% Not stated +2.3 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.7% Other religions ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.4% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Hinduism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Islam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Cunderdinin York +1.4 pts higher in Cunderdin gap steady
44.2% 58th pct 42.8% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.1%
  • First area, 2016: 42.9%
  • First area, 2021: 44.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.8%
Bachelor+ in Cunderdinin York +3.7 pts higher in York gap steady
9.0% 16th pct 12.6% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
Schools in Cunderdinin York +2 more in Cunderdin
3 21st pct 1 0th pct
Schools/1k kids in Cunderdinin York +9.28 more in Cunderdin
11.32 87th pct 2.04 21st pct
Students in Cunderdinin York +81 more in York
292 20th pct 373 23rd pct
Avg size in Cunderdinin York +276 larger in York
97 21st pct 373 70th pct
ICSEA in Cunderdinin York +16 higher in Cunderdin
976 53rd pct 960 42nd pct

Highest year of school

44.2% Year 12 ◂ +1.4 pts 42.8%
26.5% Year 10 +1.7 pts ▸ 28.1%
10.2% Year 11 ◂ +1.1 pts 9.1%
9.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.7 pts 9.1%

Highest qualification level

41.7% Certificate III / IV ◂ +10.0 pts 31.7%
10.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +5.9 pts ▸ 16.0%
14.1% Bachelor degree +1.6 pts ▸ 15.7%
4.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.7 pts 2.8%
3.1% Postgraduate degree +0.5 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.8% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.3 pts ▸ 3.1%

Field of qualification

22.1% Engineering & related ◂ +6.5 pts 15.6%
13.7% Management & commerce ◂ +3.0 pts 10.7%
9.4% Education +2.2 pts ▸ 11.6%
8.8% Health +1.6 pts ▸ 10.4%
8.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.0 pts 6.4%
6.1% Society & culture +1.7 pts ▸ 7.9%
2.0% Architecture & building +2.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.7% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.3 pts 4.4%
0.6% Creative arts +3.1 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.6% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.1 pts 1.6%
0.0% Information technology +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Income

Personal income in Cunderdinin York +$110 higher in Cunderdin gap widening
$714 42nd pct $604 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: $510
  • First area, 2016: $633
  • First area, 2021: $714
  • Second area, 2011: $477
  • Second area, 2016: $540
  • Second area, 2021: $604
Household income in Cunderdinin York +$369 higher in Cunderdin gap widening
$1,496 59th pct $1,127 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: $947
  • First area, 2016: $1,288
  • First area, 2021: $1,496
  • Second area, 2011: $908
  • Second area, 2016: $1,024
  • Second area, 2021: $1,127
Family income in Cunderdinin York +$433 higher in Cunderdin gap widening
$1,971 65th pct $1,538 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,239
  • First area, 2016: $1,648
  • First area, 2021: $1,971
  • Second area, 2011: $1,156
  • Second area, 2016: $1,368
  • Second area, 2021: $1,538
High earners in Cunderdinin York +1.3 pts higher in Cunderdin gap steady
9.4% 58th pct 8.1% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%
High-income homes in Cunderdinin York +1.1 pts higher in Cunderdin gap steady
11.4% 34th pct 10.4% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%

Household income distribution

31.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.4 pts 25.1%
26.8% $650–$1,499 +2.5 pts ▸ 29.3%
17.0% Under $650 +8.3 pts ▸ 25.4%
6.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.8 pts 5.2%
5.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 5.1%

Personal income distribution

42.5% Under $650 +4.7 pts ▸ 47.3%
29.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.7 pts 26.3%
15.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.9 pts 14.0%
3.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 2.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Cunderdinin York +8.5 pts higher in York
27.0% 38th pct 35.4% 87th pct
Mental health in Cunderdinin York +1.9 pts higher in York
6.5% 26th pct 8.4% 48th pct
Needs assistance in Cunderdinin York +2.2 pts higher in York gap widening
3.5% 15th pct 5.7% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.8% Arthritis +4.2 pts ▸ 13.0%
9.6% Asthma ◂ +1.4 pts 8.2%
6.5% Mental health +1.9 pts ▸ 8.4%
6.8% Other condition +1.2 pts ▸ 8.0%
4.9% Diabetes +1.8 pts ▸ 6.7%
3.8% Heart disease +2.9 pts ▸ 6.7%
3.0% Cancer +2.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.2% Lung condition +0.5 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.3% Dementia +1.2 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.7% Stroke +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.4% None ◂ +9.8 pts 53.6%
18.4% One condition +4.2 pts ▸ 22.6%
5.1% Two conditions +3.2 pts ▸ 8.3%
3.2% Three or more +1.3 pts ▸ 4.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Cunderdinin York +8.9 pts higher in Cunderdin gap widening
30.7% 91st pct 21.8% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.1%
  • First area, 2016: 38.1%
  • First area, 2021: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%
Unpaid carers in Cunderdinin York +3.0 pts higher in York gap widening
10.3% 26th pct 13.3% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Unpaid child care in Cunderdinin York +8.7 pts higher in Cunderdin gap widening
29.0% 81st pct 20.2% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 25.3%
  • First area, 2021: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%
Defence service in Cunderdinin York +2.4 pts higher in York
2.8% 43rd pct 5.2% 93rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Cunderdinin York +3.4 pts higher in York gap narrowing
24.7% 76th pct 28.1% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.1%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Cunderdinin York +103 larger in York
41 10th pct 144 24th pct
Median age in Cunderdinin York +7 yrs older in Cunderdin
35 yrs 89th pct 28 yrs 71st pct
Year 12 in Cunderdinin York +11.0 pts higher in Cunderdin
37.9% 65th pct 26.9% 28th pct
Unemployment in Cunderdinin York
— 17.2% 78th pct
Median income in Cunderdinin York +$138 higher in York
$333 5th pct $471 26th pct
Household income in Cunderdinin York +$456 higher in York
$762 3rd pct $1,218 32nd pct
Indigenous language in Cunderdinin York +11.2 pts higher in Cunderdin
14.6% 86th pct 3.5% 35th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Cunderdinin York +0.3 larger in Cunderdin gap widening
2.5 71st pct 2.2 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Cunderdinin York +5.4 pts higher in York gap widening
8.5% 11th pct 13.9% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Living alone in Cunderdinin York +1.5 pts higher in York gap widening
31.5% 70th pct 33.0% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.6%
  • First area, 2016: 28.6%
  • First area, 2021: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.0%

Family composition

62.2% Couples with children ◂ +19.7 pts 42.5%
27.8% Couples without children +15.0 pts ▸ 42.8%
8.5% One-parent families +5.4 pts ▸ 13.9%
0.8% Other families ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%

Household size

32.4% 2 people +9.3 pts ▸ 41.8%
31.5% 1 person +1.5 pts ▸ 33.0%
13.9% 4 people ◂ +6.0 pts 7.9%
10.3% 3 people +0.3 pts ▸ 10.6%
8.5% 5 people ◂ +4.3 pts 4.2%
3.6% 6 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 2.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Cunderdinin York +$60 higher in York gap narrowing
$200 29th pct $260 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $114
  • First area, 2016: $180
  • First area, 2021: $200
  • Second area, 2011: $200
  • Second area, 2016: $250
  • Second area, 2021: $260
Mortgage in Cunderdinin York +$204 higher in York gap narrowing
$1,200 36th pct $1,404 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $997
  • First area, 2016: $995
  • First area, 2021: $1,200
  • Second area, 2011: $1,404
  • Second area, 2016: $1,500
  • Second area, 2021: $1,404
People / bedroom in Cunderdinin York even gap steady
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Cunderdinin York +7.6 pts higher in Cunderdin gap narrowing
23.7% 42nd pct 16.1% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.2%
  • First area, 2016: 28.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
Owned outright in Cunderdinin York +7.2 pts higher in York gap widening
40.7% 60th pct 47.9% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.5%
  • First area, 2016: 38.6%
  • First area, 2021: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.9%
Separate houses in Cunderdinin York +2.2 pts higher in Cunderdin gap widening
96.9% 93rd pct 94.6% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.0%
  • First area, 2016: 91.0%
  • First area, 2021: 96.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 94.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.6%
3+ bedrooms in Cunderdinin York +6.2 pts higher in Cunderdin gap widening
81.9% 78th pct 75.6% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.9%
  • First area, 2016: 80.8%
  • First area, 2021: 81.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.6%

How homes are owned or rented

40.7% Owned outright +7.2 pts ▸ 47.9%
28.2% Owned with a mortgage +1.5 pts ▸ 29.7%
23.7% Rented ◂ +7.6 pts 16.1%
6.3% Other tenure ◂ +2.6 pts 3.7%
1.6% Not stated +0.5 pts ▸ 2.0%

Types of homes

96.9% Separate house ◂ +2.2 pts 94.6%
2.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.9% Other dwelling ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.0% Flat or apartment +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Bedrooms per home

43.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +1.3 pts 41.7%
27.3% 4 bedrooms +0.1 pts ▸ 27.4%
14.5% 2 bedrooms +3.8 pts ▸ 18.3%
11.6% 5 or more ◂ +5.1 pts 6.5%
2.7% 1 bedroom +0.8 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.7% Studio / none +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%

Weekly rent distribution

51.9% $200–$349 +4.0 pts ▸ 55.9%
47.2% Under $200 ◂ +23.2 pts 24.0%
0.0% $350–$549 +16.2 pts ▸ 16.2%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

38.9% $1,000–$1,799 +2.1 pts ▸ 41.0%
33.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +9.4 pts 23.9%
14.3% $1,800–$2,999 +6.8 pts ▸ 21.1%
6.3% $3,000 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 6.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Cunderdinin York +0.8 pts higher in Cunderdin gap steady
3.8% 30th pct 3.1% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Work from home in Cunderdinin York +0.7 pts higher in Cunderdin gap narrowing
11.9% 49th pct 11.2% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
PT commute in Cunderdinin York +0.6 pts higher in York gap steady
0.7% 44th pct 1.3% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%
PT stops in Cunderdinin York even
4 30th pct 4 30th pct
Stops/1k in Cunderdinin York +1.92 more in Cunderdin
3.07 48th pct 1.16 30th pct
Departures/1k in Cunderdinin York +30.5 more in Cunderdin
36.9 45th pct 6.4 26th pct
PT routes in Cunderdinin York even
2 33rd pct 2 33rd pct
— 36 67th pct
Drive to city in Cunderdinin York +32 longer in Cunderdin
99 71st pct 67 55th pct

How people get to work

62.1% Car (driver) ◂ +2.4 pts 59.7%
11.9% Worked at home ◂ +0.7 pts 11.2%
4.8% Walked ◂ +2.1 pts 2.8%
4.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.4 pts 3.1%
0.7% Bus +0.6 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.5 pts 35.9%
25.8% 1 vehicle +7.3 pts ▸ 33.1%
20.6% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.4 pts 17.2%
12.2% 4 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 10.8%
3.8% No vehicle ◂ +0.8 pts 3.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Cunderdinin York +3.0 pts higher in Cunderdin gap steady
34.4% 49th pct 31.4% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.3%
  • First area, 2016: 40.1%
  • First area, 2021: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.4%
Recent arrivals in Cunderdinin York +14.9 pts higher in Cunderdin gap narrowing
17.3% 73rd pct 2.4% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.3%
  • First area, 2016: 33.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Cunderdinin York +0.5 pts higher in York gap steady
5.4% 72nd pct 5.9% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%
Participation in Cunderdinin York +8.4 pts higher in Cunderdin gap widening
58.9% 55th pct 50.5% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.9%
  • First area, 2016: 56.1%
  • First area, 2021: 58.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.5%
Full-time in Cunderdinin York +6.7 pts higher in Cunderdin gap narrowing
61.6% 62nd pct 54.9% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.9%
  • First area, 2016: 65.1%
  • First area, 2021: 61.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.9%

Industries people work in

28.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +12.4 pts 15.7%
13.1% Education & training ◂ +4.2 pts 8.9%
5.9% Health care & social assistance +6.1 pts ▸ 11.9%
9.0% Manufacturing ◂ +6.1 pts 2.8%
5.9% Retail trade +1.2 pts ▸ 7.1%
5.2% Construction +1.6 pts ▸ 6.7%
5.9% Public administration & safety +0.9 pts ▸ 6.7%
4.7% Mining +1.3 pts ▸ 6.0%
3.1% Accommodation & food +2.4 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.3% Transport & warehousing +1.6 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.8% Wholesale trade ◂ +1.1 pts 3.7%
1.6% Professional & technical +2.5 pts ▸ 4.0%

Occupations people work in

25.5% Managers ◂ +7.8 pts 17.7%
14.8% Technicians & trades +0.4 pts ▸ 15.3%
13.8% Labourers ◂ +2.3 pts 11.5%
8.3% Professionals +5.4 pts ▸ 13.7%
8.6% Community & personal service +3.0 pts ▸ 11.6%
10.0% Clerical & administrative +0.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
9.0% Machinery operators & drivers +0.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
7.4% Sales workers ◂ +0.5 pts 6.9%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Cunderdinin York +2 higher in Cunderdin
6 57th pct 4 36th pct
IRSD decile in Cunderdinin York +3 higher in Cunderdin
8 71st pct 5 43rd pct
IER decile in Cunderdinin York +1 higher in Cunderdin
6 57th pct 5 43rd pct
IEO decile in Cunderdinin York even
5 43rd pct 5 43rd pct
IRSAD score in Cunderdinin York +26 higher in Cunderdin
964 59th pct 938 38th pct
ERP in Cunderdinin York +2,378 higher in York
1,299 15th pct 3,677 27th pct
Growth in Cunderdinin York +6.6 pts higher in York
-3.1% 0th pct 3.5% 48th pct
Businesses in Cunderdinin York +238 higher in York
199 17th pct 437 30th pct
Approvals in Cunderdinin York +24 higher in York
9 27th pct 33 43rd pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Cunderdinin York +128 higher in York
297 12th pct 424 25th pct
Max temp in Cunderdinin York +0.6 higher in Cunderdin
26.9 73rd pct 26.3 69th pct
Min temp in Cunderdinin York +0.5 higher in Cunderdin
10.4 38th pct 10.0 31st pct

Walkability

Walk score in Cunderdinin York +1.1 higher in York
1.4 7th pct 2.5 20th pct
Types ≤15 min in Cunderdinin York +1.0 more in York
1.6 7th pct 2.6 18th pct
15-min city in Cunderdinin York +33.5 pts higher in York
0.0% 0th pct 33.5% 24th pct
Walk to shops in Cunderdinin York +21.2 pts higher in York
12.9% 7th pct 34.1% 26th pct
Walk to transit in Cunderdinin York +5.5 pts higher in York
11.4% 24th pct 16.9% 29th pct
Walk to school in Cunderdinin York +16.7 pts higher in Cunderdin
38.5% 24th pct 21.8% 10th pct
Walk to a park in Cunderdinin York +7.5 pts higher in Cunderdin
48.1% 18th pct 40.6% 13th pct
Walk to health in Cunderdinin York +1.0 pts higher in Cunderdin
31.9% 38th pct 31.0% 36th pct
Amenities/1k in Cunderdinin York +0.4 more in York
16.9 44th pct 17.3 45th pct
Intersections/km² in Cunderdinin York even
0 29th pct 0 37th pct
Mean slope in Cunderdinin York +1.7 pts higher in York
4.3% 44th pct 6.1% 70th pct

Compare Cunderdin with nearby areas

Compare York with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cunderdin vs York [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA52450/cunderdin/vs/LGA59370/york