Compare
Cunderdin vs Quairading
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 53 km apart · Cunderdin profile · Quairading profile
Cunderdin Quairading
Cunderdin and Quairading are two small towns in Western Australia, but they have very different populations. Residents are far older in Quairading, where the typical age is 54 and 32.2% of people are aged 65 and over. In contrast, Cunderdin is much younger, with a typical age of 37 and a higher share of children under 15 at 20.4%. This younger age profile helps explain why far more people are caring for children unpaid in Cunderdin (29.0%) compared to Quairading (17.0%). Cunderdin also has a far higher share of adults working or looking for work, at 58.9% compared to 38.3% in Quairading.
Both areas are effectively alike in their overall advantage scores, which sit just below the national figure. While they share similar weather and levels of mental health, other gaps have widened since 2011. For example, the age gap has grown to 17 years, and far more homes are now owned outright in Quairading (56.5%) than in Cunderdin (40.7%). Quairading is also more walkable, with a score of 3.7 (mostly car-dependent) compared to 1.4 (car-dependent) in Cunderdin.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,310
- First area, 2016: 1,457
- First area, 2021: 1,302
- Second area, 2011: 1,043
- Second area, 2016: 1,019
- Second area, 2021: 961
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 54 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Cunderdin: 1.4% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Quairading: 2.0% males, 1.9% females
- 80–84 in Cunderdin: 0.9% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Quairading: 1.8% males, 1.7% females
- 75–79 in Cunderdin: 1.8% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Quairading: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
- 70–74 in Cunderdin: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Quairading: 5.0% males, 4.3% females
- 65–69 in Cunderdin: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in Quairading: 5.8% males, 5.0% females
- 60–64 in Cunderdin: 3.8% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Quairading: 4.3% males, 4.8% females
- 55–59 in Cunderdin: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in Quairading: 3.3% males, 4.7% females
- 50–54 in Cunderdin: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 50–54 in Quairading: 4.1% males, 4.3% females
- 45–49 in Cunderdin: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 45–49 in Quairading: 2.0% males, 2.5% females
- 40–44 in Cunderdin: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Quairading: 1.7% males, 2.2% females
- 35–39 in Cunderdin: 2.6% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Quairading: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
- 30–34 in Cunderdin: 3.2% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Quairading: 2.1% males, 2.7% females
- 25–29 in Cunderdin: 3.2% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Quairading: 1.1% males, 2.8% females
- 20–24 in Cunderdin: 2.0% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Quairading: 1.1% males, 0.7% females
- 15–19 in Cunderdin: 6.0% males, 4.6% females; 15–19 in Quairading: 1.6% males, 1.4% females
- 10–14 in Cunderdin: 3.8% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Quairading: 2.5% males, 1.9% females
- 5–9 in Cunderdin: 3.1% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in Quairading: 1.9% males, 4.4% females
- 0–4 in Cunderdin: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Quairading: 3.1% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $510
- First area, 2016: $633
- First area, 2021: $714
- Second area, 2011: $486
- Second area, 2016: $545
- Second area, 2021: $607
- First area, 2011: $947
- First area, 2016: $1,288
- First area, 2021: $1,496
- Second area, 2011: $850
- Second area, 2016: $906
- Second area, 2021: $1,129
- First area, 2011: $1,239
- First area, 2016: $1,648
- First area, 2021: $1,971
- Second area, 2011: $1,010
- Second area, 2016: $1,154
- Second area, 2021: $1,445
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $114
- First area, 2016: $180
- First area, 2021: $200
- Second area, 2011: $75
- Second area, 2016: $98
- Second area, 2021: $130
- First area, 2011: $997
- First area, 2016: $995
- First area, 2021: $1,200
- Second area, 2011: $738
- Second area, 2016: $1,002
- Second area, 2021: $800
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Cunderdin with nearby areas
Compare Quairading with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cunderdin vs Quairading [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA52450/cunderdin/vs/LGA57350/quairading