Compare

Bruce Rock vs Narembeen

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 55 km apart · Bruce Rock profile · Narembeen profile

Bruce Rock Narembeen

Bruce Rock and Narembeen are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. Narembeen has larger schools, with an average size of 157 compared to 53 in Bruce Rock, and a higher share of large homes, with 87.8% having three or more bedrooms. Bruce Rock has more schools overall and a higher share of high earners, with 12.5% of people making $2,000 or more a week. Narembeen is more walkable, with 56.2% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services and groceries, compared to 41.5% and 41.2% in Bruce Rock.

Both areas have very similar proportions of people born overseas, at around 9%. They also share a similar workforce, with nearly 70% of people employed full-time. While they track closely on these points, other gaps are changing; the difference in high earners has widened since 2011, and Narembeen now has a much higher share of separate houses than Bruce Rock.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +192 larger in Bruce Rock gap widening
979 14th pct 787 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 974
  • First area, 2016: 930
  • First area, 2021: 979
  • Second area, 2011: 812
  • Second area, 2016: 809
  • Second area, 2021: 787
Median age in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +1 yrs older in Bruce Rock gap narrowing
48 yrs 79th pct 47 yrs 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
First Nations in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +1.1 pts higher in Bruce Rock gap steady
4.3% 51st pct 3.2% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Aged 65+ in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +1.2 pts higher in Bruce Rock gap narrowing
26.5% 83rd pct 25.3% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • First area, 2016: 24.4%
  • First area, 2021: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.3%
Under 15 in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +1.6 pts higher in Narembeen gap narrowing
18.0% 55th pct 19.6% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
De facto in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +5.0 pts higher in Narembeen gap widening
9.5% 11th pct 14.5% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%

Age structure

28.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.6 pts 27.6%
26.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +1.2 pts 25.3%
20.0% Young adults (25–44) +2.5 pts ▸ 22.5%
18.0% Children (0–14) +1.6 pts ▸ 19.6%
8.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.6 pts 6.1%

Marital status

57.6% Married ◂ +2.3 pts 55.4%
25.7% Never married ◂ +0.7 pts 25.0%
6.0% Widowed +2.4 pts ▸ 8.4%
8.3% Divorced ◂ +0.8 pts 7.5%
2.8% Separated +0.5 pts ▸ 3.3%

Age & sex structure

Bruce Rock Narembeen

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bruce Rock: 0.9% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Narembeen: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 80–84 in Bruce Rock: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in Narembeen: 0.9% males, 2.2% females
  • 75–79 in Bruce Rock: 1.0% males, 2.5% females; 75–79 in Narembeen: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
  • 70–74 in Bruce Rock: 5.1% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Narembeen: 3.2% males, 1.6% females
  • 65–69 in Bruce Rock: 4.0% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in Narembeen: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 60–64 in Bruce Rock: 4.6% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Narembeen: 4.8% males, 4.3% females
  • 55–59 in Bruce Rock: 2.5% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Narembeen: 3.4% males, 2.8% females
  • 50–54 in Bruce Rock: 2.7% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Narembeen: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in Bruce Rock: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Narembeen: 4.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 40–44 in Bruce Rock: 3.1% males, 2.1% females; 40–44 in Narembeen: 1.6% males, 0.6% females
  • 35–39 in Bruce Rock: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Narembeen: 2.5% males, 3.8% females
  • 30–34 in Bruce Rock: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Narembeen: 4.7% males, 4.3% females
  • 25–29 in Bruce Rock: 2.4% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Narembeen: 2.2% males, 1.4% females
  • 20–24 in Bruce Rock: 3.2% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Narembeen: 2.5% males, 1.8% females
  • 15–19 in Bruce Rock: 2.1% males, 1.7% females; 15–19 in Narembeen: 0.8% males, 1.4% females
  • 10–14 in Bruce Rock: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Narembeen: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
  • 5–9 in Bruce Rock: 3.2% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Narembeen: 5.0% males, 4.1% females
  • 0–4 in Bruce Rock: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Narembeen: 3.1% males, 3.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +0.5 pts higher in Narembeen gap steady
9.0% 29th pct 9.5% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%

Country of birth

76.1% Australia ◂ +1.4 pts 74.7%
2.9% England +0.1 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.3% New Zealand +0.5 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.1% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%
0.5% South Africa even 0.5%
0.0% India +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Italy +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

43.8% English +0.3 pts ▸ 44.1%
37.0% Australian +0.6 pts ▸ 37.6%
10.1% Scottish +0.1 pts ▸ 10.2%
5.4% Irish +1.3 pts ▸ 6.7%
3.5% Italian +1.9 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.5% German even 4.4%
2.1% Dutch ◂ +1.3 pts 0.9%
1.5% Filipino +0.2 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.6% Indian even 0.6%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +2.0 pts higher in Narembeen gap widening
3.9% 32nd pct 5.8% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Limited English in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +0.6 pts higher in Bruce Rock gap steady
0.6% 50th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

81.2% English only ◂ +1.9 pts 79.3%
0.0% Italian +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Tagalog +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.5% Arabic ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +1.6 pts higher in Bruce Rock gap widening
37.8% 36th pct 36.2% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.2%

Religious affiliation

43.8% Christianity +2.2 pts ▸ 46.0%
37.8% No religion ◂ +1.6 pts 36.2%
18.0% Not stated ◂ +0.8 pts 17.2%
0.0% Islam +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.4% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +0.2 pts higher in Narembeen gap narrowing
39.7% 42nd pct 39.9% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.0%
  • First area, 2016: 39.6%
  • First area, 2021: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.9%
Bachelor+ in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +1.3 pts higher in Narembeen gap steady
9.1% 18th pct 10.5% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
Schools in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +1 more in Bruce Rock
2 14th pct 1 0th pct
Schools/1k kids in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +4.87 more in Bruce Rock
11.36 87th pct 6.49 73rd pct
Students in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +52 more in Narembeen
105 9th pct 157 14th pct
Avg size in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +105 larger in Narembeen
53 8th pct 157 37th pct
ICSEA in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +49 higher in Narembeen
946 34th pct 995 64th pct

Highest year of school

39.7% Year 12 +0.2 pts ▸ 39.9%
24.9% Year 10 ◂ +3.5 pts 21.4%
7.1% Year 11 +2.9 pts ▸ 10.0%
8.7% Year 9 or below +0.9 pts ▸ 9.5%

Highest qualification level

30.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +6.5 pts 23.5%
13.7% Bachelor degree +4.1 pts ▸ 17.7%
11.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.8 pts 11.0%
0.7% Postgraduate degree +1.9 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.9% Certificate I / II +0.7 pts ▸ 2.6%
2.5% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.3 pts 1.3%

Field of qualification

15.7% Engineering & related ◂ +0.9 pts 14.8%
11.3% Education +0.3 pts ▸ 11.6%
11.3% Management & commerce ◂ +0.1 pts 11.3%
6.0% Agriculture & environment +2.0 pts ▸ 8.1%
6.9% Health +1.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
6.9% Society & culture ◂ +1.5 pts 5.5%
3.7% Architecture & building ◂ +1.4 pts 2.3%
3.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.2 pts 2.3%
2.1% Creative arts ◂ +0.8 pts 1.3%
0.0% Information technology +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.7% Natural & physical sciences +0.6 pts ▸ 1.3%

Income

Personal income in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +$106 higher in Narembeen gap widening
$817 67th pct $923 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: $495
  • First area, 2016: $687
  • First area, 2021: $817
  • Second area, 2011: $538
  • Second area, 2016: $763
  • Second area, 2021: $923
Household income in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +$199 higher in Narembeen gap widening
$1,284 36th pct $1,483 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: $841
  • First area, 2016: $1,090
  • First area, 2021: $1,284
  • Second area, 2011: $961
  • Second area, 2016: $1,204
  • Second area, 2021: $1,483
Family income in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +$113 higher in Narembeen gap widening
$1,762 48th pct $1,875 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,088
  • First area, 2016: $1,583
  • First area, 2021: $1,762
  • Second area, 2011: $1,181
  • Second area, 2016: $1,625
  • Second area, 2021: $1,875
High earners in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +4.0 pts higher in Bruce Rock gap widening
12.5% 74th pct 8.6% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%
High-income homes in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +1.7 pts higher in Bruce Rock gap steady
15.1% 55th pct 13.4% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%

Household income distribution

28.6% $650–$1,499 +3.8 pts ▸ 32.4%
26.5% $1,500–$2,999 +4.8 pts ▸ 31.3%
19.0% Under $650 ◂ +6.4 pts 12.6%
7.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.2 pts 7.6%
7.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 5.7%

Personal income distribution

25.4% $650–$1,499 +9.5 pts ▸ 34.9%
34.7% Under $650 ◂ +6.5 pts 28.2%
15.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.5 pts 15.1%
6.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.8 pts 3.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +4.5 pts higher in Bruce Rock
31.2% 61st pct 26.7% 37th pct
Mental health in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +2.0 pts higher in Bruce Rock
8.4% 48th pct 6.4% 24th pct
Needs assistance in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +2.0 pts higher in Bruce Rock gap widening
5.3% 47th pct 3.3% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.9% Arthritis ◂ +1.7 pts 9.3%
10.1% Asthma ◂ +1.9 pts 8.3%
8.4% Mental health ◂ +2.0 pts 6.4%
7.3% Other condition ◂ +3.7 pts 3.6%
5.1% Diabetes ◂ +1.0 pts 4.1%
4.2% Heart disease ◂ +0.8 pts 3.4%
3.9% Cancer ◂ +0.5 pts 3.4%
2.5% Lung condition ◂ +0.5 pts 1.9%
0.4% Stroke +1.0 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.7% Dementia +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

49.6% None +6.1 pts ▸ 55.8%
20.5% One condition ◂ +3.5 pts 17.0%
7.2% Two conditions ◂ +1.4 pts 5.7%
3.8% Three or more ◂ +0.3 pts 3.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +3.4 pts higher in Narembeen gap steady
29.3% 89th pct 32.8% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.7%
  • First area, 2016: 35.6%
  • First area, 2021: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.8%
Unpaid carers in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +2.4 pts higher in Bruce Rock gap steady
10.0% 24th pct 7.6% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
Unpaid child care in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +4.8 pts higher in Narembeen gap steady
22.8% 32nd pct 27.6% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.1%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%
Defence service in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +0.3 pts higher in Narembeen
3.1% 54th pct 3.5% 66th pct
Housework 15h+ in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +1.0 pts higher in Bruce Rock gap steady
21.3% 43rd pct 20.3% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.6%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +17 larger in Bruce Rock
42 10th pct 25 6th pct
Median age in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +2 yrs older in Bruce Rock
20 yrs 7th pct 18 yrs 0th pct
54.5% 89th pct —
Median income in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +$100 higher in Bruce Rock
$675 76th pct $575 56th pct
Household income in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +$407 higher in Narembeen
$1,218 32nd pct $1,625 71st pct
Indigenous language in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +4.7 pts higher in Bruce Rock
16.7% 86th pct 12.0% 83rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +0.1 larger in Bruce Rock gap widening
2.4 43rd pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +3.8 pts higher in Bruce Rock gap steady
11.6% 31st pct 7.8% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%
Living alone in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +3.2 pts higher in Bruce Rock gap steady
29.5% 54th pct 26.3% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 32.7%
  • First area, 2021: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.3%

Family composition

53.8% Couples with children ◂ +0.3 pts 53.5%
33.9% Couples without children +4.6 pts ▸ 38.5%
11.6% One-parent families ◂ +3.8 pts 7.8%
0.8% Other families ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%

Household size

36.7% 2 people +5.2 pts ▸ 42.0%
29.5% 1 person ◂ +3.2 pts 26.3%
13.3% 4 people ◂ +2.6 pts 10.7%
8.7% 3 people +4.2 pts ▸ 13.0%
8.1% 5 people ◂ +0.5 pts 7.6%
2.1% 6 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 1.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +$10 higher in Bruce Rock gap narrowing
$160 17th pct $150 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $74
  • First area, 2016: $100
  • First area, 2021: $160
  • Second area, 2011: $100
  • Second area, 2016: $120
  • Second area, 2021: $150
Mortgage in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +$28 higher in Bruce Rock gap narrowing
$748 9th pct $720 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: $451
  • First area, 2016: $800
  • First area, 2021: $748
  • Second area, 2011: $650
  • Second area, 2016: $625
  • Second area, 2021: $720
People / bedroom in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +0.10 higher in Bruce Rock gap widening
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +2.4 pts higher in Bruce Rock gap narrowing
21.1% 30th pct 18.7% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.1%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
Owned outright in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +5.5 pts higher in Narembeen gap narrowing
50.6% 91st pct 56.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.3%
  • First area, 2016: 48.9%
  • First area, 2021: 50.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.1%
Separate houses in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +8.1 pts higher in Narembeen gap widening
86.1% 39th pct 94.3% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.1%
  • First area, 2016: 91.6%
  • First area, 2021: 86.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 93.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 98.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.3%
3+ bedrooms in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +11.0 pts higher in Narembeen gap widening
76.8% 48th pct 87.8% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.5%
  • First area, 2016: 77.6%
  • First area, 2021: 76.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.8%

How homes are owned or rented

50.6% Owned outright +5.5 pts ▸ 56.1%
21.1% Rented ◂ +2.4 pts 18.7%
18.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +0.1 pts 18.3%
9.6% Other tenure ◂ +2.4 pts 7.3%
1.2% Not stated ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

86.1% Separate house +8.1 pts ▸ 94.3%
5.4% Townhouse / semi-detached +1.4 pts ▸ 6.9%
2.4% Other dwelling ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

41.3% 3 bedrooms +4.2 pts ▸ 45.4%
27.7% 4 bedrooms +3.6 pts ▸ 31.3%
17.2% 2 bedrooms even 17.2%
7.8% 5 or more +3.2 pts ▸ 11.1%
3.3% 1 bedroom ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

58.6% Under $200 +10.8 pts ▸ 69.4%
28.6% $200–$349 even 28.6%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

82.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +25.7 pts 56.3%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +14.6 pts ▸ 14.6%
6.6% $1,000–$1,799 +5.9 pts ▸ 12.5%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +0.6 pts higher in Bruce Rock gap steady
4.0% 33rd pct 3.4% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
Work from home in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +1.1 pts higher in Narembeen gap narrowing
16.3% 70th pct 17.4% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.4%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
PT commute in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +1.2 pts higher in Narembeen gap steady
0.7% 44th pct 1.9% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Bruce Rockin Narembeen even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Bruce Rockin Narembeen even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

54.5% Car (driver) +1.6 pts ▸ 56.1%
16.3% Worked at home +1.1 pts ▸ 17.4%
9.5% Walked +0.7 pts ▸ 10.2%
2.7% Car (passenger) +0.6 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.7% Bus +1.2 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.0% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.8% 2 vehicles even 37.8%
30.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +4.4 pts 26.0%
13.0% 3 vehicles +6.1 pts ▸ 19.1%
13.3% 4 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 14.1%
4.0% No vehicle ◂ +0.6 pts 3.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +0.8 pts higher in Bruce Rock gap steady
24.7% 12th pct 23.9% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.2%
  • First area, 2016: 30.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.9%
Recent arrivals in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +6.7 pts higher in Narembeen gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 6.7% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +0.1 pts higher in Narembeen gap narrowing
3.7% 32nd pct 3.8% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
Participation in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +3.7 pts higher in Narembeen gap steady
54.0% 32nd pct 57.7% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.3%
  • First area, 2016: 58.5%
  • First area, 2021: 54.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.7%
Full-time in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +0.3 pts higher in Narembeen gap narrowing
69.3% 88th pct 69.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.9%
  • First area, 2016: 65.9%
  • First area, 2021: 69.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.6%

Industries people work in

37.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +11.4 pts ▸ 48.9%
9.2% Construction ◂ +5.4 pts 3.9%
8.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.6 pts 6.9%
8.3% Education & training ◂ +0.8 pts 7.5%
7.8% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.1 pts 7.7%
4.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.5 pts 3.6%
3.4% Retail trade ◂ +1.2 pts 2.2%
3.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.6 pts 2.8%
2.9% Mining +0.4 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.5% Manufacturing +1.9 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.4% Wholesale trade +0.3 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.4% Other services +0.1 pts ▸ 2.5%

Occupations people work in

36.7% Managers +3.6 pts ▸ 40.3%
10.7% Labourers +3.9 pts ▸ 14.6%
11.9% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +5.8 pts 6.1%
10.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.8 pts 9.9%
8.3% Professionals +1.1 pts ▸ 9.4%
9.0% Community & personal service ◂ +3.5 pts 5.5%
8.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.1 pts 7.2%
3.4% Sales workers +1.0 pts ▸ 4.4%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +2 higher in Narembeen
6 57th pct 8 71st pct
IRSD decile in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +3 higher in Narembeen
6 57th pct 9 86th pct
IER decile in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +3 higher in Narembeen
6 57th pct 9 86th pct
IEO decile in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +1 higher in Narembeen
6 57th pct 7 64th pct
IRSAD score in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +39 higher in Narembeen
958 54th pct 997 75th pct
ERP in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +220 higher in Bruce Rock
1,073 13th pct 853 10th pct
Growth in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +1.6 pts higher in Bruce Rock
5.6% 67th pct 4.0% 54th pct
Businesses in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +7 higher in Narembeen
149 14th pct 156 14th pct
Approvals in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +1 higher in Narembeen
2 14th pct 3 16th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +35 higher in Bruce Rock
309 14th pct 274 10th pct
26.2 68th pct 26.1 68th pct
Min temp in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +0.2 higher in Bruce Rock
10.6 41st pct 10.5 38th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +0.4 higher in Narembeen
2.9 28th pct 3.4 40th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +0.8 more in Narembeen
3.2 27th pct 3.9 49th pct
15-min city in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +14.9 pts higher in Narembeen
41.3% 38th pct 56.2% 65th pct
Walk to shops in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +14.3 pts higher in Narembeen
41.2% 38th pct 55.5% 64th pct
Walk to transit in Bruce Rockin Narembeen even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +12.8 pts higher in Narembeen
42.7% 30th pct 55.5% 51st pct
Walk to a park in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +8.3 pts higher in Narembeen
49.4% 20th pct 57.7% 30th pct
Walk to health in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +14.7 pts higher in Narembeen
41.5% 57th pct 56.2% 75th pct
Amenities/1k in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +29.3 more in Bruce Rock
72.5 93rd pct 43.2 83rd pct
Intersections/km² in Bruce Rockin Narembeen even
0 29th pct 0 18th pct
Mean slope in Bruce Rockin Narembeen +0.3 pts higher in Bruce Rock
3.1% 18th pct 2.7% 10th pct

Compare Bruce Rock with nearby areas

Compare Narembeen with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bruce Rock vs Narembeen [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA51120/bruce-rock/vs/LGA56370/narembeen