Compare

Bruce Rock vs Corrigin

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 49 km apart · Bruce Rock profile · Corrigin profile

Bruce Rock Corrigin

Corrigin and Bruce Rock are nearby rural areas in Western Australia with very similar population sizes. Corrigin has a higher share of adults working or looking for work (64.5% compared to 54.0% in Bruce Rock) and a much higher rate of volunteers at 40.1%. The two areas differ sharply in their First Nations populations; Bruce Rock has a larger First Nations community, with 16.7% of people speaking a First Nations language, while Bruce Rock's First Nations household income is far higher at $1,218 compared to $687 in Corrigin.

Both areas are very similar in how many people rent (about 21%) and the typical weekly personal income, which sits just above $800 in both places. These similarities exist alongside shifting trends, such as the gap in overseas arrivals widening to 13.9% in favour of Corrigin. While Corrigin has more homes within walking distance of health services and parks, Bruce Rock has a far higher number of walkable amenities per 1,000 residents.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +28 larger in Corrigin gap narrowing
979 14th pct 1,007 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 974
  • First area, 2016: 930
  • First area, 2021: 979
  • Second area, 2011: 1,063
  • Second area, 2016: 1,146
  • Second area, 2021: 1,007
Median age in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +1 yrs older in Bruce Rock gap narrowing
48 yrs 79th pct 47 yrs 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
First Nations in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +1.7 pts higher in Bruce Rock gap steady
4.3% 51st pct 2.6% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%
Aged 65+ in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +0.5 pts higher in Bruce Rock gap narrowing
26.5% 83rd pct 25.9% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • First area, 2016: 24.4%
  • First area, 2021: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%
Under 15 in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +1.3 pts higher in Bruce Rock gap narrowing
18.0% 55th pct 16.7% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
De facto in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +2.7 pts higher in Corrigin gap steady
9.5% 11th pct 12.2% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%

Age structure

28.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.5 pts 25.7%
26.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +0.5 pts 25.9%
20.0% Young adults (25–44) +1.6 pts ▸ 21.6%
18.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.3 pts 16.7%
8.7% Youth (15–24) even 8.6%

Marital status

57.6% Married ◂ +0.1 pts 57.5%
25.7% Never married even 25.7%
8.3% Divorced +0.6 pts ▸ 8.9%
6.0% Widowed ◂ +0.1 pts 5.9%
2.8% Separated +0.4 pts ▸ 3.1%

Age & sex structure

Bruce Rock Corrigin

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bruce Rock: 0.9% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Corrigin: 1.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 80–84 in Bruce Rock: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in Corrigin: 1.9% males, 1.5% females
  • 75–79 in Bruce Rock: 1.0% males, 2.5% females; 75–79 in Corrigin: 1.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 70–74 in Bruce Rock: 5.1% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Corrigin: 3.9% males, 3.4% females
  • 65–69 in Bruce Rock: 4.0% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in Corrigin: 4.5% males, 4.1% females
  • 60–64 in Bruce Rock: 4.6% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Corrigin: 3.8% males, 4.1% females
  • 55–59 in Bruce Rock: 2.5% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Corrigin: 3.4% males, 2.8% females
  • 50–54 in Bruce Rock: 2.7% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Corrigin: 3.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 45–49 in Bruce Rock: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Corrigin: 2.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 40–44 in Bruce Rock: 3.1% males, 2.1% females; 40–44 in Corrigin: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
  • 35–39 in Bruce Rock: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Corrigin: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
  • 30–34 in Bruce Rock: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Corrigin: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
  • 25–29 in Bruce Rock: 2.4% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Corrigin: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
  • 20–24 in Bruce Rock: 3.2% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Corrigin: 3.2% males, 2.2% females
  • 15–19 in Bruce Rock: 2.1% males, 1.7% females; 15–19 in Corrigin: 2.6% males, 0.9% females
  • 10–14 in Bruce Rock: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Corrigin: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
  • 5–9 in Bruce Rock: 3.2% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Corrigin: 2.8% males, 3.8% females
  • 0–4 in Bruce Rock: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Corrigin: 2.3% males, 3.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +1.7 pts higher in Corrigin gap steady
9.0% 29th pct 10.7% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%

Country of birth

76.1% Australia +7.8 pts ▸ 83.9%
1.3% New Zealand +1.9 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.9% England +0.1 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.1% Philippines ◂ +0.8 pts 0.3%
0.5% South Africa +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% India +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Italy +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

37.0% Australian +13.4 pts ▸ 50.3%
43.8% English +0.7 pts ▸ 44.5%
10.1% Scottish ◂ +0.5 pts 9.6%
5.4% Irish +1.8 pts ▸ 7.2%
4.5% German ◂ +1.9 pts 2.6%
3.5% Italian ◂ +1.4 pts 2.1%
2.1% Dutch ◂ +0.4 pts 1.8%
1.5% Filipino ◂ +0.7 pts 0.8%
0.6% Indian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.0% Chinese +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +1.1 pts higher in Bruce Rock gap steady
3.9% 32nd pct 2.8% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
Limited English in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +0.6 pts higher in Bruce Rock gap steady
0.6% 50th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

81.2% English only +9.8 pts ▸ 91.0%
0.5% Arabic ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +6.0 pts higher in Corrigin gap widening
37.8% 36th pct 43.8% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.8%

Religious affiliation

43.8% Christianity +3.5 pts ▸ 47.4%
37.8% No religion +6.0 pts ▸ 43.8%
18.0% Not stated ◂ +10.6 pts 7.3%
0.0% Hinduism +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.4% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +5.8 pts higher in Corrigin gap widening
39.7% 42nd pct 45.5% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.0%
  • First area, 2016: 39.6%
  • First area, 2021: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.5%
Bachelor+ in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +1.7 pts higher in Corrigin gap widening
9.1% 18th pct 10.8% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
Schools in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +1 more in Bruce Rock
2 14th pct 1 0th pct
Schools/1k kids in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +5.41 more in Bruce Rock
11.36 87th pct 5.95 70th pct
Students in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +20 more in Corrigin
105 9th pct 125 11th pct
Avg size in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +73 larger in Corrigin
53 8th pct 125 29th pct
ICSEA in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +9 higher in Corrigin
946 34th pct 955 39th pct

Highest year of school

39.7% Year 12 +5.8 pts ▸ 45.5%
24.9% Year 10 +1.8 pts ▸ 26.7%
7.1% Year 11 +4.2 pts ▸ 11.4%
8.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.1 pts 8.5%

Highest qualification level

30.1% Certificate III / IV +5.4 pts ▸ 35.5%
13.7% Bachelor degree +3.7 pts ▸ 17.4%
11.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +3.7 pts ▸ 15.5%
1.9% Certificate I / II +5.2 pts ▸ 7.0%
2.5% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.1 pts 2.4%
0.7% Postgraduate degree +1.2 pts ▸ 1.9%

Field of qualification

15.7% Engineering & related +1.9 pts ▸ 17.6%
11.3% Management & commerce +2.7 pts ▸ 14.0%
11.3% Education ◂ +1.7 pts 9.7%
6.9% Health +3.7 pts ▸ 10.6%
6.0% Agriculture & environment +3.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
6.9% Society & culture +0.3 pts ▸ 7.2%
3.5% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.6 pts ▸ 6.0%
3.7% Architecture & building ◂ +1.5 pts 2.2%
0.7% Natural & physical sciences +2.7 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.1% Creative arts ◂ +1.1 pts 1.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +$21 higher in Corrigin gap narrowing
$817 67th pct $838 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $495
  • First area, 2016: $687
  • First area, 2021: $817
  • Second area, 2011: $539
  • Second area, 2016: $748
  • Second area, 2021: $838
Household income in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +$115 higher in Corrigin gap widening
$1,284 36th pct $1,399 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $841
  • First area, 2016: $1,090
  • First area, 2021: $1,284
  • Second area, 2011: $915
  • Second area, 2016: $1,332
  • Second area, 2021: $1,399
Family income in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +$245 higher in Corrigin gap widening
$1,762 48th pct $2,007 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,088
  • First area, 2016: $1,583
  • First area, 2021: $1,762
  • Second area, 2011: $1,113
  • Second area, 2016: $1,672
  • Second area, 2021: $2,007
High earners in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +2.9 pts higher in Bruce Rock gap widening
12.5% 74th pct 9.6% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%
High-income homes in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +2.4 pts higher in Bruce Rock gap widening
15.1% 55th pct 12.7% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%

Household income distribution

26.5% $1,500–$2,999 +3.9 pts ▸ 30.4%
28.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.0 pts 27.6%
19.0% Under $650 +0.3 pts ▸ 19.2%
7.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.0 pts 6.8%
7.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 5.8%

Personal income distribution

34.7% Under $650 +1.7 pts ▸ 36.4%
25.4% $650–$1,499 +8.2 pts ▸ 33.6%
15.7% $1,500–$2,999 +3.1 pts ▸ 18.7%
6.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.9 pts 3.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +5.2 pts higher in Corrigin
31.2% 61st pct 36.3% 91st pct
Mental health in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +0.8 pts higher in Bruce Rock
8.4% 48th pct 7.5% 37th pct
Needs assistance in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +0.9 pts higher in Bruce Rock gap steady
5.3% 47th pct 4.4% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.9% Arthritis +4.1 pts ▸ 15.0%
10.1% Asthma +0.6 pts ▸ 10.7%
8.4% Mental health ◂ +0.8 pts 7.5%
7.3% Other condition +0.3 pts ▸ 7.5%
5.1% Diabetes +1.5 pts ▸ 6.7%
4.2% Heart disease +1.2 pts ▸ 5.4%
3.9% Cancer +0.3 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.5% Lung condition +0.8 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.4% Stroke +0.8 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.7% Dementia +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

49.6% None +5.9 pts ▸ 55.5%
20.5% One condition +3.4 pts ▸ 23.9%
7.2% Two conditions +1.6 pts ▸ 8.7%
3.8% Three or more +0.6 pts ▸ 4.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +10.8 pts higher in Corrigin gap widening
29.3% 89th pct 40.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.7%
  • First area, 2016: 35.6%
  • First area, 2021: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.1%
Unpaid carers in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +2.2 pts higher in Corrigin gap steady
10.0% 24th pct 12.2% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%
Unpaid child care in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +1.1 pts higher in Corrigin gap narrowing
22.8% 32nd pct 23.9% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.1%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.9%
Defence service in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +0.4 pts higher in Bruce Rock
3.1% 54th pct 2.7% 41st pct
Housework 15h+ in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +4.1 pts higher in Corrigin gap widening
21.3% 43rd pct 25.5% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.6%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +16 larger in Bruce Rock
42 10th pct 26 6th pct
Median age in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +22 yrs older in Corrigin
20 yrs 7th pct 42 yrs 95th pct
54.5% 89th pct —
Median income in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +$225 higher in Bruce Rock
$675 76th pct $450 20th pct
Household income in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +$531 higher in Bruce Rock
$1,218 32nd pct $687 0th pct
Indigenous language in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +16.7 pts higher in Bruce Rock
16.7% 86th pct 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +0.1 larger in Bruce Rock gap steady
2.4 43rd pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +5.9 pts higher in Bruce Rock gap widening
11.6% 31st pct 5.7% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
Living alone in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +2.4 pts higher in Corrigin gap steady
29.5% 54th pct 31.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 32.7%
  • First area, 2021: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.9%

Family composition

53.8% Couples with children ◂ +0.4 pts 53.4%
33.9% Couples without children +7.1 pts ▸ 41.1%
11.6% One-parent families ◂ +5.9 pts 5.7%
0.8% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%

Household size

36.7% 2 people +3.0 pts ▸ 39.7%
29.5% 1 person +2.4 pts ▸ 31.9%
13.3% 4 people ◂ +5.4 pts 7.8%
8.7% 3 people +1.1 pts ▸ 9.9%
8.1% 5 people +0.7 pts ▸ 8.9%
2.1% 6 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 1.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +$20 higher in Corrigin gap steady
$160 17th pct $180 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $74
  • First area, 2016: $100
  • First area, 2021: $160
  • Second area, 2011: $100
  • Second area, 2016: $137
  • Second area, 2021: $180
Mortgage in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +$119 higher in Corrigin gap narrowing
$748 9th pct $867 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $451
  • First area, 2016: $800
  • First area, 2021: $748
  • Second area, 2011: $693
  • Second area, 2016: $1,000
  • Second area, 2021: $867
People / bedroom in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +0.10 higher in Bruce Rock gap widening
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +0.6 pts higher in Bruce Rock gap narrowing
21.1% 30th pct 20.5% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.1%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%
Owned outright in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +1.0 pts higher in Bruce Rock gap narrowing
50.6% 91st pct 49.6% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.3%
  • First area, 2016: 48.9%
  • First area, 2021: 50.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.6%
Separate houses in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +8.0 pts higher in Corrigin gap widening
86.1% 39th pct 94.2% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.1%
  • First area, 2016: 91.6%
  • First area, 2021: 86.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 93.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 93.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.2%
3+ bedrooms in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +4.0 pts higher in Corrigin gap widening
76.8% 48th pct 80.8% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.5%
  • First area, 2016: 77.6%
  • First area, 2021: 76.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.8%

How homes are owned or rented

50.6% Owned outright ◂ +1.0 pts 49.6%
18.4% Owned with a mortgage +3.4 pts ▸ 21.8%
21.1% Rented ◂ +0.6 pts 20.5%
9.6% Other tenure ◂ +2.8 pts 6.8%
1.2% Not stated +0.6 pts ▸ 1.8%

Types of homes

86.1% Separate house +8.0 pts ▸ 94.2%
5.4% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.1 pts 4.3%
2.4% Other dwelling ◂ +1.1 pts 1.3%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

41.3% 3 bedrooms +3.3 pts ▸ 44.6%
27.7% 4 bedrooms +2.9 pts ▸ 30.6%
17.2% 2 bedrooms ◂ +3.2 pts 13.9%
7.8% 5 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 5.6%
3.3% 1 bedroom +1.2 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

58.6% Under $200 +1.9 pts ▸ 60.5%
28.6% $200–$349 +13.4 pts ▸ 42.0%
0.0% $350–$549 +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% $550–$749 +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

82.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +40.1 pts 41.9%
6.6% $1,000–$1,799 +20.2 pts ▸ 26.7%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +14.0 pts ▸ 14.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +2.5 pts higher in Bruce Rock gap widening
4.0% 33rd pct 1.6% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
Work from home in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +1.9 pts higher in Corrigin gap steady
16.3% 70th pct 18.2% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.4%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
PT commute in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +0.2 pts higher in Bruce Rock gap steady
0.7% 44th pct 0.6% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%
PT stops in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +1 more in Corrigin
0 0th pct 1 19th pct
Stops/1k in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +0.99 more in Corrigin
0.00 0th pct 0.99 29th pct
Departures/1k in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +5.0 more in Corrigin
0.0 0th pct 5.0 23rd pct
PT routes in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +1 more in Corrigin
0 0th pct 1 29th pct

How people get to work

54.5% Car (driver) +3.0 pts ▸ 57.5%
16.3% Worked at home +1.9 pts ▸ 18.2%
9.5% Walked ◂ +0.4 pts 9.1%
2.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.2 pts 1.5%
1.0% Bicycle ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%
0.7% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +1.1 pts 36.7%
30.3% 1 vehicle +0.7 pts ▸ 31.0%
13.0% 3 vehicles +3.3 pts ▸ 16.3%
13.3% 4 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 13.2%
4.0% No vehicle ◂ +2.5 pts 1.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +3.9 pts higher in Corrigin gap steady
24.7% 12th pct 28.6% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.2%
  • First area, 2016: 30.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%
Recent arrivals in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +13.9 pts higher in Corrigin gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 13.9% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +1.5 pts higher in Bruce Rock gap steady
3.7% 32nd pct 2.2% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
Participation in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +10.5 pts higher in Corrigin gap widening
54.0% 32nd pct 64.5% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.3%
  • First area, 2016: 58.5%
  • First area, 2021: 54.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.5%
Full-time in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +3.1 pts higher in Bruce Rock gap steady
69.3% 88th pct 66.2% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.9%
  • First area, 2016: 65.9%
  • First area, 2021: 69.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.2%

Industries people work in

37.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +0.1 pts 37.4%
9.2% Construction ◂ +5.3 pts 4.0%
8.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.5 pts 7.0%
8.3% Education & training ◂ +1.6 pts 6.6%
7.8% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.3 pts 6.5%
3.4% Retail trade +3.8 pts ▸ 7.2%
2.4% Wholesale trade +4.2 pts ▸ 6.6%
3.4% Transport & warehousing +2.7 pts ▸ 6.1%
2.4% Other services +1.9 pts ▸ 4.4%
4.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.3 pts 3.8%
2.9% Mining ◂ +1.6 pts 1.3%
0.0% Finance & insurance +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%

Occupations people work in

36.7% Managers ◂ +1.1 pts 35.7%
11.9% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.6 pts 8.3%
10.7% Labourers +1.1 pts ▸ 11.8%
8.3% Clerical & administrative +2.5 pts ▸ 10.8%
10.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.0 pts 9.7%
9.0% Community & personal service ◂ +0.8 pts 8.2%
8.3% Professionals ◂ +0.7 pts 7.6%
3.4% Sales workers +2.9 pts ▸ 6.3%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +2 higher in Corrigin
6 57th pct 8 71st pct
IRSD decile in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +2 higher in Corrigin
6 57th pct 8 71st pct
IER decile in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +3 higher in Corrigin
6 57th pct 9 86th pct
IEO decile in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +1 higher in Corrigin
6 57th pct 7 64th pct
IRSAD score in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +24 higher in Corrigin
958 54th pct 982 71st pct
ERP in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +21 higher in Bruce Rock
1,073 13th pct 1,052 13th pct
Growth in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +3.3 pts higher in Bruce Rock
5.6% 67th pct 2.3% 37th pct
Businesses in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +45 higher in Corrigin
149 14th pct 194 16th pct
Approvals in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +2 higher in Corrigin
2 14th pct 4 18th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +44 higher in Corrigin
309 14th pct 353 18th pct
Max temp in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +1.2 higher in Bruce Rock
26.2 68th pct 25.0 59th pct
Min temp in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +0.7 higher in Bruce Rock
10.6 41st pct 10.0 31st pct

Walkability

Walk score in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +0.8 higher in Corrigin
2.9 28th pct 3.7 49th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +1.2 more in Corrigin
3.2 27th pct 4.4 62nd pct
15-min city in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +11.0 pts higher in Corrigin
41.3% 38th pct 52.3% 57th pct
Walk to shops in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +9.8 pts higher in Corrigin
41.2% 38th pct 51.0% 56th pct
Walk to transit in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +23.8 pts higher in Corrigin
0.0% 0th pct 23.8% 34th pct
Walk to school in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +9.1 pts higher in Corrigin
42.7% 30th pct 51.9% 45th pct
Walk to a park in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +14.8 pts higher in Corrigin
49.4% 20th pct 64.2% 41st pct
Walk to health in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +15.2 pts higher in Corrigin
41.5% 57th pct 56.7% 76th pct
Amenities/1k in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +32.8 more in Bruce Rock
72.5 93rd pct 39.7 81st pct
Intersections/km² in Bruce Rockin Corrigin even
0 29th pct 0 29th pct
Mean slope in Bruce Rockin Corrigin +2.3 pts higher in Corrigin
3.1% 18th pct 5.4% 62nd pct

Compare Bruce Rock with nearby areas

Compare Corrigin with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bruce Rock vs Corrigin [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA51120/bruce-rock/vs/LGA52100/corrigin