Compare

Broome vs East Pilbara

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 305 km apart · Broome profile · East Pilbara profile

Broome East Pilbara

Broome and East Pilbara are both regional Western Australian areas, but they differ significantly in their economies and demographics. East Pilbara is a mining hub where 48.9% of people work in that industry and typical weekly incomes are far higher at $1,734. Broome has a more diverse workforce centered on health care and education, with a far higher share of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher (20.2% compared to 9.6% in East Pilbara). Broome also has a far higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 28.6% and is generally more expensive, with typical weekly rents of $300 compared to $105 in East Pilbara.

These two areas share several core characteristics, including an identical typical resident age of 34 and very similar rates of First Nations unemployment. While they are alike in these respects, the gap in typical weekly income has narrowed since 2011. At the same time, the difference in rent has widened, and the gap in the number of people with university degrees has grown.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Broomein East Pilbara +7,199 larger in Broome gap widening
16,959 57th pct 9,760 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14,997
  • First area, 2016: 16,222
  • First area, 2021: 16,959
  • Second area, 2011: 11,950
  • Second area, 2016: 10,591
  • Second area, 2021: 9,760
Median age in Broomein East Pilbara even gap steady
34 yrs 12th pct 34 yrs 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
First Nations in Broomein East Pilbara +10.7 pts higher in Broome gap narrowing
28.6% 88th pct 17.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
Aged 65+ in Broomein East Pilbara +4.8 pts higher in Broome gap widening
7.8% 8th pct 3.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Under 15 in Broomein East Pilbara +7.4 pts higher in Broome gap narrowing
23.5% 90th pct 16.1% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.2%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
De facto in Broomein East Pilbara +0.7 pts higher in East Pilbara gap narrowing
22.6% 92nd pct 23.3% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%

Age structure

33.0% Young adults (25–44) +11.5 pts ▸ 44.5%
24.7% Older adults (45–64) +1.0 pts ▸ 25.6%
23.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +7.4 pts 16.1%
11.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.6 pts 10.5%
7.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.8 pts 3.0%

Marital status

52.1% Never married ◂ +2.6 pts 49.5%
34.4% Married +2.2 pts ▸ 36.6%
7.7% Divorced +0.9 pts ▸ 8.5%
3.3% Separated +0.8 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.5% Widowed ◂ +1.3 pts 1.2%

Age & sex structure

Broome East Pilbara

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Broome: 0.2% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in East Pilbara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Broome: 0.3% males, 0.3% females; 80–84 in East Pilbara: 0.1% males, 0.1% females
  • 75–79 in Broome: 0.6% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in East Pilbara: 0.1% males, 0.2% females
  • 70–74 in Broome: 1.1% males, 0.9% females; 70–74 in East Pilbara: 0.4% males, 0.3% females
  • 65–69 in Broome: 1.9% males, 1.7% females; 65–69 in East Pilbara: 1.2% males, 0.6% females
  • 60–64 in Broome: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in East Pilbara: 3.0% males, 1.5% females
  • 55–59 in Broome: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in East Pilbara: 4.6% males, 1.5% females
  • 50–54 in Broome: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in East Pilbara: 5.0% males, 2.2% females
  • 45–49 in Broome: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in East Pilbara: 5.9% males, 2.0% females
  • 40–44 in Broome: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in East Pilbara: 6.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Broome: 3.9% males, 4.8% females; 35–39 in East Pilbara: 7.6% males, 3.9% females
  • 30–34 in Broome: 4.2% males, 5.2% females; 30–34 in East Pilbara: 8.3% males, 4.4% females
  • 25–29 in Broome: 3.2% males, 4.3% females; 25–29 in East Pilbara: 7.0% males, 4.3% females
  • 20–24 in Broome: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in East Pilbara: 3.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in Broome: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in East Pilbara: 2.1% males, 1.8% females
  • 10–14 in Broome: 4.1% males, 3.9% females; 10–14 in East Pilbara: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
  • 5–9 in Broome: 4.3% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in East Pilbara: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
  • 0–4 in Broome: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in East Pilbara: 3.0% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Broomein East Pilbara +7.2 pts higher in East Pilbara gap steady
14.4% 58th pct 21.6% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.6%

Country of birth

72.1% Australia ◂ +17.3 pts 54.8%
1.8% New Zealand +4.4 pts ▸ 6.2%
2.8% England ◂ +0.2 pts 2.6%
1.3% Philippines +1.0 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.6% South Africa +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.4% India +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.5% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.3% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.1% Vietnam even 0.1%
0.0% Nepal even 0.1%

Ancestry

28.9% Australian ◂ +8.0 pts 20.9%
27.7% English ◂ +2.7 pts 25.0%
7.7% Irish ◂ +1.6 pts 6.1%
7.2% Scottish ◂ +0.9 pts 6.3%
2.8% Italian ◂ +0.8 pts 2.0%
2.7% German ◂ +0.5 pts 2.2%
1.7% Filipino +0.9 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.8% Chinese ◂ +0.5 pts 1.3%
1.5% Dutch ◂ +0.3 pts 1.2%
0.6% Indian +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.2% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.1%

Language

Other language in Broomein East Pilbara +8.8 pts higher in East Pilbara gap widening
12.2% 70th pct 21.1% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%
Limited English in Broomein East Pilbara +0.9 pts higher in East Pilbara gap steady
0.7% 57th pct 1.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%

Language used at home

73.3% English only ◂ +18.1 pts 55.2%
0.5% Tagalog +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.6% Mandarin even 0.6%
0.5% Italian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.3% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.0% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.1%
0.1% Hindi even 0.1%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Broomein East Pilbara +6.0 pts higher in Broome gap widening
45.1% 70th pct 39.1% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 36.2%
  • First area, 2021: 45.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.1%

Religious affiliation

45.1% No religion ◂ +6.0 pts 39.1%
36.1% Christianity ◂ +6.3 pts 29.7%
16.3% Not stated +9.8 pts ▸ 26.1%
0.5% Other religions +1.6 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.1% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.5% Islam +0.5 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.3% Hinduism +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.1% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Broomein East Pilbara +9.2 pts higher in Broome gap widening
49.4% 71st pct 40.2% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.5%
  • First area, 2016: 45.7%
  • First area, 2021: 49.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.2%
Bachelor+ in Broomein East Pilbara +10.6 pts higher in Broome gap widening
20.2% 74th pct 9.6% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%
Schools in Broomein East Pilbara +2 more in Broome
11 54th pct 9 46th pct
Schools/1k kids in Broomein East Pilbara +2.97 more in East Pilbara
2.75 36th pct 5.73 68th pct
Students in Broomein East Pilbara +2,042 more in Broome
3,359 59th pct 1,317 43rd pct
Avg size in Broomein East Pilbara +159 larger in Broome
305 61st pct 146 34th pct
ICSEA in Broomein East Pilbara +14 higher in Broome
879 14th pct 865 13th pct

Highest year of school

49.4% Year 12 ◂ +9.2 pts 40.2%
18.2% Year 10 ◂ +1.9 pts 16.3%
10.5% Year 11 ◂ +0.2 pts 10.3%
6.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.6 pts 5.4%

Highest qualification level

25.6% Certificate III / IV +6.6 pts ▸ 32.3%
20.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +10.5 pts 10.4%
12.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +4.2 pts 8.2%
5.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.7 pts 2.6%
4.0% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.9 pts 1.1%
2.8% Certificate I / II +0.1 pts ▸ 2.9%

Field of qualification

11.9% Engineering & related +12.2 pts ▸ 24.1%
12.8% Management & commerce ◂ +5.4 pts 7.3%
10.5% Health ◂ +6.4 pts 4.1%
9.4% Society & culture ◂ +4.9 pts 4.5%
8.9% Education ◂ +4.9 pts 4.0%
5.4% Architecture & building ◂ +0.9 pts 4.4%
4.8% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.8 pts 4.0%
2.8% Creative arts ◂ +2.0 pts 0.8%
2.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.3 pts 1.5%
1.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.2 pts 1.7%
0.9% Information technology ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%

Income

Personal income in Broomein East Pilbara +$656 higher in East Pilbara gap narrowing
$1,078 88th pct $1,734 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $779
  • First area, 2016: $898
  • First area, 2021: $1,078
  • Second area, 2011: $1,812
  • Second area, 2016: $1,814
  • Second area, 2021: $1,734
Household income in Broomein East Pilbara +$415 higher in East Pilbara gap narrowing
$2,091 87th pct $2,506 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,610
  • First area, 2016: $1,796
  • First area, 2021: $2,091
  • Second area, 2011: $2,695
  • Second area, 2016: $2,353
  • Second area, 2021: $2,506
Family income in Broomein East Pilbara +$400 higher in East Pilbara gap narrowing
$2,428 86th pct $2,828 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,809
  • First area, 2016: $2,076
  • First area, 2021: $2,428
  • Second area, 2011: $2,756
  • Second area, 2016: $2,536
  • Second area, 2021: $2,828
High earners in Broomein East Pilbara +15.3 pts higher in East Pilbara gap narrowing
14.4% 80th pct 29.7% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.7%
High-income homes in Broomein East Pilbara +11.1 pts higher in East Pilbara gap narrowing
25.6% 83rd pct 36.7% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.7%

Household income distribution

28.5% $1,500–$2,999 +2.5 pts ▸ 31.0%
12.6% $4,000 or more +8.2 pts ▸ 20.7%
18.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.2 pts 16.1%
13.0% $3,000–$3,999 +2.9 pts ▸ 15.9%
13.0% Under $650 ◂ +7.4 pts 5.7%

Personal income distribution

23.6% $1,500–$2,999 +5.1 pts ▸ 28.6%
28.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +13.7 pts 14.4%
27.5% Under $650 ◂ +10.9 pts 16.6%
4.5% $3,000 or more +8.6 pts ▸ 13.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Broomein East Pilbara +3.7 pts higher in Broome
16.9% 7th pct 13.3% 0th pct
Mental health in Broomein East Pilbara +1.2 pts higher in Broome
5.0% 13th pct 3.8% 8th pct
Needs assistance in Broomein East Pilbara +1.3 pts higher in Broome gap steady
2.6% 9th pct 1.3% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

5.0% Mental health ◂ +1.2 pts 3.8%
4.9% Asthma ◂ +0.1 pts 4.8%
4.5% Other condition ◂ +1.4 pts 3.1%
3.5% Arthritis ◂ +1.5 pts 2.0%
3.1% Diabetes even 3.1%
2.1% Heart disease ◂ +0.6 pts 1.5%
1.6% Cancer ◂ +1.0 pts 0.6%
1.1% Lung condition ◂ +0.6 pts 0.5%
0.4% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.3% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.3% None ◂ +5.5 pts 60.8%
12.8% One condition ◂ +2.3 pts 10.5%
2.9% Two conditions ◂ +0.8 pts 2.1%
1.3% Three or more ◂ +0.6 pts 0.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Broomein East Pilbara +5.1 pts higher in Broome gap narrowing
16.5% 43rd pct 11.4% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%
Unpaid carers in Broomein East Pilbara +1.7 pts higher in Broome gap steady
7.5% 10th pct 5.8% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Unpaid child care in Broomein East Pilbara +2.0 pts higher in Broome gap narrowing
27.3% 70th pct 25.3% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.6%
  • First area, 2016: 28.1%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.3%
Defence service in Broomein East Pilbara +0.1 pts higher in Broome
2.2% 26th pct 2.1% 23rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Broomein East Pilbara +3.4 pts higher in Broome gap narrowing
16.0% 14th pct 12.6% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Broomein East Pilbara +3,101 larger in Broome
4,847 87th pct 1,746 75th pct
Median age in Broomein East Pilbara +1 yrs older in East Pilbara
25 yrs 50th pct 26 yrs 57th pct
Year 12 in Broomein East Pilbara +0.3 pts higher in Broome
35.6% 58th pct 35.2% 57th pct
Unemployment in Broomein East Pilbara +0.1 pts higher in East Pilbara
17.8% 80th pct 17.9% 80th pct
Median income in Broomein East Pilbara +$133 higher in Broome
$444 19th pct $311 3rd pct
Household income in Broomein East Pilbara +$263 higher in East Pilbara
$1,266 37th pct $1,529 64th pct
Indigenous language in Broomein East Pilbara +39.5 pts higher in East Pilbara
18.7% 87th pct 58.2% 95th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Broomein East Pilbara +0.2 larger in East Pilbara gap narrowing
2.7 86th pct 2.9 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Broomein East Pilbara +5.8 pts higher in Broome gap narrowing
19.9% 87th pct 14.1% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Living alone in Broomein East Pilbara +1.8 pts higher in East Pilbara gap steady
24.3% 23rd pct 26.2% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 25.2%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.2%

Family composition

56.5% Couples with children +7.5 pts ▸ 63.9%
22.2% Couples without children ◂ +1.7 pts 20.5%
19.9% One-parent families ◂ +5.8 pts 14.1%
1.5% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 1.3%

Household size

30.5% 2 people ◂ +5.0 pts 25.5%
24.3% 1 person +1.8 pts ▸ 26.2%
16.8% 4 people ◂ +0.6 pts 16.2%
15.5% 3 people ◂ +0.4 pts 15.1%
4.8% 6 or more +3.8 pts ▸ 8.6%
7.8% 5 people +0.4 pts ▸ 8.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Broomein East Pilbara +$195 higher in Broome gap widening
$300 63rd pct $105 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: $193
  • First area, 2016: $265
  • First area, 2021: $300
  • Second area, 2011: $75
  • Second area, 2016: $100
  • Second area, 2021: $105
Mortgage in Broomein East Pilbara +$1,084 higher in Broome gap narrowing
$2,167 87th pct $1,083 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,600
  • First area, 2016: $2,573
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $358
  • Second area, 2016: $457
  • Second area, 2021: $1,083
People / bedroom in Broomein East Pilbara even gap steady
1.00 89th pct 1.00 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
Renting in Broomein East Pilbara +22.2 pts higher in East Pilbara gap widening
52.0% 89th pct 74.2% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.4%
  • First area, 2016: 56.1%
  • First area, 2021: 52.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.2%
Owned outright in Broomein East Pilbara +7.2 pts higher in Broome gap narrowing
15.0% 9th pct 7.7% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%
Separate houses in Broomein East Pilbara +13.5 pts higher in East Pilbara gap narrowing
77.2% 24th pct 90.7% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.5%
  • First area, 2016: 75.9%
  • First area, 2021: 77.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.7%
3+ bedrooms in Broomein East Pilbara +5.7 pts higher in East Pilbara gap narrowing
70.2% 25th pct 76.0% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.6%
  • First area, 2016: 67.2%
  • First area, 2021: 70.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.0%

How homes are owned or rented

52.0% Rented +22.2 pts ▸ 74.2%
26.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +21.3 pts 4.8%
15.0% Owned outright ◂ +7.2 pts 7.7%
3.4% Other tenure +6.7 pts ▸ 10.1%
3.5% Not stated ◂ +0.6 pts 3.0%

Types of homes

77.2% Separate house +13.5 pts ▸ 90.7%
13.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +10.0 pts 3.5%
5.0% Other dwelling ◂ +3.0 pts 2.0%
2.4% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.1 pts 2.3%

Bedrooms per home

38.9% 3 bedrooms +11.5 pts ▸ 50.4%
27.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +4.0 pts 23.2%
16.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.5 pts 15.8%
8.2% 1 bedroom ◂ +3.4 pts 4.8%
4.1% 5 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 2.4%
2.2% Studio / none ◂ +1.5 pts 0.7%

Weekly rent distribution

27.5% Under $200 +38.6 pts ▸ 66.1%
26.0% $200–$349 ◂ +17.8 pts 8.2%
20.5% $350–$549 ◂ +9.8 pts 10.7%
11.1% $550–$749 ◂ +6.7 pts 4.4%
6.5% $750 or more ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

9.0% Under $1,000 +40.4 pts ▸ 49.4%
38.5% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +22.0 pts 16.5%
24.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +16.5 pts 7.6%
21.5% $1,000–$1,799 +2.6 pts ▸ 24.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Broomein East Pilbara +0.4 pts higher in East Pilbara gap steady
9.8% 84th pct 10.2% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%
Work from home in Broomein East Pilbara +3.0 pts higher in Broome gap steady
5.0% 13th pct 2.0% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
PT commute in Broomein East Pilbara +15.0 pts higher in East Pilbara gap narrowing
1.2% 54th pct 16.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
PT stops in Broomein East Pilbara even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Broomein East Pilbara even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Broomein East Pilbara even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Broomein East Pilbara even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

60.4% Car (driver) ◂ +23.5 pts 36.9%
1.1% Bus +14.9 pts ▸ 16.0%
7.6% Walked +1.1 pts ▸ 8.7%
6.2% Car (passenger) +1.0 pts ▸ 7.2%
5.0% Worked at home ◂ +3.0 pts 2.0%
2.6% Bicycle ◂ +1.6 pts 1.0%
0.1% Train +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

35.0% 2 vehicles +1.0 pts ▸ 36.0%
33.3% 1 vehicle +2.1 pts ▸ 35.4%
14.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.9 pts 12.4%
9.8% No vehicle +0.4 pts ▸ 10.2%
7.6% 4 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 6.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Broomein East Pilbara +0.5 pts higher in East Pilbara gap narrowing
43.7% 86th pct 44.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.2%
  • First area, 2016: 47.8%
  • First area, 2021: 43.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.2%
Recent arrivals in Broomein East Pilbara +2.1 pts higher in Broome gap narrowing
19.6% 80th pct 17.5% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Broomein East Pilbara +1.1 pts higher in Broome gap narrowing
4.8% 61st pct 3.7% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Participation in Broomein East Pilbara +2.3 pts higher in Broome gap narrowing
63.9% 79th pct 61.6% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.1%
  • First area, 2016: 64.0%
  • First area, 2021: 63.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.6%
Full-time in Broomein East Pilbara +10.9 pts higher in East Pilbara gap narrowing
66.7% 83rd pct 77.7% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.8%
  • First area, 2016: 66.9%
  • First area, 2021: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.7%

Industries people work in

2.9% Mining +46.0 pts ▸ 48.9%
18.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +14.5 pts 4.0%
12.3% Education & training ◂ +7.4 pts 4.9%
9.3% Accommodation & food ◂ +4.7 pts 4.6%
7.3% Construction +1.6 pts ▸ 9.0%
8.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +5.1 pts 3.4%
8.1% Retail trade ◂ +4.4 pts 3.7%
6.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +4.1 pts 2.3%
3.6% Administrative & support +0.2 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.8% Other services ◂ +1.3 pts 2.4%
3.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +1.1 pts 2.0%
2.8% Professional & technical ◂ +0.7 pts 2.1%

Occupations people work in

12.7% Technicians & trades +15.4 pts ▸ 28.1%
5.1% Machinery operators & drivers +20.4 pts ▸ 25.5%
22.9% Professionals ◂ +12.0 pts 10.9%
14.4% Community & personal service ◂ +8.1 pts 6.3%
13.8% Managers ◂ +7.3 pts 6.4%
12.6% Clerical & administrative ◂ +6.4 pts 6.3%
9.2% Labourers +2.4 pts ▸ 11.6%
7.0% Sales workers ◂ +4.0 pts 3.0%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Broomein East Pilbara +3 higher in Broome
8 71st pct 5 43rd pct
IRSD decile in Broomein East Pilbara +1 higher in Broome
4 36th pct 3 29th pct
IER decile in Broomein East Pilbara even
2 14th pct 2 14th pct
IEO decile in Broomein East Pilbara +3 higher in Broome
8 71st pct 5 43rd pct
IRSAD score in Broomein East Pilbara +37 higher in Broome
983 71st pct 946 44th pct
ERP in Broomein East Pilbara +8,530 higher in Broome
19,193 57th pct 10,663 45th pct
Growth in Broomein East Pilbara +2.7 pts higher in Broome
5.4% 66th pct 2.7% 41st pct
Businesses in Broomein East Pilbara +1,201 higher in Broome
1,423 50th pct 222 18th pct
Approvals in Broomein East Pilbara +86 higher in Broome
94 59th pct 8 25th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Broomein East Pilbara +214 higher in Broome
531 36th pct 317 15th pct
Max temp in Broomein East Pilbara +0.8 higher in East Pilbara
34.5 99th pct 35.2 100th pct
Min temp in Broomein East Pilbara +1.0 higher in Broome
20.8 96th pct 19.8 94th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Broomein East Pilbara +1.0 higher in East Pilbara
3.2 35th pct 4.2 61st pct
Types ≤15 min in Broomein East Pilbara +1.0 more in East Pilbara
3.6 40th pct 4.6 66th pct
15-min city in Broomein East Pilbara +17.2 pts higher in East Pilbara
37.8% 31st pct 55.0% 62nd pct
Walk to shops in Broomein East Pilbara +13.7 pts higher in Broome
67.8% 76th pct 54.1% 61st pct
Walk to transit in Broomein East Pilbara even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Broomein East Pilbara +2.2 pts higher in East Pilbara
66.6% 69th pct 68.7% 72nd pct
Walk to a park in Broomein East Pilbara +5.1 pts higher in East Pilbara
85.6% 69th pct 90.7% 75th pct
Walk to health in Broomein East Pilbara +18.0 pts higher in East Pilbara
28.8% 32nd pct 46.8% 65th pct
Amenities/1k in Broomein East Pilbara +2.1 more in East Pilbara
12.7 21st pct 14.8 33rd pct
Intersections/km² in Broomein East Pilbara even
0 13th pct 0 0th pct
Mean slope in Broomein East Pilbara +0.4 pts higher in Broome
3.0% 15th pct 2.6% 5th pct

Compare Broome with nearby areas

Compare East Pilbara with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Broome vs East Pilbara [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA50980/broome/vs/LGA53220/east-pilbara