Compare
Tatiara vs Coorong
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 102 km apart · Tatiara profile · Coorong profile
Tatiara Coorong
Tatiara and Coorong are two rural South Australian areas with distinct profiles. Tatiara is more affluent, with a typical household income of $1,470 per week compared to $1,084 in Coorong. It also attracts more new residents, with 31.9% of people being recent arrivals from overseas, and has a higher share of adults working or looking for work at 66.2%. In contrast, Coorong has a stronger First Nations presence, with 20.2% of people speaking a First Nations language and a higher overall Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population of 5.7%.
The gap in typical household income has widened since 2011, reflecting a growing difference in financial resources between the two places. Despite this, they share many similarities in their housing and environment, such as very similar rates of home renting and nearly identical rainfall. Both areas are primarily made up of separate houses and have almost the same percentage of people living in de facto relationships.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 6,556
- First area, 2016: 6,620
- First area, 2021: 6,891
- Second area, 2011: 5,525
- Second area, 2016: 5,380
- Second area, 2021: 5,463
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Tatiara: 0.9% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Coorong: 1.0% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in Tatiara: 1.4% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Coorong: 1.9% males, 1.6% females
- 75–79 in Tatiara: 1.7% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Coorong: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 70–74 in Tatiara: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Coorong: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 65–69 in Tatiara: 3.3% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Coorong: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
- 60–64 in Tatiara: 3.4% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Coorong: 4.7% males, 4.0% females
- 55–59 in Tatiara: 3.8% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Coorong: 4.1% males, 4.0% females
- 50–54 in Tatiara: 4.1% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Coorong: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Tatiara: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Coorong: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Tatiara: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Coorong: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Tatiara: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Coorong: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
- 30–34 in Tatiara: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Coorong: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
- 25–29 in Tatiara: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in Coorong: 3.2% males, 2.4% females
- 20–24 in Tatiara: 3.2% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Coorong: 2.6% males, 1.9% females
- 15–19 in Tatiara: 3.2% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Coorong: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in Tatiara: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Coorong: 3.2% males, 2.6% females
- 5–9 in Tatiara: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Coorong: 3.3% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in Tatiara: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Coorong: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $528
- First area, 2016: $652
- First area, 2021: $817
- Second area, 2011: $427
- Second area, 2016: $499
- Second area, 2021: $604
- First area, 2011: $946
- First area, 2016: $1,165
- First area, 2021: $1,470
- Second area, 2011: $785
- Second area, 2016: $929
- Second area, 2021: $1,084
- First area, 2011: $1,152
- First area, 2016: $1,409
- First area, 2021: $1,829
- Second area, 2011: $964
- Second area, 2016: $1,164
- Second area, 2021: $1,370
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $132
- First area, 2016: $150
- First area, 2021: $200
- Second area, 2011: $110
- Second area, 2016: $125
- Second area, 2021: $190
- First area, 2011: $1,000
- First area, 2016: $975
- First area, 2021: $867
- Second area, 2011: $877
- Second area, 2016: $867
- Second area, 2021: $880
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Tatiara with nearby areas
Compare Coorong with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Tatiara vs Coorong [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA47630/tatiara/vs/LGA47800/coorong