Compare

Robe vs Tatiara

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 120 km apart · Robe profile · Tatiara profile

Robe Tatiara

Tatiara and Robe are two South Australian areas with very different profiles. Robe is a much older place, with a typical resident aged 52 compared to 41 in Tatiara. This age gap is more striking among First Nations residents, who are far older in Robe by 24 years. Tatiara is more diverse and has a stronger connection to the global community, with recent overseas arrivals making up 31.9% of the population, far higher than the 7.4% seen in Robe. Tatiara also has more full-time workers, at 63.5% compared to 51.5% in Robe.

Both areas share a similar housing style and financial standing, with typical weekly family incomes and unemployment rates being nearly identical. However, they are moving in different directions. The gap in age has widened since 2011, and Robe has seen a rise in the proportion of people with no religion. While both areas have very few people using public transport to commute, Tatiara remains better served with more public transport stops and departures.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Robein Tatiara +5,349 larger in Tatiara gap steady
1,542 17th pct 6,891 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,398
  • First area, 2016: 1,378
  • First area, 2021: 1,542
  • Second area, 2011: 6,556
  • Second area, 2016: 6,620
  • Second area, 2021: 6,891
Median age in Robein Tatiara +11 yrs older in Robe gap widening
52 yrs 90th pct 41 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
First Nations in Robein Tatiara +0.8 pts higher in Tatiara gap steady
0.8% 9th pct 1.6% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
Aged 65+ in Robein Tatiara +9.0 pts higher in Robe gap widening
28.6% 89th pct 19.6% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 25.1%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
Under 15 in Robein Tatiara +4.4 pts higher in Tatiara gap steady
13.6% 12th pct 18.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.5%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.0%
De facto in Robein Tatiara +2.1 pts higher in Robe gap narrowing
15.3% 76th pct 13.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%

Age structure

31.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.0 pts 27.0%
28.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +9.0 pts 19.6%
18.2% Young adults (25–44) +6.2 pts ▸ 24.4%
13.6% Children (0–14) +4.4 pts ▸ 18.0%
7.8% Youth (15–24) +3.2 pts ▸ 11.0%

Marital status

52.7% Married ◂ +1.3 pts 51.4%
28.0% Never married +4.5 pts ▸ 32.5%
9.3% Divorced ◂ +1.5 pts 7.8%
6.0% Widowed ◂ +0.6 pts 5.5%
3.5% Separated ◂ +0.5 pts 2.9%

Age & sex structure

Robe Tatiara

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Robe: 0.8% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Tatiara: 0.9% males, 1.5% females
  • 80–84 in Robe: 1.4% males, 2.5% females; 80–84 in Tatiara: 1.4% males, 1.3% females
  • 75–79 in Robe: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in Tatiara: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
  • 70–74 in Robe: 4.1% males, 4.2% females; 70–74 in Tatiara: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
  • 65–69 in Robe: 4.3% males, 5.0% females; 65–69 in Tatiara: 3.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in Robe: 5.4% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in Tatiara: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 55–59 in Robe: 4.3% males, 4.9% females; 55–59 in Tatiara: 3.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 50–54 in Robe: 3.8% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Tatiara: 4.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Robe: 2.9% males, 2.3% females; 45–49 in Tatiara: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Robe: 2.1% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Tatiara: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 35–39 in Robe: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in Tatiara: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 30–34 in Robe: 1.9% males, 1.7% females; 30–34 in Tatiara: 3.1% males, 2.6% females
  • 25–29 in Robe: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Tatiara: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 20–24 in Robe: 1.6% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Tatiara: 3.2% males, 2.4% females
  • 15–19 in Robe: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Tatiara: 3.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 10–14 in Robe: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Tatiara: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
  • 5–9 in Robe: 2.5% males, 1.7% females; 5–9 in Tatiara: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Robe: 1.6% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Tatiara: 2.6% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Robein Tatiara +3.4 pts higher in Tatiara gap steady
9.6% 33rd pct 13.0% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%

Country of birth

85.3% Australia ◂ +6.5 pts 78.8%
3.2% England ◂ +2.0 pts 1.2%
0.0% Philippines +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.2% New Zealand ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%
0.0% China +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% South Africa +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.3% India ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Nepal +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Ancestry

44.4% English ◂ +6.9 pts 37.5%
40.7% Australian +1.3 pts ▸ 42.0%
14.8% Scottish ◂ +6.5 pts 8.3%
8.1% German +3.5 pts ▸ 11.6%
8.9% Irish ◂ +2.8 pts 6.1%
2.2% Italian ◂ +1.0 pts 1.2%
0.0% Filipino +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.6% Dutch ◂ +0.3 pts 1.3%
0.4% Chinese +0.6 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.8% Greek ◂ +0.7 pts 0.1%
0.5% Indian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Language

Other language in Robein Tatiara +5.9 pts higher in Tatiara gap widening
2.9% 20th pct 8.8% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%
Limited English in Robein Tatiara +1.4 pts higher in Tatiara gap steady
0.7% 55th pct 2.1% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%

Language used at home

91.6% English only ◂ +7.8 pts 83.8%
0.2% Mandarin +0.6 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Robein Tatiara +8.0 pts higher in Robe gap widening
51.3% 91st pct 43.3% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.0%
  • First area, 2016: 40.5%
  • First area, 2021: 51.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.3%

Religious affiliation

51.3% No religion ◂ +8.0 pts 43.3%
40.1% Christianity +1.8 pts ▸ 41.9%
7.0% Not stated +3.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
0.0% Islam +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.8% Buddhism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%
0.2% Hinduism +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% Other religions even 0.2%
0.0% Judaism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Robein Tatiara +5.9 pts higher in Robe gap widening
45.7% 62nd pct 39.8% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.8%
  • First area, 2016: 40.2%
  • First area, 2021: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.8%
Bachelor+ in Robein Tatiara +3.1 pts higher in Robe gap steady
13.9% 57th pct 10.8% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
Schools in Robein Tatiara +4 more in Tatiara
1 0th pct 5 32nd pct
Schools/1k kids in Robein Tatiara +0.75 more in Robe
4.78 60th pct 4.04 52nd pct
Students in Robein Tatiara +916 more in Tatiara
97 9th pct 1,013 38th pct
Avg size in Robein Tatiara +106 larger in Tatiara
97 20th pct 203 46th pct
ICSEA in Robein Tatiara +27 higher in Robe
994 64th pct 967 47th pct

Highest year of school

45.7% Year 12 ◂ +5.9 pts 39.8%
21.5% Year 11 ◂ +0.9 pts 20.7%
17.7% Year 10 ◂ +0.4 pts 17.3%
7.9% Year 9 or below +4.3 pts ▸ 12.2%

Highest qualification level

37.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +0.7 pts 36.6%
17.2% Bachelor degree ◂ +0.4 pts 16.8%
14.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.0 pts 13.3%
3.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.9 pts 2.0%
3.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.5 pts 1.8%
1.3% Certificate I / II +1.7 pts ▸ 3.1%

Field of qualification

14.1% Engineering & related +2.2 pts ▸ 16.3%
12.2% Management & commerce +1.8 pts ▸ 14.0%
9.5% Agriculture & environment +1.4 pts ▸ 10.9%
10.8% Health ◂ +1.3 pts 9.5%
9.3% Education ◂ +2.0 pts 7.4%
7.4% Society & culture +0.8 pts ▸ 8.1%
7.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.1 pts 5.8%
7.4% Architecture & building ◂ +3.8 pts 3.6%
2.9% Creative arts ◂ +1.8 pts 1.0%
2.0% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.8 pts 1.1%
0.4% Information technology +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%

Income

Personal income in Robein Tatiara +$81 higher in Tatiara gap widening
$736 48th pct $817 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: $555
  • First area, 2016: $634
  • First area, 2021: $736
  • Second area, 2011: $528
  • Second area, 2016: $652
  • Second area, 2021: $817
Household income in Robein Tatiara +$250 higher in Tatiara gap widening
$1,220 27th pct $1,470 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $846
  • First area, 2016: $1,055
  • First area, 2021: $1,220
  • Second area, 2011: $946
  • Second area, 2016: $1,165
  • Second area, 2021: $1,470
Family income in Robein Tatiara +$135 higher in Tatiara gap widening
$1,694 42nd pct $1,829 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,206
  • First area, 2016: $1,406
  • First area, 2021: $1,694
  • Second area, 2011: $1,152
  • Second area, 2016: $1,409
  • Second area, 2021: $1,829
High earners in Robein Tatiara +1.9 pts higher in Robe gap widening
8.0% 45th pct 6.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
High-income homes in Robein Tatiara +2.8 pts higher in Tatiara gap widening
10.2% 25th pct 13.0% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%

Household income distribution

31.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.8 pts 30.9%
29.4% $1,500–$2,999 +2.0 pts ▸ 31.3%
19.5% Under $650 ◂ +4.5 pts 15.0%
5.2% $3,000–$3,999 +1.9 pts ▸ 7.1%
4.9% $4,000 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 5.9%

Personal income distribution

41.4% Under $650 ◂ +6.7 pts 34.7%
35.9% $650–$1,499 +4.5 pts ▸ 40.4%
12.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.1 pts 11.9%
3.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 2.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Robein Tatiara +3.3 pts higher in Robe
29.2% 50th pct 25.9% 33rd pct
Mental health in Robein Tatiara +1.8 pts higher in Robe
8.5% 50th pct 6.7% 27th pct
Needs assistance in Robein Tatiara +0.8 pts higher in Tatiara gap steady
3.8% 20th pct 4.5% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.5% Arthritis ◂ +1.6 pts 8.9%
8.5% Mental health ◂ +1.8 pts 6.7%
7.0% Asthma +0.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
5.7% Other condition +0.4 pts ▸ 6.1%
4.9% Heart disease ◂ +1.1 pts 3.7%
4.7% Diabetes ◂ +0.2 pts 4.5%
4.0% Cancer ◂ +1.4 pts 2.6%
2.2% Lung condition ◂ +0.7 pts 1.5%
0.9% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%
0.7% Stroke even 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.2% None +1.2 pts ▸ 64.3%
19.6% One condition ◂ +1.4 pts 18.2%
6.7% Two conditions ◂ +1.8 pts 4.9%
3.4% Three or more ◂ +0.6 pts 2.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Robein Tatiara +3.0 pts higher in Robe gap narrowing
33.2% 94th pct 30.2% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.3%
  • First area, 2016: 35.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.2%
Unpaid carers in Robein Tatiara +1.7 pts higher in Robe gap widening
12.0% 48th pct 10.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
Unpaid child care in Robein Tatiara +1.8 pts higher in Tatiara gap narrowing
23.6% 39th pct 25.4% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.4%
Defence service in Robein Tatiara +1.8 pts higher in Robe
3.9% 78th pct 2.1% 23rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Robein Tatiara +6.7 pts higher in Robe gap widening
28.4% 98th pct 21.7% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.4%
  • First area, 2016: 24.7%
  • First area, 2021: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Robein Tatiara +97 larger in Tatiara
12 3rd pct 109 20th pct
Median age in Robein Tatiara +24 yrs older in Robe
44 yrs 97th pct 20 yrs 7th pct
— 19.6% 10th pct
Unemployment in Robein Tatiara
— 14.3% 69th pct
Median income in Robein Tatiara +$96 higher in Tatiara
$425 14th pct $521 41st pct
Household income in Robein Tatiara +$145 higher in Tatiara
$1,125 24th pct $1,270 38th pct
Indigenous language in Robein Tatiara
— 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Robein Tatiara +0.2 larger in Tatiara gap steady
2.2 14th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Robein Tatiara +1.9 pts higher in Tatiara gap narrowing
8.0% 9th pct 9.8% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
Living alone in Robein Tatiara +3.0 pts higher in Robe gap steady
30.3% 60th pct 27.3% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.0%
  • First area, 2016: 33.8%
  • First area, 2021: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.3%

Family composition

45.2% Couples with children +10.3 pts ▸ 55.5%
46.3% Couples without children ◂ +12.6 pts 33.7%
8.0% One-parent families +1.9 pts ▸ 9.8%
1.1% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%

Household size

44.9% 2 people ◂ +7.6 pts 37.3%
30.3% 1 person ◂ +3.0 pts 27.3%
10.3% 3 people +4.1 pts ▸ 14.5%
8.3% 4 people +3.1 pts ▸ 11.4%
3.8% 5 people +2.8 pts ▸ 6.7%
1.8% 6 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 2.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Robein Tatiara +$50 higher in Robe gap widening
$250 46th pct $200 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $160
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $250
  • Second area, 2011: $132
  • Second area, 2016: $150
  • Second area, 2021: $200
Mortgage in Robein Tatiara +$333 higher in Robe gap narrowing
$1,200 36th pct $867 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,389
  • First area, 2016: $1,235
  • First area, 2021: $1,200
  • Second area, 2011: $1,000
  • Second area, 2016: $975
  • Second area, 2021: $867
People / bedroom in Robein Tatiara even gap narrowing
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Robein Tatiara +1.1 pts higher in Tatiara gap narrowing
20.6% 28th pct 21.8% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%
Owned outright in Robein Tatiara +9.7 pts higher in Robe gap widening
47.4% 84th pct 37.7% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.4%
  • First area, 2016: 44.3%
  • First area, 2021: 47.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.7%
Separate houses in Robein Tatiara +0.3 pts higher in Robe gap narrowing
96.2% 89th pct 95.8% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.5%
  • First area, 2016: 94.3%
  • First area, 2021: 96.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 95.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.8%
3+ bedrooms in Robein Tatiara +0.4 pts higher in Robe gap steady
85.2% 89th pct 84.8% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 85.1%
  • First area, 2016: 85.8%
  • First area, 2021: 85.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.8%

How homes are owned or rented

47.4% Owned outright ◂ +9.7 pts 37.7%
24.8% Owned with a mortgage +7.7 pts ▸ 32.5%
20.6% Rented +1.1 pts ▸ 21.8%
5.4% Other tenure ◂ +0.2 pts 5.2%
2.2% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 2.5%

Types of homes

96.2% Separate house ◂ +0.3 pts 95.8%
2.2% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.9 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.2% Other dwelling ◂ +0.7 pts 0.5%
0.6% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%

Bedrooms per home

48.3% 3 bedrooms +3.7 pts ▸ 52.0%
31.4% 4 bedrooms ◂ +4.5 pts 26.9%
9.2% 2 bedrooms +0.5 pts ▸ 9.7%
5.5% 5 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 5.9%
3.1% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.6 pts 2.5%
0.5% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

61.9% $200–$349 ◂ +16.6 pts 45.3%
20.1% Under $200 +27.0 pts ▸ 47.1%
4.5% $350–$549 ◂ +3.2 pts 1.3%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

30.4% Under $1,000 +23.7 pts ▸ 54.2%
46.6% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +18.7 pts 27.9%
11.8% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +3.8 pts 8.0%
6.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.5 pts 3.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Robein Tatiara +0.4 pts higher in Robe gap narrowing
3.4% 25th pct 3.1% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Work from home in Robein Tatiara +3.0 pts higher in Robe gap widening
15.4% 66th pct 12.4% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
PT commute in Robein Tatiara +0.2 pts higher in Tatiara gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.2% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%
PT stops in Robein Tatiara +23 more in Tatiara
1 19th pct 24 46th pct
Stops/1k in Robein Tatiara +2.83 more in Tatiara
0.65 24th pct 3.48 52nd pct
Departures/1k in Robein Tatiara +11.2 more in Tatiara
3.9 21st pct 15.1 34th pct
PT routes in Robein Tatiara +8 more in Tatiara
1 29th pct 9 55th pct

How people get to work

60.8% Car (driver) +3.7 pts ▸ 64.6%
15.4% Worked at home ◂ +3.0 pts 12.4%
3.2% Car (passenger) +3.2 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.8% Walked even 5.8%
0.0% Bicycle +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Bus +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

43.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +3.9 pts 39.2%
30.4% 1 vehicle ◂ +2.1 pts 28.3%
15.7% 3 vehicles +2.2 pts ▸ 17.9%
8.3% 4 or more +3.5 pts ▸ 11.8%
3.4% No vehicle ◂ +0.4 pts 3.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Robein Tatiara +8.8 pts higher in Robe gap widening
42.1% 82nd pct 33.3% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.0%
  • First area, 2016: 36.0%
  • First area, 2021: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
Recent arrivals in Robein Tatiara +24.5 pts higher in Tatiara gap narrowing
7.4% 31st pct 31.9% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Robein Tatiara +0.2 pts higher in Robe gap steady
2.1% 7th pct 1.9% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Participation in Robein Tatiara +8.5 pts higher in Tatiara gap widening
57.7% 48th pct 66.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.6%
  • First area, 2016: 59.0%
  • First area, 2021: 57.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.2%
Full-time in Robein Tatiara +12.0 pts higher in Tatiara gap widening
51.5% 9th pct 63.5% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.7%
  • First area, 2016: 52.9%
  • First area, 2021: 51.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.5%

Industries people work in

18.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +10.4 pts ▸ 28.9%
16.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +12.9 pts 4.0%
5.8% Manufacturing +10.8 pts ▸ 16.6%
11.6% Construction ◂ +5.3 pts 6.3%
9.0% Retail trade ◂ +0.9 pts 8.1%
5.7% Health care & social assistance +2.2 pts ▸ 7.9%
5.8% Education & training ◂ +0.9 pts 5.0%
2.3% Transport & warehousing +2.2 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.6% Other services +0.6 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.4 pts 2.3%
1.6% Wholesale trade +1.7 pts ▸ 3.3%
3.3% Professional & technical ◂ +1.4 pts 1.9%

Occupations people work in

26.3% Managers ◂ +1.4 pts 24.9%
14.2% Labourers +6.0 pts ▸ 20.2%
15.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.6 pts 12.8%
11.3% Community & personal service ◂ +4.2 pts 7.1%
10.1% Professionals ◂ +1.1 pts 9.0%
3.5% Machinery operators & drivers +5.7 pts ▸ 9.1%
7.6% Clerical & administrative +1.4 pts ▸ 8.9%
8.8% Sales workers ◂ +2.4 pts 6.3%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Robein Tatiara +3 higher in Robe
8 71st pct 5 43rd pct
IRSD decile in Robein Tatiara +2 higher in Robe
8 71st pct 6 57th pct
IER decile in Robein Tatiara even
8 71st pct 8 71st pct
IEO decile in Robein Tatiara +3 higher in Robe
7 64th pct 4 36th pct
IRSAD score in Robein Tatiara +34 higher in Robe
984 72nd pct 950 47th pct
ERP in Robein Tatiara +5,467 higher in Tatiara
1,621 17th pct 7,088 37th pct
Growth in Robein Tatiara +3.1 pts higher in Robe
3.4% 47th pct 0.3% 15th pct
Businesses in Robein Tatiara +781 higher in Tatiara
329 25th pct 1,110 45th pct
Approvals in Robein Tatiara +12 higher in Robe
27 40th pct 15 32nd pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Robein Tatiara +148 higher in Robe
597 43rd pct 448 27th pct
Max temp in Robein Tatiara +3.1 higher in Tatiara
19.1 11th pct 22.2 29th pct
Min temp in Robein Tatiara +2.0 higher in Robe
10.7 41st pct 8.7 14th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Robein Tatiara +0.4 higher in Robe
3.3 39th pct 2.9 28th pct
Types ≤15 min in Robein Tatiara +0.4 more in Robe
3.7 41st pct 3.2 29th pct
15-min city in Robein Tatiara +5.5 pts higher in Robe
43.3% 42nd pct 37.7% 31st pct
Walk to shops in Robein Tatiara +12.1 pts higher in Robe
48.1% 51st pct 36.0% 28th pct
Walk to transit in Robein Tatiara +7.6 pts higher in Tatiara
25.4% 36th pct 33.0% 42nd pct
Walk to school in Robein Tatiara +0.2 pts higher in Robe
40.2% 26th pct 40.0% 26th pct
Walk to a park in Robein Tatiara +22.4 pts higher in Robe
77.8% 61st pct 55.5% 27th pct
Walk to health in Robein Tatiara +32.3 pts higher in Tatiara
0.0% 0th pct 32.3% 39th pct
Amenities/1k in Robein Tatiara +5.3 more in Robe
40.9 81st pct 35.6 77th pct
Intersections/km² in Robein Tatiara +0 higher in Robe
1 43rd pct 0 25th pct
Mean slope in Robein Tatiara +0.2 pts higher in Tatiara
3.4% 25th pct 3.6% 30th pct

Compare Robe with nearby areas

Compare Tatiara with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Robe vs Tatiara [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA46860/robe/vs/LGA47630/tatiara