Compare

Mitcham vs West Torrens

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 8.9 km apart · Mitcham profile · West Torrens profile

Mitcham West Torrens

Mitcham and West Torrens are neighbouring areas in Adelaide with distinct characters. Mitcham has a wealthier profile, with 29.5% of households earning $3,000 or more a week compared to 18.9% in West Torrens. Homes in Mitcham are more likely to be separate houses (79.0%) and have three or more bedrooms (78.0%), while West Torrens has a much higher share of renters at 36.4%. West Torrens is more diverse, with 31.1% of people using a language other than English at home, compared to 15.1% in Mitcham.

Everyday life is similar in both places, as they share nearly identical unemployment rates and roughly the same number of public transport routes. However, some gaps are growing. The typical resident in Mitcham is now four years older than in West Torrens, a gap that has widened since 2011. Similarly, the difference in typical weekly household income has increased, with Mitcham's typical income now $409 higher than in West Torrens.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mitchamin West Torrens +5,918 larger in Mitcham gap narrowing
67,617 78th pct 61,699 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62,898
  • First area, 2016: 64,805
  • First area, 2021: 67,617
  • Second area, 2011: 54,962
  • Second area, 2016: 57,901
  • Second area, 2021: 61,699
Median age in Mitchamin West Torrens +4 yrs older in Mitcham gap widening
42 yrs 50th pct 38 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
First Nations in Mitchamin West Torrens +0.6 pts higher in West Torrens gap steady
0.6% 6th pct 1.2% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
Aged 65+ in Mitchamin West Torrens +3.0 pts higher in Mitcham gap widening
20.9% 57th pct 17.9% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
Under 15 in Mitchamin West Torrens +2.7 pts higher in Mitcham gap steady
17.2% 45th pct 14.5% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
De facto in Mitchamin West Torrens +1.3 pts higher in West Torrens gap steady
9.7% 12th pct 11.0% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%

Age structure

23.3% Young adults (25–44) +8.8 pts ▸ 32.1%
26.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +3.2 pts 22.9%
20.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.0 pts 17.9%
17.2% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.7 pts 14.5%
12.4% Youth (15–24) +0.1 pts ▸ 12.5%

Marital status

51.9% Married ◂ +9.2 pts 42.7%
32.7% Never married +7.6 pts ▸ 40.3%
8.1% Divorced +0.5 pts ▸ 8.5%
5.3% Widowed +0.7 pts ▸ 5.9%
2.2% Separated +0.4 pts ▸ 2.6%

Age & sex structure

Mitcham West Torrens

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mitcham: 1.3% males, 2.0% females; 85+ in West Torrens: 1.4% males, 2.3% females
  • 80–84 in Mitcham: 1.3% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in West Torrens: 1.1% males, 1.6% females
  • 75–79 in Mitcham: 2.0% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in West Torrens: 1.3% males, 1.8% females
  • 70–74 in Mitcham: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in West Torrens: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
  • 65–69 in Mitcham: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in West Torrens: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 60–64 in Mitcham: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in West Torrens: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 55–59 in Mitcham: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in West Torrens: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in Mitcham: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in West Torrens: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
  • 45–49 in Mitcham: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in West Torrens: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in Mitcham: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in West Torrens: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Mitcham: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in West Torrens: 3.9% males, 3.7% females
  • 30–34 in Mitcham: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in West Torrens: 4.4% males, 4.2% females
  • 25–29 in Mitcham: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in West Torrens: 4.7% males, 4.7% females
  • 20–24 in Mitcham: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in West Torrens: 3.8% males, 4.0% females
  • 15–19 in Mitcham: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in West Torrens: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 10–14 in Mitcham: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in West Torrens: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 5–9 in Mitcham: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in West Torrens: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
  • 0–4 in Mitcham: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in West Torrens: 2.5% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mitchamin West Torrens +8.5 pts higher in West Torrens gap widening
23.2% 77th pct 31.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.7%

Country of birth

74.5% Australia ◂ +9.4 pts 65.2%
1.5% India +4.3 pts ▸ 5.8%
5.5% England ◂ +2.6 pts 2.9%
1.9% China +0.5 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.6% Nepal +1.5 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.5% Italy +1.1 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.4% Philippines +0.8 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.9% New Zealand ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.4% Vietnam +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.7% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%

Ancestry

42.1% English ◂ +13.7 pts 28.4%
33.7% Australian ◂ +7.8 pts 25.9%
10.6% Scottish ◂ +3.7 pts 6.9%
9.5% Irish ◂ +1.9 pts 7.5%
4.5% Italian +4.4 pts ▸ 8.8%
8.3% German ◂ +2.4 pts 5.9%
3.5% Greek +4.7 pts ▸ 8.2%
4.3% Chinese +1.1 pts ▸ 5.4%
1.9% Indian +3.1 pts ▸ 5.0%
1.9% Dutch ◂ +0.5 pts 1.3%
0.6% Filipino +0.9 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.5% Vietnamese +0.4 pts ▸ 0.9%

Language

Other language in Mitchamin West Torrens +15.9 pts higher in West Torrens gap steady
15.1% 74th pct 31.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.1%
Limited English in Mitchamin West Torrens +2.4 pts higher in West Torrens gap steady
1.5% 72nd pct 3.9% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%

Language used at home

82.5% English only ◂ +16.8 pts 65.7%
1.9% Greek +3.6 pts ▸ 5.5%
2.5% Mandarin +0.6 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.4% Punjabi +2.5 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.7% Italian +1.7 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.4% Hindi +1.0 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.6% Cantonese +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.6% Arabic +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.4% Vietnamese +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.1% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%

Religion

No religion in Mitchamin West Torrens +11.5 pts higher in Mitcham gap widening
50.0% 87th pct 38.4% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 39.6%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.4%

Religious affiliation

50.0% No religion ◂ +11.5 pts 38.4%
40.8% Christianity +2.7 pts ▸ 43.5%
1.5% Hinduism +3.9 pts ▸ 5.4%
4.3% Not stated +0.4 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.7% Other religions +2.3 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.2% Islam +1.5 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.3% Buddhism +0.7 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.1% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Mitchamin West Torrens +5.4 pts higher in Mitcham gap narrowing
71.4% 92nd pct 66.0% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.1%
  • First area, 2016: 66.3%
  • First area, 2021: 71.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.0%
Bachelor+ in Mitchamin West Torrens +7.7 pts higher in Mitcham gap narrowing
40.0% 92nd pct 32.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.3%
  • First area, 2016: 35.1%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.3%
Schools in Mitchamin West Torrens +4 more in Mitcham
25 77th pct 21 74th pct
Schools/1k kids in Mitchamin West Torrens +0.20 more in West Torrens
2.15 24th pct 2.35 29th pct
Students in Mitchamin West Torrens +5,285 more in Mitcham
15,085 84th pct 9,800 76th pct
Avg size in Mitchamin West Torrens +137 larger in Mitcham
603 90th pct 467 79th pct
ICSEA in Mitchamin West Torrens +48 higher in Mitcham
1,101 91st pct 1,052 83rd pct

Highest year of school

71.4% Year 12 ◂ +5.4 pts 66.0%
12.0% Year 11 +0.2 pts ▸ 12.2%
8.7% Year 10 +1.2 pts ▸ 9.8%
4.6% Year 9 or below +3.4 pts ▸ 7.9%

Highest qualification level

37.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.1 pts 33.9%
17.1% Certificate III / IV +4.4 pts ▸ 21.6%
14.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.6 pts ▸ 14.9%
14.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.1 pts 12.4%
6.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.8 pts 4.3%
1.3% Certificate I / II +0.2 pts ▸ 1.5%

Field of qualification

19.1% Management & commerce +2.1 pts ▸ 21.2%
15.6% Health ◂ +2.7 pts 12.9%
14.3% Society & culture ◂ +1.4 pts 12.9%
11.3% Engineering & related +1.3 pts ▸ 12.6%
10.5% Education ◂ +2.9 pts 7.6%
3.2% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.2 pts ▸ 5.4%
5.4% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.7 pts 3.6%
4.4% Architecture & building +0.1 pts ▸ 4.6%
4.5% Creative arts even 4.4%
2.9% Information technology +1.4 pts ▸ 4.3%
1.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.4 pts 1.4%

Income

Personal income in Mitchamin West Torrens +$95 higher in Mitcham gap steady
$891 76th pct $796 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $637
  • First area, 2016: $715
  • First area, 2021: $891
  • Second area, 2011: $546
  • Second area, 2016: $614
  • Second area, 2021: $796
Household income in Mitchamin West Torrens +$409 higher in Mitcham gap widening
$1,996 85th pct $1,587 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,387
  • First area, 2016: $1,604
  • First area, 2021: $1,996
  • Second area, 2011: $1,014
  • Second area, 2016: $1,221
  • Second area, 2021: $1,587
Family income in Mitchamin West Torrens +$406 higher in Mitcham gap narrowing
$2,518 88th pct $2,112 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,815
  • First area, 2016: $2,071
  • First area, 2021: $2,518
  • Second area, 2011: $1,359
  • Second area, 2016: $1,612
  • Second area, 2021: $2,112
High earners in Mitchamin West Torrens +6.7 pts higher in Mitcham gap widening
16.6% 86th pct 9.8% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
High-income homes in Mitchamin West Torrens +10.5 pts higher in Mitcham gap widening
29.5% 88th pct 18.9% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%

Household income distribution

27.5% $1,500–$2,999 +2.9 pts ▸ 30.4%
23.7% $650–$1,499 +3.5 pts ▸ 27.2%
13.2% Under $650 +4.9 pts ▸ 18.1%
16.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +8.1 pts 8.8%
12.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.4 pts 10.1%

Personal income distribution

38.2% Under $650 +2.1 pts ▸ 40.3%
29.6% $650–$1,499 +5.0 pts ▸ 34.6%
21.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.0 pts 17.8%
6.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.8 pts 3.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mitchamin West Torrens +1.6 pts higher in Mitcham
29.2% 49th pct 27.6% 41st pct
Mental health in Mitchamin West Torrens +0.3 pts higher in West Torrens
8.5% 51st pct 8.8% 54th pct
Needs assistance in Mitchamin West Torrens +1.3 pts higher in West Torrens gap steady
5.4% 48th pct 6.6% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.0% Arthritis ◂ +0.6 pts 8.4%
8.9% Other condition ◂ +0.7 pts 8.2%
8.5% Mental health +0.3 pts ▸ 8.8%
8.1% Asthma ◂ +0.7 pts 7.4%
4.3% Diabetes +0.5 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.6% Heart disease ◂ +0.3 pts 4.3%
3.6% Cancer ◂ +0.7 pts 2.9%
1.4% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.0% Dementia +0.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.9% Stroke even 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.9% None +1.2 pts ▸ 67.1%
20.5% One condition ◂ +1.8 pts 18.6%
5.8% Two conditions +0.1 pts ▸ 5.8%
2.9% Three or more +0.2 pts ▸ 3.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mitchamin West Torrens +7.7 pts higher in Mitcham gap steady
22.7% 73rd pct 15.0% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Unpaid carers in Mitchamin West Torrens +1.8 pts higher in Mitcham gap steady
14.3% 88th pct 12.5% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Unpaid child care in Mitchamin West Torrens +6.6 pts higher in Mitcham gap widening
30.5% 87th pct 23.8% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 30.4%
  • First area, 2021: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
Defence service in Mitchamin West Torrens +0.8 pts higher in Mitcham
3.1% 52nd pct 2.2% 27th pct
Housework 15h+ in Mitchamin West Torrens +4.9 pts higher in Mitcham gap steady
23.6% 65th pct 18.7% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mitchamin West Torrens +343 larger in West Torrens
420 45th pct 763 58th pct
Median age in Mitchamin West Torrens +1 yrs older in West Torrens
25 yrs 50th pct 26 yrs 57th pct
Year 12 in Mitchamin West Torrens +6.3 pts higher in Mitcham
60.6% 93rd pct 54.4% 89th pct
Unemployment in Mitchamin West Torrens +3.1 pts higher in West Torrens
7.9% 26th pct 11.0% 47th pct
Median income in Mitchamin West Torrens +$125 higher in Mitcham
$739 83rd pct $614 66th pct
Household income in Mitchamin West Torrens +$620 higher in Mitcham
$2,094 89th pct $1,474 60th pct
Indigenous language in Mitchamin West Torrens +2.9 pts higher in West Torrens
8.3% 72nd pct 11.3% 80th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Mitchamin West Torrens +0.3 larger in Mitcham gap widening
2.6 79th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Mitchamin West Torrens +2.8 pts higher in West Torrens gap steady
9.9% 19th pct 12.8% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Living alone in Mitchamin West Torrens +7.5 pts higher in West Torrens gap steady
23.6% 20th pct 31.1% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.1%

Family composition

62.9% Couples with children ◂ +7.0 pts 56.0%
26.2% Couples without children +3.0 pts ▸ 29.2%
9.9% One-parent families +2.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
0.9% Other families +1.1 pts ▸ 2.0%

Household size

33.3% 2 people ◂ +0.6 pts 32.8%
23.6% 1 person +7.5 pts ▸ 31.1%
19.0% 4 people ◂ +4.8 pts 14.2%
15.9% 3 people +0.3 pts ▸ 16.2%
6.4% 5 people ◂ +2.0 pts 4.4%
1.9% 6 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 1.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Mitchamin West Torrens +$25 higher in Mitcham gap widening
$335 73rd pct $310 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: $265
  • First area, 2016: $300
  • First area, 2021: $335
  • Second area, 2011: $250
  • Second area, 2016: $280
  • Second area, 2021: $310
Mortgage in Mitchamin West Torrens +$248 higher in Mitcham gap widening
$1,981 82nd pct $1,733 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,842
  • First area, 2021: $1,981
  • Second area, 2011: $1,690
  • Second area, 2016: $1,700
  • Second area, 2021: $1,733
People / bedroom in Mitchamin West Torrens even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Mitchamin West Torrens +18.8 pts higher in West Torrens gap widening
17.5% 15th pct 36.4% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.4%
Owned outright in Mitchamin West Torrens +9.0 pts higher in Mitcham gap widening
38.3% 52nd pct 29.3% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.5%
  • First area, 2016: 38.0%
  • First area, 2021: 38.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.3%
Separate houses in Mitchamin West Torrens +14.7 pts higher in Mitcham gap narrowing
79.0% 26th pct 64.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.5%
  • First area, 2016: 79.8%
  • First area, 2021: 79.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.3%
3+ bedrooms in Mitchamin West Torrens +13.6 pts higher in Mitcham gap steady
78.0% 55th pct 64.4% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.6%
  • First area, 2016: 75.9%
  • First area, 2021: 78.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.4%

How homes are owned or rented

40.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +9.9 pts 30.4%
38.3% Owned outright ◂ +9.0 pts 29.3%
17.5% Rented +18.8 pts ▸ 36.4%
3.0% Other tenure ◂ +0.1 pts 2.8%
0.9% Not stated +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%

Types of homes

79.0% Separate house ◂ +14.7 pts 64.3%
11.2% Townhouse / semi-detached +9.5 pts ▸ 20.7%
9.4% Flat or apartment +5.2 pts ▸ 14.6%
0.2% Other dwelling ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Bedrooms per home

43.1% 3 bedrooms +3.6 pts ▸ 46.7%
18.5% 2 bedrooms +10.3 pts ▸ 28.8%
27.8% 4 bedrooms ◂ +13.0 pts 14.9%
7.0% 5 or more ◂ +4.2 pts 2.8%
2.6% 1 bedroom +3.0 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.1% Studio / none +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

39.3% $200–$349 +2.6 pts ▸ 41.9%
36.7% $350–$549 ◂ +1.8 pts 34.8%
11.7% Under $200 +3.9 pts ▸ 15.6%
7.5% $550–$749 ◂ +3.6 pts 3.9%
1.9% $750 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 0.8%

Monthly mortgage distribution

35.4% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +1.3 pts 34.1%
25.6% $1,000–$1,799 +5.2 pts ▸ 30.8%
18.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.5 pts 12.0%
15.8% Under $1,000 +2.4 pts ▸ 18.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Mitchamin West Torrens +5.0 pts higher in West Torrens gap narrowing
4.9% 47th pct 9.9% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
Work from home in Mitchamin West Torrens +4.1 pts higher in Mitcham gap widening
13.8% 60th pct 9.7% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
PT commute in Mitchamin West Torrens +3.0 pts higher in West Torrens gap steady
4.8% 86th pct 7.8% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%
PT stops in Mitchamin West Torrens +101 more in Mitcham
450 82nd pct 349 78th pct
Stops/1k in Mitchamin West Torrens +1.00 more in Mitcham
6.66 87th pct 5.66 79th pct
Departures/1k in Mitchamin West Torrens +732.6 more in West Torrens
1,724.0 88th pct 2,456.6 95th pct
PT routes in Mitchamin West Torrens +4 more in Mitcham
83 87th pct 79 87th pct
Stop walk in Mitchamin West Torrens +5 longer in West Torrens
3 21st pct 8 44th pct
Drive to city in Mitchamin West Torrens +6 longer in Mitcham
13 14th pct 7 4th pct

How people get to work

58.5% Car (driver) +0.2 pts ▸ 58.7%
13.8% Worked at home ◂ +4.1 pts 9.7%
2.9% Bus +3.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
3.7% Car (passenger) +0.9 pts ▸ 4.6%
1.6% Walked +0.6 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.6% Bicycle +0.3 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.7% Train ◂ +1.5 pts 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

41.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +7.1 pts 34.4%
32.6% 1 vehicle +8.2 pts ▸ 40.8%
13.6% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.5 pts 10.0%
4.9% No vehicle +5.0 pts ▸ 9.9%
7.4% 4 or more ◂ +2.5 pts 4.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mitchamin West Torrens +9.2 pts higher in West Torrens gap widening
34.3% 48th pct 43.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.3%
  • First area, 2016: 34.1%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.4%
Recent arrivals in Mitchamin West Torrens +9.5 pts higher in West Torrens gap steady
15.1% 65th pct 24.6% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Mitchamin West Torrens +0.5 pts higher in West Torrens gap steady
4.2% 43rd pct 4.7% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
Participation in Mitchamin West Torrens +1.8 pts higher in West Torrens gap steady
63.8% 78th pct 65.6% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.9%
  • First area, 2016: 61.6%
  • First area, 2021: 63.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.6%
Full-time in Mitchamin West Torrens +1.4 pts higher in West Torrens gap narrowing
55.5% 22nd pct 56.8% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.5%
  • First area, 2016: 55.7%
  • First area, 2021: 55.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.8%

Industries people work in

19.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.3 pts 18.1%
12.1% Education & training ◂ +3.4 pts 8.7%
10.4% Professional & technical ◂ +2.5 pts 7.9%
8.2% Retail trade +1.0 pts ▸ 9.1%
6.1% Accommodation & food +2.2 pts ▸ 8.3%
7.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.4 pts 7.1%
6.9% Construction +0.2 pts ▸ 7.1%
4.6% Manufacturing +0.5 pts ▸ 5.2%
2.5% Transport & warehousing +2.0 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.1% Administrative & support +0.7 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.5% Other services +0.3 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.6% Finance & insurance +0.2 pts ▸ 3.7%

Occupations people work in

34.6% Professionals ◂ +8.6 pts 26.0%
15.4% Managers ◂ +3.9 pts 11.5%
11.4% Community & personal service +2.8 pts ▸ 14.2%
11.7% Clerical & administrative +1.9 pts ▸ 13.6%
9.6% Technicians & trades +2.1 pts ▸ 11.7%
6.1% Labourers +2.5 pts ▸ 8.6%
7.6% Sales workers +0.8 pts ▸ 8.3%
2.4% Machinery operators & drivers +2.2 pts ▸ 4.6%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Mitchamin West Torrens +1 higher in Mitcham
10 100th pct 9 86th pct
IRSD decile in Mitchamin West Torrens +2 higher in Mitcham
10 100th pct 8 71st pct
IER decile in Mitchamin West Torrens +7 higher in Mitcham
10 100th pct 3 29th pct
IEO decile in Mitchamin West Torrens +1 higher in Mitcham
10 100th pct 9 86th pct
IRSAD score in Mitchamin West Torrens +63 higher in Mitcham
1,073 90th pct 1,010 79th pct
ERP in Mitchamin West Torrens +4,720 higher in Mitcham
71,267 77th pct 66,547 76th pct
Growth in Mitchamin West Torrens +2.0 pts higher in West Torrens
4.6% 59th pct 6.6% 74th pct
Businesses in Mitchamin West Torrens +1,154 higher in West Torrens
5,547 74th pct 6,701 77th pct
Approvals in Mitchamin West Torrens +210 higher in West Torrens
214 71st pct 424 78th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Mitchamin West Torrens +151 higher in Mitcham
592 42nd pct 441 27th pct
Max temp in Mitchamin West Torrens +0.8 higher in West Torrens
21.6 25th pct 22.4 31st pct
Min temp in Mitchamin West Torrens +0.5 higher in West Torrens
11.5 56th pct 12.0 61st pct

Walkability

Walk score in Mitchamin West Torrens +1.3 higher in West Torrens
6.2 83rd pct 7.5 92nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Mitchamin West Torrens +1.1 more in West Torrens
6.2 83rd pct 7.3 94th pct
15-min city in Mitchamin West Torrens +21.0 pts higher in West Torrens
76.2% 81st pct 97.2% 97th pct
Walk to shops in Mitchamin West Torrens +30.1 pts higher in West Torrens
63.8% 74th pct 93.8% 96th pct
Walk to transit in Mitchamin West Torrens +6.5 pts higher in West Torrens
93.1% 84th pct 99.6% 99th pct
Walk to school in Mitchamin West Torrens +10.7 pts higher in West Torrens
81.9% 81st pct 92.6% 91st pct
Walk to a park in Mitchamin West Torrens +1.4 pts higher in West Torrens
98.6% 89th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Mitchamin West Torrens +17.5 pts higher in West Torrens
59.1% 77th pct 76.7% 89th pct
Amenities/1k in Mitchamin West Torrens +2.0 more in Mitcham
14.1 30th pct 12.0 17th pct
Intersections/km² in Mitchamin West Torrens +69 higher in West Torrens
123 86th pct 193 89th pct
Mean slope in Mitchamin West Torrens +3.9 pts higher in Mitcham
6.9% 79th pct 3.1% 18th pct

Compare Mitcham with nearby areas

Compare West Torrens with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mitcham vs West Torrens [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA44340/mitcham/vs/LGA48410/west-torrens