Compare
Holdfast Bay vs Mitcham
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 8.7 km apart · Holdfast Bay profile · Mitcham profile
Holdfast Bay Mitcham
Mitcham and Holdfast Bay are neighbouring areas in Greater Adelaide with very different housing and lifestyles. Mitcham is more family-oriented, with far more separate houses (79.0%) and homes with three or more bedrooms (78.0%). In contrast, Holdfast Bay is much more urban and walkable, with 98.9% of homes in a 15-minute-city walkshed and a far higher share of people living alone (34.7%). Renting is also far more common in Holdfast Bay, where 29.1% of households rent, compared to just 17.5% in Mitcham.
Both areas are similar in that their share of people who speak little or no English is close to the national figure. They also have nearly identical typical weekly personal incomes, around $890, and a similar proportion of residents born overseas. Since 2011, the gap in housing has narrowed slightly, as the difference in the share of separate houses fell from 29.1% to 25.1%. However, the age gap has widened, with residents in Holdfast Bay now noticeably older than those in Mitcham.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 34,605
- First area, 2016: 35,360
- First area, 2021: 37,543
- Second area, 2011: 62,898
- Second area, 2016: 64,805
- Second area, 2021: 67,617
- First area, 2011: 45 yrs
- First area, 2016: 46 yrs
- First area, 2021: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Holdfast Bay: 1.4% males, 2.8% females; 85+ in Mitcham: 1.3% males, 2.0% females
- 80–84 in Holdfast Bay: 1.4% males, 1.8% females; 80–84 in Mitcham: 1.3% males, 1.6% females
- 75–79 in Holdfast Bay: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 75–79 in Mitcham: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in Holdfast Bay: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 70–74 in Mitcham: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 65–69 in Holdfast Bay: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 65–69 in Mitcham: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in Holdfast Bay: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 60–64 in Mitcham: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in Holdfast Bay: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Mitcham: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in Holdfast Bay: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Mitcham: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Holdfast Bay: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Mitcham: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
- 40–44 in Holdfast Bay: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Mitcham: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Holdfast Bay: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Mitcham: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in Holdfast Bay: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Mitcham: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in Holdfast Bay: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 25–29 in Mitcham: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
- 20–24 in Holdfast Bay: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Mitcham: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 15–19 in Holdfast Bay: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Mitcham: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in Holdfast Bay: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 10–14 in Mitcham: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in Holdfast Bay: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in Mitcham: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Holdfast Bay: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in Mitcham: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $646
- First area, 2016: $748
- First area, 2021: $885
- Second area, 2011: $637
- Second area, 2016: $715
- Second area, 2021: $891
- First area, 2011: $1,159
- First area, 2016: $1,358
- First area, 2021: $1,604
- Second area, 2011: $1,387
- Second area, 2016: $1,604
- Second area, 2021: $1,996
- First area, 2011: $1,727
- First area, 2016: $1,973
- First area, 2021: $2,331
- Second area, 2011: $1,815
- Second area, 2016: $2,071
- Second area, 2021: $2,518
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.1
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $270
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $340
- Second area, 2011: $265
- Second area, 2016: $300
- Second area, 2021: $335
- First area, 2011: $1,850
- First area, 2016: $1,772
- First area, 2021: $1,950
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,842
- Second area, 2021: $1,981
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Walkability
Compare Holdfast Bay with nearby areas
Compare Mitcham with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Holdfast Bay vs Mitcham [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA42600/holdfast-bay/vs/LGA44340/mitcham