Compare

Kimba vs Tumby Bay

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 128 km apart · Kimba profile · Tumby Bay profile

Kimba Tumby Bay

Tumby Bay and Kimba are two regional South Australian areas with different demographic profiles. Residents are far older in Tumby Bay, where the typical age is 52 compared to 42 in Kimba. Kimba is more likely to have recent arrivals from overseas (20.0% versus 2.0% in Tumby Bay) and a higher share of people working or looking for work (63.9% compared to 53.1%). Kimba also has a higher share of larger homes, with 87.5% of dwellings having three or more bedrooms, while Tumby Bay is at 73.1%.

Both areas are almost identical in their typical weekly family income, which sits around $1,600. They also share similar levels of higher education, with about 10% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. However, the gaps between them are often widening; the age difference has grown from 3 to 10 years since 2011, and the gap in full-time employment has also increased.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Kimbain Tumby Bay +1,780 larger in Tumby Bay gap widening
1,037 14th pct 2,817 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,088
  • First area, 2016: 1,061
  • First area, 2021: 1,037
  • Second area, 2011: 2,586
  • Second area, 2016: 2,610
  • Second area, 2021: 2,817
Median age in Kimbain Tumby Bay +10 yrs older in Tumby Bay gap widening
42 yrs 50th pct 52 yrs 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
First Nations in Kimbain Tumby Bay +0.9 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap steady
1.3% 17th pct 2.2% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
Aged 65+ in Kimbain Tumby Bay +8.7 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap widening
22.1% 63rd pct 30.8% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.8%
Under 15 in Kimbain Tumby Bay +4.2 pts higher in Kimba gap widening
21.1% 83rd pct 16.9% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%
De facto in Kimbain Tumby Bay +2.8 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap widening
8.1% 7th pct 10.9% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%

Age structure

22.1% Seniors (65+) +8.7 pts ▸ 30.8%
24.5% Older adults (45–64) +3.0 pts ▸ 27.5%
23.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +5.0 pts 18.4%
21.1% Children (0–14) ◂ +4.2 pts 16.9%
7.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.2 pts 6.5%

Marital status

63.0% Married ◂ +6.3 pts 56.7%
22.3% Never married ◂ +0.3 pts 22.0%
7.9% Widowed +1.2 pts ▸ 9.1%
5.5% Divorced +3.4 pts ▸ 8.9%
2.3% Separated +0.3 pts ▸ 2.7%

Age & sex structure

Kimba Tumby Bay

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Kimba: 1.2% males, 2.6% females; 85+ in Tumby Bay: 1.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 80–84 in Kimba: 1.8% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Tumby Bay: 2.1% males, 2.0% females
  • 75–79 in Kimba: 2.4% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Tumby Bay: 2.8% males, 3.5% females
  • 70–74 in Kimba: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Tumby Bay: 4.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 65–69 in Kimba: 3.1% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in Tumby Bay: 4.4% males, 4.5% females
  • 60–64 in Kimba: 4.1% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Tumby Bay: 4.0% males, 4.4% females
  • 55–59 in Kimba: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Tumby Bay: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
  • 50–54 in Kimba: 2.4% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Tumby Bay: 3.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 45–49 in Kimba: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Tumby Bay: 2.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 40–44 in Kimba: 3.2% males, 1.8% females; 40–44 in Tumby Bay: 2.8% males, 2.2% females
  • 35–39 in Kimba: 4.2% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Tumby Bay: 2.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 30–34 in Kimba: 2.0% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Tumby Bay: 2.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 25–29 in Kimba: 2.1% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Tumby Bay: 2.1% males, 1.9% females
  • 20–24 in Kimba: 2.6% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Tumby Bay: 1.4% males, 1.2% females
  • 15–19 in Kimba: 1.9% males, 1.6% females; 15–19 in Tumby Bay: 1.7% males, 2.1% females
  • 10–14 in Kimba: 4.4% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Tumby Bay: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 5–9 in Kimba: 4.5% males, 4.5% females; 5–9 in Tumby Bay: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Kimba: 3.1% males, 1.4% females; 0–4 in Tumby Bay: 2.8% males, 2.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Kimbain Tumby Bay +1.1 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap narrowing
4.3% 8th pct 5.4% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%

Country of birth

88.1% Australia ◂ +1.2 pts 86.9%
1.3% England +1.2 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.8% New Zealand ◂ +0.4 pts 0.4%
0.8% Nepal ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.5% Philippines ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% India ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.0% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%

Ancestry

50.3% Australian ◂ +5.4 pts 45.0%
42.7% English +1.1 pts ▸ 43.8%
12.0% German ◂ +3.2 pts 8.8%
8.2% Scottish +3.3 pts ▸ 11.5%
6.6% Irish +1.7 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.3% Italian +1.6 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.0% Dutch +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.5% Filipino ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.3% Indian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Kimbain Tumby Bay +0.5 pts higher in Kimba gap steady
1.7% 6th pct 1.2% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
Limited English in Kimbain Tumby Bay even gap steady
0.3% 29th pct 0.3% 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

91.6% English only +0.8 pts ▸ 92.4%
0.4% Punjabi ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Kimbain Tumby Bay +0.7 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap narrowing
45.6% 72nd pct 46.3% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.6%
  • First area, 2016: 33.0%
  • First area, 2021: 45.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.3%

Religious affiliation

45.6% No religion +0.7 pts ▸ 46.3%
44.2% Christianity +1.2 pts ▸ 45.4%
8.6% Not stated ◂ +0.6 pts 8.0%
0.9% Hinduism ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.6% Buddhism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.5 pts 0.1%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Kimbain Tumby Bay +0.3 pts higher in Kimba gap steady
38.7% 38th pct 38.4% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.7%
  • First area, 2016: 38.5%
  • First area, 2021: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.4%
Bachelor+ in Kimbain Tumby Bay +0.5 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap steady
10.4% 28th pct 10.8% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
Schools in Kimbain Tumby Bay +2 more in Tumby Bay
1 0th pct 3 21st pct
Schools/1k kids in Kimbain Tumby Bay +1.72 more in Tumby Bay
4.57 58th pct 6.29 72nd pct
Students in Kimbain Tumby Bay +109 more in Tumby Bay
187 15th pct 296 20th pct
Avg size in Kimbain Tumby Bay +88 larger in Kimba
187 44th pct 99 21st pct
ICSEA in Kimbain Tumby Bay +4 higher in Tumby Bay
992 62nd pct 996 65th pct

Highest year of school

38.7% Year 12 ◂ +0.3 pts 38.4%
23.1% Year 11 ◂ +1.1 pts 22.0%
15.4% Year 10 +3.6 pts ▸ 19.0%
14.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.7 pts 12.3%

Highest qualification level

35.6% Certificate III / IV +2.4 pts ▸ 38.1%
15.8% Bachelor degree +1.1 pts ▸ 16.9%
14.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.2 pts 14.6%
4.2% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.2 pts 3.0%
2.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.1 pts 2.3%
2.5% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.6 pts 1.9%

Field of qualification

16.1% Engineering & related ◂ +3.0 pts 13.1%
15.3% Management & commerce ◂ +3.5 pts 11.8%
13.4% Health ◂ +0.1 pts 13.2%
10.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.0 pts 8.6%
10.4% Education ◂ +1.1 pts 9.3%
8.7% Society & culture +0.3 pts ▸ 9.0%
3.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +4.1 pts ▸ 7.0%
1.7% Architecture & building +3.9 pts ▸ 5.6%
1.7% Creative arts +0.1 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Information technology +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Income

Personal income in Kimbain Tumby Bay +$87 higher in Kimba gap narrowing
$744 50th pct $657 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $577
  • First area, 2016: $684
  • First area, 2021: $744
  • Second area, 2011: $457
  • Second area, 2016: $570
  • Second area, 2021: $657
Household income in Kimbain Tumby Bay +$143 higher in Kimba gap narrowing
$1,282 36th pct $1,139 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,017
  • First area, 2016: $1,233
  • First area, 2021: $1,282
  • Second area, 2011: $787
  • Second area, 2016: $966
  • Second area, 2021: $1,139
Family income in Kimbain Tumby Bay +$71 higher in Kimba gap narrowing
$1,625 35th pct $1,554 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,365
  • First area, 2016: $1,453
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2011: $1,012
  • Second area, 2016: $1,296
  • Second area, 2021: $1,554
High earners in Kimbain Tumby Bay +0.9 pts higher in Kimba gap steady
6.7% 32nd pct 5.8% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
High-income homes in Kimbain Tumby Bay +1.2 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap steady
7.8% 12th pct 9.1% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%

Household income distribution

35.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.0 pts 32.7%
27.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.1 pts 26.0%
18.8% Under $650 +6.1 pts ▸ 24.8%
4.2% $3,000–$3,999 +1.5 pts ▸ 5.7%
3.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 3.4%

Personal income distribution

38.7% Under $650 +7.0 pts ▸ 45.7%
37.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.1 pts 32.0%
12.2% $1,500–$2,999 even 12.2%
2.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 2.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Kimbain Tumby Bay +3.2 pts higher in Tumby Bay
30.6% 57th pct 33.7% 78th pct
Mental health in Kimbain Tumby Bay +1.4 pts higher in Tumby Bay
7.7% 39th pct 9.2% 60th pct
Needs assistance in Kimbain Tumby Bay +1.7 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap narrowing
5.3% 47th pct 7.0% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.2% Arthritis +2.2 pts ▸ 11.4%
11.1% Asthma ◂ +2.6 pts 8.5%
7.7% Mental health +1.4 pts ▸ 9.2%
6.1% Diabetes +1.3 pts ▸ 7.4%
5.7% Other condition +1.3 pts ▸ 7.0%
4.6% Heart disease +1.4 pts ▸ 6.0%
4.4% Cancer ◂ +0.6 pts 3.9%
1.6% Lung condition +1.2 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.0% Dementia +0.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.4% Stroke +0.9 pts ▸ 1.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.1% None ◂ +2.1 pts 58.0%
19.0% One condition +2.5 pts ▸ 21.5%
8.0% Two conditions ◂ +0.1 pts 8.0%
3.3% Three or more +0.9 pts ▸ 4.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Kimbain Tumby Bay +10.4 pts higher in Kimba gap widening
44.8% 100th pct 34.4% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.3%
  • First area, 2016: 51.9%
  • First area, 2021: 44.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.4%
Unpaid carers in Kimbain Tumby Bay +1.7 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap narrowing
13.3% 71st pct 15.1% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
Unpaid child care in Kimbain Tumby Bay +2.9 pts higher in Kimba gap steady
28.7% 79th pct 25.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.8%
  • First area, 2016: 32.8%
  • First area, 2021: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%
Defence service in Kimbain Tumby Bay +1.6 pts higher in Tumby Bay
2.2% 26th pct 3.8% 75th pct
Housework 15h+ in Kimbain Tumby Bay +1.0 pts higher in Kimba gap narrowing
26.8% 90th pct 25.7% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.6%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Kimbain Tumby Bay +49 larger in Tumby Bay
13 3rd pct 62 15th pct
Median age in Kimbain Tumby Bay +4 yrs older in Kimba
22 yrs 21st pct 18 yrs 0th pct
— 74.1% 100th pct
Median income in Kimbain Tumby Bay +$64 higher in Tumby Bay
$450 20th pct $514 39th pct
Household income in Kimbain Tumby Bay +$812 higher in Kimba
$1,874 84th pct $1,062 19th pct
Indigenous language in Kimbain Tumby Bay
— 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Kimbain Tumby Bay +0.2 larger in Kimba gap steady
2.4 43rd pct 2.2 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Kimbain Tumby Bay +3.3 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap steady
5.0% 0th pct 8.3% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%
Living alone in Kimbain Tumby Bay +3.7 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap steady
29.9% 57th pct 33.6% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.6%

Family composition

57.2% Couples with children ◂ +9.5 pts 47.7%
36.3% Couples without children +7.3 pts ▸ 43.5%
5.0% One-parent families +3.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.4% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%

Household size

38.8% 2 people +2.9 pts ▸ 41.7%
29.9% 1 person +3.7 pts ▸ 33.6%
10.4% 4 people ◂ +1.7 pts 8.7%
9.1% 5 people ◂ +3.9 pts 5.2%
8.3% 3 people +0.3 pts ▸ 8.6%
3.4% 6 or more ◂ +1.7 pts 1.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Kimbain Tumby Bay +$60 higher in Tumby Bay gap steady
$150 14th pct $210 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $85
  • First area, 2016: $85
  • First area, 2021: $150
  • Second area, 2011: $150
  • Second area, 2016: $170
  • Second area, 2021: $210
Mortgage in Kimbain Tumby Bay +$278 higher in Tumby Bay gap narrowing
$860 14th pct $1,138 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $575
  • First area, 2016: $823
  • First area, 2021: $860
  • Second area, 2011: $1,200
  • Second area, 2016: $1,170
  • Second area, 2021: $1,138
People / bedroom in Kimbain Tumby Bay even gap steady
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Kimbain Tumby Bay +1.9 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap narrowing
17.2% 14th pct 19.1% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
Owned outright in Kimbain Tumby Bay +0.4 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap narrowing
51.0% 92nd pct 51.4% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.4%
  • First area, 2016: 50.6%
  • First area, 2021: 51.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.4%
Separate houses in Kimbain Tumby Bay +9.4 pts higher in Kimba gap widening
97.7% 98th pct 88.2% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.0%
  • First area, 2016: 96.9%
  • First area, 2021: 97.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.2%
3+ bedrooms in Kimbain Tumby Bay +14.4 pts higher in Kimba gap widening
87.5% 94th pct 73.1% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.5%
  • First area, 2016: 83.8%
  • First area, 2021: 87.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.1%

How homes are owned or rented

51.0% Owned outright +0.4 pts ▸ 51.4%
23.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +1.3 pts 22.1%
17.2% Rented +1.9 pts ▸ 19.1%
7.6% Other tenure ◂ +3.1 pts 4.4%
0.0% Not stated +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%

Types of homes

97.7% Separate house ◂ +9.4 pts 88.2%
1.6% Townhouse / semi-detached +3.7 pts ▸ 5.2%
1.0% Flat or apartment +3.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.3% Other dwelling +1.0 pts ▸ 2.3%

Bedrooms per home

56.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +7.3 pts 49.4%
26.8% 4 bedrooms ◂ +6.9 pts 19.9%
8.1% 2 bedrooms +12.1 pts ▸ 20.2%
3.9% 5 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 3.7%
3.4% 1 bedroom +0.3 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.0% Studio / none ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%

Weekly rent distribution

78.8% Under $200 ◂ +42.9 pts 35.8%
6.1% $200–$349 +47.0 pts ▸ 53.1%
0.0% $350–$549 +6.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

57.8% Under $1,000 ◂ +19.8 pts 37.9%
24.4% $1,000–$1,799 +16.9 pts ▸ 41.4%
14.4% $1,800–$2,999 +2.8 pts ▸ 17.2%
6.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.5 pts 1.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Kimbain Tumby Bay +1.9 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap steady
2.6% 14th pct 4.6% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%
Work from home in Kimbain Tumby Bay +4.5 pts higher in Kimba gap narrowing
19.7% 79th pct 15.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.7%
  • First area, 2016: 20.2%
  • First area, 2021: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
PT commute in Kimbain Tumby Bay +0.6 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.6% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%
PT stops in Kimbain Tumby Bay +1 more in Tumby Bay
1 19th pct 2 24th pct
Stops/1k in Kimbain Tumby Bay +0.25 more in Kimba
0.96 29th pct 0.71 25th pct
Departures/1k in Kimbain Tumby Bay +3.2 more in Tumby Bay
3.9 21st pct 7.1 27th pct
PT routes in Kimbain Tumby Bay even
1 29th pct 1 29th pct

How people get to work

54.8% Car (driver) +6.2 pts ▸ 61.0%
19.7% Worked at home ◂ +4.5 pts 15.2%
10.3% Walked ◂ +4.6 pts 5.6%
1.8% Car (passenger) +1.0 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Bus +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Bicycle +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

36.4% 2 vehicles +3.0 pts ▸ 39.4%
27.7% 1 vehicle +5.0 pts ▸ 32.7%
22.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +7.1 pts 15.4%
11.6% 4 or more ◂ +3.6 pts 8.0%
2.6% No vehicle +1.9 pts ▸ 4.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Kimbain Tumby Bay +8.1 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap narrowing
21.3% 7th pct 29.4% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.5%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.4%
Recent arrivals in Kimbain Tumby Bay +18.0 pts higher in Kimba gap widening
20.0% 81st pct 2.0% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 35.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Kimbain Tumby Bay +0.4 pts higher in Tumby Bay gap narrowing
2.1% 8th pct 2.5% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Participation in Kimbain Tumby Bay +10.8 pts higher in Kimba gap widening
63.9% 79th pct 53.1% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.6%
  • First area, 2016: 66.0%
  • First area, 2021: 63.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.1%
Full-time in Kimbain Tumby Bay +11.5 pts higher in Kimba gap widening
64.7% 76th pct 53.2% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.4%
  • First area, 2016: 61.8%
  • First area, 2021: 64.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.2%

Industries people work in

41.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +12.6 pts 28.8%
7.7% Health care & social assistance +4.2 pts ▸ 11.9%
8.7% Education & training +0.9 pts ▸ 9.6%
4.9% Construction +3.6 pts ▸ 8.5%
7.1% Retail trade +0.7 pts ▸ 7.8%
5.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.4 pts 5.5%
4.3% Other services ◂ +1.7 pts 2.7%
3.2% Transport & warehousing +1.1 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.8 pts 3.0%
2.0% Wholesale trade +1.7 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.4% Mining +1.3 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.4% Professional & technical +0.9 pts ▸ 2.2%

Occupations people work in

37.5% Managers ◂ +7.4 pts 30.1%
12.6% Labourers ◂ +1.3 pts 11.4%
9.9% Professionals +1.7 pts ▸ 11.6%
9.7% Technicians & trades +1.4 pts ▸ 11.0%
8.9% Community & personal service +1.6 pts ▸ 10.4%
8.5% Clerical & administrative +0.6 pts ▸ 9.1%
3.7% Sales workers +4.4 pts ▸ 8.1%
7.3% Machinery operators & drivers +0.2 pts ▸ 7.5%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Kimbain Tumby Bay +2 higher in Kimba
8 71st pct 6 57th pct
IRSD decile in Kimbain Tumby Bay +1 higher in Kimba
8 71st pct 7 64th pct
IER decile in Kimbain Tumby Bay +3 higher in Kimba
8 71st pct 5 43rd pct
IEO decile in Kimbain Tumby Bay +2 higher in Kimba
8 71st pct 6 57th pct
IRSAD score in Kimbain Tumby Bay +31 higher in Kimba
985 72nd pct 954 51st pct
ERP in Kimbain Tumby Bay +1,899 higher in Tumby Bay
1,064 13th pct 2,963 24th pct
Growth in Kimbain Tumby Bay +2.0 pts higher in Tumby Bay
1.0% 23rd pct 3.1% 44th pct
Businesses in Kimbain Tumby Bay +140 higher in Tumby Bay
211 18th pct 351 26th pct
Approvals in Kimbain Tumby Bay +18 higher in Tumby Bay
1 7th pct 19 35th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Kimbain Tumby Bay +87 higher in Tumby Bay
326 15th pct 414 24th pct
Max temp in Kimbain Tumby Bay +2.3 higher in Kimba
24.8 57th pct 22.5 31st pct
Min temp in Kimbain Tumby Bay +0.2 higher in Tumby Bay
10.8 43rd pct 10.9 46th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Kimbain Tumby Bay +0.6 higher in Kimba
3.2 36th pct 2.6 23rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Kimbain Tumby Bay +0.7 more in Kimba
3.5 37th pct 2.9 22nd pct
15-min city in Kimbain Tumby Bay +10.9 pts higher in Kimba
46.2% 47th pct 35.3% 27th pct
Walk to shops in Kimbain Tumby Bay +12.4 pts higher in Kimba
47.4% 50th pct 35.1% 27th pct
Walk to transit in Kimbain Tumby Bay +18.0 pts higher in Tumby Bay
7.4% 21st pct 25.4% 36th pct
Walk to school in Kimbain Tumby Bay +7.7 pts higher in Kimba
43.1% 30th pct 35.3% 20th pct
Walk to a park in Kimbain Tumby Bay +3.2 pts higher in Tumby Bay
49.4% 20th pct 52.6% 24th pct
Walk to health in Kimbain Tumby Bay +26.9 pts higher in Kimba
46.1% 64th pct 19.2% 18th pct
Amenities/1k in Kimbain Tumby Bay +40.7 more in Kimba
76.2 94th pct 35.5 77th pct
Intersections/km² in Kimbain Tumby Bay even
0 16th pct 0 40th pct
Mean slope in Kimbain Tumby Bay +0.4 pts higher in Tumby Bay
3.3% 24th pct 3.7% 33rd pct

Compare Kimba with nearby areas

Compare Tumby Bay with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kimba vs Tumby Bay [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA43220/kimba/vs/LGA47910/tumby-bay