Compare
Maranoa vs Paroo
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 291 km apart · Maranoa profile · Paroo profile
Maranoa Paroo
Maranoa and Paroo are two Queensland regions with very different economic and social profiles. Maranoa has a much higher typical weekly family income of $2,042 compared to $1,268 in Paroo. Homes in Maranoa are more likely to be large, with 80.8% having three or more bedrooms, whereas Paroo has a much lower share at 59.4%. Paroo is also home to a far larger First Nations population at 35.9%, compared to 9.7% in Maranoa.
Since 2011, the gap between the two has widened across several key measures, including typical household and personal incomes. Despite these diverging trends, both areas share similar demographic features, such as a nearly identical share of children under 15. They also both lack public transport options, with 0.0% of homes within a 10 minute walk of a stop. While Maranoa has a higher rate of adults working or looking for work, both areas have very similar shares of full-time employment.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 13,076
- First area, 2016: 12,666
- First area, 2021: 12,825
- Second area, 2011: 1,857
- Second area, 2016: 1,640
- Second area, 2021: 1,679
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 36 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Maranoa: 0.6% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Paroo: 0.7% males, 1.3% females
- 80–84 in Maranoa: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Paroo: 1.4% males, 0.8% females
- 75–79 in Maranoa: 1.4% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Paroo: 2.3% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in Maranoa: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Paroo: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 65–69 in Maranoa: 2.8% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Paroo: 3.5% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in Maranoa: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Paroo: 4.5% males, 4.6% females
- 55–59 in Maranoa: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Paroo: 2.9% males, 4.3% females
- 50–54 in Maranoa: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Paroo: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Maranoa: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Paroo: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
- 40–44 in Maranoa: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Paroo: 3.0% males, 2.0% females
- 35–39 in Maranoa: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Paroo: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 30–34 in Maranoa: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Paroo: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in Maranoa: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Paroo: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 20–24 in Maranoa: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Paroo: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
- 15–19 in Maranoa: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Paroo: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
- 10–14 in Maranoa: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Paroo: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Maranoa: 3.8% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Paroo: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
- 0–4 in Maranoa: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Paroo: 3.7% males, 4.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $645
- First area, 2016: $741
- First area, 2021: $875
- Second area, 2011: $501
- Second area, 2016: $529
- Second area, 2021: $529
- First area, 2011: $1,209
- First area, 2016: $1,369
- First area, 2021: $1,588
- Second area, 2011: $875
- Second area, 2016: $874
- Second area, 2021: $920
- First area, 2011: $1,444
- First area, 2016: $1,688
- First area, 2021: $2,042
- Second area, 2011: $1,165
- Second area, 2016: $1,235
- Second area, 2021: $1,268
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $150
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $220
- Second area, 2011: $90
- Second area, 2016: $100
- Second area, 2021: $125
- First area, 2011: $1,365
- First area, 2016: $1,400
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $520
- Second area, 2016: $498
- Second area, 2021: $679
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Maranoa with nearby areas
Compare Paroo with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Maranoa vs Paroo [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA34860/maranoa/vs/LGA35800/paroo