Compare

Balonne vs Paroo

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 232 km apart · Balonne profile · Paroo profile

Balonne Paroo

Balonne and Paroo are two sparsely populated areas of Queensland, separated by about 232 km. Balonne has a much higher proportion of recent overseas arrivals, at 27.4% compared to 4.8% in Paroo. Living costs also differ, with typical weekly rents far higher in Balonne at $200, while they are $125 in Paroo. Paroo has a far higher share of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people at 35.9%, compared to 20.5% in Balonne.

Everyday life in both places is similar in many ways, as they share nearly identical rates of full-time employment and a total lack of public transport. They also have very similar proportions of people living in de facto relationships and providing unpaid care. However, some gaps are growing; for instance, the typical resident in Paroo is now noticeably older than those in Balonne, and the difference in the share of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents has widened since 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Balonnein Paroo +2,641 larger in Balonne gap steady
4,320 32nd pct 1,679 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,720
  • First area, 2016: 4,377
  • First area, 2021: 4,320
  • Second area, 2011: 1,857
  • Second area, 2016: 1,640
  • Second area, 2021: 1,679
Median age in Balonnein Paroo +4 yrs older in Paroo gap widening
40 yrs 38th pct 44 yrs 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
First Nations in Balonnein Paroo +15.5 pts higher in Paroo gap widening
20.5% 87th pct 35.9% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.9%
Aged 65+ in Balonnein Paroo +4.0 pts higher in Paroo gap steady
16.6% 32nd pct 20.5% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%
Under 15 in Balonnein Paroo +1.4 pts higher in Paroo gap narrowing
20.0% 74th pct 21.3% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%
De facto in Balonnein Paroo +0.5 pts higher in Paroo gap narrowing
15.2% 75th pct 15.7% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%

Age structure

27.6% Older adults (45–64) +0.7 pts ▸ 28.3%
23.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.5 pts 21.0%
20.0% Children (0–14) +1.4 pts ▸ 21.3%
16.6% Seniors (65+) +4.0 pts ▸ 20.5%
11.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +3.4 pts 8.5%

Marital status

45.6% Married ◂ +5.7 pts 39.8%
38.2% Never married +2.8 pts ▸ 41.0%
7.3% Divorced +2.2 pts ▸ 9.5%
5.1% Widowed +0.2 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.8% Separated +0.8 pts ▸ 4.5%

Age & sex structure

Balonne Paroo

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Balonne: 0.9% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in Paroo: 0.7% males, 1.3% females
  • 80–84 in Balonne: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Paroo: 1.4% males, 0.8% females
  • 75–79 in Balonne: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Paroo: 2.3% males, 2.1% females
  • 70–74 in Balonne: 2.6% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Paroo: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 65–69 in Balonne: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Paroo: 3.5% males, 3.0% females
  • 60–64 in Balonne: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Paroo: 4.5% males, 4.6% females
  • 55–59 in Balonne: 3.9% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Paroo: 2.9% males, 4.3% females
  • 50–54 in Balonne: 3.9% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Paroo: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 45–49 in Balonne: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Paroo: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 40–44 in Balonne: 2.6% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Paroo: 3.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 35–39 in Balonne: 2.2% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Paroo: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 30–34 in Balonne: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Paroo: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 25–29 in Balonne: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Paroo: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
  • 20–24 in Balonne: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in Paroo: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
  • 15–19 in Balonne: 3.2% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Paroo: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
  • 10–14 in Balonne: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Paroo: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in Balonne: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Paroo: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 0–4 in Balonne: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Paroo: 3.7% males, 4.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Balonnein Paroo +1.2 pts higher in Balonne gap steady
6.3% 15th pct 5.0% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%

Country of birth

83.3% Australia +4.3 pts ▸ 87.6%
0.9% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.9% England ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.9% Philippines ◂ +0.6 pts 0.3%
0.4% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.3% India even 0.3%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

43.7% Australian ◂ +4.0 pts 39.7%
33.4% English ◂ +0.2 pts 33.2%
9.7% Irish ◂ +1.0 pts 8.7%
8.8% Scottish ◂ +0.4 pts 8.4%
5.0% German ◂ +0.3 pts 4.7%
0.6% Italian +0.4 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.9% Filipino ◂ +0.7 pts 0.2%
0.8% Dutch even 0.8%
0.6% Chinese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.2% Indian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Balonnein Paroo +0.2 pts higher in Balonne gap steady
3.6% 28th pct 3.4% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%
Limited English in Balonnein Paroo +0.2 pts higher in Balonne gap steady
0.4% 39th pct 0.2% 18th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%

Language used at home

86.3% English only +4.9 pts ▸ 91.2%
0.4% Tagalog ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% Mandarin ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Balonnein Paroo +5.3 pts higher in Paroo gap widening
27.5% 14th pct 32.8% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.8%

Religious affiliation

61.0% Christianity ◂ +2.6 pts 58.5%
27.5% No religion +5.3 pts ▸ 32.8%
10.6% Not stated ◂ +2.6 pts 8.0%
0.1% Other religions +0.7 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.3% Buddhism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Hinduism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.1% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Balonnein Paroo +6.4 pts higher in Balonne gap steady
42.4% 52nd pct 36.0% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.2%
  • First area, 2016: 40.2%
  • First area, 2021: 42.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.0%
Bachelor+ in Balonnein Paroo +2.9 pts higher in Balonne gap steady
12.2% 45th pct 9.3% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
Schools in Balonnein Paroo +3 more in Balonne
7 39th pct 4 29th pct
Schools/1k kids in Balonnein Paroo +3.05 more in Paroo
8.12 81st pct 11.17 87th pct
Students in Balonnein Paroo +392 more in Balonne
603 30th pct 211 16th pct
Avg size in Balonnein Paroo +33 larger in Balonne
86 17th pct 53 8th pct
ICSEA in Balonnein Paroo +109 higher in Balonne
871 13th pct 762 7th pct

Highest year of school

42.4% Year 12 ◂ +6.4 pts 36.0%
26.8% Year 10 +2.0 pts ▸ 28.8%
12.8% Year 9 or below +6.6 pts ▸ 19.4%
6.7% Year 11 +0.8 pts ▸ 7.5%

Highest qualification level

33.3% Certificate III / IV +1.1 pts ▸ 34.4%
19.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.8 pts 14.2%
12.6% Advanced diploma / diploma +3.2 pts ▸ 15.8%
2.7% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.4 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.5% Certificate I / II +0.7 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.1 pts 2.2%

Field of qualification

13.8% Engineering & related ◂ +1.1 pts 12.7%
9.5% Education +1.6 pts ▸ 11.1%
8.2% Society & culture +2.8 pts ▸ 11.0%
10.7% Health even 10.7%
10.2% Management & commerce ◂ +0.2 pts 10.0%
10.2% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.2 pts 8.0%
3.5% Architecture & building +1.9 pts ▸ 5.4%
5.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.3 pts 3.8%
0.6% Creative arts +1.2 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.5% Information technology ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Balonnein Paroo +$251 higher in Balonne gap widening
$780 59th pct $529 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $568
  • First area, 2016: $662
  • First area, 2021: $780
  • Second area, 2011: $501
  • Second area, 2016: $529
  • Second area, 2021: $529
Household income in Balonnein Paroo +$438 higher in Balonne gap widening
$1,358 46th pct $920 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,015
  • First area, 2016: $1,230
  • First area, 2021: $1,358
  • Second area, 2011: $875
  • Second area, 2016: $874
  • Second area, 2021: $920
Family income in Balonnein Paroo +$436 higher in Balonne gap widening
$1,704 43rd pct $1,268 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,202
  • First area, 2016: $1,485
  • First area, 2021: $1,704
  • Second area, 2011: $1,165
  • Second area, 2016: $1,235
  • Second area, 2021: $1,268
High earners in Balonnein Paroo +1.8 pts higher in Balonne gap steady
7.6% 43rd pct 5.8% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
High-income homes in Balonnein Paroo +6.1 pts higher in Balonne gap widening
12.8% 43rd pct 6.8% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%

Household income distribution

17.8% Under $650 +14.2 pts ▸ 32.0%
30.8% $650–$1,499 +0.3 pts ▸ 31.1%
27.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.9 pts 21.3%
6.7% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.5 pts 3.2%
6.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.6 pts 3.6%

Personal income distribution

37.2% Under $650 +14.3 pts ▸ 51.5%
33.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.4 pts 26.9%
13.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.8 pts 11.1%
3.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 1.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Balonnein Paroo +5.2 pts higher in Paroo
27.1% 39th pct 32.3% 70th pct
Mental health in Balonnein Paroo +0.8 pts higher in Paroo
6.3% 23rd pct 7.1% 32nd pct
Needs assistance in Balonnein Paroo +1.8 pts higher in Paroo gap steady
4.4% 29th pct 6.1% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.7% Asthma +2.7 pts ▸ 12.4%
9.5% Arthritis +1.2 pts ▸ 10.7%
5.8% Diabetes +2.4 pts ▸ 8.2%
6.3% Mental health +0.8 pts ▸ 7.1%
5.0% Other condition +1.9 pts ▸ 6.9%
4.1% Heart disease +0.5 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.1% Lung condition +1.2 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.8% Cancer ◂ +0.1 pts 2.7%
1.0% Stroke +0.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.4% Dementia +0.6 pts ▸ 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.7% None ◂ +0.9 pts 59.8%
17.5% One condition +2.4 pts ▸ 20.0%
5.9% Two conditions +1.1 pts ▸ 7.0%
3.6% Three or more +1.5 pts ▸ 5.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Balonnein Paroo +2.0 pts higher in Paroo gap steady
22.7% 73rd pct 24.8% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.8%
Unpaid carers in Balonnein Paroo +0.1 pts higher in Balonne gap steady
9.9% 23rd pct 9.8% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
Unpaid child care in Balonnein Paroo +2.6 pts higher in Balonne gap narrowing
24.7% 49th pct 22.1% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.4%
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.1%
Defence service in Balonnein Paroo +1.0 pts higher in Paroo
2.1% 23rd pct 3.1% 54th pct
Housework 15h+ in Balonnein Paroo +1.0 pts higher in Balonne gap narrowing
19.1% 27th pct 18.1% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Balonnein Paroo +281 larger in Balonne
884 60th pct 603 52nd pct
Median age in Balonnein Paroo +1 yrs older in Paroo
26 yrs 57th pct 27 yrs 64th pct
Year 12 in Balonnein Paroo +1.8 pts higher in Paroo
28.7% 34th pct 30.5% 41st pct
Unemployment in Balonnein Paroo +4.1 pts higher in Paroo
11.9% 52nd pct 16.0% 75th pct
Median income in Balonnein Paroo +$120 higher in Balonne
$566 53rd pct $446 19th pct
Household income in Balonnein Paroo +$411 higher in Balonne
$1,201 30th pct $790 4th pct
Indigenous language in Balonnein Paroo +2.1 pts higher in Balonne
5.5% 55th pct 3.5% 35th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Balonnein Paroo +0.2 larger in Balonne gap narrowing
2.4 43rd pct 2.2 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Balonnein Paroo +4.8 pts higher in Paroo gap steady
16.3% 72nd pct 21.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.6%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
Living alone in Balonnein Paroo +6.7 pts higher in Paroo gap narrowing
30.5% 62nd pct 37.2% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.2%
  • First area, 2021: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.2%

Family composition

52.4% Couples with children ◂ +7.1 pts 45.3%
29.9% Couples without children +1.9 pts ▸ 31.8%
16.3% One-parent families +4.8 pts ▸ 21.2%
1.5% Other families +0.3 pts ▸ 1.8%

Household size

30.5% 1 person +6.7 pts ▸ 37.2%
34.2% 2 people +0.7 pts ▸ 34.9%
13.0% 3 people ◂ +3.3 pts 9.7%
12.3% 4 people ◂ +2.1 pts 10.2%
6.5% 5 people ◂ +1.4 pts 5.2%
3.8% 6 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 3.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Balonnein Paroo +$75 higher in Balonne gap widening
$200 29th pct $125 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: $120
  • First area, 2016: $150
  • First area, 2021: $200
  • Second area, 2011: $90
  • Second area, 2016: $100
  • Second area, 2021: $125
Mortgage in Balonnein Paroo +$490 higher in Balonne gap narrowing
$1,169 34th pct $679 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,200
  • First area, 2016: $1,161
  • First area, 2021: $1,169
  • Second area, 2011: $520
  • Second area, 2016: $498
  • Second area, 2021: $679
People / bedroom in Balonnein Paroo even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Balonnein Paroo +1.1 pts higher in Paroo gap steady
33.6% 74th pct 34.7% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.3%
  • First area, 2016: 35.7%
  • First area, 2021: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.7%
Owned outright in Balonnein Paroo +9.5 pts higher in Paroo gap steady
33.1% 36th pct 42.7% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.0%
  • First area, 2016: 32.7%
  • First area, 2021: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.7%
Separate houses in Balonnein Paroo +3.2 pts higher in Paroo gap narrowing
87.3% 42nd pct 90.5% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 87.9%
  • First area, 2016: 92.8%
  • First area, 2021: 87.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 92.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.5%
3+ bedrooms in Balonnein Paroo +18.4 pts higher in Balonne gap widening
77.8% 54th pct 59.4% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.6%
  • First area, 2016: 77.6%
  • First area, 2021: 77.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.4%

How homes are owned or rented

33.1% Owned outright +9.5 pts ▸ 42.7%
33.6% Rented +1.1 pts ▸ 34.7%
21.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +9.4 pts 12.2%
8.5% Other tenure ◂ +1.0 pts 7.5%
2.6% Not stated +0.4 pts ▸ 3.0%

Types of homes

87.3% Separate house +3.2 pts ▸ 90.5%
8.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +4.5 pts 4.0%
2.1% Other dwelling +2.2 pts ▸ 4.3%
1.3% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

42.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +5.1 pts 37.5%
26.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +11.8 pts 14.4%
15.2% 2 bedrooms +9.1 pts ▸ 24.4%
3.8% 1 bedroom +8.4 pts ▸ 12.2%
9.0% 5 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 7.5%
0.7% Studio / none +0.6 pts ▸ 1.3%

Weekly rent distribution

40.3% Under $200 +30.3 pts ▸ 70.5%
46.6% $200–$349 ◂ +30.4 pts 16.2%
3.9% $350–$549 ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.6% $550–$749 ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

38.7% Under $1,000 +27.2 pts ▸ 65.9%
33.7% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +26.7 pts 7.1%
17.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +13.6 pts 3.5%
7.3% $3,000 or more +3.3 pts ▸ 10.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Balonnein Paroo +7.9 pts higher in Paroo gap widening
4.7% 43rd pct 12.6% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
Work from home in Balonnein Paroo +3.1 pts higher in Paroo gap narrowing
14.0% 61st pct 17.1% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%
PT commute in Balonnein Paroo even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Balonnein Paroo even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Balonnein Paroo even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Balonnein Paroo even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Balonnein Paroo even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

61.1% Car (driver) ◂ +2.8 pts 58.3%
14.0% Worked at home +3.1 pts ▸ 17.1%
8.1% Walked +2.4 pts ▸ 10.5%
4.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.7 pts 4.2%
0.4% Bicycle +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

32.4% 1 vehicle +5.5 pts ▸ 37.9%
35.7% 2 vehicles ◂ +6.6 pts 29.1%
14.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.8 pts 10.1%
4.7% No vehicle +7.9 pts ▸ 12.6%
12.0% 4 or more ◂ +2.9 pts 9.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Balonnein Paroo +0.6 pts higher in Balonne gap narrowing
35.0% 52nd pct 34.4% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.8%
  • First area, 2016: 34.1%
  • First area, 2021: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.4%
Recent arrivals in Balonnein Paroo +22.6 pts higher in Balonne gap widening
27.4% 92nd pct 4.8% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.5%
  • First area, 2016: 25.1%
  • First area, 2021: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Balonnein Paroo +2.4 pts higher in Paroo gap steady
4.6% 55th pct 7.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
Participation in Balonnein Paroo +10.5 pts higher in Balonne gap widening
63.6% 77th pct 53.1% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.3%
  • First area, 2016: 65.6%
  • First area, 2021: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.1%
Full-time in Balonnein Paroo +0.7 pts higher in Paroo gap steady
67.2% 84th pct 67.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.7%
  • First area, 2016: 65.0%
  • First area, 2021: 67.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.9%

Industries people work in

34.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +11.4 pts 23.1%
5.3% Public administration & safety +8.9 pts ▸ 14.2%
11.3% Health care & social assistance +2.1 pts ▸ 13.4%
8.8% Education & training +1.4 pts ▸ 10.2%
6.9% Retail trade ◂ +0.4 pts 6.5%
4.9% Accommodation & food +1.8 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.6% Construction +0.4 pts ▸ 6.0%
3.1% Transport & warehousing +0.4 pts ▸ 3.5%
3.3% Other services ◂ +0.2 pts 3.1%
2.5% Manufacturing +0.3 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.7% Wholesale trade ◂ +1.3 pts 1.4%
1.7% Administrative & support +0.9 pts ▸ 2.6%

Occupations people work in

24.0% Managers +4.0 pts ▸ 27.9%
16.1% Labourers ◂ +1.9 pts 14.2%
12.5% Professionals ◂ +0.7 pts 11.7%
9.0% Community & personal service +2.2 pts ▸ 11.3%
10.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.3 pts 10.3%
10.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.7 pts 8.5%
8.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.3 pts 8.6%
6.3% Sales workers ◂ +1.2 pts 5.1%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Balonnein Paroo +2 higher in Balonne
4 36th pct 2 14th pct
IRSD decile in Balonnein Paroo +2 higher in Balonne
3 29th pct 1 0th pct
IER decile in Balonnein Paroo +1 higher in Balonne
2 14th pct 1 0th pct
IEO decile in Balonnein Paroo +1 higher in Balonne
5 43rd pct 4 36th pct
IRSAD score in Balonnein Paroo +45 higher in Balonne
929 31st pct 884 13th pct
ERP in Balonnein Paroo +2,626 higher in Balonne
4,350 30th pct 1,724 17th pct
Growth in Balonnein Paroo +1.6 pts higher in Paroo
-0.6% 11th pct 1.0% 23rd pct
Businesses in Balonnein Paroo +691 higher in Balonne
941 42nd pct 250 20th pct
Approvals in Balonnein Paroo +3 higher in Balonne
5 20th pct 2 14th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Balonnein Paroo +130 higher in Balonne
477 30th pct 347 18th pct
Max temp in Balonnein Paroo +0.7 higher in Paroo
29.1 82nd pct 29.8 85th pct
Min temp in Balonnein Paroo +1.2 higher in Paroo
13.5 73rd pct 14.7 79th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Balonnein Paroo +6,846 higher in Paroo
21,921 87th pct 28,767 89th pct
Assault/100k in Balonnein Paroo +1,980 higher in Paroo
1,713 78th pct 3,693 87th pct
Sexual/100k in Balonnein Paroo +576 higher in Paroo
139 18th pct 715 94th pct
Robbery/100k in Balonnein Paroo
23 48th pct —
Burglary/100k in Balonnein Paroo +1,691 higher in Paroo
810 76th pct 2,501 98th pct
Theft/100k in Balonnein Paroo +918 higher in Paroo
1,644 65th pct 2,561 87th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Balonnein Paroo +119 higher in Paroo
417 59th pct 536 70th pct
Property damage/100k in Balonnein Paroo +211 higher in Balonne
1,759 87th pct 1,549 86th pct
Drugs/100k in Balonnein Paroo +2,784 higher in Paroo
2,755 91st pct 5,539 100th pct
5-yr change in Balonnein Paroo +30.9 pts higher in Balonne
38.2% 85th pct 7.3% 48th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Balonnein Paroo +0.6 higher in Paroo
3.1 32nd pct 3.7 50th pct
Types ≤15 min in Balonnein Paroo +0.6 more in Paroo
3.7 42nd pct 4.3 59th pct
15-min city in Balonnein Paroo +15.5 pts higher in Paroo
51.5% 56th pct 67.0% 76th pct
Walk to shops in Balonnein Paroo +6.9 pts higher in Paroo
46.2% 47th pct 53.1% 60th pct
Walk to transit in Balonnein Paroo even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Balonnein Paroo +10.1 pts higher in Balonne
52.5% 46th pct 42.5% 29th pct
Walk to a park in Balonnein Paroo +8.6 pts higher in Paroo
59.5% 33rd pct 68.0% 48th pct
Walk to health in Balonnein Paroo +13.1 pts higher in Paroo
51.3% 72nd pct 64.3% 81st pct
Amenities/1k in Balonnein Paroo +28.4 more in Paroo
26.4 69th pct 54.8 88th pct
Intersections/km² in Balonnein Paroo even
0 5th pct 0 1st pct
Mean slope in Balonnein Paroo +0.7 pts higher in Balonne
3.1% 19th pct 2.4% 1st pct

Compare Balonne with nearby areas

Compare Paroo with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Balonne vs Paroo [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA30300/balonne/vs/LGA35800/paroo