Compare

Mapoon vs Northern Peninsula Area

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 126 km apart · Mapoon profile · Northern Peninsula Area profile

Mapoon Northern Peninsula Area

Northern Peninsula Area and Mapoon are two remote Queensland locations with distinct social profiles. Northern Peninsula Area has a much higher share of people using another language at home (72.8%) and those speaking a First Nations language (85.2%) compared to Mapoon (33.8% and 42.6% respectively). Education and income are also higher in Northern Peninsula Area, where the typical weekly personal income is $604, compared to $365 in Mapoon. Furthermore, Northern Peninsula Area is mostly car-dependent but offers more local amenities within walking distance, while Mapoon is car-dependent and has no such services within a 15-minute walk.

Both areas share a similar level of overall advantage and access to resources, which are both at the lowest possible level. They are also alike in their typical weekly rent of $120 and have nearly identical shares of people in de facto relationships. While the gaps in income and employment have widened since 2011, the difference in the use of languages other than English has narrowed over the same period.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +2,349 larger in Northern Peninsula Area gap widening
432 6th pct 2,781 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 266
  • First area, 2016: 310
  • First area, 2021: 432
  • Second area, 2011: 2,298
  • Second area, 2016: 2,796
  • Second area, 2021: 2,781
Median age in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +4 yrs older in Mapoon gap narrowing
27 yrs 0th pct 23 yrs 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 27 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 27 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 22 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 22 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 23 yrs
First Nations in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +3.9 pts higher in Northern Peninsula Area gap steady
78.2% 98th pct 82.2% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 90.1%
  • First area, 2016: 89.4%
  • First area, 2021: 78.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 82.2%
Aged 65+ in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +4.9 pts higher in Mapoon gap steady
9.7% 12th pct 4.8% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Under 15 in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +4.4 pts higher in Northern Peninsula Area gap narrowing
30.6% 100th pct 34.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.5%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.9%
De facto in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +0.8 pts higher in Mapoon gap narrowing
31.4% 100th pct 30.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.1%
  • First area, 2016: 24.6%
  • First area, 2021: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.6%

Age structure

30.6% Children (0–14) +4.4 pts ▸ 34.9%
27.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.7 pts 25.8%
17.6% Older adults (45–64) +0.2 pts ▸ 17.8%
16.7% Youth (15–24) +0.3 pts ▸ 17.0%
9.7% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.9 pts 4.8%

Marital status

73.5% Never married ◂ +1.3 pts 72.2%
16.2% Married +3.7 pts ▸ 19.8%
5.2% Divorced ◂ +2.3 pts 2.9%
3.6% Widowed ◂ +1.0 pts 2.6%
1.3% Separated +1.0 pts ▸ 2.3%

Age & sex structure

Mapoon Northern Peninsula Area

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mapoon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Northern Peninsula Area: 0.0% males, 0.1% females
  • 80–84 in Mapoon: 0.7% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Northern Peninsula Area: 0.0% males, 0.1% females
  • 75–79 in Mapoon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Northern Peninsula Area: 0.4% males, 0.2% females
  • 70–74 in Mapoon: 1.6% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Northern Peninsula Area: 0.7% males, 0.6% females
  • 65–69 in Mapoon: 1.6% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Northern Peninsula Area: 1.4% males, 1.0% females
  • 60–64 in Mapoon: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 60–64 in Northern Peninsula Area: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
  • 55–59 in Mapoon: 1.8% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Northern Peninsula Area: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
  • 50–54 in Mapoon: 1.6% males, 2.3% females; 50–54 in Northern Peninsula Area: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
  • 45–49 in Mapoon: 3.2% males, 0.9% females; 45–49 in Northern Peninsula Area: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 40–44 in Mapoon: 3.2% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Northern Peninsula Area: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 35–39 in Mapoon: 2.9% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in Northern Peninsula Area: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
  • 30–34 in Mapoon: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Northern Peninsula Area: 3.4% males, 4.5% females
  • 25–29 in Mapoon: 3.6% males, 5.9% females; 25–29 in Northern Peninsula Area: 3.1% males, 4.0% females
  • 20–24 in Mapoon: 5.9% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Northern Peninsula Area: 4.0% males, 4.8% females
  • 15–19 in Mapoon: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 15–19 in Northern Peninsula Area: 4.1% males, 4.1% females
  • 10–14 in Mapoon: 3.6% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Northern Peninsula Area: 5.7% males, 5.4% females
  • 5–9 in Mapoon: 4.3% males, 6.3% females; 5–9 in Northern Peninsula Area: 6.2% males, 6.6% females
  • 0–4 in Mapoon: 5.7% males, 6.3% females; 0–4 in Northern Peninsula Area: 6.1% males, 5.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +0.8 pts higher in Northern Peninsula Area gap steady
1.6% 0th pct 2.4% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%

Country of birth

85.9% Australia +1.4 pts ▸ 87.2%
0.9% England ◂ +0.7 pts 0.2%
0.0% New Zealand +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

3.2% English +2.0 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.2% Australian +1.0 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.3% Scottish ◂ +1.3 pts 1.0%
2.1% German ◂ +1.6 pts 0.5%
0.7% Irish +0.7 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Italian +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Chinese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Filipino +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Dutch +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +39.0 pts higher in Northern Peninsula Area gap narrowing
33.8% 88th pct 72.8% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.8%
Limited English in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +8.5 pts higher in Northern Peninsula Area gap narrowing
2.8% 82nd pct 11.3% 98th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%

Language used at home

54.4% English only ◂ +39.3 pts 15.1%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +31.9 pts higher in Mapoon gap widening
50.7% 89th pct 18.8% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.9%
  • First area, 2016: 43.5%
  • First area, 2021: 50.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%

Religious affiliation

27.3% Christianity +31.3 pts ▸ 58.6%
50.7% No religion ◂ +31.9 pts 18.8%
20.6% Not stated +1.4 pts ▸ 22.0%
1.2% Other religions ◂ +0.9 pts 0.3%
0.0% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +24.1 pts higher in Northern Peninsula Area gap steady
21.8% 0th pct 45.9% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.9%
Bachelor+ in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +4.3 pts higher in Northern Peninsula Area gap widening
2.9% 0th pct 7.2% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
— 1 0th pct
— 1.03 0th pct
— 563 30th pct
— 563 88th pct
— 681 2nd pct

Highest year of school

21.8% Year 12 +24.1 pts ▸ 45.9%
26.8% Year 10 ◂ +11.5 pts 15.4%
19.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +11.7 pts 7.4%
11.7% Year 11 +5.3 pts ▸ 17.0%

Highest qualification level

33.8% Certificate III / IV +3.2 pts ▸ 37.1%
14.4% Certificate I / II ◂ +5.3 pts 9.1%
9.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.0 pts ▸ 10.2%
4.6% Bachelor degree +3.0 pts ▸ 7.6%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Field of qualification

10.8% Management & commerce +2.8 pts ▸ 13.6%
11.8% Architecture & building ◂ +3.8 pts 8.0%
10.3% Engineering & related ◂ +1.3 pts 8.9%
8.2% Society & culture +1.9 pts ▸ 10.1%
7.2% Education +2.7 pts ▸ 9.9%
8.2% Agriculture & environment ◂ +5.8 pts 2.4%
6.2% Health +0.7 pts ▸ 6.8%
1.5% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.7 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Creative arts +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Information technology +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Income

Personal income in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +$239 higher in Northern Peninsula Area gap widening
$365 2nd pct $604 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: $298
  • First area, 2016: $365
  • First area, 2021: $365
  • Second area, 2011: $439
  • Second area, 2016: $468
  • Second area, 2021: $604
Household income in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +$321 higher in Northern Peninsula Area gap widening
$1,010 9th pct $1,331 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $892
  • First area, 2016: $962
  • First area, 2021: $1,010
  • Second area, 2011: $959
  • Second area, 2016: $1,158
  • Second area, 2021: $1,331
Family income in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +$363 higher in Northern Peninsula Area gap widening
$924 4th pct $1,287 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: $854
  • First area, 2016: $1,015
  • First area, 2021: $924
  • Second area, 2011: $907
  • Second area, 2016: $1,064
  • Second area, 2021: $1,287
High earners in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +5.3 pts higher in Northern Peninsula Area gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 5.3% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
High-income homes in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +2.3 pts higher in Northern Peninsula Area gap narrowing
8.5% 14th pct 10.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%

Household income distribution

37.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.6 pts 29.6%
19.1% $1,500–$2,999 +7.3 pts ▸ 26.4%
13.8% Under $650 +4.6 pts ▸ 18.4%
8.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.7 pts 6.8%
0.0% $4,000 or more +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%

Personal income distribution

56.3% Under $650 ◂ +12.1 pts 44.2%
13.6% $650–$1,499 +14.2 pts ▸ 27.8%
2.6% $1,500–$2,999 +7.2 pts ▸ 9.8%
0.0% $3,000 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +9.5 pts higher in Mapoon
22.0% 18th pct 12.5% 0th pct
Mental health in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +3.9 pts higher in Mapoon
5.3% 15th pct 1.4% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +2.8 pts higher in Mapoon gap narrowing
4.6% 34th pct 1.8% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.7% Diabetes ◂ +1.2 pts 5.5%
6.5% Heart disease ◂ +4.4 pts 2.1%
5.3% Mental health ◂ +3.9 pts 1.4%
4.9% Other condition ◂ +2.5 pts 2.4%
4.2% Asthma ◂ +0.9 pts 3.2%
2.3% Arthritis ◂ +0.5 pts 1.8%
0.9% Cancer ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%
0.7% Lung condition ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.7% Stroke ◂ +0.5 pts 0.2%
0.0% Dementia +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

61.1% None +10.1 pts ▸ 71.2%
16.7% One condition ◂ +6.7 pts 10.0%
3.2% Two conditions ◂ +1.6 pts 1.7%
1.2% Three or more ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +0.5 pts higher in Mapoon gap steady
10.7% 13th pct 10.1% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%
Unpaid carers in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +0.7 pts higher in Mapoon gap narrowing
9.4% 19th pct 8.7% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%
Unpaid child care in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +6.0 pts higher in Mapoon gap steady
42.4% 100th pct 36.4% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.0%
  • First area, 2016: 33.5%
  • First area, 2021: 42.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.4%
Defence service in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +0.6 pts higher in Northern Peninsula Area
4.2% 84th pct 4.8% 90th pct
Housework 15h+ in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +9.5 pts higher in Mapoon gap widening
22.3% 53rd pct 12.8% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +1,947 larger in Northern Peninsula Area
338 40th pct 2,285 82nd pct
Median age in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +3 yrs older in Mapoon
24 yrs 43rd pct 21 yrs 14th pct
Year 12 in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +23.0 pts higher in Northern Peninsula Area
25.3% 23rd pct 48.4% 85th pct
Unemployment in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +17.4 pts higher in Mapoon
34.0% 96th pct 16.6% 77th pct
Median income in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +$188 higher in Northern Peninsula Area
$343 6th pct $531 44th pct
Household income in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +$303 higher in Northern Peninsula Area
$911 10th pct $1,214 32nd pct
Indigenous language in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +42.6 pts higher in Northern Peninsula Area
42.6% 92nd pct 85.2% 100th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +0.1 larger in Mapoon gap narrowing
3.6 99th pct 3.5 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2
  • First area, 2016: 3.3
  • First area, 2021: 3.6
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5
One-parent in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +1.9 pts higher in Mapoon gap narrowing
34.2% 99th pct 32.3% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.6%
  • First area, 2016: 31.9%
  • First area, 2021: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.3%
Living alone in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +2.0 pts higher in Mapoon gap narrowing
22.3% 16th pct 20.4% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.4%

Family composition

53.0% Couples with children +2.9 pts ▸ 56.0%
34.2% One-parent families ◂ +1.9 pts 32.3%
9.9% Couples without children ◂ +0.8 pts 9.1%
1.6% Other families +0.4 pts ▸ 2.0%

Household size

22.3% 1 person ◂ +2.0 pts 20.4%
17.0% 2 people +3.3 pts ▸ 20.4%
13.8% 6 or more +6.4 pts ▸ 20.2%
19.1% 5 people ◂ +9.3 pts 9.9%
16.0% 4 people ◂ +1.1 pts 14.9%
13.8% 3 people +1.2 pts ▸ 15.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$120 8th pct $120 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: $53
  • First area, 2016: $122
  • First area, 2021: $120
  • Second area, 2011: $60
  • Second area, 2016: $120
  • Second area, 2021: $120
— $1,300 43rd pct
People / bedroom in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +0.10 higher in Northern Peninsula Area gap steady
1.20 96th pct 1.30 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.30
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 1.20
  • Second area, 2011: 1.50
  • Second area, 2016: 1.30
  • Second area, 2021: 1.30
Renting in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +2.0 pts higher in Mapoon gap narrowing
92.6% 100th pct 90.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 87.7%
  • First area, 2016: 90.5%
  • First area, 2021: 92.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 94.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 91.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.6%
Owned outright in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +0.5 pts higher in Mapoon gap narrowing
3.2% 1st pct 2.7% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Separate houses in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +17.6 pts higher in Mapoon gap narrowing
95.7% 87th pct 78.2% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.3%
  • First area, 2016: 88.1%
  • First area, 2021: 95.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 83.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.2%
3+ bedrooms in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +6.4 pts higher in Northern Peninsula Area gap widening
57.4% 10th pct 63.9% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.0%
  • First area, 2016: 70.2%
  • First area, 2021: 57.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.9%

How homes are owned or rented

92.6% Rented ◂ +2.0 pts 90.6%
0.0% Not stated +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.2% Owned outright ◂ +0.5 pts 2.7%
0.0% Other tenure +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Types of homes

95.7% Separate house ◂ +17.6 pts 78.2%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +11.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
3.2% Other dwelling +2.3 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Flat or apartment +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%

Bedrooms per home

26.6% 3 bedrooms +12.0 pts ▸ 38.6%
30.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +10.8 pts 20.1%
25.5% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.7 pts 22.9%
6.4% 1 bedroom +0.5 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.0% 5 or more +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Studio / none +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Weekly rent distribution

94.3% Under $200 ◂ +3.0 pts 91.2%
0.0% $200–$349 +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.0% $350–$549 +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +8.7 pts higher in Mapoon gap widening
32.3% 94th pct 23.6% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.6%
  • First area, 2016: 47.4%
  • First area, 2021: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.6%
Work from home in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +5.6 pts higher in Mapoon gap widening
7.5% 23rd pct 1.9% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
PT commute in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +1.9 pts higher in Northern Peninsula Area gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 1.9% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

48.4% Car (driver) ◂ +1.4 pts 47.0%
16.1% Walked +1.9 pts ▸ 18.0%
17.2% Car (passenger) ◂ +2.0 pts 15.2%
7.5% Worked at home ◂ +5.6 pts 1.9%
0.0% Bus +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Bicycle +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

45.2% 1 vehicle ◂ +3.9 pts 41.3%
32.3% No vehicle ◂ +8.7 pts 23.6%
22.6% 2 vehicles +1.6 pts ▸ 24.2%
9.7% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.6 pts 6.1%
0.0% 4 or more +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +1.4 pts higher in Mapoon gap narrowing
21.7% 7th pct 20.3% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.1%
  • First area, 2016: 30.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +13.0 pts higher in Mapoon gap widening
27.0% 100th pct 14.0% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.1%
  • First area, 2021: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Participation in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +12.9 pts higher in Northern Peninsula Area gap widening
40.8% 8th pct 53.7% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.2%
  • First area, 2016: 50.9%
  • First area, 2021: 40.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.7%
Full-time in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +0.4 pts higher in Mapoon gap narrowing
64.5% 75th pct 64.2% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.9%
  • First area, 2016: 81.7%
  • First area, 2021: 64.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.2%

Industries people work in

57.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +40.1 pts 16.8%
7.5% Health care & social assistance +16.6 pts ▸ 24.1%
3.2% Education & training +13.3 pts ▸ 16.5%
0.0% Retail trade +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
7.5% Construction ◂ +0.5 pts 7.0%
3.2% Accommodation & food +2.2 pts ▸ 5.4%
4.3% Arts & recreation ◂ +2.3 pts 2.0%
3.2% Administrative & support +0.1 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.0% Mining +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Other services +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Professional & technical +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Occupations people work in

17.2% Community & personal service +2.7 pts ▸ 20.0%
18.3% Professionals ◂ +0.7 pts 17.6%
16.1% Labourers ◂ +4.9 pts 11.2%
14.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.8 pts 13.1%
10.8% Technicians & trades +0.6 pts ▸ 11.4%
9.7% Managers ◂ +0.2 pts 9.4%
9.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.5 pts 6.2%
3.2% Sales workers +2.9 pts ▸ 6.1%

Economy & Advantage

1 0th pct 1 0th pct
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
1 0th pct 1 0th pct
IRSAD score in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +92 higher in Northern Peninsula Area
700 0th pct 792 7th pct
ERP in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +2,450 higher in Northern Peninsula Area
494 5th pct 2,944 24th pct
Growth in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +9.7 pts higher in Mapoon
11.8% 91st pct 2.0% 33rd pct
— 67 6th pct
Approvals in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +14 higher in Northern Peninsula Area
20 35th pct 34 44th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +144 higher in Mapoon
2,104 100th pct 1,960 99th pct
Max temp in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +1.2 higher in Mapoon
32.4 93rd pct 31.2 89th pct
Min temp in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +1.3 higher in Northern Peninsula Area
23.1 100th pct 24.3 100th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +7,034 higher in Northern Peninsula Area
20,833 87th pct 27,868 89th pct
Assault/100k in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +1,369 higher in Mapoon
5,324 88th pct 3,955 87th pct
Sexual/100k in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +515 higher in Mapoon
694 93rd pct 180 31st pct
Burglary/100k in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +1,216 higher in Northern Peninsula Area
1,157 86th pct 2,373 97th pct
Theft/100k in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +1,191 higher in Northern Peninsula Area
463 9th pct 1,654 65th pct
— 1,330 97th pct
Property damage/100k in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +294 higher in Northern Peninsula Area
2,546 89th pct 2,841 90th pct
— 1,259 79th pct
5-yr change in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +8.6 pts higher in Mapoon
63.6% 93rd pct 55.0% 90th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +3.2 higher in Northern Peninsula Area
0.0 0th pct 3.2 36th pct
Types ≤15 min in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +4.2 more in Northern Peninsula Area
0.0 0th pct 4.2 57th pct
15-min city in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +49.9 pts higher in Northern Peninsula Area
0.0% 0th pct 49.9% 53rd pct
Walk to shops in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +55.2 pts higher in Northern Peninsula Area
0.0% 0th pct 55.2% 63rd pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +37.8 pts higher in Northern Peninsula Area
0.0% 0th pct 37.8% 23rd pct
Walk to a park in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +93.8 pts higher in Northern Peninsula Area
0.0% 0th pct 93.8% 79th pct
Walk to health in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +39.4 pts higher in Northern Peninsula Area
0.0% 0th pct 39.4% 53rd pct
Amenities/1k in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +8.5 more in Northern Peninsula Area
2.3 0th pct 10.8 12th pct
Intersections/km² in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area even
0 17th pct 0 34th pct
Mean slope in Mapoonin Northern Peninsula Area +0.6 pts higher in Northern Peninsula Area
4.9% 54th pct 5.5% 62nd pct

Compare Mapoon with nearby areas

Compare Northern Peninsula Area with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mapoon vs Northern Peninsula Area [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA34830/mapoon/vs/LGA35780/northern-peninsula-area