Compare

Cook vs Mapoon

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 283 km apart · Cook profile · Mapoon profile

Cook Mapoon

Cook and Mapoon are two remote Queensland areas with very different populations. Mapoon is much younger, with a typical resident aged 27 compared to 42 in Cook, and it has a far higher share of children under 15 (30.6% versus 17.4%). Mapoon also has a much stronger First Nations presence, where 78.2% of people are Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander, compared to 21.1% in Cook. Financial gaps are also wide; the typical weekly family income in Cook is $1,494, which is far higher than the $924 seen in Mapoon.

Everyday life shares some similarities in both places, such as the similar rate of people needing help with daily activities and a shared experience of having no homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport. Over time, the gap in First Nations population has narrowed, while the difference in typical ages has widened. Since 2011, the divide in housing has also grown, with renting becoming far more common in Mapoon, where 92.6% of households now rent.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Cookin Mapoon +4,079 larger in Cook gap steady
4,511 32nd pct 432 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,152
  • First area, 2016: 4,226
  • First area, 2021: 4,511
  • Second area, 2011: 266
  • Second area, 2016: 310
  • Second area, 2021: 432
Median age in Cookin Mapoon +15 yrs older in Cook gap widening
42 yrs 50th pct 27 yrs 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 27 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 27 yrs
First Nations in Cookin Mapoon +57.2 pts higher in Mapoon gap narrowing
21.1% 87th pct 78.2% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.2%
Aged 65+ in Cookin Mapoon +8.1 pts higher in Cook gap widening
17.8% 38th pct 9.7% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
Under 15 in Cookin Mapoon +13.2 pts higher in Mapoon gap widening
17.4% 47th pct 30.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.6%
De facto in Cookin Mapoon +11.1 pts higher in Mapoon gap narrowing
20.3% 89th pct 31.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.4%

Age structure

17.4% Children (0–14) +13.2 pts ▸ 30.6%
29.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +12.0 pts 17.6%
26.1% Young adults (25–44) +1.4 pts ▸ 27.5%
17.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +8.1 pts 9.7%
9.2% Youth (15–24) +7.5 pts ▸ 16.7%

Marital status

45.9% Never married +27.6 pts ▸ 73.5%
33.5% Married ◂ +17.3 pts 16.2%
12.6% Divorced ◂ +7.4 pts 5.2%
4.2% Widowed ◂ +0.6 pts 3.6%
3.9% Separated ◂ +2.6 pts 1.3%

Age & sex structure

Cook Mapoon

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Cook: 0.2% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Mapoon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Cook: 1.1% males, 0.4% females; 80–84 in Mapoon: 0.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Cook: 2.3% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Mapoon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Cook: 3.7% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Mapoon: 1.6% males, 2.0% females
  • 65–69 in Cook: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in Mapoon: 1.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in Cook: 4.3% males, 4.4% females; 60–64 in Mapoon: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
  • 55–59 in Cook: 4.4% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Mapoon: 1.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in Cook: 3.9% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Mapoon: 1.6% males, 2.3% females
  • 45–49 in Cook: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Mapoon: 3.2% males, 0.9% females
  • 40–44 in Cook: 3.7% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Mapoon: 3.2% males, 3.8% females
  • 35–39 in Cook: 2.6% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Mapoon: 2.9% males, 2.3% females
  • 30–34 in Cook: 4.1% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Mapoon: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
  • 25–29 in Cook: 3.4% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Mapoon: 3.6% males, 5.9% females
  • 20–24 in Cook: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Mapoon: 5.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 15–19 in Cook: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Mapoon: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 10–14 in Cook: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Mapoon: 3.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in Cook: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Mapoon: 4.3% males, 6.3% females
  • 0–4 in Cook: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Mapoon: 5.7% males, 6.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Cookin Mapoon +12.5 pts higher in Cook gap narrowing
14.1% 57th pct 1.6% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%

Country of birth

67.7% Australia +18.2 pts ▸ 85.9%
2.4% England ◂ +1.5 pts 0.9%
2.2% New Zealand ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.7% South Africa ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.5% Philippines ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.3% Vietnam ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% India ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

29.5% Australian ◂ +25.3 pts 4.2%
28.4% English ◂ +25.1 pts 3.2%
8.8% Irish ◂ +8.1 pts 0.7%
7.2% Scottish ◂ +4.9 pts 2.3%
4.7% German ◂ +2.6 pts 2.1%
1.7% Italian ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
1.2% Dutch ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
1.0% Filipino ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.9% Chinese ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.3% Indian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Cookin Mapoon +24.1 pts higher in Mapoon gap widening
9.7% 64th pct 33.8% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.8%
Limited English in Cookin Mapoon +1.9 pts higher in Mapoon gap widening
0.9% 60th pct 2.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%

Language used at home

72.3% English only ◂ +17.9 pts 54.4%
0.4% Mandarin ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Tagalog ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Cookin Mapoon +11.2 pts higher in Mapoon gap widening
39.5% 42nd pct 50.7% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 30.1%
  • First area, 2021: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.7%

Religious affiliation

39.5% No religion +11.2 pts ▸ 50.7%
38.0% Christianity ◂ +10.6 pts 27.3%
21.0% Not stated ◂ +0.4 pts 20.6%
0.4% Other religions +0.7 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.7% Buddhism ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.3% Hinduism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Cookin Mapoon +15.8 pts higher in Cook gap widening
37.7% 34th pct 21.8% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.7%
  • First area, 2016: 37.3%
  • First area, 2021: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%
Bachelor+ in Cookin Mapoon +9.4 pts higher in Cook gap widening
12.3% 46th pct 2.9% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
7 39th pct —
Schools/1k kids in Cookin Mapoon
8.93 85th pct —
Students in Cookin Mapoon
787 34th pct —
Avg size in Cookin Mapoon
112 25th pct —
849 12th pct —

Highest year of school

37.7% Year 12 ◂ +15.8 pts 21.8%
23.1% Year 10 +3.8 pts ▸ 26.8%
10.7% Year 9 or below +8.4 pts ▸ 19.1%
8.3% Year 11 +3.5 pts ▸ 11.7%

Highest qualification level

31.3% Certificate III / IV +2.5 pts ▸ 33.8%
3.0% Certificate I / II +11.4 pts ▸ 14.4%
13.6% Bachelor degree ◂ +9.0 pts 4.6%
10.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.3 pts 9.2%
2.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
2.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

13.7% Engineering & related ◂ +3.5 pts 10.3%
5.2% Architecture & building +6.6 pts ▸ 11.8%
8.1% Management & commerce +2.7 pts ▸ 10.8%
8.3% Health ◂ +2.2 pts 6.2%
4.5% Agriculture & environment +3.7 pts ▸ 8.2%
7.6% Society & culture +0.6 pts ▸ 8.2%
7.6% Education ◂ +0.4 pts 7.2%
5.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +3.4 pts 1.5%
2.4% Creative arts ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
2.1% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.7% Information technology ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Cookin Mapoon +$304 higher in Cook gap widening
$669 32nd pct $365 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $497
  • First area, 2016: $579
  • First area, 2021: $669
  • Second area, 2011: $298
  • Second area, 2016: $365
  • Second area, 2021: $365
Household income in Cookin Mapoon +$149 higher in Cook gap widening
$1,159 20th pct $1,010 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: $831
  • First area, 2016: $1,038
  • First area, 2021: $1,159
  • Second area, 2011: $892
  • Second area, 2016: $962
  • Second area, 2021: $1,010
Family income in Cookin Mapoon +$570 higher in Cook gap widening
$1,494 23rd pct $924 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,062
  • First area, 2016: $1,341
  • First area, 2021: $1,494
  • Second area, 2011: $854
  • Second area, 2016: $1,015
  • Second area, 2021: $924
High earners in Cookin Mapoon +5.8 pts higher in Cook gap widening
5.8% 23rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Cookin Mapoon +2.3 pts higher in Cook gap steady
10.8% 30th pct 8.5% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%

Household income distribution

29.7% $650–$1,499 +7.5 pts ▸ 37.2%
23.8% Under $650 ◂ +10.0 pts 13.8%
23.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.5 pts 19.1%
5.9% $3,000–$3,999 +2.6 pts ▸ 8.5%
4.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

38.5% Under $650 +17.8 pts ▸ 56.3%
26.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +12.9 pts 13.6%
11.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +9.2 pts 2.6%
1.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Cookin Mapoon +1.6 pts higher in Mapoon
20.4% 14th pct 22.0% 18th pct
Mental health in Cookin Mapoon +0.2 pts higher in Mapoon
5.2% 14th pct 5.3% 15th pct
Needs assistance in Cookin Mapoon +0.8 pts higher in Mapoon gap narrowing
3.8% 21st pct 4.6% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

3.8% Diabetes +2.9 pts ▸ 6.7%
6.7% Arthritis ◂ +4.4 pts 2.3%
3.1% Heart disease +3.4 pts ▸ 6.5%
5.3% Other condition ◂ +0.5 pts 4.9%
5.2% Mental health +0.2 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.6% Asthma ◂ +0.4 pts 4.2%
2.5% Cancer ◂ +1.6 pts 0.9%
1.9% Lung condition ◂ +1.2 pts 0.7%
0.9% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%
0.5% Dementia ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.5% None +1.6 pts ▸ 61.1%
14.2% One condition +2.5 pts ▸ 16.7%
3.8% Two conditions ◂ +0.5 pts 3.2%
2.2% Three or more ◂ +1.1 pts 1.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Cookin Mapoon +5.7 pts higher in Cook gap widening
16.4% 43rd pct 10.7% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%
Unpaid carers in Cookin Mapoon +1.3 pts higher in Mapoon gap narrowing
8.0% 12th pct 9.4% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
Unpaid child care in Cookin Mapoon +23.3 pts higher in Mapoon gap widening
19.1% 13th pct 42.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.4%
Defence service in Cookin Mapoon +0.1 pts higher in Mapoon
4.1% 81st pct 4.2% 84th pct
Housework 15h+ in Cookin Mapoon +4.5 pts higher in Mapoon gap widening
17.8% 21st pct 22.3% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Cookin Mapoon +613 larger in Cook
951 62nd pct 338 40th pct
Median age in Cookin Mapoon +4 yrs older in Cook
28 yrs 71st pct 24 yrs 43rd pct
Year 12 in Cookin Mapoon +6.9 pts higher in Cook
32.2% 47th pct 25.3% 23rd pct
Unemployment in Cookin Mapoon +19.3 pts higher in Mapoon
14.7% 71st pct 34.0% 96th pct
Median income in Cookin Mapoon +$162 higher in Cook
$505 36th pct $343 6th pct
Household income in Cookin Mapoon +$196 higher in Cook
$1,107 22nd pct $911 10th pct
Indigenous language in Cookin Mapoon +22.7 pts higher in Mapoon
19.9% 87th pct 42.6% 92nd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Cookin Mapoon +1.3 larger in Mapoon gap widening
2.3 29th pct 3.6 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6
One-parent in Cookin Mapoon +16.0 pts higher in Mapoon gap widening
18.2% 82nd pct 34.2% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.2%
Living alone in Cookin Mapoon +12.8 pts higher in Cook gap widening
35.1% 87th pct 22.3% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.8%
  • First area, 2016: 33.8%
  • First area, 2021: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%

Family composition

48.0% Couples with children +5.1 pts ▸ 53.0%
18.2% One-parent families +16.0 pts ▸ 34.2%
32.2% Couples without children ◂ +22.3 pts 9.9%
1.6% Other families even 1.6%

Household size

35.1% 1 person ◂ +12.8 pts 22.3%
33.1% 2 people ◂ +16.1 pts 17.0%
5.0% 5 people +14.1 pts ▸ 19.1%
10.5% 4 people +5.5 pts ▸ 16.0%
13.0% 3 people +0.8 pts ▸ 13.8%
3.8% 6 or more +10.0 pts ▸ 13.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Cookin Mapoon +$80 higher in Cook gap steady
$200 29th pct $120 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: $140
  • First area, 2016: $163
  • First area, 2021: $200
  • Second area, 2011: $53
  • Second area, 2016: $122
  • Second area, 2021: $120
Mortgage in Cookin Mapoon
$1,300 43rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: $1,000
  • First area, 2016: $1,255
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
People / bedroom in Cookin Mapoon +0.20 higher in Mapoon gap widening
1.00 89th pct 1.20 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.30
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.30
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 1.20
Renting in Cookin Mapoon +58.2 pts higher in Mapoon gap widening
34.4% 75th pct 92.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.3%
  • First area, 2016: 40.3%
  • First area, 2021: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 92.6%
Owned outright in Cookin Mapoon +31.5 pts higher in Cook gap widening
34.7% 41st pct 3.2% 1st pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.4%
  • First area, 2016: 31.4%
  • First area, 2021: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Separate houses in Cookin Mapoon +12.1 pts higher in Mapoon gap widening
83.6% 34th pct 95.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.8%
  • First area, 2016: 80.6%
  • First area, 2021: 83.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.7%
3+ bedrooms in Cookin Mapoon +9.8 pts higher in Mapoon gap steady
47.7% 4th pct 57.4% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.0%
  • First area, 2016: 46.4%
  • First area, 2021: 47.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.4%

How homes are owned or rented

34.4% Rented +58.2 pts ▸ 92.6%
34.7% Owned outright ◂ +31.5 pts 3.2%
18.5% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +18.5 pts 0.0%
6.7% Other tenure ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
5.4% Not stated ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

83.6% Separate house +12.1 pts ▸ 95.7%
8.7% Other dwelling ◂ +5.6 pts 3.2%
5.9% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
0.5% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

31.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +5.2 pts 26.6%
12.3% 4 bedrooms +18.6 pts ▸ 30.9%
26.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.8 pts 25.5%
14.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +8.2 pts 6.4%
6.1% Studio / none ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
3.5% 5 or more ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

43.7% Under $200 +50.6 pts ▸ 94.3%
28.3% $200–$349 ◂ +28.3 pts 0.0%
13.8% $350–$549 ◂ +13.8 pts 0.0%
1.0% $550–$749 ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.6% $750 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Cookin Mapoon +23.9 pts higher in Mapoon gap narrowing
8.4% 78th pct 32.3% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.3%
Work from home in Cookin Mapoon +1.6 pts higher in Cook gap narrowing
9.2% 31st pct 7.5% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
PT commute in Cookin Mapoon +4.2 pts higher in Cook gap widening
4.2% 83rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Cookin Mapoon even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Cookin Mapoon even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Cookin Mapoon even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Cookin Mapoon even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

47.7% Car (driver) +0.7 pts ▸ 48.4%
7.9% Car (passenger) +9.3 pts ▸ 17.2%
15.1% Walked +1.0 pts ▸ 16.1%
9.2% Worked at home ◂ +1.6 pts 7.5%
3.9% Bus ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
0.7% Bicycle ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.4% 1 vehicle +3.8 pts ▸ 45.2%
8.4% No vehicle +23.9 pts ▸ 32.3%
32.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +9.6 pts 22.6%
11.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.8 pts 9.7%
6.9% 4 or more ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Cookin Mapoon +14.6 pts higher in Cook gap widening
36.3% 59th pct 21.7% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.4%
  • First area, 2016: 36.3%
  • First area, 2021: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
Recent arrivals in Cookin Mapoon
21.7% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Cookin Mapoon +21.4 pts higher in Mapoon gap widening
5.6% 74th pct 27.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%
Participation in Cookin Mapoon +10.5 pts higher in Cook gap widening
51.2% 23rd pct 40.8% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.1%
  • First area, 2016: 53.4%
  • First area, 2021: 51.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.8%
Full-time in Cookin Mapoon +1.2 pts higher in Mapoon gap narrowing
63.3% 71st pct 64.5% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.8%
  • First area, 2016: 65.0%
  • First area, 2021: 63.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.5%

Industries people work in

10.9% Public administration & safety +46.1 pts ▸ 57.0%
13.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +13.8 pts 0.0%
13.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +6.2 pts 7.5%
12.3% Accommodation & food ◂ +9.0 pts 3.2%
9.2% Construction ◂ +1.7 pts 7.5%
8.8% Education & training ◂ +5.6 pts 3.2%
7.9% Retail trade ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
2.4% Arts & recreation +1.9 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.9% Other services ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
3.1% Administrative & support +0.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.3% Mining ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
2.3% Professional & technical ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

17.9% Professionals +0.4 pts ▸ 18.3%
18.0% Managers ◂ +8.3 pts 9.7%
12.0% Community & personal service +5.2 pts ▸ 17.2%
15.2% Labourers +0.9 pts ▸ 16.1%
10.9% Clerical & administrative +3.1 pts ▸ 14.0%
11.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.5 pts 10.8%
6.5% Machinery operators & drivers +3.2 pts ▸ 9.7%
5.8% Sales workers ◂ +2.6 pts 3.2%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Cookin Mapoon +2 higher in Cook
3 29th pct 1 0th pct
IRSD decile in Cookin Mapoon +1 higher in Cook
2 14th pct 1 0th pct
IER decile in Cookin Mapoon +1 higher in Cook
2 14th pct 1 0th pct
IEO decile in Cookin Mapoon +4 higher in Cook
5 43rd pct 1 0th pct
IRSAD score in Cookin Mapoon +212 higher in Cook
912 22nd pct 700 0th pct
ERP in Cookin Mapoon +4,382 higher in Cook
4,876 31st pct 494 5th pct
Growth in Cookin Mapoon +6.5 pts higher in Mapoon
5.3% 65th pct 11.8% 91st pct
Businesses in Cookin Mapoon
410 29th pct —
Approvals in Cookin Mapoon +89 higher in Cook
109 60th pct 20 35th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Cookin Mapoon +650 higher in Mapoon
1,454 90th pct 2,104 100th pct
Max temp in Cookin Mapoon +0.3 higher in Cook
32.7 93rd pct 32.4 93rd pct
Min temp in Cookin Mapoon +2.3 higher in Mapoon
20.8 96th pct 23.1 100th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Cookin Mapoon +9,869 higher in Cook
30,703 90th pct 20,833 87th pct
Assault/100k in Cookin Mapoon +181 higher in Mapoon
5,143 88th pct 5,324 88th pct
Sexual/100k in Cookin Mapoon +428 higher in Mapoon
266 52nd pct 694 93rd pct
Robbery/100k in Cookin Mapoon
67 87th pct —
Burglary/100k in Cookin Mapoon +128 higher in Cook
1,286 88th pct 1,157 86th pct
Theft/100k in Cookin Mapoon +1,998 higher in Cook
2,461 86th pct 463 9th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Cookin Mapoon
266 37th pct —
Property damage/100k in Cookin Mapoon +47 higher in Cook
2,594 89th pct 2,546 89th pct
Drugs/100k in Cookin Mapoon
2,172 88th pct —
5-yr change in Cookin Mapoon +37.2 pts higher in Mapoon
26.5% 73rd pct 63.6% 93rd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Cookin Mapoon +1.7 higher in Cook
1.7 10th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Cookin Mapoon +2.0 more in Cook
2.0 11th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Cookin Mapoon +25.1 pts higher in Cook
25.1% 14th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Cookin Mapoon +29.1 pts higher in Cook
29.1% 19th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Cookin Mapoon even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Cookin Mapoon +17.5 pts higher in Cook
17.5% 8th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Cookin Mapoon +35.2 pts higher in Cook
35.2% 11th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Cookin Mapoon +29.9 pts higher in Cook
29.9% 34th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Cookin Mapoon +40.0 more in Cook
42.3 83rd pct 2.3 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Cookin Mapoon even
0 6th pct 0 17th pct
Mean slope in Cookin Mapoon +3.3 pts higher in Cook
8.2% 88th pct 4.9% 54th pct

Compare Cook with nearby areas

Compare Mapoon with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cook vs Mapoon [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA32500/cook/vs/LGA34830/mapoon