Compare
Barcaldine vs Central Highlands
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 309 km apart · Barcaldine profile · Central Highlands profile
Barcaldine Central Highlands
Central Highlands (Qld) and Barcaldine are two large regional areas with very different populations. Central Highlands (Qld) is much younger, with a typical resident aged 34, and has a far higher share of households earning $3,000 or more a week (26.4%). In contrast, residents in Barcaldine are far older, with a typical age of 43, and far more people own their homes outright (43.2%). While the Central Highlands (Qld) has a higher proportion of recent overseas arrivals (17.7%) and a larger share of renters (41.0%), Barcaldine has a much higher rate of volunteers (31.0%).
Everyday life is similar in both places, as they share almost identical levels of unemployment and a similar proportion of adults with a university degree. Both areas sit near the national figure for overall advantage. However, some gaps are shifting; the difference in the number of renters has widened since 2011, while the gap between them for people who moved in the last five years has narrowed.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,215
- First area, 2016: 2,865
- First area, 2021: 2,849
- Second area, 2011: 28,715
- Second area, 2016: 27,999
- Second area, 2021: 27,836
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Barcaldine: 1.2% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Central Highlands: 0.3% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in Barcaldine: 1.9% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Central Highlands: 0.5% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in Barcaldine: 1.9% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Central Highlands: 0.9% males, 0.9% females
- 70–74 in Barcaldine: 2.7% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Central Highlands: 1.4% males, 1.2% females
- 65–69 in Barcaldine: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Central Highlands: 2.0% males, 1.5% females
- 60–64 in Barcaldine: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Central Highlands: 2.9% males, 2.4% females
- 55–59 in Barcaldine: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Central Highlands: 3.5% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in Barcaldine: 4.3% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Central Highlands: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Barcaldine: 2.3% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Central Highlands: 3.6% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Barcaldine: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Central Highlands: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in Barcaldine: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Central Highlands: 4.1% males, 4.0% females
- 30–34 in Barcaldine: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Central Highlands: 3.9% males, 3.7% females
- 25–29 in Barcaldine: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 25–29 in Central Highlands: 3.9% males, 3.6% females
- 20–24 in Barcaldine: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Central Highlands: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
- 15–19 in Barcaldine: 2.7% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in Central Highlands: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Barcaldine: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Central Highlands: 4.0% males, 3.8% females
- 5–9 in Barcaldine: 4.2% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Central Highlands: 4.1% males, 4.1% females
- 0–4 in Barcaldine: 3.0% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Central Highlands: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $575
- First area, 2016: $684
- First area, 2021: $858
- Second area, 2011: $831
- Second area, 2016: $843
- Second area, 2021: $1,011
- First area, 2011: $1,042
- First area, 2016: $1,149
- First area, 2021: $1,418
- Second area, 2011: $1,998
- Second area, 2016: $1,823
- Second area, 2021: $2,095
- First area, 2011: $1,252
- First area, 2016: $1,514
- First area, 2021: $1,962
- Second area, 2011: $2,321
- Second area, 2016: $2,106
- Second area, 2021: $2,443
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $75
- First area, 2016: $100
- First area, 2021: $163
- Second area, 2011: $112
- Second area, 2016: $180
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2011: $867
- First area, 2016: $1,040
- First area, 2021: $1,083
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $1,842
- Second area, 2021: $1,500
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Barcaldine with nearby areas
Compare Central Highlands with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Barcaldine vs Central Highlands [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA30410/barcaldine/vs/LGA32270/central-highlands