Compare
Central Highlands vs Livingstone
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 247 km apart · Central Highlands profile · Livingstone profile
Central Highlands Livingstone
Livingstone and Central Highlands (Qld) are two large Queensland regions with very different social profiles. Residents in Livingstone are far older, with a typical age of 43 and 20.2% of the population aged 65 and over. In contrast, Central Highlands (Qld) is much younger, with a typical age of 34 and a larger share of children under 15 (23.3%). These differences extend to housing and work; homes in Livingstone are far more likely to be owned outright (36.9%), while renting is far more common in Central Highlands (Qld) at 41.0%, where more adults are also working or looking for work.
Since 2011, the two areas have seen some of their gaps widen. The difference in home ownership has grown, and more people in Central Highlands (Qld) now use a language other than English at home compared to Livingstone. Despite these trends, they share a similar overall advantage score that sits near the national figure. They also both have very low levels of public transport and similar proportions of First Nations people.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 28,715
- First area, 2016: 27,999
- First area, 2021: 27,836
- Second area, 2016: 36,272
- Second area, 2021: 39,398
- First area, 2011: 31 yrs
- First area, 2016: 33 yrs
- First area, 2021: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Central Highlands: 0.3% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Livingstone: 0.8% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in Central Highlands: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Livingstone: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Central Highlands: 0.9% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Livingstone: 2.0% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Central Highlands: 1.4% males, 1.2% females; 70–74 in Livingstone: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
- 65–69 in Central Highlands: 2.0% males, 1.5% females; 65–69 in Livingstone: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in Central Highlands: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Livingstone: 3.8% males, 3.7% females
- 55–59 in Central Highlands: 3.5% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Livingstone: 3.7% males, 3.8% females
- 50–54 in Central Highlands: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Livingstone: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Central Highlands: 3.6% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Livingstone: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Central Highlands: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Livingstone: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Central Highlands: 4.1% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in Livingstone: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 30–34 in Central Highlands: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Livingstone: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 25–29 in Central Highlands: 3.9% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in Livingstone: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
- 20–24 in Central Highlands: 3.4% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Livingstone: 2.4% males, 2.1% females
- 15–19 in Central Highlands: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Livingstone: 3.3% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Central Highlands: 4.0% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Livingstone: 3.9% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in Central Highlands: 4.1% males, 4.1% females; 5–9 in Livingstone: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Central Highlands: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 0–4 in Livingstone: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $831
- First area, 2016: $843
- First area, 2021: $1,011
- Second area, 2016: $618
- Second area, 2021: $765
- First area, 2011: $1,998
- First area, 2016: $1,823
- First area, 2021: $2,095
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,625
- First area, 2011: $2,321
- First area, 2016: $2,106
- First area, 2021: $2,443
- Second area, 2016: $1,597
- Second area, 2021: $2,008
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $112
- First area, 2016: $180
- First area, 2021: $250
- Second area, 2016: $300
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2011: $2,000
- First area, 2016: $1,842
- First area, 2021: $1,500
- Second area, 2016: $1,875
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Central Highlands with nearby areas
Compare Livingstone with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Central Highlands vs Livingstone [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA32270/central-highlands/vs/LGA34530/livingstone