Compare

Mildura vs Renmark Paringa

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 100 km apart · Mildura profile · Renmark Paringa profile

Mildura Renmark Paringa

Mildura and Renmark Paringa are regional areas located about 100km apart across the border of Victoria and South Australia. Mildura is a larger hub with much better access to services, having far more public transport stops (7.48 per 1,000 people compared to 1.43 in Renmark Paringa) and a far higher number of businesses. It is also more walkable, with 72.3% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport, while only 40.9% of homes in Renmark Paringa have that access. Mildura has a higher share of residents with a bachelor degree or higher (12.7% versus 9.4%) and a higher proportion of recent overseas arrivals.

Both areas share very similar typical weekly personal incomes, with Mildura at $694 and Renmark Paringa at $674. They also have nearly identical proportions of people born overseas and those who speak little or no English. Over time, some gaps have widened; residents in Renmark Paringa are now noticeably older, and the gap in home ownership has grown, with 37.0% of homes owned outright compared to 33.3% in Mildura.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +47,189 larger in Mildura gap widening
56,972 76th pct 9,783 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50,979
  • First area, 2016: 53,878
  • First area, 2021: 56,972
  • Second area, 2011: 9,245
  • Second area, 2016: 9,475
  • Second area, 2021: 9,783
Median age in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +4 yrs older in Renmark Paringa gap widening
40 yrs 38th pct 44 yrs 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
First Nations in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +1.4 pts higher in Mildura gap steady
4.6% 54th pct 3.2% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Aged 65+ in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +3.4 pts higher in Renmark Paringa gap widening
19.6% 49th pct 23.0% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%
Under 15 in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +2.2 pts higher in Mildura gap steady
18.5% 61st pct 16.3% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%
De facto in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +0.2 pts higher in Mildura gap steady
11.9% 35th pct 11.7% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%

Age structure

25.4% Older adults (45–64) +0.9 pts ▸ 26.3%
25.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.8 pts 23.3%
19.6% Seniors (65+) +3.4 pts ▸ 23.0%
18.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.2 pts 16.3%
11.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.2 pts 11.1%

Marital status

44.9% Married +2.9 pts ▸ 47.8%
35.5% Never married ◂ +2.5 pts 33.0%
9.3% Divorced ◂ +0.4 pts 8.9%
6.4% Widowed +0.6 pts ▸ 6.9%
3.9% Separated ◂ +0.6 pts 3.4%

Age & sex structure

Mildura Renmark Paringa

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mildura: 1.0% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Renmark Paringa: 1.1% males, 1.7% females
  • 80–84 in Mildura: 1.2% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Renmark Paringa: 1.3% males, 1.7% females
  • 75–79 in Mildura: 1.8% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Renmark Paringa: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
  • 70–74 in Mildura: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Renmark Paringa: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 65–69 in Mildura: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Renmark Paringa: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 60–64 in Mildura: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Renmark Paringa: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
  • 55–59 in Mildura: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Renmark Paringa: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 50–54 in Mildura: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Renmark Paringa: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Mildura: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Renmark Paringa: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in Mildura: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Renmark Paringa: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
  • 35–39 in Mildura: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Renmark Paringa: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 30–34 in Mildura: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Renmark Paringa: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 25–29 in Mildura: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Renmark Paringa: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 20–24 in Mildura: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Renmark Paringa: 3.0% males, 2.5% females
  • 15–19 in Mildura: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Renmark Paringa: 3.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 10–14 in Mildura: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Renmark Paringa: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 5–9 in Mildura: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Renmark Paringa: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in Mildura: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Renmark Paringa: 2.7% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +0.5 pts higher in Renmark Paringa gap narrowing
13.6% 55th pct 14.1% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%

Country of birth

78.0% Australia +0.3 pts ▸ 78.3%
1.1% India +1.6 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.2% England +0.8 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.9% Italy ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.8% New Zealand ◂ +0.4 pts 0.4%
0.6% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.6% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.4% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.1% Nepal +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% South Africa even 0.2%

Ancestry

36.9% Australian +1.3 pts ▸ 38.2%
36.6% English ◂ +0.1 pts 36.5%
5.1% German +6.9 pts ▸ 12.0%
9.0% Scottish ◂ +2.8 pts 6.3%
8.7% Irish ◂ +3.2 pts 5.5%
7.3% Italian ◂ +3.8 pts 3.5%
1.2% Greek +3.4 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.1% Chinese ◂ +1.4 pts 0.7%
1.0% Indian +1.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.8% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.6% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.8% Filipino ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%

Language

Other language in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +1.7 pts higher in Renmark Paringa gap narrowing
12.3% 70th pct 14.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Limited English in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +0.3 pts higher in Mildura gap steady
3.3% 86th pct 3.0% 84th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%

Language used at home

79.9% English only ◂ +0.1 pts 79.8%
0.5% Greek +2.8 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.7% Punjabi +2.5 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.7% Mandarin ◂ +1.3 pts 0.4%
1.5% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 0.9%
0.7% Vietnamese even 0.7%
0.3% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.2% Tagalog ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.1% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +1.5 pts higher in Renmark Paringa gap steady
42.7% 57th pct 44.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.6%
  • First area, 2016: 33.7%
  • First area, 2021: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.2%

Religious affiliation

42.7% No religion +1.5 pts ▸ 44.2%
42.4% Christianity ◂ +1.9 pts 40.5%
9.4% Not stated ◂ +1.2 pts 8.2%
0.9% Other religions +2.6 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.1% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 2.0%
1.9% Buddhism ◂ +1.0 pts 1.0%
0.7% Hinduism even 0.7%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +2.4 pts higher in Mildura gap narrowing
39.7% 42nd pct 37.3% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.6%
  • First area, 2016: 34.8%
  • First area, 2021: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.3%
Bachelor+ in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +3.4 pts higher in Mildura gap steady
12.7% 49th pct 9.4% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
Schools in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +25 more in Mildura
31 81st pct 6 36th pct
Schools/1k kids in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +0.83 more in Renmark Paringa
2.94 39th pct 3.77 49th pct
Students in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +8,532 more in Mildura
9,908 76th pct 1,376 43rd pct
Avg size in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +90 larger in Mildura
320 63rd pct 229 50th pct
ICSEA in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +7 higher in Mildura
967 47th pct 960 43rd pct

Highest year of school

39.7% Year 12 ◂ +2.4 pts 37.3%
14.3% Year 11 +5.3 pts ▸ 19.6%
19.2% Year 10 +0.3 pts ▸ 19.5%
16.6% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.5 pts 15.1%

Highest qualification level

35.1% Certificate III / IV +4.7 pts ▸ 39.8%
16.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.7 pts 15.2%
14.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.8 pts 13.7%
3.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.2 pts 2.3%
3.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.3 pts 2.0%
2.6% Certificate I / II +0.2 pts ▸ 2.8%

Field of qualification

12.3% Engineering & related +2.0 pts ▸ 14.3%
13.7% Management & commerce ◂ +0.3 pts 13.3%
12.0% Society & culture ◂ +0.4 pts 11.6%
10.4% Health ◂ +0.9 pts 9.5%
8.8% Education ◂ +0.2 pts 8.6%
6.4% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.7 pts ▸ 7.1%
4.5% Agriculture & environment +1.2 pts ▸ 5.7%
5.0% Architecture & building ◂ +0.4 pts 4.6%
1.6% Natural & physical sciences +0.4 pts ▸ 2.0%
2.0% Creative arts ◂ +0.3 pts 1.7%
1.0% Information technology +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +$20 higher in Mildura gap widening
$694 38th pct $674 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $463
  • First area, 2016: $555
  • First area, 2021: $694
  • Second area, 2011: $462
  • Second area, 2016: $550
  • Second area, 2021: $674
Household income in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +$115 higher in Mildura gap widening
$1,341 44th pct $1,226 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: $878
  • First area, 2016: $1,064
  • First area, 2021: $1,341
  • Second area, 2011: $842
  • Second area, 2016: $1,016
  • Second area, 2021: $1,226
Family income in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +$162 higher in Mildura gap widening
$1,700 42nd pct $1,538 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,092
  • First area, 2016: $1,340
  • First area, 2021: $1,700
  • Second area, 2011: $1,052
  • Second area, 2016: $1,256
  • Second area, 2021: $1,538
High earners in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +0.9 pts higher in Mildura gap steady
5.8% 23rd pct 4.9% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
High-income homes in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +2.6 pts higher in Mildura gap widening
12.2% 39th pct 9.6% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%

Household income distribution

31.2% $650–$1,499 +3.1 pts ▸ 34.3%
28.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.7 pts 26.9%
19.4% Under $650 +1.4 pts ▸ 20.7%
7.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.7 pts 5.3%
5.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 4.3%

Personal income distribution

42.4% Under $650 +2.0 pts ▸ 44.5%
33.3% $650–$1,499 +2.7 pts ▸ 36.0%
12.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.8 pts 9.5%
1.7% $3,000 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 2.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +0.9 pts higher in Renmark Paringa
31.1% 61st pct 32.0% 67th pct
Mental health in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +1.1 pts higher in Mildura
9.9% 71st pct 8.9% 56th pct
Needs assistance in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +0.5 pts higher in Mildura gap steady
7.5% 86th pct 7.1% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.7% Arthritis +1.6 pts ▸ 11.3%
10.0% Asthma ◂ +1.2 pts 8.8%
9.9% Mental health ◂ +1.1 pts 8.9%
7.7% Other condition ◂ +0.4 pts 7.3%
5.5% Diabetes +1.2 pts ▸ 6.7%
4.8% Heart disease +0.6 pts ▸ 5.4%
3.1% Cancer +0.3 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.2% Lung condition +0.3 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.1% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.7% Dementia +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.2% None +1.6 pts ▸ 59.7%
20.2% One condition +0.1 pts ▸ 20.3%
6.8% Two conditions +0.6 pts ▸ 7.4%
4.1% Three or more +0.3 pts ▸ 4.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +1.6 pts higher in Renmark Paringa gap widening
13.7% 25th pct 15.3% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%
Unpaid carers in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +1.4 pts higher in Mildura gap steady
13.1% 66th pct 11.7% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Unpaid child care in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +2.0 pts higher in Mildura gap steady
24.4% 46th pct 22.4% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%
Defence service in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +0.7 pts higher in Renmark Paringa
2.4% 33rd pct 3.2% 56th pct
Housework 15h+ in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +1.1 pts higher in Renmark Paringa gap steady
21.1% 41st pct 22.2% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +2,306 larger in Mildura
2,621 86th pct 315 38th pct
20 yrs 7th pct 20 yrs 7th pct
Year 12 in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +0.4 pts higher in Mildura
30.1% 39th pct 29.7% 38th pct
Unemployment in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +5.5 pts higher in Renmark Paringa
14.9% 72nd pct 20.4% 86th pct
Median income in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +$46 higher in Mildura
$498 34th pct $452 21st pct
Household income in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +$143 higher in Mildura
$1,180 28th pct $1,037 17th pct
Indigenous language in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +1.0 pts higher in Mildura
4.2% 43rd pct 3.2% 32nd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +0.1 larger in Mildura gap steady
2.4 43rd pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +1.9 pts higher in Mildura gap steady
17.1% 76th pct 15.2% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
Living alone in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +0.3 pts higher in Renmark Paringa gap steady
29.0% 50th pct 29.4% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.5%
  • First area, 2016: 28.6%
  • First area, 2021: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.4%

Family composition

52.5% Couples with children ◂ +2.8 pts 49.7%
29.1% Couples without children +4.8 pts ▸ 33.9%
17.1% One-parent families ◂ +1.9 pts 15.2%
1.2% Other families ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%

Household size

34.7% 2 people +3.2 pts ▸ 37.9%
29.0% 1 person +0.3 pts ▸ 29.4%
14.2% 3 people ◂ +0.2 pts 13.9%
12.7% 4 people ◂ +2.0 pts 10.7%
6.2% 5 people ◂ +0.5 pts 5.7%
3.3% 6 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 2.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +$65 higher in Mildura gap widening
$265 52nd pct $200 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $170
  • First area, 2016: $210
  • First area, 2021: $265
  • Second area, 2011: $150
  • Second area, 2016: $175
  • Second area, 2021: $200
Mortgage in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +$200 higher in Mildura gap widening
$1,283 42nd pct $1,083 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,268
  • First area, 2016: $1,200
  • First area, 2021: $1,283
  • Second area, 2011: $1,083
  • Second area, 2016: $1,083
  • Second area, 2021: $1,083
People / bedroom in Mildurain Renmark Paringa even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +3.4 pts higher in Mildura gap widening
29.8% 65th pct 26.4% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 29.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.4%
Owned outright in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +3.7 pts higher in Renmark Paringa gap widening
33.3% 37th pct 37.0% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.7%
  • First area, 2016: 32.3%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.0%
Separate houses in Mildurain Renmark Paringa even gap narrowing
85.4% 38th pct 85.4% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 85.3%
  • First area, 2016: 83.9%
  • First area, 2021: 85.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 88.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.4%
3+ bedrooms in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +0.2 pts higher in Renmark Paringa gap steady
77.8% 55th pct 78.0% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 75.1%
  • First area, 2016: 75.5%
  • First area, 2021: 77.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 76.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.0%

How homes are owned or rented

33.3% Owned outright +3.7 pts ▸ 37.0%
32.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +0.9 pts 31.2%
29.8% Rented ◂ +3.4 pts 26.4%
2.4% Other tenure +0.9 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.3% Not stated ◂ +0.5 pts 1.8%

Types of homes

85.4% Separate house even 85.4%
7.8% Townhouse / semi-detached +3.1 pts ▸ 10.9%
5.2% Flat or apartment ◂ +3.2 pts 2.0%
1.3% Other dwelling ◂ +0.3 pts 1.1%

Bedrooms per home

50.5% 3 bedrooms +1.2 pts ▸ 51.7%
23.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +1.1 pts 22.5%
16.2% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.2 pts 16.1%
3.7% 5 or more +0.1 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.1 pts 3.4%
0.4% Studio / none even 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

53.2% $200–$349 ◂ +5.3 pts 47.9%
23.2% Under $200 +17.1 pts ▸ 40.2%
17.9% $350–$549 ◂ +11.9 pts 6.0%
0.9% $550–$749 ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.6% $750 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%

Monthly mortgage distribution

45.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +5.5 pts 39.5%
29.0% Under $1,000 +11.2 pts ▸ 40.2%
15.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +4.6 pts 10.6%
4.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 3.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +0.4 pts higher in Mildura gap steady
6.1% 64th pct 5.7% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
Work from home in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +3.0 pts higher in Mildura gap widening
9.1% 30th pct 6.0% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
PT commute in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +1.8 pts higher in Renmark Paringa gap widening
0.5% 36th pct 2.3% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
PT stops in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +412 more in Mildura
426 81st pct 14 43rd pct
Stops/1k in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +6.05 more in Mildura
7.48 90th pct 1.43 33rd pct
Departures/1k in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +399.3 more in Mildura
412.1 70th pct 12.8 33rd pct
PT routes in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +22 more in Mildura
29 77th pct 7 50th pct

How people get to work

68.1% Car (driver) +1.6 pts ▸ 69.8%
9.1% Worked at home ◂ +3.0 pts 6.0%
7.3% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.8 pts 5.5%
3.2% Walked +1.3 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.5% Bus +1.8 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.4% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.6 pts 36.8%
33.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +1.4 pts 32.4%
14.2% 3 vehicles +1.9 pts ▸ 16.1%
8.5% 4 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 9.0%
6.1% No vehicle ◂ +0.4 pts 5.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +2.7 pts higher in Mildura gap narrowing
36.5% 59th pct 33.9% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.5%
  • First area, 2016: 36.0%
  • First area, 2021: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.9%
Recent arrivals in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +7.0 pts higher in Mildura gap widening
25.8% 90th pct 18.8% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +0.5 pts higher in Mildura gap steady
5.2% 68th pct 4.7% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
Participation in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +0.4 pts higher in Renmark Paringa gap steady
57.0% 44th pct 57.4% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.1%
  • First area, 2016: 55.6%
  • First area, 2021: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.4%
Full-time in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +2.2 pts higher in Mildura gap narrowing
59.4% 49th pct 57.2% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.5%
  • First area, 2016: 60.3%
  • First area, 2021: 59.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.2%

Industries people work in

12.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +8.0 pts ▸ 19.9%
15.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +3.2 pts 11.8%
10.6% Retail trade ◂ +0.8 pts 9.8%
5.7% Manufacturing +2.9 pts ▸ 8.6%
8.4% Education & training ◂ +1.7 pts 6.8%
6.6% Accommodation & food +1.4 pts ▸ 8.0%
7.8% Construction ◂ +0.7 pts 7.1%
5.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.6 pts 3.5%
4.0% Administrative & support +0.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
4.3% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.6 pts 2.7%
3.7% Other services ◂ +0.3 pts 3.4%
3.4% Professional & technical ◂ +1.4 pts 1.9%

Occupations people work in

14.5% Labourers +7.2 pts ▸ 21.7%
16.4% Professionals ◂ +6.0 pts 10.4%
14.3% Managers +1.6 pts ▸ 15.9%
13.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.0 pts 12.4%
12.1% Community & personal service ◂ +0.5 pts 11.6%
10.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.7 pts 9.7%
9.4% Sales workers ◂ +1.1 pts 8.4%
7.0% Machinery operators & drivers +0.3 pts ▸ 7.3%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +1 higher in Mildura
3 29th pct 2 14th pct
IRSD decile in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +1 higher in Mildura
3 29th pct 2 14th pct
3 29th pct 3 29th pct
IEO decile in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +3 higher in Mildura
4 36th pct 1 0th pct
IRSAD score in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +23 higher in Mildura
922 27th pct 899 16th pct
ERP in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +47,035 higher in Mildura
57,309 74th pct 10,274 44th pct
Growth in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +2.1 pts higher in Renmark Paringa
0.6% 19th pct 2.7% 40th pct
Businesses in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +4,513 higher in Mildura
5,491 74th pct 978 43rd pct
Approvals in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +224 higher in Mildura
262 73rd pct 38 45th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +35 higher in Mildura
288 12th pct 253 8th pct
Max temp in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +0.4 higher in Renmark Paringa
24.8 58th pct 25.2 60th pct
Min temp in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +0.2 higher in Mildura
9.9 29th pct 9.7 27th pct

Crime & Safety

10,363 63rd pct —
1,364 70th pct —
291 58th pct —
33 65th pct —
804 76th pct —
2,621 87th pct —
Vehicle theft/100k in Mildurain Renmark Paringa
344 49th pct —
Property damage/100k in Mildurain Renmark Paringa
929 65th pct —
513 53rd pct —
27.0% 74th pct —

Walkability

Walk score in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +1.1 higher in Mildura
5.3 75th pct 4.1 60th pct
Types ≤15 min in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +0.7 more in Mildura
5.1 74th pct 4.4 61st pct
15-min city in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +9.1 pts higher in Mildura
62.8% 73rd pct 53.7% 60th pct
Walk to shops in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +5.0 pts higher in Mildura
62.6% 73rd pct 57.6% 67th pct
Walk to transit in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +31.4 pts higher in Mildura
72.3% 71st pct 40.9% 47th pct
Walk to school in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +20.0 pts higher in Mildura
66.4% 69th pct 46.4% 36th pct
Walk to a park in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +26.0 pts higher in Mildura
88.6% 72nd pct 62.6% 39th pct
Walk to health in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +7.4 pts higher in Renmark Paringa
40.5% 55th pct 47.9% 67th pct
Amenities/1k in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +14.4 more in Mildura
32.7 75th pct 18.3 48th pct
Intersections/km² in Mildurain Renmark Paringa even
1 49th pct 1 56th pct
Mean slope in Mildurain Renmark Paringa +0.1 pts higher in Renmark Paringa
2.7% 10th pct 2.8% 12th pct

Compare Mildura with nearby areas

Compare Renmark Paringa with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mildura vs Renmark Paringa [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA24780/mildura/vs/LGA46670/renmark-paringa