Compare
Hobsons Bay vs Stonnington
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 17 km apart · Hobsons Bay profile · Stonnington profile
Hobsons Bay Stonnington
Stonnington and Hobsons Bay are both large Melbourne areas, but they differ sharply in how people live. Stonnington is a hub for high earners and professionals, where 53.1% of adults have a bachelor degree or higher and typical weekly personal income is $1,294. It is a place of apartments and renters, with 53.1% of homes being flats and 44.9% of households renting. In contrast, Hobsons Bay is more family-oriented, with 69.1% of homes being separate houses and a much higher share of children under 15 (18.5% compared to 11.5% in Stonnington).
Both areas have a similar share of people aged 65 and over and a nearly identical number of public transport stops. They also both sit near the national figure for people with a mental health condition. Since 2011, the gaps between them have shifted; while the difference in Year 12 completion has narrowed, the gap in the number of people living alone has widened, reaching 12.9% in Stonnington's favour.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 83,863
- First area, 2016: 88,778
- First area, 2021: 91,322
- Second area, 2011: 93,145
- Second area, 2016: 103,832
- Second area, 2021: 104,703
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Hobsons Bay: 0.9% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Stonnington: 1.0% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in Hobsons Bay: 0.9% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Stonnington: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in Hobsons Bay: 1.3% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Stonnington: 1.5% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Hobsons Bay: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Stonnington: 1.9% males, 2.3% females
- 65–69 in Hobsons Bay: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Stonnington: 1.9% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Hobsons Bay: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Stonnington: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in Hobsons Bay: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Stonnington: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 50–54 in Hobsons Bay: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Stonnington: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Hobsons Bay: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Stonnington: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Hobsons Bay: 3.7% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Stonnington: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Hobsons Bay: 4.0% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in Stonnington: 4.1% males, 4.1% females
- 30–34 in Hobsons Bay: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 30–34 in Stonnington: 5.3% males, 5.4% females
- 25–29 in Hobsons Bay: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in Stonnington: 5.7% males, 6.3% females
- 20–24 in Hobsons Bay: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Stonnington: 3.5% males, 4.3% females
- 15–19 in Hobsons Bay: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Stonnington: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 10–14 in Hobsons Bay: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Stonnington: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 5–9 in Hobsons Bay: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in Stonnington: 1.9% males, 1.8% females
- 0–4 in Hobsons Bay: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Stonnington: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $582
- First area, 2016: $704
- First area, 2021: $913
- Second area, 2011: $902
- Second area, 2016: $1,042
- Second area, 2021: $1,294
- First area, 2011: $1,286
- First area, 2016: $1,567
- First area, 2021: $1,972
- Second area, 2011: $1,722
- Second area, 2016: $1,944
- Second area, 2021: $2,210
- First area, 2011: $1,568
- First area, 2016: $1,921
- First area, 2021: $2,453
- Second area, 2011: $2,465
- Second area, 2016: $2,680
- Second area, 2021: $3,299
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $281
- First area, 2016: $330
- First area, 2021: $380
- Second area, 2011: $360
- Second area, 2016: $400
- Second area, 2021: $421
- First area, 2011: $1,800
- First area, 2016: $1,900
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $2,447
- Second area, 2016: $2,200
- Second area, 2021: $2,500
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Hobsons Bay with nearby areas
Compare Stonnington with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hobsons Bay vs Stonnington [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA23110/hobsons-bay/vs/LGA26350/stonnington