Compare
Bayside vs Stonnington
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 10 km apart · Bayside profile · Stonnington profile
Bayside Stonnington
Stonnington and Bayside (Vic.) are two nearby Melbourne areas with very different housing and age profiles. Stonnington is much younger, with a typical resident aged 37 compared to 45 in Bayside (Vic.). This is reflected in the homes; Stonnington has far more renters (44.9%) and flats or apartments, while Bayside (Vic.) is dominated by separate houses, with 41.3% of homes owned outright. Stonnington also has a higher share of recent overseas arrivals (21.5%) and far more people living alone (39.2%).
Both areas share a very similar typical weekly family income of around $3,300. This financial common ground sits alongside a widening gap in how people live and move. Since 2011, the difference in home ownership and typical age has grown. Stonnington has also seen a far higher increase in recorded offences, which are now much higher than in Bayside (Vic.).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 91,814
- First area, 2016: 97,087
- First area, 2021: 101,306
- Second area, 2011: 93,145
- Second area, 2016: 103,832
- Second area, 2021: 104,703
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bayside: 1.2% males, 2.2% females; 85+ in Stonnington: 1.0% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in Bayside: 1.2% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Stonnington: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in Bayside: 1.9% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Stonnington: 1.5% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Bayside: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Stonnington: 1.9% males, 2.3% females
- 65–69 in Bayside: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Stonnington: 1.9% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Bayside: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Stonnington: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in Bayside: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Stonnington: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 50–54 in Bayside: 4.0% males, 4.4% females; 50–54 in Stonnington: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Bayside: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 45–49 in Stonnington: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Bayside: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Stonnington: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Bayside: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Stonnington: 4.1% males, 4.1% females
- 30–34 in Bayside: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 30–34 in Stonnington: 5.3% males, 5.4% females
- 25–29 in Bayside: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 25–29 in Stonnington: 5.7% males, 6.3% females
- 20–24 in Bayside: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Stonnington: 3.5% males, 4.3% females
- 15–19 in Bayside: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Stonnington: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 10–14 in Bayside: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Stonnington: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 5–9 in Bayside: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Stonnington: 1.9% males, 1.8% females
- 0–4 in Bayside: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Stonnington: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $758
- First area, 2016: $897
- First area, 2021: $1,098
- Second area, 2011: $902
- Second area, 2016: $1,042
- Second area, 2021: $1,294
- First area, 2011: $1,826
- First area, 2016: $2,145
- First area, 2021: $2,487
- Second area, 2011: $1,722
- Second area, 2016: $1,944
- Second area, 2021: $2,210
- First area, 2011: $2,426
- First area, 2016: $2,765
- First area, 2021: $3,361
- Second area, 2011: $2,465
- Second area, 2016: $2,680
- Second area, 2021: $3,299
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $390
- First area, 2016: $450
- First area, 2021: $520
- Second area, 2011: $360
- Second area, 2016: $400
- Second area, 2021: $421
- First area, 2011: $2,414
- First area, 2016: $2,500
- First area, 2021: $3,000
- Second area, 2011: $2,447
- Second area, 2016: $2,200
- Second area, 2021: $2,500
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Bayside with nearby areas
Compare Stonnington with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bayside vs Stonnington [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA20910/bayside/vs/LGA26350/stonnington