Compare
Glen Eira vs Whitehorse
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Glen Eira profile · Whitehorse profile
Glen Eira Whitehorse
Whitehorse and Glen Eira are two large, nearby residential areas in Greater Melbourne. Whitehorse has a higher share of separate houses (64.6%) and homes with three or more bedrooms (72.5%). It is also more culturally diverse, with a higher share of people born overseas (41.5%) and more people using a language other than English at home (40.5%). Glen Eira is notably wealthier, with a typical weekly personal income of $1,021 compared to $778 in Whitehorse, and a higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (46.4%).
The gap in typical weekly income has widened since 2011, reflecting a growing difference in earnings. However, the two areas remain very similar in other ways, with almost identical shares of volunteers and people needing daily help. They both have a similar number of people per home and a nearly identical share of First Nations residents (0.3%). Both areas also see far more people working from home than the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 131,013
- First area, 2016: 140,875
- First area, 2021: 148,908
- Second area, 2011: 151,334
- Second area, 2016: 162,078
- Second area, 2021: 169,346
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Glen Eira: 0.9% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Whitehorse: 1.2% males, 2.0% females
- 80–84 in Glen Eira: 0.9% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Whitehorse: 1.2% males, 1.7% females
- 75–79 in Glen Eira: 1.2% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Whitehorse: 1.5% males, 1.9% females
- 70–74 in Glen Eira: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Whitehorse: 1.9% males, 2.3% females
- 65–69 in Glen Eira: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Whitehorse: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in Glen Eira: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Whitehorse: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 55–59 in Glen Eira: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Whitehorse: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in Glen Eira: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Whitehorse: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Glen Eira: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Whitehorse: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 40–44 in Glen Eira: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Whitehorse: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Glen Eira: 3.7% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in Whitehorse: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
- 30–34 in Glen Eira: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in Whitehorse: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 25–29 in Glen Eira: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 25–29 in Whitehorse: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
- 20–24 in Glen Eira: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Whitehorse: 4.0% males, 3.6% females
- 15–19 in Glen Eira: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Whitehorse: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Glen Eira: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Whitehorse: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Glen Eira: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Whitehorse: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in Glen Eira: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Whitehorse: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $679
- First area, 2016: $780
- First area, 2021: $1,021
- Second area, 2011: $561
- Second area, 2016: $619
- Second area, 2021: $778
- First area, 2011: $1,445
- First area, 2016: $1,741
- First area, 2021: $2,133
- Second area, 2011: $1,317
- Second area, 2016: $1,507
- Second area, 2021: $1,841
- First area, 2011: $1,925
- First area, 2016: $2,248
- First area, 2021: $2,806
- Second area, 2011: $1,682
- Second area, 2016: $1,916
- Second area, 2021: $2,300
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $335
- First area, 2016: $390
- First area, 2021: $436
- Second area, 2011: $320
- Second area, 2016: $376
- Second area, 2021: $411
- First area, 2011: $2,147
- First area, 2016: $2,143
- First area, 2021: $2,400
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,231
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Glen Eira with nearby areas
Compare Whitehorse with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Glen Eira vs Whitehorse [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA22310/glen-eira/vs/LGA26980/whitehorse