Compare
Darebin vs Yarra
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 7.7 km apart · Darebin profile · Yarra profile
Darebin Yarra
Darebin and Yarra are neighbouring areas in Greater Melbourne with very different housing and social profiles. Darebin is more likely to have separate houses, with 56.5% compared to just 12.5% in Yarra, and a far higher share of homes with three or more bedrooms (55.8% versus 34.2%). Yarra has a much higher proportion of university-educated adults (56.1% compared to 39.6%) and more people earning $2,000 or more a week (25.8% versus 15.0%). In contrast, Darebin is far more linguistically diverse, with 32.3% of people using another language at home compared to 20.0% in Yarra.
These two areas have tracked in different directions since 2011, as the gap in people working from home has widened and the difference in rental rates has narrowed. They do share some common ground, such as having a similar share of First Nations people and nearly identical rates of long-term health conditions. Both areas also sit near the national figure for overall advantage. While Yarra is closer to the city with a typical 6-minute drive, Darebin provides more public transport stops per 1,000 people.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 136,474
- First area, 2016: 146,719
- First area, 2021: 148,570
- Second area, 2011: 74,090
- Second area, 2016: 86,657
- Second area, 2021: 90,114
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 36 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Darebin: 1.0% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Yarra: 0.5% males, 0.9% females
- 80–84 in Darebin: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Yarra: 0.6% males, 0.8% females
- 75–79 in Darebin: 1.2% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Yarra: 1.0% males, 1.2% females
- 70–74 in Darebin: 1.5% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Yarra: 1.5% males, 1.7% females
- 65–69 in Darebin: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in Yarra: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
- 60–64 in Darebin: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Yarra: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 55–59 in Darebin: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Yarra: 2.6% males, 2.3% females
- 50–54 in Darebin: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Yarra: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in Darebin: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Yarra: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Darebin: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Yarra: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Darebin: 4.3% males, 4.5% females; 35–39 in Yarra: 5.1% males, 4.7% females
- 30–34 in Darebin: 4.8% males, 5.2% females; 30–34 in Yarra: 7.3% males, 7.2% females
- 25–29 in Darebin: 4.5% males, 4.7% females; 25–29 in Yarra: 7.2% males, 8.2% females
- 20–24 in Darebin: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Yarra: 3.3% males, 4.1% females
- 15–19 in Darebin: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Yarra: 1.3% males, 1.5% females
- 10–14 in Darebin: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Yarra: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
- 5–9 in Darebin: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Yarra: 1.7% males, 1.7% females
- 0–4 in Darebin: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Yarra: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $534
- First area, 2016: $650
- First area, 2021: $879
- Second area, 2011: $866
- Second area, 2016: $1,039
- Second area, 2021: $1,324
- First area, 2011: $1,178
- First area, 2016: $1,423
- First area, 2021: $1,829
- Second area, 2011: $1,680
- Second area, 2016: $1,958
- Second area, 2021: $2,270
- First area, 2011: $1,438
- First area, 2016: $1,784
- First area, 2021: $2,369
- Second area, 2011: $2,198
- Second area, 2016: $2,509
- Second area, 2021: $3,138
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $295
- First area, 2016: $339
- First area, 2021: $381
- Second area, 2011: $370
- Second area, 2016: $421
- Second area, 2021: $451
- First area, 2011: $1,900
- First area, 2016: $1,950
- First area, 2021: $2,080
- Second area, 2011: $2,253
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $2,321
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Darebin with nearby areas
Compare Yarra with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Darebin vs Yarra [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA21890/darebin/vs/LGA27350/yarra