Yarra · Council (LGA)

Jobs & Industry in Yarra

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

More adults in Yarra have been working or looking for work since 2011, with this figure rising by 4.6 percentage points to reach 73.8%. This area is now a major hub for employment, with nearly 68% of the workforce in full-time roles. It is a professional environment where the unemployment rate is a little lower than both the state and national figures.

Open map →
📍 Yarra, Council (LGA)

Where Yarra sits — Unemployment rate

3.8% ▼ -20.4%
  • 0.0%–1.1%: 10 areas
  • 1.1%–2.1%: 27 areas
  • 2.1%–3.2%: 78 areas
  • 3.2%–4.3%: 150 areas
  • 4.3%–5.4%: 134 areas
  • 5.4%–6.4%: 68 areas
  • 6.4%–7.5%: 38 areas
  • 7.5%–8.6%: 10 areas
  • 8.6%–9.6%: 5 areas
  • 9.6%–10.7%: 2 areas
  • 10.7%–11.8%: 3 areas
  • 11.8%–12.9%: 1 area
  • 12.9%–13.9%: 1 area
  • 13.9%–15.0%: 2 areas
  • 15.0%–16.1%: 1 area
  • 16.1%–17.1%: 1 area
  • 17.1%–18.2%: 2 areas
  • 18.2%–19.3%: 2 areas
  • 19.3%–20.4%: 4 areas
  • 20.4%–21.4%: 5 areas
  • 21.4%–22.5%: 0 areas
  • 22.5%–23.6%: 0 areas
  • 23.6%–24.6%: 2 areas
  • 24.6%–25.7%: 0 areas
  • 25.7%–26.8%: 2 areas
  • 26.8%–27.9%: 3 areas
  • 27.9%–28.9%: 0 areas
  • 28.9%–30.0%: 7 areas

All council (lga) areas, 2021. The marker is Yarra — lower than 66% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
Yarra3.8%
Greater Melbourne 5.3%
Victoria 5.0%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

A far higher share of adults are working or looking for work here than in the rest of Victoria, at 73.8%. Full-time employment is also well above the national figure, while the unemployment rate has fallen to 3.8% since 2011.

3.8% ▼ -20.4%

Lower than 66% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 4.8%
  • 2016: 5.3%
  • 2021: 3.8%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

73.8% ▲ +6.6%

Higher than 99% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 69.2%
  • 2016: 69.6%
  • 2021: 73.8%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

67.8% ▼ -1.4%

Higher than 86% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 68.8%
  • 2016: 69.6%
  • 2021: 67.8%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

Professional and technical services are the most common industries for local workers at 18.8%, followed by health care and social assistance at 13.9%. Other major sectors include education and training, retail trade, and public administration.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

The local workforce is heavily skewed toward high-level roles, with professionals making up 45.9% of occupations. Managers account for another 18%, while clerical and administrative roles make up 10.1%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Yarra

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in Yarra [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/lga/LGA27350/yarra/topic/employment