Compare

Casey vs Yarra Ranges

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 49 km apart · Casey profile · Yarra Ranges profile

Casey Yarra Ranges

Casey and Yarra Ranges are two large outer-metropolitan areas in Victoria with very different social profiles. Casey is far more culturally diverse, with 42.1% of people born overseas and 41.8% using a language other than English at home, compared to 16.8% and 8.0% in Yarra Ranges. There is also a stark difference in religious views; no religion is far higher in Yarra Ranges at 53.9%, while only 28.6% of Casey residents identify this way. Casey has grown more quickly, with 12.3% population growth since 2021, and is more mobile, with far more people moving house in the last five years.

These two areas share very similar typical weekly household incomes of around $1,900 and similar levels of higher education. However, the gaps between them have often widened over time. The difference in the share of people born overseas and those using other languages at home has grown since 2011, as has the gap in home ownership, with homes owned outright being far higher in Yarra Ranges.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +209,171 larger in Casey gap widening
365,239 89th pct 156,068 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 252,382
  • First area, 2016: 299,301
  • First area, 2021: 365,239
  • Second area, 2011: 144,541
  • Second area, 2016: 149,537
  • Second area, 2021: 156,068
Median age in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +6 yrs older in Yarra Ranges gap widening
34 yrs 12th pct 40 yrs 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +0.4 pts higher in Yarra Ranges gap steady
0.7% 7th pct 1.1% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%
Aged 65+ in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +6.8 pts higher in Yarra Ranges gap widening
10.8% 14th pct 17.7% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%
Under 15 in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +4.1 pts higher in Casey gap steady
22.7% 89th pct 18.6% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
De facto in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +4.1 pts higher in Yarra Ranges gap widening
8.7% 9th pct 12.8% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%

Age structure

31.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +5.8 pts 25.3%
22.3% Older adults (45–64) +4.5 pts ▸ 26.8%
22.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +4.1 pts 18.6%
10.8% Seniors (65+) +6.8 pts ▸ 17.7%
13.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.4 pts 11.6%

Marital status

52.9% Married ◂ +3.8 pts 49.0%
33.5% Never married +0.9 pts ▸ 34.3%
6.9% Divorced +2.2 pts ▸ 9.1%
3.8% Widowed +0.6 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.0% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 3.1%

Age & sex structure

Casey Yarra Ranges

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Casey: 0.4% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Yarra Ranges: 0.7% males, 1.0% females
  • 80–84 in Casey: 0.6% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Yarra Ranges: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
  • 75–79 in Casey: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in Yarra Ranges: 1.7% males, 1.7% females
  • 70–74 in Casey: 1.3% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Yarra Ranges: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
  • 65–69 in Casey: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Yarra Ranges: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 60–64 in Casey: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 60–64 in Yarra Ranges: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 55–59 in Casey: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Yarra Ranges: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 50–54 in Casey: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Yarra Ranges: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
  • 45–49 in Casey: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Yarra Ranges: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 40–44 in Casey: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Yarra Ranges: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Casey: 4.3% males, 4.4% females; 35–39 in Yarra Ranges: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Casey: 3.8% males, 4.2% females; 30–34 in Yarra Ranges: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 25–29 in Casey: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in Yarra Ranges: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 20–24 in Casey: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Yarra Ranges: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 15–19 in Casey: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Yarra Ranges: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
  • 10–14 in Casey: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Yarra Ranges: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Casey: 4.0% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in Yarra Ranges: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 0–4 in Casey: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 0–4 in Yarra Ranges: 3.1% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +25.3 pts higher in Casey gap widening
42.1% 95th pct 16.8% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.9%
  • First area, 2016: 38.2%
  • First area, 2021: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%

Country of birth

53.5% Australia +25.9 pts ▸ 79.4%
8.9% India ◂ +8.1 pts 0.7%
2.2% England +2.7 pts ▸ 4.9%
2.2% New Zealand ◂ +1.0 pts 1.2%
1.9% Philippines ◂ +1.5 pts 0.4%
1.6% China ◂ +1.0 pts 0.6%
0.6% South Africa even 0.6%
0.6% Vietnam ◂ +0.5 pts 0.1%
0.5% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Ancestry

21.7% English +21.6 pts ▸ 43.3%
21.6% Australian +17.7 pts ▸ 39.3%
4.9% Irish +6.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
5.1% Scottish +6.2 pts ▸ 11.2%
9.3% Indian ◂ +8.3 pts 1.0%
2.2% German +2.9 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.4% Italian +1.3 pts ▸ 4.8%
1.8% Dutch +2.8 pts ▸ 4.5%
4.4% Chinese ◂ +2.6 pts 1.7%
2.6% Filipino ◂ +2.0 pts 0.6%
1.4% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 1.0%
0.9% Vietnamese ◂ +0.7 pts 0.2%

Language

Other language in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +33.8 pts higher in Casey gap widening
41.8% 90th pct 8.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.9%
  • First area, 2016: 35.8%
  • First area, 2021: 41.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%
Limited English in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +4.9 pts higher in Casey gap steady
6.0% 90th pct 1.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%

Language used at home

53.1% English only +35.3 pts ▸ 88.3%
4.6% Punjabi ◂ +4.4 pts 0.2%
2.2% Mandarin ◂ +1.4 pts 0.8%
1.8% Hindi ◂ +1.6 pts 0.2%
1.4% Arabic ◂ +1.3 pts 0.1%
0.8% Tagalog ◂ +0.7 pts 0.1%
0.8% Vietnamese ◂ +0.7 pts 0.1%
0.6% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.7% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.3%
0.6% Cantonese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%

Religion

No religion in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +25.2 pts higher in Yarra Ranges gap widening
28.6% 16th pct 53.9% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.6%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.9%

Religious affiliation

28.6% No religion +25.2 pts ▸ 53.9%
39.0% Christianity ◂ +1.1 pts 37.8%
10.5% Islam ◂ +10.3 pts 0.3%
6.3% Hinduism ◂ +5.7 pts 0.5%
6.0% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 5.8%
5.0% Buddhism ◂ +4.0 pts 1.0%
4.5% Other religions ◂ +3.9 pts 0.6%
0.1% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +6.3 pts higher in Casey gap widening
61.2% 84th pct 54.9% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.7%
  • First area, 2016: 54.8%
  • First area, 2021: 61.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.9%
Bachelor+ in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +0.5 pts higher in Casey gap narrowing
22.0% 76th pct 21.4% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.6%
  • First area, 2021: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.4%
Schools in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +18 more in Casey
96 89th pct 78 88th pct
Schools/1k kids in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +1.53 more in Yarra Ranges
1.16 0th pct 2.69 35th pct
Students in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +42,368 more in Casey
67,359 89th pct 24,991 86th pct
Avg size in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +381 larger in Casey
702 97th pct 320 63rd pct
ICSEA in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +20 higher in Yarra Ranges
1,016 73rd pct 1,035 78th pct

Highest year of school

61.2% Year 12 ◂ +6.3 pts 54.9%
12.4% Year 10 +3.7 pts ▸ 16.1%
9.7% Year 11 +5.0 pts ▸ 14.7%
11.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.6 pts 9.5%

Highest qualification level

27.4% Certificate III / IV +6.5 pts ▸ 33.9%
24.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.2 pts 22.7%
18.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.3 pts 17.6%
9.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.6 pts 6.5%
3.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
1.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.1 pts 1.8%

Field of qualification

19.4% Management & commerce ◂ +4.5 pts 14.9%
15.5% Engineering & related ◂ +0.6 pts 14.9%
12.1% Society & culture +0.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
9.8% Health +0.7 pts ▸ 10.5%
6.7% Education +3.3 pts ▸ 10.0%
5.5% Architecture & building +3.5 pts ▸ 8.9%
5.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.8 pts 5.1%
5.3% Information technology ◂ +2.9 pts 2.4%
2.6% Creative arts +1.8 pts ▸ 4.4%
1.2% Agriculture & environment +1.8 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.8% Natural & physical sciences even 2.8%

Income

Personal income in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +$25 higher in Yarra Ranges gap widening
$783 60th pct $808 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: $572
  • First area, 2016: $640
  • First area, 2021: $783
  • Second area, 2011: $579
  • Second area, 2016: $667
  • Second area, 2021: $808
Household income in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +$37 higher in Casey gap narrowing
$1,918 82nd pct $1,881 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,342
  • First area, 2016: $1,554
  • First area, 2021: $1,918
  • Second area, 2011: $1,281
  • Second area, 2016: $1,501
  • Second area, 2021: $1,881
Family income in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +$158 higher in Yarra Ranges gap widening
$2,045 70th pct $2,203 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,450
  • First area, 2016: $1,655
  • First area, 2021: $2,045
  • Second area, 2011: $1,492
  • Second area, 2016: $1,770
  • Second area, 2021: $2,203
High earners in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +3.3 pts higher in Yarra Ranges gap widening
7.7% 43rd pct 11.0% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%
High-income homes in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +2.0 pts higher in Yarra Ranges gap widening
20.7% 74th pct 22.7% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%

Household income distribution

37.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.7 pts 32.5%
25.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.4 pts 24.8%
10.6% Under $650 +3.0 pts ▸ 13.6%
11.7% $3,000–$3,999 +0.4 pts ▸ 12.1%
8.9% $4,000 or more +1.7 pts ▸ 10.6%

Personal income distribution

40.5% Under $650 ◂ +1.0 pts 39.5%
35.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.0 pts 32.8%
15.5% $1,500–$2,999 +3.1 pts ▸ 18.6%
2.2% $3,000 or more +1.4 pts ▸ 3.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +7.4 pts higher in Yarra Ranges
23.5% 24th pct 30.9% 59th pct
Mental health in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +3.2 pts higher in Yarra Ranges
7.0% 31st pct 10.3% 76th pct
Needs assistance in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +0.2 pts higher in Yarra Ranges gap steady
5.2% 45th pct 5.4% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.0% Mental health +3.2 pts ▸ 10.3%
7.7% Asthma +1.9 pts ▸ 9.6%
6.0% Arthritis +3.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
7.0% Other condition +1.9 pts ▸ 8.9%
5.2% Diabetes ◂ +0.9 pts 4.3%
3.0% Heart disease +1.0 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.9% Cancer +1.3 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.1% Lung condition +0.6 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.7% Stroke +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.5% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

69.4% None ◂ +7.2 pts 62.3%
16.5% One condition +4.9 pts ▸ 21.4%
4.7% Two conditions +1.8 pts ▸ 6.5%
2.3% Three or more +0.7 pts ▸ 3.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +6.7 pts higher in Yarra Ranges gap narrowing
8.8% 9th pct 15.5% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
Unpaid carers in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +3.1 pts higher in Yarra Ranges gap widening
11.7% 43rd pct 14.7% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
Unpaid child care in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +0.7 pts higher in Casey gap steady
31.1% 87th pct 30.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.7%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%
Defence service in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +1.1 pts higher in Yarra Ranges
1.2% 7th pct 2.3% 28th pct
Housework 15h+ in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +5.0 pts higher in Yarra Ranges gap steady
18.9% 26th pct 23.9% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +682 larger in Casey
2,395 83rd pct 1,713 75th pct
Median age in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +3 yrs older in Yarra Ranges
22 yrs 21st pct 25 yrs 50th pct
Year 12 in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +0.6 pts higher in Yarra Ranges
42.6% 75th pct 43.2% 76th pct
Unemployment in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +3.4 pts higher in Casey
9.8% 38th pct 6.4% 15th pct
Median income in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +$68 higher in Yarra Ranges
$606 64th pct $674 76th pct
Household income in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +$88 higher in Yarra Ranges
$1,794 80th pct $1,882 85th pct
Indigenous language in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +0.1 pts higher in Casey
4.9% 49th pct 4.8% 48th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +0.4 larger in Casey gap widening
3.1 91st pct 2.7 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0
  • First area, 2016: 3.1
  • First area, 2021: 3.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Caseyin Yarra Ranges even gap steady
12.5% 39th pct 12.5% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Living alone in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +5.7 pts higher in Yarra Ranges gap widening
15.6% 0th pct 21.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%

Family composition

69.2% Couples with children ◂ +7.9 pts 61.3%
17.4% Couples without children +8.0 pts ▸ 25.4%
12.5% One-parent families even 12.5%
0.9% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%

Household size

26.5% 2 people +7.3 pts ▸ 33.8%
22.2% 4 people ◂ +4.3 pts 17.9%
15.6% 1 person +5.7 pts ▸ 21.3%
19.5% 3 people ◂ +2.8 pts 16.7%
9.7% 5 people ◂ +2.6 pts 7.1%
6.5% 6 or more ◂ +3.3 pts 3.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Caseyin Yarra Ranges even gap narrowing
$380 83rd pct $380 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $295
  • First area, 2016: $340
  • First area, 2021: $380
  • Second area, 2011: $265
  • Second area, 2016: $325
  • Second area, 2021: $380
Mortgage in Caseyin Yarra Ranges even gap narrowing
$1,950 80th pct $1,950 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,950
  • Second area, 2011: $1,642
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,950
People / bedroom in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +0.10 higher in Casey gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +9.2 pts higher in Casey gap widening
23.2% 40th pct 14.0% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Owned outright in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +12.6 pts higher in Yarra Ranges gap widening
22.5% 15th pct 35.1% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.1%
Separate houses in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +3.6 pts higher in Yarra Ranges gap widening
90.1% 53rd pct 93.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.5%
  • First area, 2016: 89.5%
  • First area, 2021: 90.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 92.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 93.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 93.7%
3+ bedrooms in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +6.1 pts higher in Casey gap steady
90.8% 100th pct 84.7% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 90.2%
  • First area, 2016: 89.4%
  • First area, 2021: 90.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 83.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.7%

How homes are owned or rented

51.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +3.1 pts 48.2%
22.5% Owned outright +12.6 pts ▸ 35.1%
23.2% Rented ◂ +9.2 pts 14.0%
1.5% Other tenure +0.1 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.5% Not stated ◂ +0.4 pts 1.1%

Types of homes

90.1% Separate house +3.6 pts ▸ 93.7%
8.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +3.6 pts 5.2%
0.9% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.1% Other dwelling +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%

Bedrooms per home

40.4% 3 bedrooms +6.2 pts ▸ 46.6%
42.8% 4 bedrooms ◂ +13.2 pts 29.6%
7.0% 2 bedrooms +4.7 pts ▸ 11.7%
7.5% 5 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 8.4%
0.7% 1 bedroom +1.7 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.1% Studio / none +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

64.2% $350–$549 ◂ +9.4 pts 54.7%
22.8% $200–$349 +2.4 pts ▸ 25.2%
5.3% Under $200 +3.9 pts ▸ 9.2%
2.5% $550–$749 +2.3 pts ▸ 4.8%
1.2% $750 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 1.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

42.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +4.3 pts 38.3%
28.1% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +1.2 pts 26.9%
11.4% Under $1,000 +3.2 pts ▸ 14.6%
11.4% $3,000 or more +2.7 pts ▸ 14.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +0.1 pts higher in Casey gap steady
3.0% 18th pct 2.9% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Work from home in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +4.6 pts higher in Yarra Ranges gap widening
17.9% 74th pct 22.5% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.5%
PT commute in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +0.8 pts higher in Casey gap steady
1.8% 64th pct 1.1% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%
PT stops in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +601 more in Casey
1,378 88th pct 777 86th pct
Stops/1k in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +1.21 more in Yarra Ranges
3.77 56th pct 4.98 72nd pct
Departures/1k in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +125.2 more in Casey
936.2 79th pct 811.0 77th pct
PT routes in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +16 more in Yarra Ranges
56 86th pct 72 87th pct
Stop walk in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +13 longer in Yarra Ranges
5 33rd pct 18 53rd pct
Drive to city in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +27 longer in Yarra Ranges
40 44th pct 67 55th pct

How people get to work

61.1% Car (driver) ◂ +5.7 pts 55.3%
17.9% Worked at home +4.6 pts ▸ 22.5%
4.3% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.1 pts 3.2%
1.3% Train ◂ +0.6 pts 0.7%
0.6% Walked +0.7 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.5% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.1% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

44.7% 2 vehicles ◂ +2.8 pts 41.9%
27.5% 1 vehicle even 27.5%
15.8% 3 vehicles +0.4 pts ▸ 16.2%
9.0% 4 or more +2.6 pts ▸ 11.6%
3.0% No vehicle ◂ +0.1 pts 2.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +11.8 pts higher in Casey gap widening
42.6% 84th pct 30.8% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.2%
  • First area, 2016: 39.9%
  • First area, 2021: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.8%
Recent arrivals in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +6.7 pts higher in Casey gap narrowing
12.6% 54th pct 5.8% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +2.1 pts higher in Casey gap steady
5.7% 75th pct 3.6% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
Participation in Caseyin Yarra Ranges even gap steady
65.2% 85th pct 65.2% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.5%
  • First area, 2016: 64.2%
  • First area, 2021: 65.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.2%
Full-time in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +3.9 pts higher in Casey gap narrowing
61.2% 60th pct 57.3% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.6%
  • First area, 2016: 63.6%
  • First area, 2021: 61.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.3%

Industries people work in

11.5% Construction +3.4 pts ▸ 14.9%
14.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.7 pts 13.1%
10.9% Manufacturing ◂ +2.4 pts 8.5%
10.2% Retail trade ◂ +1.2 pts 9.0%
6.7% Education & training +2.9 pts ▸ 9.5%
5.3% Professional & technical +1.0 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.8% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.9 pts 2.9%
5.1% Accommodation & food even 5.1%
3.9% Public administration & safety +1.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.7% Other services +0.9 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.9% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.6 pts 3.3%
3.2% Administrative & support ◂ +0.2 pts 3.0%

Occupations people work in

17.2% Professionals +2.4 pts ▸ 19.6%
15.7% Technicians & trades +2.7 pts ▸ 18.4%
10.4% Managers +3.1 pts ▸ 13.6%
13.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.6 pts 12.7%
11.8% Community & personal service +0.1 pts ▸ 11.9%
11.0% Labourers ◂ +1.9 pts 9.1%
9.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +4.5 pts 5.2%
8.7% Sales workers ◂ +0.8 pts 7.9%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +1 higher in Yarra Ranges
8 71st pct 9 86th pct
IRSD decile in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +2 higher in Yarra Ranges
7 64th pct 9 86th pct
IER decile in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +1 higher in Yarra Ranges
9 86th pct 10 100th pct
IEO decile in Caseyin Yarra Ranges even
8 71st pct 8 71st pct
IRSAD score in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +28 higher in Yarra Ranges
986 72nd pct 1,014 80th pct
ERP in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +254,023 higher in Casey
414,929 89th pct 160,906 86th pct
Growth in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +10.1 pts higher in Casey
12.3% 91st pct 2.2% 35th pct
Businesses in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +24,071 higher in Casey
38,067 89th pct 13,996 86th pct
Approvals in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +2,869 higher in Casey
3,674 92nd pct 805 86th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +537 higher in Yarra Ranges
852 70th pct 1,390 89th pct
Max temp in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +0.7 higher in Casey
19.8 14th pct 19.1 11th pct
Min temp in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +1.9 higher in Casey
10.7 42nd pct 8.8 16th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +2,491 higher in Casey
6,273 31st pct 3,782 9th pct
Assault/100k in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +330 higher in Casey
806 38th pct 476 14th pct
Sexual/100k in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +50 higher in Casey
180 31st pct 129 15th pct
Robbery/100k in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +45 higher in Casey
63 87th pct 17 36th pct
Burglary/100k in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +276 higher in Casey
545 54th pct 270 20th pct
Theft/100k in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +1,090 higher in Casey
2,201 80th pct 1,110 42nd pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +261 higher in Casey
399 57th pct 138 12th pct
Property damage/100k in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +55 higher in Casey
470 24th pct 415 16th pct
Drugs/100k in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +44 higher in Casey
167 17th pct 124 9th pct
5-yr change in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +38.9 pts higher in Casey
32.2% 79th pct -6.7% 24th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +0.7 higher in Casey
5.6 78th pct 4.9 73rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +0.5 more in Casey
5.3 76th pct 4.8 72nd pct
15-min city in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +8.9 pts higher in Casey
65.8% 75th pct 56.9% 66th pct
Walk to shops in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +11.0 pts higher in Casey
66.0% 75th pct 55.0% 63rd pct
Walk to transit in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +16.7 pts higher in Casey
88.2% 81st pct 71.5% 70th pct
Walk to school in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +14.3 pts higher in Casey
80.8% 81st pct 66.5% 69th pct
Walk to a park in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +12.4 pts higher in Casey
97.2% 84th pct 84.9% 68th pct
Walk to health in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +2.5 pts higher in Casey
47.2% 66th pct 44.7% 62nd pct
Amenities/1k in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +5.1 more in Yarra Ranges
10.6 11th pct 15.8 39th pct
Intersections/km² in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +145 higher in Casey
153 87th pct 8 71st pct
Mean slope in Caseyin Yarra Ranges +6.2 pts higher in Yarra Ranges
3.9% 35th pct 10.1% 96th pct

Compare Casey with nearby areas

Compare Yarra Ranges with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Casey vs Yarra Ranges [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA21610/casey/vs/LGA27450/yarra-ranges