Compare

Casey vs Monash

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 28 km apart · Casey profile · Monash profile

Casey Monash

Casey and Monash are two large, nearby areas in Melbourne with very different housing and lifestyles. Casey is a family-heavy area where 22.7% of people are children under 15, and 90.1% of homes are separate houses. In contrast, Monash has a more professional feel, with 41.2% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 22.0% in Casey. Residents in Monash are also far more likely to work from home (31.6%) and live in a very walkable environment, while those in Casey face longer drives to the city and live in more homes with three or more bedrooms.

Both areas share a very similar typical weekly household income of around $1,900. They also have almost identical rates of people who served in the Defence Force and those needing help with daily activities. While they share these commonalities, the gap in educational qualifications has widened since 2011. At the same time, the difference in the share of people using another language at home has narrowed, as both areas remain far above the national figure.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Caseyin Monash +174,842 larger in Casey gap widening
365,239 89th pct 190,397 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 252,382
  • First area, 2016: 299,301
  • First area, 2021: 365,239
  • Second area, 2011: 169,280
  • Second area, 2016: 182,618
  • Second area, 2021: 190,397
Median age in Caseyin Monash +4 yrs older in Monash gap narrowing
34 yrs 12th pct 38 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
First Nations in Caseyin Monash +0.4 pts higher in Casey gap steady
0.7% 7th pct 0.3% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
Aged 65+ in Caseyin Monash +7.4 pts higher in Monash gap steady
10.8% 14th pct 18.3% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
Under 15 in Caseyin Monash +7.2 pts higher in Casey gap steady
22.7% 89th pct 15.5% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
De facto in Caseyin Monash +2.1 pts higher in Casey gap steady
8.7% 9th pct 6.6% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%

Age structure

31.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.2 pts 29.0%
22.3% Older adults (45–64) +0.6 pts ▸ 22.9%
22.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +7.2 pts 15.5%
10.8% Seniors (65+) +7.4 pts ▸ 18.3%
13.0% Youth (15–24) +1.3 pts ▸ 14.3%

Marital status

52.9% Married ◂ +2.1 pts 50.8%
33.5% Never married +2.6 pts ▸ 36.0%
6.9% Divorced ◂ +1.1 pts 5.8%
3.8% Widowed +1.5 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.0% Separated ◂ +0.9 pts 2.0%

Age & sex structure

Casey Monash

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Casey: 0.4% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Monash: 1.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 80–84 in Casey: 0.6% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Monash: 1.3% males, 1.6% females
  • 75–79 in Casey: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in Monash: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
  • 70–74 in Casey: 1.3% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Monash: 1.9% males, 2.2% females
  • 65–69 in Casey: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Monash: 2.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 60–64 in Casey: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 60–64 in Monash: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
  • 55–59 in Casey: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Monash: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 50–54 in Casey: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Monash: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in Casey: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Monash: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in Casey: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Monash: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in Casey: 4.3% males, 4.4% females; 35–39 in Monash: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
  • 30–34 in Casey: 3.8% males, 4.2% females; 30–34 in Monash: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 25–29 in Casey: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in Monash: 4.7% males, 3.5% females
  • 20–24 in Casey: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Monash: 4.6% males, 3.9% females
  • 15–19 in Casey: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Monash: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in Casey: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Monash: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 5–9 in Casey: 4.0% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in Monash: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
  • 0–4 in Casey: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 0–4 in Monash: 2.3% males, 2.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Caseyin Monash +8.3 pts higher in Monash gap narrowing
42.1% 95th pct 50.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.9%
  • First area, 2016: 38.2%
  • First area, 2021: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.4%

Country of birth

53.5% Australia ◂ +7.8 pts 45.7%
1.6% China +10.3 pts ▸ 11.9%
8.9% India ◂ +1.8 pts 7.1%
2.2% England ◂ +0.5 pts 1.7%
2.2% New Zealand ◂ +1.2 pts 1.0%
1.9% Philippines ◂ +1.1 pts 0.9%
0.6% Vietnam +1.1 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.5% Italy +0.8 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.6% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.2% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Ancestry

4.4% Chinese +20.4 pts ▸ 24.8%
21.7% English ◂ +4.9 pts 16.8%
21.6% Australian ◂ +6.8 pts 14.8%
9.3% Indian ◂ +1.3 pts 8.0%
1.4% Greek +5.5 pts ▸ 6.9%
4.9% Irish +0.3 pts ▸ 5.2%
5.1% Scottish ◂ +0.3 pts 4.7%
3.4% Italian +1.4 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.6% Filipino ◂ +1.4 pts 1.2%
2.2% German ◂ +0.3 pts 1.9%
0.9% Vietnamese +1.3 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.8% Dutch ◂ +0.8 pts 1.0%

Language

Other language in Caseyin Monash +10.2 pts higher in Monash gap narrowing
41.8% 90th pct 52.0% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.9%
  • First area, 2016: 35.8%
  • First area, 2021: 41.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.0%
Limited English in Caseyin Monash +2.1 pts higher in Monash gap steady
6.0% 90th pct 8.1% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%

Language used at home

53.1% English only ◂ +9.2 pts 43.9%
2.2% Mandarin +13.1 pts ▸ 15.2%
0.7% Greek +4.6 pts ▸ 5.4%
4.6% Punjabi ◂ +3.6 pts 1.0%
0.6% Cantonese +4.0 pts ▸ 4.6%
1.8% Hindi +0.4 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.8% Vietnamese +1.0 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.6% Italian +1.0 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.4% Arabic ◂ +0.7 pts 0.7%
0.8% Tagalog ◂ +0.5 pts 0.3%

Religion

No religion in Caseyin Monash +7.2 pts higher in Monash gap widening
28.6% 16th pct 35.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.6%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.8%

Religious affiliation

39.0% Christianity +0.3 pts ▸ 39.3%
28.6% No religion +7.2 pts ▸ 35.8%
10.5% Islam ◂ +7.8 pts 2.7%
6.3% Hinduism +1.2 pts ▸ 7.5%
5.0% Buddhism +2.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
6.0% Not stated ◂ +0.3 pts 5.7%
4.5% Other religions ◂ +3.1 pts 1.4%
0.1% Judaism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Caseyin Monash +13.0 pts higher in Monash gap narrowing
61.2% 84th pct 74.2% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.7%
  • First area, 2016: 54.8%
  • First area, 2021: 61.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.2%
Bachelor+ in Caseyin Monash +19.2 pts higher in Monash gap widening
22.0% 76th pct 41.2% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.6%
  • First area, 2021: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.2%
Schools in Caseyin Monash +41 more in Casey
96 89th pct 55 87th pct
Schools/1k kids in Caseyin Monash +0.70 more in Monash
1.16 0th pct 1.86 17th pct
Students in Caseyin Monash +33,276 more in Casey
67,359 89th pct 34,083 87th pct
Avg size in Caseyin Monash +70 larger in Casey
702 97th pct 631 92nd pct
ICSEA in Caseyin Monash +97 higher in Monash
1,016 73rd pct 1,112 93rd pct

Highest year of school

61.2% Year 12 +13.0 pts ▸ 74.2%
12.4% Year 10 ◂ +6.2 pts 6.3%
11.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.0 pts 8.1%
9.7% Year 11 ◂ +3.6 pts 6.1%

Highest qualification level

24.9% Bachelor degree +12.2 pts ▸ 37.1%
27.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +15.6 pts 11.8%
9.1% Postgraduate degree +10.4 pts ▸ 19.5%
18.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +4.9 pts 14.0%
3.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.2 pts ▸ 4.3%
1.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.0 pts 0.9%

Field of qualification

19.4% Management & commerce +5.2 pts ▸ 24.6%
15.5% Engineering & related ◂ +1.6 pts 13.9%
12.1% Society & culture ◂ +2.3 pts 9.8%
9.8% Health ◂ +0.5 pts 9.3%
5.3% Information technology +2.9 pts ▸ 8.2%
6.7% Education ◂ +0.2 pts 6.5%
5.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.3 pts 3.5%
2.8% Natural & physical sciences +2.6 pts ▸ 5.5%
5.5% Architecture & building ◂ +2.0 pts 3.4%
2.6% Creative arts +1.0 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.2% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.4 pts 0.8%

Income

Personal income in Caseyin Monash +$29 higher in Casey gap narrowing
$783 60th pct $754 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $572
  • First area, 2016: $640
  • First area, 2021: $783
  • Second area, 2011: $520
  • Second area, 2016: $569
  • Second area, 2021: $754
Household income in Caseyin Monash +$17 higher in Casey gap steady
$1,918 82nd pct $1,901 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,342
  • First area, 2016: $1,554
  • First area, 2021: $1,918
  • Second area, 2011: $1,321
  • Second area, 2016: $1,512
  • Second area, 2021: $1,901
Family income in Caseyin Monash +$178 higher in Monash gap widening
$2,045 70th pct $2,223 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,450
  • First area, 2016: $1,655
  • First area, 2021: $2,045
  • Second area, 2011: $1,549
  • Second area, 2016: $1,809
  • Second area, 2021: $2,223
High earners in Caseyin Monash +5.6 pts higher in Monash gap widening
7.7% 43rd pct 13.3% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
High-income homes in Caseyin Monash +6.5 pts higher in Monash gap widening
20.7% 74th pct 27.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.2%

Household income distribution

37.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +9.1 pts 28.1%
25.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.3 pts 22.9%
10.6% Under $650 +5.3 pts ▸ 15.9%
8.9% $4,000 or more +6.7 pts ▸ 15.6%
11.7% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.1 pts 11.6%

Personal income distribution

40.5% Under $650 +2.4 pts ▸ 42.9%
35.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.5 pts 28.3%
15.5% $1,500–$2,999 +2.3 pts ▸ 17.8%
2.2% $3,000 or more +3.1 pts ▸ 5.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Caseyin Monash +0.2 pts higher in Casey
23.5% 24th pct 23.3% 23rd pct
Mental health in Caseyin Monash +0.8 pts higher in Casey
7.0% 31st pct 6.2% 23rd pct
Needs assistance in Caseyin Monash +0.6 pts higher in Monash gap steady
5.2% 45th pct 5.8% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.7% Asthma ◂ +1.3 pts 6.4%
7.0% Other condition +0.6 pts ▸ 7.5%
7.0% Mental health ◂ +0.8 pts 6.2%
6.0% Arthritis +0.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
5.2% Diabetes ◂ +0.4 pts 4.8%
3.0% Heart disease +0.8 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.9% Cancer +0.6 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.1% Lung condition ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%
0.5% Dementia +0.5 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.7% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

69.4% None +1.4 pts ▸ 70.8%
16.5% One condition ◂ +0.3 pts 16.2%
4.7% Two conditions even 4.7%
2.3% Three or more +0.1 pts ▸ 2.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Caseyin Monash +4.0 pts higher in Monash gap steady
8.8% 9th pct 12.9% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
Unpaid carers in Caseyin Monash +0.3 pts higher in Monash gap steady
11.7% 43rd pct 12.0% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Unpaid child care in Caseyin Monash +6.7 pts higher in Casey gap steady
31.1% 87th pct 24.4% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.7%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%
Defence service in Caseyin Monash even
1.2% 7th pct 1.2% 7th pct
Housework 15h+ in Caseyin Monash +0.7 pts higher in Monash gap steady
18.9% 26th pct 19.6% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Caseyin Monash +1,873 larger in Casey
2,395 83rd pct 522 49th pct
Median age in Caseyin Monash +3 yrs older in Monash
22 yrs 21st pct 25 yrs 50th pct
Year 12 in Caseyin Monash +18.2 pts higher in Monash
42.6% 75th pct 60.8% 93rd pct
Unemployment in Caseyin Monash +2.0 pts higher in Monash
9.8% 38th pct 11.7% 52nd pct
Median income in Caseyin Monash +$19 higher in Casey
$606 64th pct $587 59th pct
Household income in Caseyin Monash +$39 higher in Monash
$1,794 80th pct $1,833 82nd pct
Indigenous language in Caseyin Monash +4.3 pts higher in Monash
4.9% 49th pct 9.2% 74th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Caseyin Monash +0.4 larger in Casey gap widening
3.1 91st pct 2.7 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0
  • First area, 2016: 3.1
  • First area, 2021: 3.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Caseyin Monash +0.8 pts higher in Casey gap narrowing
12.5% 39th pct 11.7% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Living alone in Caseyin Monash +5.5 pts higher in Monash gap widening
15.6% 0th pct 21.1% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%

Family composition

69.2% Couples with children ◂ +6.8 pts 62.4%
17.4% Couples without children +7.0 pts ▸ 24.4%
12.5% One-parent families ◂ +0.8 pts 11.7%
0.9% Other families +0.7 pts ▸ 1.6%

Household size

26.5% 2 people +4.9 pts ▸ 31.4%
22.2% 4 people ◂ +2.7 pts 19.5%
15.6% 1 person +5.5 pts ▸ 21.1%
19.5% 3 people ◂ +0.6 pts 18.9%
9.7% 5 people ◂ +3.3 pts 6.4%
6.5% 6 or more ◂ +3.8 pts 2.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Caseyin Monash +$56 higher in Monash gap steady
$380 83rd pct $436 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $295
  • First area, 2016: $340
  • First area, 2021: $380
  • Second area, 2011: $345
  • Second area, 2016: $391
  • Second area, 2021: $436
Mortgage in Caseyin Monash +$433 higher in Monash gap widening
$1,950 80th pct $2,383 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,950
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $2,383
People / bedroom in Caseyin Monash +0.10 higher in Casey gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Caseyin Monash +7.0 pts higher in Monash gap steady
23.2% 40th pct 30.2% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.2%
Owned outright in Caseyin Monash +13.6 pts higher in Monash gap narrowing
22.5% 15th pct 36.1% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.1%
Separate houses in Caseyin Monash +21.2 pts higher in Casey gap widening
90.1% 53rd pct 68.9% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.5%
  • First area, 2016: 89.5%
  • First area, 2021: 90.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.9%
3+ bedrooms in Caseyin Monash +11.6 pts higher in Casey gap widening
90.8% 100th pct 79.2% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 90.2%
  • First area, 2016: 89.4%
  • First area, 2021: 90.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 81.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.2%

How homes are owned or rented

51.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +21.1 pts 30.1%
22.5% Owned outright +13.6 pts ▸ 36.1%
23.2% Rented +7.0 pts ▸ 30.2%
1.5% Other tenure +0.8 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.5% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 1.3%

Types of homes

90.1% Separate house ◂ +21.2 pts 68.9%
8.8% Townhouse / semi-detached +6.9 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.9% Flat or apartment +14.3 pts ▸ 15.2%
0.1% Other dwelling ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

42.8% 4 bedrooms ◂ +12.8 pts 30.0%
40.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +0.1 pts 40.3%
7.0% 2 bedrooms +9.2 pts ▸ 16.2%
7.5% 5 or more +1.4 pts ▸ 8.9%
0.7% 1 bedroom +2.5 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.1% Studio / none +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

64.2% $350–$549 ◂ +8.6 pts 55.6%
22.8% $200–$349 ◂ +10.4 pts 12.4%
2.5% $550–$749 +14.9 pts ▸ 17.4%
5.3% Under $200 +1.7 pts ▸ 7.0%
1.2% $750 or more +2.6 pts ▸ 3.8%

Monthly mortgage distribution

42.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +14.0 pts 28.5%
11.4% $3,000 or more +22.1 pts ▸ 33.5%
28.1% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +11.6 pts 16.4%
11.4% Under $1,000 +2.8 pts ▸ 14.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Caseyin Monash +4.2 pts higher in Monash gap steady
3.0% 18th pct 7.2% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
Work from home in Caseyin Monash +13.7 pts higher in Monash gap widening
17.9% 74th pct 31.6% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.6%
PT commute in Caseyin Monash +2.0 pts higher in Monash gap narrowing
1.8% 64th pct 3.8% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
PT stops in Caseyin Monash +510 more in Casey
1,378 88th pct 868 87th pct
Stops/1k in Caseyin Monash +0.79 more in Monash
3.77 56th pct 4.56 67th pct
Departures/1k in Caseyin Monash +790.1 more in Monash
936.2 79th pct 1,726.3 88th pct
PT routes in Caseyin Monash +19 more in Monash
56 86th pct 75 87th pct
Stop walk in Caseyin Monash +3 longer in Casey
5 33rd pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Caseyin Monash +22 longer in Casey
40 44th pct 18 24th pct

How people get to work

61.1% Car (driver) ◂ +16.7 pts 44.3%
17.9% Worked at home +13.7 pts ▸ 31.6%
4.3% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.2 pts 3.2%
1.3% Train +1.2 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.6% Walked +1.2 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.5% Bus +0.7 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.1% Bicycle +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%

Motor vehicles per home

44.7% 2 vehicles ◂ +5.0 pts 39.7%
27.5% 1 vehicle +9.0 pts ▸ 36.5%
15.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.5 pts 11.3%
9.0% 4 or more ◂ +3.7 pts 5.3%
3.0% No vehicle +4.2 pts ▸ 7.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Caseyin Monash +1.1 pts higher in Casey gap narrowing
42.6% 84th pct 41.5% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.2%
  • First area, 2016: 39.9%
  • First area, 2021: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.5%
Recent arrivals in Caseyin Monash +6.9 pts higher in Monash gap narrowing
12.6% 54th pct 19.5% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Caseyin Monash +0.1 pts higher in Monash gap steady
5.7% 75th pct 5.8% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Participation in Caseyin Monash +4.4 pts higher in Casey gap narrowing
65.2% 85th pct 60.8% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.5%
  • First area, 2016: 64.2%
  • First area, 2021: 65.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.8%
Full-time in Caseyin Monash +2.5 pts higher in Casey gap narrowing
61.2% 60th pct 58.6% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.6%
  • First area, 2016: 63.6%
  • First area, 2021: 61.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.6%

Industries people work in

14.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.3 pts 13.5%
5.3% Professional & technical +6.2 pts ▸ 11.5%
11.5% Construction ◂ +4.9 pts 6.6%
10.9% Manufacturing ◂ +4.4 pts 6.5%
10.2% Retail trade ◂ +0.1 pts 10.1%
6.7% Education & training +3.2 pts ▸ 9.8%
5.1% Accommodation & food +1.7 pts ▸ 6.8%
5.8% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.0 pts 3.8%
3.2% Finance & insurance +2.5 pts ▸ 5.7%
3.9% Public administration & safety +0.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.9% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.2 pts 3.7%
3.7% Other services ◂ +0.6 pts 3.1%

Occupations people work in

17.2% Professionals +14.8 pts ▸ 32.0%
15.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +5.9 pts 9.8%
10.4% Managers +3.5 pts ▸ 13.9%
13.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.3 pts 13.0%
11.8% Community & personal service ◂ +2.6 pts 9.2%
11.0% Labourers ◂ +3.9 pts 7.0%
9.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +5.6 pts 4.1%
8.7% Sales workers +0.1 pts ▸ 8.8%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Caseyin Monash +2 higher in Monash
8 71st pct 10 100th pct
IRSD decile in Caseyin Monash +2 higher in Monash
7 64th pct 9 86th pct
IER decile in Caseyin Monash +1 higher in Casey
9 86th pct 8 71st pct
IEO decile in Caseyin Monash +2 higher in Monash
8 71st pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in Caseyin Monash +81 higher in Monash
986 72nd pct 1,067 90th pct
ERP in Caseyin Monash +203,096 higher in Casey
414,929 89th pct 211,833 87th pct
Growth in Caseyin Monash +2.5 pts higher in Casey
12.3% 91st pct 9.8% 87th pct
Businesses in Caseyin Monash +12,426 higher in Casey
38,067 89th pct 25,641 87th pct
Approvals in Caseyin Monash +2,803 higher in Casey
3,674 92nd pct 871 86th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Caseyin Monash +48 higher in Casey
852 70th pct 804 66th pct
Max temp in Caseyin Monash +0.0 higher in Monash
19.8 14th pct 19.9 14th pct
Min temp in Caseyin Monash +0.1 higher in Casey
10.7 42nd pct 10.6 40th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Caseyin Monash +82 higher in Casey
6,273 31st pct 6,191 30th pct
Assault/100k in Caseyin Monash +375 higher in Casey
806 38th pct 431 11th pct
Sexual/100k in Caseyin Monash +92 higher in Casey
180 31st pct 88 2nd pct
Robbery/100k in Caseyin Monash +18 higher in Casey
63 87th pct 45 76th pct
Burglary/100k in Caseyin Monash +97 higher in Monash
545 54th pct 643 65th pct
Theft/100k in Caseyin Monash +713 higher in Monash
2,201 80th pct 2,914 89th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Caseyin Monash +6 higher in Casey
399 57th pct 393 56th pct
Property damage/100k in Caseyin Monash +18 higher in Casey
470 24th pct 452 21st pct
Drugs/100k in Caseyin Monash +24 higher in Casey
167 17th pct 143 13th pct
5-yr change in Caseyin Monash +12.4 pts higher in Casey
32.2% 79th pct 19.7% 66th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Caseyin Monash +2.1 higher in Monash
5.6 78th pct 7.7 93rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Caseyin Monash +2.1 more in Monash
5.3 76th pct 7.4 95th pct
15-min city in Caseyin Monash +31.0 pts higher in Monash
65.8% 75th pct 96.7% 97th pct
Walk to shops in Caseyin Monash +27.8 pts higher in Monash
66.0% 75th pct 93.8% 96th pct
Walk to transit in Caseyin Monash +9.9 pts higher in Monash
88.2% 81st pct 98.1% 93rd pct
Walk to school in Caseyin Monash +16.8 pts higher in Monash
80.8% 81st pct 97.6% 97th pct
Walk to a park in Caseyin Monash +2.7 pts higher in Monash
97.2% 84th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Caseyin Monash +40.6 pts higher in Monash
47.2% 66th pct 87.8% 94th pct
Amenities/1k in Caseyin Monash +2.7 more in Monash
10.6 11th pct 13.4 25th pct
Intersections/km² in Caseyin Monash +154 higher in Monash
153 87th pct 307 94th pct
Mean slope in Caseyin Monash +0.6 pts higher in Monash
3.9% 35th pct 4.5% 47th pct

Compare Casey with nearby areas

Compare Monash with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Casey vs Monash [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA21610/casey/vs/LGA24970/monash