Compare
Bayside vs Monash
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 12 km apart · Bayside profile · Monash profile
Bayside Monash
Monash and Bayside (Vic.) are both high-advantage areas in Melbourne, but they differ sharply in their demographics and wealth. Monash is far more multicultural, with 50.4% of people born overseas and 52.0% using a language other than English at home. Bayside (Vic.) is wealthier and older, with a typical resident aged 45 compared to 38 in Monash. Income is also notably higher in Bayside (Vic.), where 41.4% of households earn $3,000 or more a week, compared to 27.2% in Monash.
Both areas are very similar in their overall advantage and have the same top score for education and job skills. They also share the same commute time to the city and nearly identical rates of full-time employment. While they are alike in these ways, some gaps are widening; for example, the difference in typical household income has grown since 2011, and Bayside (Vic.) has seen a much larger increase in people working from home.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 91,814
- First area, 2016: 97,087
- First area, 2021: 101,306
- Second area, 2011: 169,280
- Second area, 2016: 182,618
- Second area, 2021: 190,397
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bayside: 1.2% males, 2.2% females; 85+ in Monash: 1.3% males, 1.9% females
- 80–84 in Bayside: 1.2% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Monash: 1.3% males, 1.6% females
- 75–79 in Bayside: 1.9% males, 2.3% females; 75–79 in Monash: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
- 70–74 in Bayside: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Monash: 1.9% males, 2.2% females
- 65–69 in Bayside: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Monash: 2.0% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Bayside: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Monash: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in Bayside: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Monash: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 50–54 in Bayside: 4.0% males, 4.4% females; 50–54 in Monash: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Bayside: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 45–49 in Monash: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Bayside: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Monash: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in Bayside: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Monash: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in Bayside: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 30–34 in Monash: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
- 25–29 in Bayside: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 25–29 in Monash: 4.7% males, 3.5% females
- 20–24 in Bayside: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Monash: 4.6% males, 3.9% females
- 15–19 in Bayside: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Monash: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Bayside: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Monash: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in Bayside: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Monash: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in Bayside: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Monash: 2.3% males, 2.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $758
- First area, 2016: $897
- First area, 2021: $1,098
- Second area, 2011: $520
- Second area, 2016: $569
- Second area, 2021: $754
- First area, 2011: $1,826
- First area, 2016: $2,145
- First area, 2021: $2,487
- Second area, 2011: $1,321
- Second area, 2016: $1,512
- Second area, 2021: $1,901
- First area, 2011: $2,426
- First area, 2016: $2,765
- First area, 2021: $3,361
- Second area, 2011: $1,549
- Second area, 2016: $1,809
- Second area, 2021: $2,223
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $390
- First area, 2016: $450
- First area, 2021: $520
- Second area, 2011: $345
- Second area, 2016: $391
- Second area, 2021: $436
- First area, 2011: $2,414
- First area, 2016: $2,500
- First area, 2021: $3,000
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,383
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Bayside with nearby areas
Compare Monash with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bayside vs Monash [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA20910/bayside/vs/LGA24970/monash