Compare

Lockhart vs Murrumbidgee

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 89 km apart · Lockhart profile · Murrumbidgee profile

Lockhart Murrumbidgee

Murrumbidgee and Lockhart are two rural New South Wales areas with similar population sizes. Murrumbidgee has a much larger First Nations community at 8.6% compared to 4.9% in Lockhart, and this group is far older in Murrumbidgee, where the typical age is 32 compared to 21 in Lockhart. Murrumbidgee also has much higher rates of recorded offences, including drug and sexual offences, and far more public transport stops and departures per 1,000 people.

Both areas are almost identical in their levels of higher education, with about 11% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. This shared educational profile sits alongside other similarities, such as the typical weekly income and the number of local schools. Over time, some gaps have shifted; more people in Murrumbidgee are now living alone compared to Lockhart, while the gap in outright home ownership has narrowed since 2016.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +34 larger in Murrumbidgee gap narrowing
3,319 28th pct 3,353 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,998
  • First area, 2016: 3,119
  • First area, 2021: 3,319
  • Second area, 2016: 3,836
  • Second area, 2021: 3,353
Median age in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +1 yrs older in Lockhart gap narrowing
46 yrs 71st pct 45 yrs 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +3.8 pts higher in Murrumbidgee gap steady
4.9% 56th pct 8.6% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%
Aged 65+ in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +2.4 pts higher in Lockhart gap narrowing
24.1% 73rd pct 21.7% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
Under 15 in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +3.6 pts higher in Lockhart gap widening
20.6% 79th pct 17.0% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%
De facto in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +4.0 pts higher in Murrumbidgee gap steady
9.1% 10th pct 13.1% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%

Age structure

27.5% Older adults (45–64) +1.2 pts ▸ 28.7%
24.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.4 pts 21.7%
17.3% Young adults (25–44) +5.3 pts ▸ 22.6%
20.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.6 pts 17.0%
10.1% Youth (15–24) even 10.1%

Marital status

51.5% Married ◂ +3.4 pts 48.1%
28.0% Never married +5.0 pts ▸ 33.0%
8.7% Divorced +0.5 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.4% Widowed ◂ +0.9 pts 6.5%
4.4% Separated ◂ +1.1 pts 3.3%

Age & sex structure

Lockhart Murrumbidgee

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Lockhart: 1.4% males, 2.1% females; 85+ in Murrumbidgee: 1.0% males, 1.2% females
  • 80–84 in Lockhart: 1.3% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Murrumbidgee: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
  • 75–79 in Lockhart: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Murrumbidgee: 2.1% males, 1.6% females
  • 70–74 in Lockhart: 3.2% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Murrumbidgee: 3.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 65–69 in Lockhart: 3.8% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in Murrumbidgee: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
  • 60–64 in Lockhart: 4.0% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in Murrumbidgee: 4.4% males, 4.0% females
  • 55–59 in Lockhart: 4.1% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Murrumbidgee: 4.1% males, 3.8% females
  • 50–54 in Lockhart: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Murrumbidgee: 3.0% males, 3.6% females
  • 45–49 in Lockhart: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Murrumbidgee: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in Lockhart: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 40–44 in Murrumbidgee: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
  • 35–39 in Lockhart: 2.0% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Murrumbidgee: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 30–34 in Lockhart: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 30–34 in Murrumbidgee: 3.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 25–29 in Lockhart: 1.8% males, 2.3% females; 25–29 in Murrumbidgee: 3.0% males, 2.2% females
  • 20–24 in Lockhart: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Murrumbidgee: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 15–19 in Lockhart: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Murrumbidgee: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
  • 10–14 in Lockhart: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Murrumbidgee: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Lockhart: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Murrumbidgee: 3.3% males, 2.2% females
  • 0–4 in Lockhart: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Murrumbidgee: 3.1% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +1.7 pts higher in Murrumbidgee gap steady
4.7% 9th pct 6.4% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%

Country of birth

86.9% Australia ◂ +4.1 pts 82.8%
1.3% England ◂ +0.4 pts 0.9%
0.5% New Zealand +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.1% Philippines +0.6 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.1% India +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.0% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Nepal ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%

Ancestry

42.0% Australian +2.1 pts ▸ 44.1%
38.8% English ◂ +0.6 pts 38.3%
15.3% Irish ◂ +2.4 pts 13.0%
13.0% Scottish ◂ +2.1 pts 10.9%
9.2% German ◂ +6.2 pts 3.0%
1.5% Italian +2.8 pts ▸ 4.3%
1.1% Dutch ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%
0.3% Filipino +0.5 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Indian +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.6% Chinese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +2.2 pts higher in Murrumbidgee gap steady
1.9% 8th pct 4.1% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Limited English in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +0.1 pts higher in Murrumbidgee gap steady
0.2% 24th pct 0.4% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%

Language used at home

90.4% English only ◂ +4.0 pts 86.3%
0.0% Tagalog +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Cantonese even 0.2%
0.0% Mandarin +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Hindi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Punjabi even 0.1%
0.0% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +2.1 pts higher in Murrumbidgee gap steady
25.0% 11th pct 27.1% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%

Religious affiliation

65.4% Christianity ◂ +4.6 pts 60.8%
25.0% No religion +2.1 pts ▸ 27.1%
9.3% Not stated +1.1 pts ▸ 10.4%
0.2% Hinduism +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Islam +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Buddhism even 0.2%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +0.1 pts higher in Murrumbidgee gap steady
34.7% 22nd pct 34.8% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 31.5%
  • First area, 2021: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.8%
Bachelor+ in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +0.2 pts higher in Lockhart gap steady
11.2% 35th pct 11.0% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%
5 32nd pct 5 32nd pct
Schools/1k kids in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +1.46 more in Murrumbidgee
7.31 77th pct 8.77 84th pct
Students in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +22 more in Lockhart
356 22nd pct 334 22nd pct
Avg size in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +4 larger in Lockhart
71 13th pct 67 12th pct
ICSEA in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +10 higher in Lockhart
946 34th pct 936 28th pct

Highest year of school

34.7% Year 12 +0.1 pts ▸ 34.8%
33.1% Year 10 ◂ +3.3 pts 29.8%
14.3% Year 9 or below +0.3 pts ▸ 14.5%
7.8% Year 11 +1.3 pts ▸ 9.2%

Highest qualification level

37.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +3.3 pts 34.1%
14.6% Bachelor degree +1.0 pts ▸ 15.6%
14.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.3 pts 12.7%
3.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.5 pts 3.3%
2.4% Postgraduate degree +0.4 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.7% Graduate diploma / certificate even 2.7%

Field of qualification

13.7% Engineering & related +2.3 pts ▸ 16.0%
13.6% Management & commerce +0.2 pts ▸ 13.7%
11.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.6 pts 10.8%
10.9% Health ◂ +2.5 pts 8.4%
10.1% Society & culture ◂ +3.1 pts 7.0%
8.0% Education +0.7 pts ▸ 8.8%
3.7% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.7 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.9% Architecture & building ◂ +0.4 pts 3.5%
1.7% Creative arts ◂ +0.4 pts 1.3%
0.9% Natural & physical sciences +0.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.7% Information technology +0.4 pts ▸ 1.1%

Income

Personal income in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +$143 higher in Murrumbidgee gap widening
$639 25th pct $782 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: $456
  • First area, 2016: $585
  • First area, 2021: $639
  • Second area, 2016: $659
  • Second area, 2021: $782
Household income in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +$106 higher in Murrumbidgee gap widening
$1,295 38th pct $1,401 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $868
  • First area, 2016: $1,114
  • First area, 2021: $1,295
  • Second area, 2016: $1,197
  • Second area, 2021: $1,401
Family income in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +$154 higher in Murrumbidgee gap widening
$1,636 36th pct $1,790 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,069
  • First area, 2016: $1,408
  • First area, 2021: $1,636
  • Second area, 2016: $1,461
  • Second area, 2021: $1,790
High earners in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +0.1 pts higher in Lockhart gap steady
6.5% 30th pct 6.4% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
High-income homes in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +0.8 pts higher in Lockhart gap steady
11.8% 36th pct 11.0% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%

Household income distribution

31.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.5 pts 30.1%
26.4% $1,500–$2,999 +3.4 pts ▸ 29.7%
20.0% Under $650 ◂ +2.7 pts 17.3%
7.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.0 pts 6.0%
4.8% $4,000 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 5.0%

Personal income distribution

45.5% Under $650 ◂ +8.3 pts 37.2%
30.0% $650–$1,499 +5.9 pts ▸ 35.9%
12.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.4 pts 12.1%
2.1% $3,000 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 2.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +1.3 pts higher in Lockhart
34.6% 84th pct 33.3% 76th pct
Mental health in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +2.3 pts higher in Lockhart
10.4% 77th pct 8.0% 43rd pct
Needs assistance in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +1.7 pts higher in Lockhart gap steady
7.3% 82nd pct 5.6% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.9% Arthritis ◂ +1.6 pts 12.3%
11.7% Asthma +1.5 pts ▸ 13.2%
10.4% Mental health ◂ +2.3 pts 8.0%
8.5% Other condition ◂ +2.4 pts 6.1%
5.2% Diabetes +0.3 pts ▸ 5.5%
5.1% Heart disease ◂ +0.5 pts 4.6%
3.8% Cancer ◂ +0.2 pts 3.6%
3.1% Lung condition +0.2 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.8% Dementia ◂ +1.3 pts 0.5%
1.8% Stroke ◂ +0.7 pts 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

55.1% None ◂ +0.9 pts 54.2%
20.1% One condition +0.1 pts ▸ 20.2%
9.0% Two conditions ◂ +1.2 pts 7.9%
5.5% Three or more ◂ +0.5 pts 5.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +6.0 pts higher in Lockhart gap steady
29.3% 89th pct 23.3% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.2%
  • First area, 2016: 34.8%
  • First area, 2021: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%
Unpaid carers in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +2.5 pts higher in Lockhart gap widening
15.4% 100th pct 12.9% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
Unpaid child care in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +2.6 pts higher in Lockhart gap steady
26.1% 61st pct 23.4% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.4%
  • First area, 2016: 28.5%
  • First area, 2021: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.4%
Defence service in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +0.8 pts higher in Lockhart
3.8% 76th pct 3.0% 50th pct
Housework 15h+ in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +3.1 pts higher in Lockhart gap steady
24.9% 77th pct 21.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 26.8%
  • First area, 2021: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +128 larger in Murrumbidgee
162 26th pct 290 37th pct
Median age in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +11 yrs older in Murrumbidgee
21 yrs 14th pct 32 yrs 86th pct
Year 12 in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +10.8 pts higher in Lockhart
28.1% 32nd pct 17.3% 7th pct
Unemployment in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +4.9 pts higher in Lockhart
12.5% 56th pct 7.6% 24th pct
Median income in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +$87 higher in Murrumbidgee
$543 47th pct $630 71st pct
Household income in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +$230 higher in Murrumbidgee
$1,136 25th pct $1,366 49th pct
Indigenous language in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +3.3 pts higher in Murrumbidgee
1.9% 18th pct 5.2% 52nd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +0.2 larger in Lockhart gap widening
2.5 71st pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +0.4 pts higher in Murrumbidgee gap narrowing
13.9% 53rd pct 14.3% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
Living alone in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +5.1 pts higher in Murrumbidgee gap widening
26.9% 36th pct 32.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.0%

Family composition

53.3% Couples with children ◂ +3.9 pts 49.5%
31.8% Couples without children +3.4 pts ▸ 35.2%
13.9% One-parent families +0.4 pts ▸ 14.3%
1.1% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%

Household size

39.0% 2 people ◂ +1.1 pts 37.9%
26.9% 1 person +5.1 pts ▸ 32.0%
11.7% 3 people +0.4 pts ▸ 12.1%
10.4% 4 people ◂ +1.3 pts 9.1%
6.4% 5 people ◂ +0.5 pts 5.9%
5.7% 6 or more ◂ +2.7 pts 3.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +$10 higher in Lockhart gap widening
$200 29th pct $190 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: $100
  • First area, 2016: $150
  • First area, 2021: $200
  • Second area, 2016: $150
  • Second area, 2021: $190
Mortgage in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +$323 higher in Lockhart gap widening
$1,192 36th pct $869 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $997
  • First area, 2016: $1,000
  • First area, 2021: $1,192
  • Second area, 2016: $900
  • Second area, 2021: $869
People / bedroom in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee even gap narrowing
0.70 0th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +8.0 pts higher in Murrumbidgee gap narrowing
15.0% 9th pct 22.9% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.6%
  • First area, 2016: 18.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.9%
Owned outright in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +9.1 pts higher in Lockhart gap narrowing
49.2% 88th pct 40.0% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.2%
  • First area, 2016: 47.1%
  • First area, 2021: 49.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.0%
Separate houses in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +2.6 pts higher in Lockhart gap steady
96.3% 90th pct 93.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 97.2%
  • First area, 2016: 96.1%
  • First area, 2021: 96.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 93.7%
3+ bedrooms in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +1.2 pts higher in Lockhart gap steady
82.4% 81st pct 81.3% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.5%
  • First area, 2016: 84.1%
  • First area, 2021: 82.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.3%

How homes are owned or rented

49.2% Owned outright ◂ +9.1 pts 40.0%
29.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +4.6 pts 24.6%
15.0% Rented +8.0 pts ▸ 22.9%
4.0% Other tenure +4.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
2.5% Not stated +1.2 pts ▸ 3.7%

Types of homes

96.3% Separate house ◂ +2.6 pts 93.7%
1.4% Flat or apartment +2.0 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.7% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.8 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.4% Other dwelling +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%

Bedrooms per home

42.3% 3 bedrooms +4.6 pts ▸ 46.9%
31.4% 4 bedrooms ◂ +3.6 pts 27.7%
11.8% 2 bedrooms +1.2 pts ▸ 13.0%
8.7% 5 or more ◂ +2.2 pts 6.6%
2.7% 1 bedroom +0.2 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.6% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%

Weekly rent distribution

49.4% $200–$349 ◂ +9.9 pts 39.5%
38.9% Under $200 +5.0 pts ▸ 43.9%
7.8% $350–$549 ◂ +5.4 pts 2.4%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

41.6% Under $1,000 +6.8 pts ▸ 48.4%
30.8% $1,000–$1,799 +1.3 pts ▸ 32.1%
15.1% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +8.2 pts 6.9%
6.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.1 pts 4.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +0.5 pts higher in Lockhart gap steady
4.6% 42nd pct 4.1% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Work from home in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +1.8 pts higher in Lockhart gap narrowing
16.9% 72nd pct 15.1% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
PT commute in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +0.2 pts higher in Lockhart gap steady
0.5% 36th pct 0.3% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
PT stops in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +21 more in Murrumbidgee
3 29th pct 24 46th pct
Stops/1k in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +6.25 more in Murrumbidgee
0.90 28th pct 7.16 89th pct
Departures/1k in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +73.5 more in Murrumbidgee
13.9 33rd pct 87.4 52nd pct
PT routes in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +13 more in Lockhart
19 69th pct 6 48th pct

How people get to work

59.4% Car (driver) +0.9 pts ▸ 60.3%
16.9% Worked at home ◂ +1.8 pts 15.1%
7.2% Walked +0.6 pts ▸ 7.7%
3.0% Car (passenger) +0.9 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.2% Bicycle +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.5% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

37.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.3 pts 36.9%
26.9% 1 vehicle +5.7 pts ▸ 32.6%
17.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.0 pts 15.4%
14.5% 4 or more ◂ +3.4 pts 11.1%
4.6% No vehicle ◂ +0.5 pts 4.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +1.1 pts higher in Murrumbidgee gap narrowing
27.8% 19th pct 28.8% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.7%
  • First area, 2016: 25.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.8%
Recent arrivals in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +7.3 pts higher in Murrumbidgee gap narrowing
7.0% 28th pct 14.4% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +0.1 pts higher in Lockhart gap steady
3.0% 15th pct 2.9% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%
Participation in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +5.9 pts higher in Murrumbidgee gap widening
55.1% 36th pct 61.0% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.8%
  • First area, 2016: 54.3%
  • First area, 2021: 55.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.0%
Full-time in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +2.1 pts higher in Murrumbidgee gap steady
64.1% 74th pct 66.2% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.9%
  • First area, 2016: 62.5%
  • First area, 2021: 64.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.2%

Industries people work in

28.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +8.4 pts ▸ 36.4%
14.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +6.9 pts 8.0%
7.9% Education & training ◂ +0.5 pts 7.4%
3.1% Manufacturing +4.2 pts ▸ 7.4%
6.9% Retail trade ◂ +1.0 pts 5.9%
6.8% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.9 pts 4.0%
6.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.3 pts 5.4%
4.8% Construction +1.0 pts ▸ 5.8%
3.7% Accommodation & food +1.6 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.6% Other services +0.3 pts ▸ 2.9%
2.9% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.9 pts 2.0%
2.7% Professional & technical ◂ +0.9 pts 1.8%

Occupations people work in

26.7% Managers +3.1 pts ▸ 29.8%
14.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +3.3 pts 10.8%
10.4% Labourers +3.1 pts ▸ 13.5%
12.1% Professionals ◂ +2.4 pts 9.6%
8.9% Clerical & administrative +2.5 pts ▸ 11.4%
11.3% Community & personal service ◂ +3.0 pts 8.3%
8.8% Machinery operators & drivers +1.8 pts ▸ 10.6%
6.5% Sales workers ◂ +2.1 pts 4.3%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee even
5 43rd pct 5 43rd pct
IRSD decile in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +1 higher in Murrumbidgee
5 43rd pct 6 57th pct
IER decile in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +1 higher in Lockhart
7 64th pct 6 57th pct
IEO decile in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +2 higher in Lockhart
7 64th pct 5 43rd pct
IRSAD score in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee even
950 47th pct 951 48th pct
ERP in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +186 higher in Murrumbidgee
3,509 27th pct 3,695 28th pct
Growth in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +1.8 pts higher in Lockhart
5.4% 66th pct 3.7% 50th pct
Businesses in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +289 higher in Murrumbidgee
372 27th pct 661 35th pct
Approvals in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +1 higher in Murrumbidgee
6 21st pct 7 23rd pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +141 higher in Lockhart
601 43rd pct 460 29th pct
Max temp in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +0.9 higher in Murrumbidgee
23.5 42nd pct 24.5 53rd pct
Min temp in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +0.7 higher in Murrumbidgee
9.1 19th pct 9.8 29th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +3,798 higher in Murrumbidgee
4,851 18th pct 8,649 52nd pct
Assault/100k in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +622 higher in Murrumbidgee
452 12th pct 1,074 57th pct
Sexual/100k in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +267 higher in Murrumbidgee
121 12th pct 388 78th pct
Burglary/100k in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +325 higher in Murrumbidgee
331 28th pct 656 67th pct
Theft/100k in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +67 higher in Lockhart
723 23rd pct 656 19th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +203 higher in Murrumbidgee
572 73rd pct 775 86th pct
Property damage/100k in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +247 higher in Lockhart
874 61st pct 626 39th pct
Drugs/100k in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +655 higher in Murrumbidgee
151 14th pct 805 69th pct
5-yr change in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +31.9 pts higher in Lockhart
24.8% 72nd pct -7.1% 24th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +0.2 higher in Murrumbidgee
3.6 46th pct 3.8 52nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +0.2 more in Murrumbidgee
3.9 47th pct 4.1 53rd pct
15-min city in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +4.2 pts higher in Murrumbidgee
50.1% 53rd pct 54.4% 61st pct
Walk to shops in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +4.7 pts higher in Murrumbidgee
44.0% 43rd pct 48.8% 52nd pct
Walk to transit in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +9.9 pts higher in Murrumbidgee
31.4% 40th pct 41.3% 48th pct
Walk to school in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +3.6 pts higher in Murrumbidgee
49.4% 41st pct 53.0% 47th pct
Walk to a park in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +3.6 pts higher in Murrumbidgee
55.0% 27th pct 58.6% 32nd pct
Walk to health in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +1.4 pts higher in Lockhart
43.9% 61st pct 42.5% 59th pct
Amenities/1k in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +18.8 more in Murrumbidgee
24.4 64th pct 43.2 83rd pct
Intersections/km² in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee even
0 36th pct 0 23rd pct
Mean slope in Lockhartin Murrumbidgee +1.1 pts higher in Lockhart
3.4% 26th pct 2.3% 0th pct

Compare Lockhart with nearby areas

Compare Murrumbidgee with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Lockhart vs Murrumbidgee [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA14950/lockhart/vs/LGA15560/murrumbidgee