Murrumbidgee · Council (LGA)

Education & Qualifications in Murrumbidgee

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Certificate III or IV qualifications are the most common achievement for adults in Murrumbidgee, held by 34.1% of the population. The area has a much lower rate of school and university completion than most other regions. While figures are improving, only 34.8% of residents finished Year 12, which is far below the national figure.

Open map →
📍 Murrumbidgee, Council (LGA)

Where Murrumbidgee sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

11.0% —
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 3 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 11 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 18 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 44 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 94 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 111 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 65 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 38 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 31 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 21 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 20 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 5 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 11 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 8 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 5 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 13 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 1 area
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 9 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 5 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 5 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 11 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 6 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 6 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 1 area
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 7 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 6 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 3 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 1 area

All council (lga) areas, 2021. The marker is Murrumbidgee — lower than 67% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Murrumbidgee11.0%
Rest of NSW 17.8%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion is far below the New South Wales rate of 58.9%, though it rose 3.6 percentage points since 2016 to reach 34.8%. Roughly 29.8% of people in Murrumbidgee stopped their schooling at Year 10.

34.8% —

Lower than 78% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2016: 31.2%
  • 2021: 34.8%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Murrumbidgee, the largest group is Year 12 at 39%, followed by Year 10 (34%) and Year 9 or below (16%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Only 11.0% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, which is far below the national figure of 26.3%. This proportion has risen slightly since 2016, increasing by 1.8 percentage points.

11.0% —

Lower than 67% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2016: 9.2%
  • 2021: 11.0%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Murrumbidgee, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 48%, followed by Bachelor degree (22%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (18%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications in the area are spread across several fields, with the highest proportions in engineering and related fields at 16.0%, followed by management and commerce at 13.7%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Murrumbidgee has five schools with a total of 334 enrolments. While the average school size of 67 is much lower than most areas, there are 8.77 schools per 1,000 children, which is much higher than most other regions.

936

Lower than 72% of council (lga) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Murrumbidgee — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Murrumbidgee

5 schools — 334 students, average ICSEA 936.

By sector: Government 3 · Catholic 2

By type: Primary 4 · Combined 1

Schools serving Murrumbidgee, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Coleambally Central School, Coleambally Government Combined — 143 931
Darlington Point Public School, Darlington Point Government Primary — 88 870
St Joseph's Primary School, Jerilderie Catholic Primary — 46 1,011
St Peter's Primary School, Coleambally Catholic Primary — 43 1,000
Jerilderie Public School, Jerilderie Government Primary — 14 954

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Murrumbidgee

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Murrumbidgee [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/lga/LGA15560/murrumbidgee/topic/education