Compare
Campbelltown vs Sutherland Shire
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Campbelltown profile · Sutherland Shire profile
Campbelltown Sutherland Shire
Sutherland Shire and Campbelltown (NSW) are two large areas in Greater Sydney with very different profiles. Sutherland Shire is lailier and wealthier, with 35.1% of households earning $3,000 or more a week and a higher share of homes owned outright (36.4%). In contrast, Campbelltown (NSW) is much more culturally diverse, with 35.0% of people born overseas and 35.8% using a language other than English at home. Campbelltown (NSW) also has a higher proportion of detached houses (78.3%) and larger homes, with 83.1% having three or more bedrooms.
Both areas sit near the national figure for people per bedroom, with 0.90 in each. They also share similar levels of health, with about 27% of residents in both areas having a long-term health condition. Over time, the gap in income and cultural diversity has widened, as the share of overseas-born residents and high-earning households has grown more quickly in one area than the other.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 145,967
- First area, 2016: 157,006
- First area, 2021: 176,519
- Second area, 2011: 210,863
- Second area, 2016: 218,464
- Second area, 2021: 230,211
- First area, 2011: 33 yrs
- First area, 2016: 34 yrs
- First area, 2021: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Campbelltown: 0.4% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Sutherland Shire: 1.1% males, 1.7% females
- 80–84 in Campbelltown: 0.7% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Sutherland Shire: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Campbelltown: 1.1% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Sutherland Shire: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
- 70–74 in Campbelltown: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Sutherland Shire: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in Campbelltown: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Sutherland Shire: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 60–64 in Campbelltown: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Sutherland Shire: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in Campbelltown: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Sutherland Shire: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in Campbelltown: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Sutherland Shire: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Campbelltown: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Sutherland Shire: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
- 40–44 in Campbelltown: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Sutherland Shire: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Campbelltown: 3.9% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in Sutherland Shire: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 30–34 in Campbelltown: 3.5% males, 4.1% females; 30–34 in Sutherland Shire: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 25–29 in Campbelltown: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in Sutherland Shire: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 20–24 in Campbelltown: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Sutherland Shire: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in Campbelltown: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Sutherland Shire: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Campbelltown: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Sutherland Shire: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in Campbelltown: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Sutherland Shire: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in Campbelltown: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 0–4 in Sutherland Shire: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $549
- First area, 2016: $632
- First area, 2021: $738
- Second area, 2011: $718
- Second area, 2016: $837
- Second area, 2021: $1,018
- First area, 2011: $1,251
- First area, 2016: $1,459
- First area, 2021: $1,700
- Second area, 2011: $1,674
- Second area, 2016: $1,979
- Second area, 2021: $2,288
- First area, 2011: $1,390
- First area, 2016: $1,597
- First area, 2021: $1,927
- Second area, 2011: $2,014
- Second area, 2016: $2,312
- Second area, 2021: $2,758
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $260
- First area, 2016: $350
- First area, 2021: $380
- Second area, 2011: $370
- Second area, 2016: $450
- Second area, 2021: $500
- First area, 2011: $1,800
- First area, 2016: $1,842
- First area, 2021: $2,100
- Second area, 2011: $2,400
- Second area, 2016: $2,427
- Second area, 2021: $2,620
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Campbelltown with nearby areas
Compare Sutherland Shire with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Campbelltown vs Sutherland Shire [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA11500/campbelltown/vs/LGA17150/sutherland-shire