Compare

Hindmarsh vs Makin

Federal Electorate comparison ≈ 19 km apart · Hindmarsh profile · Makin profile

Hindmarsh Makin

Makin and Hindmarsh are two nearby South Australian areas with similar populations, but they offer different lifestyles. Makin is more suburban, with detached houses being far higher at 86.7% compared to 68.2% in Hindmarsh. This is reflected in the homes, where those with three or more bedrooms are far higher in Makin (86.3% versus 71.1%). Hindmarsh is more urban and accessible; it is very walkable and has a far higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services (71.3% versus 53.2%) and groceries (89.8% versus 75.4%).

Everyday life shares many commonalities across both areas, including very similar typical weekly household incomes of around $1,520. Both areas also have about the same share of people who use another language at home. While Hindmarsh has a noticeably older typical resident at 42 compared to 39 in Makin, the gap in the proportion of people aged 65 and over has narrowed since 2011. Other differences, such as the higher share of renters in Hindmarsh and the higher proportion of separate houses in Makin, have also narrowed over time.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Hindmarshin Makin +1,225 larger in Makin gap narrowing
172,532 65th pct 173,757 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 137,653
  • First area, 2016: 151,243
  • First area, 2021: 172,532
  • Second area, 2011: 133,047
  • Second area, 2016: 149,513
  • Second area, 2021: 173,757
Median age in Hindmarshin Makin +3 yrs older in Hindmarsh gap widening
42 yrs 78th pct 39 yrs 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in Hindmarshin Makin +0.2 pts higher in Hindmarsh gap steady
2.0% 46th pct 1.8% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
Aged 65+ in Hindmarshin Makin +1.9 pts higher in Hindmarsh gap narrowing
20.3% 75th pct 18.4% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
Under 15 in Hindmarshin Makin +2.6 pts higher in Makin gap narrowing
15.3% 18th pct 17.9% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%
De facto in Hindmarshin Makin +1.6 pts higher in Hindmarsh gap widening
11.0% 34th pct 9.4% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%

Age structure

26.8% Young adults (25–44) +0.3 pts ▸ 27.2%
26.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.1 pts 24.3%
20.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +1.9 pts 18.4%
15.3% Children (0–14) +2.6 pts ▸ 17.9%
11.1% Youth (15–24) +1.1 pts ▸ 12.2%

Marital status

44.5% Married +4.4 pts ▸ 48.8%
36.2% Never married ◂ +2.4 pts 33.8%
9.9% Divorced ◂ +1.2 pts 8.7%
6.3% Widowed ◂ +0.8 pts 5.5%
3.2% Separated even 3.2%

Age & sex structure

Hindmarsh Makin

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Hindmarsh: 1.2% males, 2.0% females; 85+ in Makin: 0.9% males, 1.3% females
  • 80–84 in Hindmarsh: 1.1% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Makin: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
  • 75–79 in Hindmarsh: 1.7% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Makin: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
  • 70–74 in Hindmarsh: 2.4% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Makin: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 65–69 in Hindmarsh: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Makin: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in Hindmarsh: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Makin: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 55–59 in Hindmarsh: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Makin: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 50–54 in Hindmarsh: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Makin: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 45–49 in Hindmarsh: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Makin: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in Hindmarsh: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Makin: 3.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Hindmarsh: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Makin: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 30–34 in Hindmarsh: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in Makin: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
  • 25–29 in Hindmarsh: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Makin: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
  • 20–24 in Hindmarsh: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Makin: 3.5% males, 3.0% females
  • 15–19 in Hindmarsh: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Makin: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in Hindmarsh: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 10–14 in Makin: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 5–9 in Hindmarsh: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Makin: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 0–4 in Hindmarsh: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Makin: 2.9% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Hindmarshin Makin +3.7 pts higher in Makin gap widening
26.2% 52nd pct 29.9% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.9%

Country of birth

70.3% Australia ◂ +3.1 pts 67.2%
4.1% England +2.6 pts ▸ 6.7%
3.2% India +1.4 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.0% Italy ◂ +1.3 pts 0.7%
1.7% Vietnam ◂ +0.3 pts 1.5%
1.1% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.0% China +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.7% New Zealand ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.5% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.4% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Ancestry

32.5% English +4.4 pts ▸ 36.8%
28.2% Australian +2.0 pts ▸ 30.2%
11.0% Italian ◂ +5.4 pts 5.5%
7.9% Irish ◂ +1.5 pts 6.4%
7.8% Scottish ◂ +0.6 pts 7.2%
6.2% German +0.4 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.1% Greek ◂ +3.6 pts 1.5%
2.8% Indian +1.4 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.8% Chinese even 2.7%
2.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 2.2%
1.5% Filipino +0.3 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.3% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 1.6%

Language

Other language in Hindmarshin Makin +0.3 pts higher in Makin gap narrowing
23.2% 64th pct 23.5% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%
Limited English in Hindmarshin Makin +0.4 pts higher in Makin gap steady
3.4% 68th pct 3.7% 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%

Language used at home

73.3% English only ◂ +0.6 pts 72.7%
3.0% Greek ◂ +2.3 pts 0.7%
3.0% Italian ◂ +1.9 pts 1.0%
1.6% Punjabi +0.8 pts ▸ 2.5%
2.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 2.1%
0.8% Arabic +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.1% Mandarin +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.6% Hindi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.6% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.5% Tagalog even 0.6%

Religion

No religion in Hindmarshin Makin +1.7 pts higher in Makin gap narrowing
39.6% 42nd pct 41.3% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.6%
  • First area, 2016: 31.7%
  • First area, 2021: 39.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.3%

Religious affiliation

47.3% Christianity ◂ +7.3 pts 40.0%
39.6% No religion +1.7 pts ▸ 41.3%
5.0% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.0% Islam +2.7 pts ▸ 4.8%
1.9% Hinduism +1.5 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.7% Other religions +1.0 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.2% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.1% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Hindmarshin Makin +4.0 pts higher in Hindmarsh gap narrowing
58.0% 54th pct 54.1% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.2%
  • First area, 2016: 56.4%
  • First area, 2021: 58.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.1%
Bachelor+ in Hindmarshin Makin +4.5 pts higher in Hindmarsh gap narrowing
23.8% 58th pct 19.3% 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.6%
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%
Schools/1k kids in Hindmarshin Makin +0.06 more in Makin
1.78 43rd pct 1.83 48th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Hindmarshin Makin +10 more in Makin
47 26th pct 57 57th pct
Students in Hindmarshin Makin +5,481 more in Makin
24,749 33rd pct 30,230 69th pct
Avg size in Hindmarshin Makin +4 larger in Makin
527 55th pct 530 56th pct
ICSEA in Hindmarshin Makin +23 higher in Hindmarsh
1,038 57th pct 1,015 43rd pct

Highest year of school

58.0% Year 12 ◂ +4.0 pts 54.1%
15.0% Year 11 +1.9 pts ▸ 16.9%
12.7% Year 10 +2.5 pts ▸ 15.2%
9.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.2 pts 9.6%

Highest qualification level

28.8% Certificate III / IV +5.4 pts ▸ 34.1%
27.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.5 pts 23.2%
15.6% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.4 pts ▸ 16.0%
8.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.0 pts 7.6%
3.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.7 pts 3.1%
2.0% Certificate I / II +0.6 pts ▸ 2.5%

Field of qualification

19.8% Management & commerce ◂ +1.1 pts 18.7%
15.5% Engineering & related +2.1 pts ▸ 17.6%
12.9% Society & culture ◂ +0.2 pts 12.7%
11.5% Health ◂ +0.5 pts 11.0%
8.1% Education ◂ +0.6 pts 7.5%
5.6% Food, hospitality & personal services even 5.5%
5.1% Architecture & building ◂ +0.1 pts 5.1%
3.0% Information technology +0.8 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.5% Creative arts ◂ +0.8 pts 2.7%
3.0% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.1 pts 2.8%
1.3% Agriculture & environment +0.2 pts ▸ 1.6%

Income

Personal income in Hindmarshin Makin +$54 higher in Hindmarsh gap widening
$776 45th pct $722 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: $569
  • First area, 2016: $643
  • First area, 2021: $776
  • Second area, 2011: $556
  • Second area, 2016: $619
  • Second area, 2021: $722
Household income in Hindmarshin Makin +$5 higher in Hindmarsh gap narrowing
$1,520 28th pct $1,515 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,056
  • First area, 2016: $1,244
  • First area, 2021: $1,520
  • Second area, 2011: $1,150
  • Second area, 2016: $1,305
  • Second area, 2021: $1,515
Family income in Hindmarshin Makin +$201 higher in Hindmarsh gap widening
$2,049 48th pct $1,848 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,447
  • First area, 2016: $1,699
  • First area, 2021: $2,049
  • Second area, 2011: $1,377
  • Second area, 2016: $1,556
  • Second area, 2021: $1,848
High earners in Hindmarshin Makin +3.0 pts higher in Hindmarsh gap steady
9.9% 44th pct 6.9% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
High-income homes in Hindmarshin Makin +3.0 pts higher in Hindmarsh gap steady
18.3% 36th pct 15.3% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%

Household income distribution

29.2% $1,500–$2,999 +2.9 pts ▸ 32.1%
28.2% $650–$1,499 +2.7 pts ▸ 30.9%
18.4% Under $650 ◂ +2.6 pts 15.8%
9.6% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.5 pts 9.1%
8.7% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.6 pts 6.2%

Personal income distribution

41.6% Under $650 +2.2 pts ▸ 43.8%
33.4% $650–$1,499 +1.3 pts ▸ 34.7%
17.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.4 pts 14.8%
3.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.6 pts 1.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Hindmarshin Makin +0.3 pts higher in Makin
30.3% 66th pct 30.6% 68th pct
Mental health in Hindmarshin Makin +0.2 pts higher in Makin
9.1% 50th pct 9.4% 54th pct
Needs assistance in Hindmarshin Makin +0.5 pts higher in Hindmarsh gap steady
7.0% 86th pct 6.5% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.0% Arthritis ◂ +0.2 pts 9.9%
9.1% Mental health +0.2 pts ▸ 9.4%
8.7% Other condition +0.3 pts ▸ 9.0%
8.2% Asthma +0.8 pts ▸ 8.9%
5.6% Diabetes +0.6 pts ▸ 6.2%
4.7% Heart disease ◂ +0.3 pts 4.4%
3.3% Cancer ◂ +0.3 pts 3.0%
1.9% Lung condition ◂ +0.1 pts 1.8%
1.1% Dementia ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%
1.1% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.6% None ◂ +0.4 pts 63.2%
20.0% One condition +0.3 pts ▸ 20.3%
6.6% Two conditions +0.1 pts ▸ 6.7%
3.7% Three or more ◂ +0.1 pts 3.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Hindmarshin Makin +0.9 pts higher in Hindmarsh gap steady
14.1% 49th pct 13.1% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
Unpaid carers in Hindmarshin Makin +0.5 pts higher in Hindmarsh gap steady
13.4% 81st pct 12.8% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Unpaid child care in Hindmarshin Makin +2.6 pts higher in Makin gap narrowing
25.3% 40th pct 27.9% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.6%
  • First area, 2016: 25.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.9%
Defence service in Hindmarshin Makin +0.4 pts higher in Makin
3.0% 58th pct 3.4% 71st pct
Housework 15h+ in Hindmarshin Makin +0.5 pts higher in Makin gap narrowing
20.0% 43rd pct 20.6% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.6%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%

Family & Households

Household size in Hindmarshin Makin +0.3 larger in Makin gap steady
2.3 14th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Hindmarshin Makin +0.1 pts higher in Makin gap narrowing
15.0% 58th pct 15.1% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
Living alone in Hindmarshin Makin +6.1 pts higher in Hindmarsh gap narrowing
30.6% 86th pct 24.5% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.2%
  • First area, 2016: 32.2%
  • First area, 2021: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%

Family composition

55.0% Couples with children +3.3 pts ▸ 58.3%
28.6% Couples without children ◂ +3.0 pts 25.6%
15.0% One-parent families +0.1 pts ▸ 15.1%
1.5% Other families ◂ +0.4 pts 1.1%

Household size

33.9% 2 people ◂ +0.6 pts 33.4%
30.6% 1 person ◂ +6.1 pts 24.5%
15.2% 3 people +1.4 pts ▸ 16.6%
13.9% 4 people +2.2 pts ▸ 16.1%
4.6% 5 people +1.5 pts ▸ 6.2%
1.8% 6 or more +1.4 pts ▸ 3.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Hindmarshin Makin +$5 higher in Makin gap steady
$315 25th pct $320 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: $250
  • First area, 2016: $285
  • First area, 2021: $315
  • Second area, 2011: $250
  • Second area, 2016: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $320
Mortgage in Hindmarshin Makin +$233 higher in Hindmarsh gap steady
$1,733 32nd pct $1,500 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,733
  • Second area, 2011: $1,500
  • Second area, 2016: $1,500
  • Second area, 2021: $1,500
People / bedroom in Hindmarshin Makin even gap steady
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Hindmarshin Makin +7.3 pts higher in Hindmarsh gap narrowing
29.6% 56th pct 22.3% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.1%
  • First area, 2016: 33.1%
  • First area, 2021: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%
Owned outright in Hindmarshin Makin +1.2 pts higher in Hindmarsh gap steady
33.0% 58th pct 31.9% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.2%
  • First area, 2016: 33.6%
  • First area, 2021: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.9%
Separate houses in Hindmarshin Makin +18.5 pts higher in Makin gap narrowing
68.2% 28th pct 86.7% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.4%
  • First area, 2016: 59.0%
  • First area, 2021: 68.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 89.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.7%
3+ bedrooms in Hindmarshin Makin +15.1 pts higher in Makin gap narrowing
71.1% 29th pct 86.3% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.8%
  • First area, 2016: 64.0%
  • First area, 2021: 71.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.3%

How homes are owned or rented

33.9% Owned with a mortgage +7.9 pts ▸ 41.9%
33.0% Owned outright ◂ +1.2 pts 31.9%
29.6% Rented ◂ +7.3 pts 22.3%
2.2% Other tenure +0.5 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.2% Not stated even 1.2%

Types of homes

68.2% Separate house +18.5 pts ▸ 86.7%
21.2% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +11.7 pts 9.5%
10.1% Flat or apartment ◂ +6.6 pts 3.6%
0.2% Other dwelling ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

51.0% 3 bedrooms +7.4 pts ▸ 58.4%
24.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +12.9 pts 11.2%
17.3% 4 bedrooms +6.4 pts ▸ 23.7%
2.9% 5 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.1 pts 1.4%
0.2% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Weekly rent distribution

38.9% $200–$349 +4.7 pts ▸ 43.6%
34.3% $350–$549 +1.4 pts ▸ 35.7%
18.8% Under $200 ◂ +2.8 pts 16.0%
3.8% $550–$749 ◂ +2.6 pts 1.2%
1.0% $750 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 0.3%

Monthly mortgage distribution

34.3% $1,000–$1,799 +13.1 pts ▸ 47.3%
31.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +8.9 pts 22.4%
17.8% Under $1,000 +2.4 pts ▸ 20.3%
11.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.2 pts 5.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Hindmarshin Makin +2.8 pts higher in Hindmarsh gap narrowing
8.3% 75th pct 5.5% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%
Work from home in Hindmarshin Makin +1.7 pts higher in Hindmarsh gap steady
9.3% 22nd pct 7.6% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
PT commute in Hindmarshin Makin +0.4 pts higher in Makin gap steady
4.8% 78th pct 5.2% 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
PT stops in Hindmarshin Makin +143 more in Makin
905 72nd pct 1,048 87th pct
Stops/1k in Hindmarshin Makin +0.79 more in Makin
5.25 69th pct 6.03 86th pct
Departures/1k in Hindmarshin Makin +191.0 more in Makin
1,489.3 70th pct 1,680.3 76th pct
PT routes in Hindmarshin Makin +26 more in Makin
82 82nd pct 108 87th pct
Stop walk in Hindmarshin Makin +3 longer in Makin
4 35th pct 7 50th pct
Drive to city in Hindmarshin Makin +14 longer in Makin
13 12th pct 27 47th pct

How people get to work

64.6% Car (driver) +3.0 pts ▸ 67.6%
9.3% Worked at home ◂ +1.7 pts 7.6%
3.0% Bus +2.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
4.2% Car (passenger) +0.1 pts ▸ 4.3%
1.5% Train ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
1.3% Walked ◂ +0.5 pts 0.9%
1.0% Bicycle ◂ +0.7 pts 0.3%

Motor vehicles per home

36.4% 2 vehicles +2.3 pts ▸ 38.7%
38.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +3.3 pts 35.2%
11.1% 3 vehicles +2.3 pts ▸ 13.4%
8.3% No vehicle ◂ +2.8 pts 5.5%
5.7% 4 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 7.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Hindmarshin Makin +4.3 pts higher in Hindmarsh gap narrowing
37.1% 32nd pct 32.8% 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: 38.5%
  • First area, 2021: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.8%
Recent arrivals in Hindmarshin Makin +2.1 pts higher in Hindmarsh gap narrowing
14.3% 59th pct 12.3% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Hindmarshin Makin +0.6 pts higher in Makin gap steady
5.0% 51st pct 5.6% 68th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Participation in Hindmarshin Makin +0.3 pts higher in Hindmarsh gap narrowing
61.7% 55th pct 61.4% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 59.5%
  • First area, 2021: 61.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.4%
Full-time in Hindmarshin Makin +0.1 pts higher in Hindmarsh gap narrowing
58.8% 53rd pct 58.7% 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: 58.3%
  • First area, 2021: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.7%

Industries people work in

15.9% Health care & social assistance +0.2 pts ▸ 16.1%
9.6% Retail trade +0.7 pts ▸ 10.3%
8.6% Construction +0.9 pts ▸ 9.5%
8.6% Education & training even 8.6%
7.0% Manufacturing +1.0 pts ▸ 8.0%
7.6% Public administration & safety +0.2 pts ▸ 7.7%
6.5% Professional & technical ◂ +1.3 pts 5.1%
6.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.6 pts 5.8%
5.3% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.2 pts 5.1%
4.2% Other services +0.1 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.6% Administrative & support +0.5 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.3% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.6 pts 2.7%

Occupations people work in

22.2% Professionals ◂ +4.0 pts 18.2%
13.1% Technicians & trades +1.9 pts ▸ 15.1%
14.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.1 pts 14.3%
12.8% Community & personal service +1.0 pts ▸ 13.8%
12.5% Managers ◂ +2.3 pts 10.3%
8.7% Labourers +1.7 pts ▸ 10.4%
8.7% Sales workers +0.2 pts ▸ 8.9%
5.7% Machinery operators & drivers +1.4 pts ▸ 7.1%

Walkability

Walk score in Hindmarshin Makin +1.1 higher in Hindmarsh
7.2 73rd pct 6.1 57th pct
Types ≤15 min in Hindmarshin Makin +1.1 more in Hindmarsh
7.0 76th pct 6.0 58th pct
15-min city in Hindmarshin Makin +13.8 pts higher in Hindmarsh
92.4% 79th pct 78.6% 61st pct
Walk to shops in Hindmarshin Makin +14.4 pts higher in Hindmarsh
89.8% 82nd pct 75.4% 61st pct
Walk to transit in Hindmarshin Makin +0.4 pts higher in Makin
96.5% 70th pct 96.8% 71st pct
Walk to school in Hindmarshin Makin +5.1 pts higher in Hindmarsh
88.0% 70th pct 82.8% 58th pct
Walk to a park in Hindmarshin Makin +1.6 pts higher in Hindmarsh
99.4% 78th pct 97.8% 62nd pct
Walk to health in Hindmarshin Makin +18.1 pts higher in Hindmarsh
71.3% 71st pct 53.2% 57th pct
Amenities/1k in Hindmarshin Makin +4.6 more in Hindmarsh
17.1 66th pct 12.5 29th pct
Intersections/km² in Hindmarshin Makin +106 higher in Hindmarsh
230 84th pct 124 61st pct
Mean slope in Hindmarshin Makin +2.3 pts higher in Makin
3.1% 5th pct 5.4% 47th pct

Compare Hindmarsh with nearby areas

Compare Makin with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hindmarsh vs Makin [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ced/CED405/hindmarsh/vs/CED407/makin