Compare
Rankin vs Wright
Federal Electorate comparison ≈ 58 km apart · Rankin profile · Wright profile
Rankin Wright
Rankin and Wright are two large Queensland areas with very different layouts. Rankin is a very walkable hub where 37.2% of people were born overseas and 31.9% use another language at home. In contrast, Wright is car-dependent, with only 17.8% of residents born overseas and 6.6% using another language at home. Life in Rankin is more urban, with 36.3% of households renting and a typical resident aged 34. Wright is more rural and older, with a typical age of 39, a high rate of detached houses at 94.6%, and a much longer drive time to the city.
These two areas share a similar social makeup in many ways, with almost identical rates of full-time employment, a typical weekly income around $710 to $752, and the same average number of people per home. While they are similar in these respects, the gap in cultural diversity has widened since 2011, and the difference in housing tenure has also grown, with renting becoming far more common in Rankin than in Wright.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 167,863
- First area, 2016: 179,170
- First area, 2021: 186,856
- Second area, 2011: 137,520
- Second area, 2016: 156,437
- Second area, 2021: 181,665
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Rankin: 0.4% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Wright: 0.5% males, 0.8% females
- 80–84 in Rankin: 0.6% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Wright: 0.8% males, 0.8% females
- 75–79 in Rankin: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Wright: 1.6% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in Rankin: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Wright: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 65–69 in Rankin: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Wright: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in Rankin: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Wright: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 55–59 in Rankin: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Wright: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Rankin: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Wright: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Rankin: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Wright: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 40–44 in Rankin: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Wright: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Rankin: 3.9% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in Wright: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in Rankin: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in Wright: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 25–29 in Rankin: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Wright: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 20–24 in Rankin: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Wright: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Rankin: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Wright: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
- 10–14 in Rankin: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Wright: 4.0% males, 3.7% females
- 5–9 in Rankin: 4.2% males, 3.8% females; 5–9 in Wright: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
- 0–4 in Rankin: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Wright: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $589
- First area, 2016: $626
- First area, 2021: $710
- Second area, 2011: $539
- Second area, 2016: $629
- Second area, 2021: $752
- First area, 2011: $1,301
- First area, 2016: $1,431
- First area, 2021: $1,610
- Second area, 2011: $1,247
- Second area, 2016: $1,482
- Second area, 2021: $1,797
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $310
- First area, 2016: $340
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2011: $280
- Second area, 2016: $315
- Second area, 2021: $355
- First area, 2011: $1,800
- First area, 2016: $1,720
- First area, 2021: $1,650
- Second area, 2011: $1,900
- Second area, 2016: $1,820
- Second area, 2021: $1,850
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Rankin with nearby areas
Compare Wright with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Rankin vs Wright [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ced/CED327/rankin/vs/CED330/wright