Compare

Bowman vs Forde

Federal Electorate comparison ≈ 36 km apart · Bowman profile · Forde profile

Bowman Forde

Forde and Bowman are two nearby Queensland areas with very different age profiles. Forde is much younger, with a typical resident aged 35 and 21.9% of the population being children under 15. In contrast, Bowman is far older; its typical resident is 43, and 20.9% of people are seniors aged 65 and over. These demographics are reflected in their housing, as renting is far higher in Forde (34.9%) while outright home ownership is far higher in Bowman (33.7%).

Daily life is similar in other ways, as both areas have nearly the same proportion of detached houses, very similar typical weekly incomes, and about 90% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park. However, the gaps between them are often widening. Residents in Bowman have become far older than those in Forde since 2011, and the difference in home ownership has also grown.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bowmanin Forde +34,123 larger in Forde gap widening
159,222 38th pct 193,345 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 138,666
  • First area, 2016: 147,010
  • First area, 2021: 159,222
  • Second area, 2011: 144,960
  • Second area, 2016: 165,538
  • Second area, 2021: 193,345
Median age in Bowmanin Forde +8 yrs older in Bowman gap widening
43 yrs 86th pct 35 yrs 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
First Nations in Bowmanin Forde +0.8 pts higher in Forde gap steady
2.9% 59th pct 3.7% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Aged 65+ in Bowmanin Forde +7.1 pts higher in Bowman gap widening
20.9% 79th pct 13.8% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Under 15 in Bowmanin Forde +4.1 pts higher in Forde gap widening
17.8% 49th pct 21.9% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.9%
De facto in Bowmanin Forde +2.6 pts higher in Forde gap steady
11.0% 34th pct 13.6% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%

Age structure

22.4% Young adults (25–44) +6.1 pts ▸ 28.5%
27.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.8 pts 22.7%
17.8% Children (0–14) +4.1 pts ▸ 21.9%
20.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +7.1 pts 13.8%
11.5% Youth (15–24) +1.7 pts ▸ 13.2%

Marital status

50.5% Married ◂ +6.2 pts 44.3%
30.3% Never married +7.7 pts ▸ 38.0%
10.3% Divorced ◂ +0.9 pts 9.4%
5.5% Widowed ◂ +1.2 pts 4.4%
3.4% Separated +0.6 pts ▸ 4.0%

Age & sex structure

Bowman Forde

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bowman: 0.9% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Forde: 0.5% males, 0.8% females
  • 80–84 in Bowman: 1.1% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Forde: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
  • 75–79 in Bowman: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Forde: 1.3% males, 1.4% females
  • 70–74 in Bowman: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Forde: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
  • 65–69 in Bowman: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Forde: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
  • 60–64 in Bowman: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Forde: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 55–59 in Bowman: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Forde: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 50–54 in Bowman: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Forde: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in Bowman: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Forde: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in Bowman: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Forde: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in Bowman: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Forde: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
  • 30–34 in Bowman: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Forde: 3.5% males, 3.9% females
  • 25–29 in Bowman: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Forde: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
  • 20–24 in Bowman: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Forde: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 15–19 in Bowman: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Forde: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in Bowman: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Forde: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
  • 5–9 in Bowman: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Forde: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
  • 0–4 in Bowman: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Forde: 3.6% males, 3.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bowmanin Forde +4.0 pts higher in Forde gap widening
23.1% 46th pct 27.1% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.6%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.1%

Country of birth

73.5% Australia ◂ +6.6 pts 66.9%
5.0% New Zealand +3.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
6.4% England ◂ +2.2 pts 4.1%
1.8% South Africa ◂ +0.8 pts 1.0%
0.6% India +1.0 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.7% Philippines +0.4 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.4% China +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Vietnam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Nepal even 0.1%

Ancestry

45.1% English ◂ +7.0 pts 38.1%
35.5% Australian ◂ +2.8 pts 32.7%
12.2% Scottish ◂ +3.4 pts 8.8%
12.1% Irish ◂ +3.6 pts 8.5%
6.0% German ◂ +1.0 pts 5.0%
2.5% Italian ◂ +0.5 pts 2.0%
2.2% Dutch ◂ +0.5 pts 1.7%
1.5% Chinese +0.6 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.0% Indian +1.0 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.0% Filipino +0.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.7% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.2% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%

Language

Other language in Bowmanin Forde +6.5 pts higher in Forde gap widening
7.4% 25th pct 13.9% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Limited English in Bowmanin Forde +1.3 pts higher in Forde gap steady
0.7% 20th pct 2.0% 54th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%

Language used at home

88.9% English only ◂ +9.2 pts 79.7%
0.4% Punjabi +0.8 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.6% Mandarin +0.3 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.2% Hindi +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% Arabic +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.2% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Bowmanin Forde +0.7 pts higher in Forde gap narrowing
42.5% 60th pct 43.2% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.4%
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.2%

Religious affiliation

49.6% Christianity ◂ +7.1 pts 42.5%
42.5% No religion +0.7 pts ▸ 43.2%
5.3% Not stated +2.8 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.4% Islam +1.8 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.6% Other religions +0.9 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.9% Buddhism +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.6% Hinduism +0.6 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.1% Judaism even 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bowmanin Forde +2.2 pts higher in Bowman gap steady
56.0% 48th pct 53.8% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.3%
  • First area, 2016: 51.5%
  • First area, 2021: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.8%
Bachelor+ in Bowmanin Forde +3.9 pts higher in Bowman gap steady
18.4% 37th pct 14.5% 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
Schools/1k kids in Bowmanin Forde +0.27 more in Bowman
1.30 10th pct 1.04 1st pct
Schools ≤3 km in Bowmanin Forde +7 more in Forde
37 8th pct 44 17th pct
Students in Bowmanin Forde +13,909 more in Forde
23,825 26th pct 37,734 89th pct
Avg size in Bowmanin Forde +214 larger in Forde
644 80th pct 858 100th pct
ICSEA in Bowmanin Forde +40 higher in Bowman
1,034 55th pct 994 28th pct

Highest year of school

56.0% Year 12 ◂ +2.2 pts 53.8%
24.4% Year 10 ◂ +2.2 pts 22.2%
7.8% Year 9 or below +1.3 pts ▸ 9.0%
7.0% Year 11 +0.6 pts ▸ 7.6%

Highest qualification level

35.6% Certificate III / IV +1.7 pts ▸ 37.3%
20.8% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.3 pts 17.5%
18.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.5 pts 16.8%
5.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.9 pts 4.5%
3.4% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.9 pts 2.5%
2.3% Certificate I / II +0.5 pts ▸ 2.8%

Field of qualification

19.6% Management & commerce ◂ +1.0 pts 18.6%
17.2% Engineering & related ◂ +2.4 pts 14.8%
11.4% Society & culture +0.9 pts ▸ 12.3%
10.2% Health ◂ +1.1 pts 9.2%
8.5% Education ◂ +1.3 pts 7.2%
7.4% Architecture & building ◂ +0.4 pts 7.0%
5.7% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.9 pts ▸ 6.6%
3.0% Creative arts ◂ +0.2 pts 2.8%
2.2% Information technology +0.3 pts ▸ 2.5%
2.1% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.5 pts 1.6%
1.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.3 pts 1.4%

Income

Personal income in Bowmanin Forde +$14 higher in Bowman gap steady
$786 48th pct $772 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $608
  • First area, 2016: $686
  • First area, 2021: $786
  • Second area, 2011: $586
  • Second area, 2016: $663
  • Second area, 2021: $772
Household income in Bowmanin Forde +$82 higher in Bowman gap widening
$1,767 51st pct $1,685 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,365
  • First area, 2016: $1,521
  • First area, 2021: $1,767
  • Second area, 2011: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,463
  • Second area, 2021: $1,685
Family income in Bowmanin Forde +$223 higher in Bowman gap widening
$2,131 55th pct $1,908 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,604
  • First area, 2016: $1,815
  • First area, 2021: $2,131
  • Second area, 2011: $1,420
  • Second area, 2016: $1,618
  • Second area, 2021: $1,908
High earners in Bowmanin Forde +3.9 pts higher in Bowman gap widening
11.1% 52nd pct 7.2% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
High-income homes in Bowmanin Forde +5.0 pts higher in Bowman gap widening
22.4% 56th pct 17.4% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%

Household income distribution

29.8% $1,500–$2,999 +4.0 pts ▸ 33.8%
25.8% $650–$1,499 +2.5 pts ▸ 28.4%
15.4% Under $650 ◂ +2.1 pts 13.3%
11.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.5 pts 9.8%
11.1% $4,000 or more ◂ +3.5 pts 7.6%

Personal income distribution

40.6% Under $650 ◂ +0.9 pts 39.8%
31.9% $650–$1,499 +3.7 pts ▸ 35.6%
18.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.4 pts 14.7%
3.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.9 pts 2.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bowmanin Forde +3.1 pts higher in Bowman
32.6% 81st pct 29.5% 61st pct
Mental health in Bowmanin Forde +0.1 pts higher in Bowman
10.3% 71st pct 10.2% 70th pct
Needs assistance in Bowmanin Forde +0.1 pts higher in Bowman gap steady
6.7% 75th pct 6.6% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.5% Arthritis ◂ +1.7 pts 8.8%
10.3% Mental health ◂ +0.1 pts 10.2%
9.9% Other condition ◂ +1.0 pts 8.9%
9.3% Asthma +0.6 pts ▸ 9.9%
5.2% Heart disease ◂ +1.3 pts 3.8%
5.1% Diabetes ◂ +0.2 pts 4.9%
3.8% Cancer ◂ +1.2 pts 2.6%
2.4% Lung condition ◂ +0.3 pts 2.1%
1.2% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%
0.9% Dementia ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

61.1% None +0.3 pts ▸ 61.3%
21.5% One condition ◂ +2.0 pts 19.5%
7.1% Two conditions ◂ +0.7 pts 6.4%
4.0% Three or more ◂ +0.4 pts 3.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bowmanin Forde +3.2 pts higher in Bowman gap steady
13.5% 45th pct 10.3% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
Unpaid carers in Bowmanin Forde +1.2 pts higher in Bowman gap steady
12.8% 69th pct 11.6% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%
Unpaid child care in Bowmanin Forde +2.1 pts higher in Forde gap steady
28.1% 70th pct 30.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.5%
  • First area, 2016: 30.1%
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.2%
Defence service in Bowmanin Forde +1.1 pts higher in Bowman
3.8% 80th pct 2.7% 50th pct
Housework 15h+ in Bowmanin Forde +2.5 pts higher in Bowman gap widening
22.7% 73rd pct 20.2% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%

Family & Households

Household size in Bowmanin Forde +0.2 larger in Forde gap steady
2.6 57th pct 2.8 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Bowmanin Forde +3.8 pts higher in Forde gap steady
13.8% 45th pct 17.6% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Living alone in Bowmanin Forde +1.9 pts higher in Bowman gap steady
21.9% 26th pct 20.1% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.1%

Family composition

56.7% Couples with children +1.6 pts ▸ 58.4%
28.6% Couples without children ◂ +5.6 pts 23.0%
13.8% One-parent families +3.8 pts ▸ 17.6%
0.8% Other families +0.2 pts ▸ 1.0%

Household size

36.0% 2 people ◂ +4.1 pts 31.9%
21.9% 1 person ◂ +1.9 pts 20.1%
16.5% 3 people +1.3 pts ▸ 17.8%
16.3% 4 people +0.6 pts ▸ 16.9%
6.3% 5 people +1.5 pts ▸ 7.8%
3.0% 6 or more +2.5 pts ▸ 5.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bowmanin Forde +$45 higher in Bowman gap widening
$420 78th pct $375 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: $350
  • First area, 2016: $386
  • First area, 2021: $420
  • Second area, 2011: $330
  • Second area, 2016: $360
  • Second area, 2021: $375
Mortgage in Bowmanin Forde +$217 higher in Bowman gap widening
$1,950 54th pct $1,733 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,000
  • First area, 2016: $1,950
  • First area, 2021: $1,950
  • Second area, 2011: $1,950
  • Second area, 2016: $1,777
  • Second area, 2021: $1,733
People / bedroom in Bowmanin Forde +0.10 higher in Forde gap widening
0.70 0th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Bowmanin Forde +12.1 pts higher in Forde gap widening
22.9% 21st pct 34.9% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 24.5%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.9%
Owned outright in Bowmanin Forde +11.1 pts higher in Bowman gap widening
33.7% 61st pct 22.6% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.7%
  • First area, 2016: 31.8%
  • First area, 2021: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
Separate houses in Bowmanin Forde +0.5 pts higher in Bowman gap steady
83.9% 59th pct 83.4% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.6%
  • First area, 2016: 85.0%
  • First area, 2021: 83.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.4%
3+ bedrooms in Bowmanin Forde +1.2 pts higher in Forde gap narrowing
84.2% 77th pct 85.4% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 84.1%
  • First area, 2016: 83.6%
  • First area, 2021: 84.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.4%

How homes are owned or rented

39.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +0.2 pts 39.7%
22.9% Rented +12.1 pts ▸ 34.9%
33.7% Owned outright ◂ +11.1 pts 22.6%
2.3% Other tenure ◂ +1.1 pts 1.1%
1.3% Not stated +0.4 pts ▸ 1.7%

Types of homes

83.9% Separate house ◂ +0.5 pts 83.4%
11.4% Townhouse / semi-detached +1.5 pts ▸ 12.8%
4.4% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.3 pts 3.0%
0.3% Other dwelling +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%

Bedrooms per home

39.8% 4 bedrooms +1.8 pts ▸ 41.5%
33.7% 3 bedrooms +1.5 pts ▸ 35.2%
11.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.0 pts 10.7%
10.7% 5 or more ◂ +2.1 pts 8.7%
2.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.7 pts 1.9%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

57.4% $350–$549 ◂ +1.1 pts 56.2%
17.2% $200–$349 +11.5 pts ▸ 28.7%
10.8% Under $200 ◂ +4.1 pts 6.7%
9.7% $550–$749 ◂ +5.3 pts 4.4%
1.7% $750 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 0.8%

Monthly mortgage distribution

41.1% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +5.8 pts 35.3%
26.4% $1,000–$1,799 +10.7 pts ▸ 37.1%
13.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.5 pts 9.1%
13.2% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.9 pts 12.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Bowmanin Forde +0.4 pts higher in Bowman gap steady
4.6% 28th pct 4.2% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Work from home in Bowmanin Forde +4.0 pts higher in Bowman gap widening
15.2% 48th pct 11.2% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
PT commute in Bowmanin Forde +0.3 pts higher in Bowman gap steady
2.0% 43rd pct 1.7% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
PT stops in Bowmanin Forde +96 more in Bowman
678 32nd pct 582 19th pct
Stops/1k in Bowmanin Forde +1.25 more in Bowman
4.26 38th pct 3.01 13th pct
Departures/1k in Bowmanin Forde +127.3 more in Bowman
605.1 29th pct 477.7 23rd pct
PT routes in Bowmanin Forde +14 more in Forde
43 32nd pct 57 53rd pct
Stop walk in Bowmanin Forde
— 30 82nd pct
Drive to city in Bowmanin Forde
— 31 55th pct

How people get to work

61.6% Car (driver) +5.3 pts ▸ 66.9%
15.2% Worked at home ◂ +4.0 pts 11.2%
3.7% Car (passenger) +0.9 pts ▸ 4.6%
1.1% Walked ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%
1.0% Train ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%
0.9% Bus ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.3% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

40.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.6 pts 39.5%
31.6% 1 vehicle ◂ +0.1 pts 31.5%
15.0% 3 vehicles +0.1 pts ▸ 15.1%
8.8% 4 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 9.7%
4.6% No vehicle ◂ +0.4 pts 4.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bowmanin Forde +5.0 pts higher in Forde gap steady
41.5% 61st pct 46.4% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 41.3%
  • First area, 2021: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.4%
Recent arrivals in Bowmanin Forde +3.7 pts higher in Forde gap widening
6.3% 5th pct 9.9% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bowmanin Forde +1.7 pts higher in Forde gap steady
4.4% 34th pct 6.2% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%
Participation in Bowmanin Forde +1.4 pts higher in Forde gap steady
61.4% 53rd pct 62.8% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 62.6%
  • First area, 2021: 61.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.8%
Full-time in Bowmanin Forde +1.3 pts higher in Forde gap steady
58.8% 53rd pct 60.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 62.6%
  • First area, 2021: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.2%

Industries people work in

14.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.9 pts 13.8%
12.3% Construction +0.6 pts ▸ 12.9%
9.9% Retail trade +0.3 pts ▸ 10.2%
8.5% Education & training ◂ +0.9 pts 7.6%
7.0% Manufacturing +1.4 pts ▸ 8.5%
6.1% Professional & technical ◂ +1.4 pts 4.7%
5.4% Transport & warehousing +0.6 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.5% Accommodation & food +0.5 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.0 pts 4.7%
4.4% Other services +0.1 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.4% Administrative & support +0.3 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.1% Wholesale trade +0.1 pts ▸ 3.2%

Occupations people work in

18.4% Professionals ◂ +3.6 pts 14.8%
15.6% Technicians & trades +0.4 pts ▸ 15.9%
15.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.3 pts 13.8%
13.2% Managers ◂ +2.7 pts 10.5%
11.7% Community & personal service +0.6 pts ▸ 12.3%
9.1% Labourers +2.6 pts ▸ 11.7%
6.2% Machinery operators & drivers +3.4 pts ▸ 9.6%
9.0% Sales workers +0.1 pts ▸ 9.1%

Walkability

Walk score in Bowmanin Forde +0.6 higher in Bowman
5.1 43rd pct 4.5 27th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bowmanin Forde +0.6 more in Bowman
5.0 45th pct 4.4 28th pct
15-min city in Bowmanin Forde +13.3 pts higher in Bowman
61.4% 46th pct 48.0% 25th pct
Walk to shops in Bowmanin Forde +8.5 pts higher in Bowman
59.7% 45th pct 51.3% 31st pct
Walk to transit in Bowmanin Forde +4.7 pts higher in Bowman
71.9% 30th pct 67.3% 26th pct
Walk to school in Bowmanin Forde +3.2 pts higher in Forde
61.5% 37th pct 64.7% 41st pct
Walk to a park in Bowmanin Forde +0.5 pts higher in Bowman
90.3% 40th pct 89.9% 39th pct
Walk to health in Bowmanin Forde +3.7 pts higher in Bowman
43.5% 44th pct 39.8% 37th pct
Amenities/1k in Bowmanin Forde +8.5 more in Bowman
21.5 90th pct 13.0 35th pct
Intersections/km² in Bowmanin Forde +15 higher in Forde
33 43rd pct 49 46th pct
Mean slope in Bowmanin Forde +1.2 pts higher in Forde
5.0% 38th pct 6.3% 67th pct

Compare Bowman with nearby areas

Compare Forde with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bowman vs Forde [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ced/CED303/bowman/vs/CED312/forde