Compare

Parramatta vs Werriwa

Federal Electorate comparison ≈ 19 km apart · Parramatta profile · Werriwa profile

Parramatta Werriwa

Parramatta and Werriwa are both large residential areas in New South Wales, but they offer very different lifestyles. Parramatta is a walker's paradise with high density, where 51.3% of households rent and only 37.1% live in separate houses. It is a highly educated and international hub, with 39.9% of adults holding a bachelor degree and 55.7% of residents born overseas. In contrast, Werriwa is more suburban, with 83.5% of homes being separate houses and 87.9% of dwellings having three or more bedrooms. Werriwa is also more family-focused, with a higher share of children under 15 (22.6%).

The two areas are almost identical in age, with a typical resident in both being 34. Since 2011, their paths have diverged. The gap in home ownership has grown, and the difference in education levels has widened. Parramatta has seen a surge in recent overseas arrivals (26.1%) compared to Werriwa (7.7%), which helps explain why Parramatta's share of people working from home and those born overseas has risen more sharply over time.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Parramattain Werriwa +4,106 larger in Parramatta gap narrowing
203,278 98th pct 199,172 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 150,927
  • First area, 2016: 186,320
  • First area, 2021: 203,278
  • Second area, 2011: 161,615
  • Second area, 2016: 170,909
  • Second area, 2021: 199,172
Median age in Parramattain Werriwa even gap narrowing
34 yrs 9th pct 34 yrs 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
First Nations in Parramattain Werriwa +1.1 pts higher in Werriwa gap narrowing
0.8% 20th pct 1.8% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
Aged 65+ in Parramattain Werriwa even gap narrowing
11.3% 13th pct 11.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%
Under 15 in Parramattain Werriwa +3.7 pts higher in Werriwa gap widening
18.9% 66th pct 22.6% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
De facto in Parramattain Werriwa +0.6 pts higher in Parramatta gap narrowing
5.9% 3rd pct 5.3% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%

Age structure

38.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +10.0 pts 28.0%
20.0% Older adults (45–64) +3.8 pts ▸ 23.8%
18.9% Children (0–14) +3.7 pts ▸ 22.6%
11.8% Youth (15–24) +2.5 pts ▸ 14.3%
11.3% Seniors (65+) even 11.3%

Marital status

52.4% Married ◂ +1.6 pts 50.8%
34.0% Never married +0.3 pts ▸ 34.4%
7.1% Divorced ◂ +0.2 pts 6.9%
3.6% Widowed +0.7 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.9% Separated +0.8 pts ▸ 3.7%

Age & sex structure

Parramatta Werriwa

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Parramatta: 0.6% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in Werriwa: 0.5% males, 0.7% females
  • 80–84 in Parramatta: 0.6% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Werriwa: 0.6% males, 0.7% females
  • 75–79 in Parramatta: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Werriwa: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
  • 70–74 in Parramatta: 1.4% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Werriwa: 1.4% males, 1.5% females
  • 65–69 in Parramatta: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Werriwa: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
  • 60–64 in Parramatta: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 60–64 in Werriwa: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 55–59 in Parramatta: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in Werriwa: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 50–54 in Parramatta: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 50–54 in Werriwa: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in Parramatta: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Werriwa: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in Parramatta: 4.0% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Werriwa: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
  • 35–39 in Parramatta: 5.4% males, 4.9% females; 35–39 in Werriwa: 3.6% males, 4.0% females
  • 30–34 in Parramatta: 5.3% males, 5.3% females; 30–34 in Werriwa: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
  • 25–29 in Parramatta: 5.2% males, 4.6% females; 25–29 in Werriwa: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 20–24 in Parramatta: 3.9% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in Werriwa: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
  • 15–19 in Parramatta: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Werriwa: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
  • 10–14 in Parramatta: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Werriwa: 4.0% males, 3.8% females
  • 5–9 in Parramatta: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Werriwa: 4.0% males, 3.7% females
  • 0–4 in Parramatta: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in Werriwa: 3.7% males, 3.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Parramattain Werriwa +11.4 pts higher in Parramatta gap narrowing
55.7% 100th pct 44.3% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 53.5%
  • First area, 2021: 55.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.3%

Country of birth

38.2% Australia +12.4 pts ▸ 50.6%
16.5% India ◂ +13.7 pts 2.7%
7.6% China ◂ +6.3 pts 1.3%
0.9% Vietnam +3.5 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.1% Nepal ◂ +1.8 pts 1.3%
2.2% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 2.1%
1.1% New Zealand +0.6 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.3% Italy +0.7 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.8% England ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.2% South Africa even 0.2%

Ancestry

15.4% Indian ◂ +9.0 pts 6.3%
14.8% Chinese ◂ +8.8 pts 6.0%
11.7% Australian +2.7 pts ▸ 14.4%
11.6% English ◂ +0.4 pts 11.2%
1.1% Vietnamese +5.4 pts ▸ 6.5%
1.9% Italian +3.7 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.4% Irish ◂ +1.0 pts 2.3%
2.9% Filipino +0.2 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.5% Scottish ◂ +0.5 pts 2.0%
0.9% Greek +0.6 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.0% German +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.4% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Language

Other language in Parramattain Werriwa +5.3 pts higher in Parramatta gap narrowing
61.2% 100th pct 56.0% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 59.6%
  • First area, 2021: 61.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.0%
Limited English in Parramattain Werriwa +0.1 pts higher in Parramatta gap narrowing
9.9% 94th pct 9.8% 94th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%

Language used at home

31.9% English only +5.8 pts ▸ 37.6%
7.3% Arabic +4.1 pts ▸ 11.4%
8.0% Mandarin ◂ +6.6 pts 1.3%
0.9% Vietnamese +5.5 pts ▸ 6.4%
4.8% Hindi ◂ +1.2 pts 3.6%
4.4% Cantonese ◂ +3.1 pts 1.3%
2.1% Punjabi ◂ +1.5 pts 0.6%
0.4% Italian +1.0 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.0% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.6% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%

Religion

No religion in Parramattain Werriwa +7.5 pts higher in Parramatta gap widening
20.8% 6th pct 13.3% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%

Religious affiliation

35.0% Christianity +12.3 pts ▸ 47.4%
20.8% No religion ◂ +7.5 pts 13.3%
19.9% Hinduism ◂ +13.5 pts 6.4%
10.5% Islam +5.4 pts ▸ 16.0%
7.9% Not stated ◂ +1.0 pts 6.9%
3.4% Buddhism +4.0 pts ▸ 7.4%
2.3% Other religions +0.3 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.1% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Parramattain Werriwa +12.2 pts higher in Parramatta gap narrowing
72.1% 83rd pct 59.9% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.5%
  • First area, 2016: 67.6%
  • First area, 2021: 72.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.9%
Bachelor+ in Parramattain Werriwa +19.9 pts higher in Parramatta gap widening
39.9% 86th pct 20.0% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 34.0%
  • First area, 2021: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
Schools/1k kids in Parramattain Werriwa +0.11 more in Parramatta
1.51 23rd pct 1.40 14th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Parramattain Werriwa +5 more in Werriwa
58 58th pct 63 64th pct
Students in Parramattain Werriwa +12,545 more in Werriwa
32,553 77th pct 45,098 99th pct
Avg size in Parramattain Werriwa +135 larger in Werriwa
581 69th pct 716 88th pct
ICSEA in Parramattain Werriwa +58 higher in Parramatta
1,078 74th pct 1,020 46th pct

Highest year of school

72.1% Year 12 ◂ +12.2 pts 59.9%
9.9% Year 10 +5.9 pts ▸ 15.7%
7.6% Year 9 or below +5.6 pts ▸ 13.2%
2.8% Year 11 +1.5 pts ▸ 4.3%

Highest qualification level

35.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +8.5 pts 26.9%
11.9% Certificate III / IV +12.3 pts ▸ 24.2%
19.7% Postgraduate degree ◂ +11.1 pts 8.6%
13.1% Advanced diploma / diploma +3.9 pts ▸ 17.0%
2.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.7 pts 2.0%
1.1% Certificate I / II +0.9 pts ▸ 2.0%

Field of qualification

24.4% Management & commerce ◂ +2.4 pts 22.0%
13.3% Engineering & related +0.5 pts ▸ 13.8%
11.0% Information technology ◂ +6.0 pts 5.0%
9.4% Society & culture +1.5 pts ▸ 10.9%
8.2% Health +0.4 pts ▸ 8.6%
5.0% Education +2.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
3.3% Architecture & building +1.7 pts ▸ 5.0%
3.4% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.3 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.0 pts 2.9%
2.8% Creative arts ◂ +0.2 pts 2.7%
0.8% Agriculture & environment even 0.7%

Income

Personal income in Parramattain Werriwa +$142 higher in Parramatta gap widening
$813 57th pct $671 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: $491
  • First area, 2016: $642
  • First area, 2021: $813
  • Second area, 2011: $411
  • Second area, 2016: $566
  • Second area, 2021: $671
Household income in Parramattain Werriwa +$42 higher in Parramatta gap narrowing
$1,917 69th pct $1,875 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $926
  • First area, 2016: $1,596
  • First area, 2021: $1,917
  • Second area, 2011: $1,044
  • Second area, 2016: $1,572
  • Second area, 2021: $1,875
Family income in Parramattain Werriwa +$154 higher in Parramatta gap widening
$2,140 56th pct $1,986 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,158
  • First area, 2016: $1,725
  • First area, 2021: $2,140
  • Second area, 2011: $1,140
  • Second area, 2016: $1,635
  • Second area, 2021: $1,986
High earners in Parramattain Werriwa +4.8 pts higher in Parramatta gap widening
12.1% 59th pct 7.3% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
High-income homes in Parramattain Werriwa +0.8 pts higher in Parramatta gap narrowing
24.1% 63rd pct 23.3% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%

Household income distribution

33.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.1 pts 32.0%
23.0% $650–$1,499 +1.6 pts ▸ 24.6%
14.1% Under $650 ◂ +0.6 pts 13.5%
12.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 11.6%
11.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.1 pts 11.7%

Personal income distribution

38.9% Under $650 +6.5 pts ▸ 45.4%
30.8% $650–$1,499 +0.3 pts ▸ 31.1%
19.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.7 pts 14.3%
3.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 2.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Parramattain Werriwa +2.8 pts higher in Werriwa
18.5% 7th pct 21.3% 13th pct
Mental health in Parramattain Werriwa even
5.0% 9th pct 5.0% 9th pct
Needs assistance in Parramattain Werriwa +1.7 pts higher in Werriwa gap widening
4.8% 28th pct 6.5% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.4% Other condition +0.9 pts ▸ 7.3%
5.0% Asthma +1.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
4.7% Arthritis +1.4 pts ▸ 6.2%
4.8% Diabetes +1.2 pts ▸ 5.9%
5.0% Mental health even 5.0%
2.7% Heart disease +0.3 pts ▸ 3.0%
1.6% Cancer even 1.6%
0.9% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.6% Stroke +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.5% Dementia even 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

73.2% None ◂ +2.8 pts 70.4%
13.2% One condition +1.7 pts ▸ 14.9%
3.5% Two conditions +0.6 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.8% Three or more +0.5 pts ▸ 2.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Parramattain Werriwa +2.3 pts higher in Parramatta gap narrowing
9.3% 16th pct 6.9% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.1%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
Unpaid carers in Parramattain Werriwa +2.1 pts higher in Werriwa gap widening
9.0% 12th pct 11.1% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Unpaid child care in Parramattain Werriwa +1.0 pts higher in Werriwa gap narrowing
24.9% 35th pct 25.9% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.2%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%
Defence service in Parramattain Werriwa +0.1 pts higher in Werriwa
0.9% 5th pct 1.0% 7th pct
Housework 15h+ in Parramattain Werriwa +0.1 pts higher in Werriwa gap narrowing
19.2% 34th pct 19.3% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%

Family & Households

Household size in Parramattain Werriwa +0.6 larger in Werriwa gap widening
2.7 71st pct 3.3 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3
One-parent in Parramattain Werriwa +4.2 pts higher in Werriwa gap widening
12.1% 25th pct 16.3% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%
Living alone in Parramattain Werriwa +8.4 pts higher in Parramatta gap steady
22.8% 31st pct 14.4% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%

Family composition

64.7% Couples with children +4.6 pts ▸ 69.3%
21.5% Couples without children ◂ +7.9 pts 13.5%
12.1% One-parent families +4.2 pts ▸ 16.3%
1.8% Other families ◂ +0.9 pts 0.9%

Household size

28.0% 2 people ◂ +5.9 pts 22.1%
22.8% 1 person ◂ +8.4 pts 14.4%
17.6% 4 people +5.0 pts ▸ 22.6%
20.7% 3 people ◂ +2.0 pts 18.7%
6.6% 5 people +5.9 pts ▸ 12.4%
4.3% 6 or more +5.5 pts ▸ 9.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Parramattain Werriwa even gap narrowing
$420 78th pct $420 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $150
  • First area, 2016: $410
  • First area, 2021: $420
  • Second area, 2011: $310
  • Second area, 2016: $380
  • Second area, 2021: $420
Mortgage in Parramattain Werriwa +$33 higher in Werriwa gap narrowing
$2,167 73rd pct $2,200 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $2,080
  • Second area, 2021: $2,200
People / bedroom in Parramattain Werriwa +0.20 higher in Parramatta gap steady
1.10 100th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 1.10
  • First area, 2021: 1.10
  • Second area, 2011: 1.30
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Parramattain Werriwa +20.6 pts higher in Parramatta gap widening
51.3% 100th pct 30.7% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.8%
  • First area, 2016: 48.2%
  • First area, 2021: 51.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.7%
Owned outright in Parramattain Werriwa +5.2 pts higher in Werriwa gap steady
18.6% 5th pct 23.8% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.0%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
Separate houses in Parramattain Werriwa +46.4 pts higher in Werriwa gap widening
37.1% 8th pct 83.5% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.7%
  • First area, 2016: 41.5%
  • First area, 2021: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.5%
3+ bedrooms in Parramattain Werriwa +39.5 pts higher in Werriwa gap widening
48.4% 5th pct 87.9% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.2%
  • First area, 2016: 51.5%
  • First area, 2021: 48.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.9%

How homes are owned or rented

51.3% Rented ◂ +20.6 pts 30.7%
27.1% Owned with a mortgage +15.2 pts ▸ 42.3%
18.6% Owned outright +5.2 pts ▸ 23.8%
1.6% Not stated +0.2 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.4% Other tenure even 1.4%

Types of homes

37.1% Separate house +46.4 pts ▸ 83.5%
47.3% Flat or apartment ◂ +43.5 pts 3.8%
14.9% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.6 pts 12.3%
0.3% Other dwelling ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

14.2% 4 bedrooms +28.2 pts ▸ 42.3%
41.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +33.3 pts 8.0%
28.4% 3 bedrooms +5.8 pts ▸ 34.1%
5.9% 5 or more +5.6 pts ▸ 11.5%
7.9% 1 bedroom ◂ +5.8 pts 2.1%
0.7% Studio / none ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

58.8% $350–$549 ◂ +13.5 pts 45.3%
11.4% $550–$749 +7.1 pts ▸ 18.4%
14.9% $200–$349 +0.5 pts ▸ 15.4%
9.9% Under $200 +5.3 pts ▸ 15.2%
1.8% $750 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 1.3%

Monthly mortgage distribution

37.0% $1,800–$2,999 +3.4 pts ▸ 40.3%
25.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 22.9%
19.6% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +0.8 pts 18.7%
11.1% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.2 pts 10.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Parramattain Werriwa +8.2 pts higher in Parramatta gap widening
14.6% 93rd pct 6.4% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
Work from home in Parramattain Werriwa +11.4 pts higher in Parramatta gap widening
39.3% 88th pct 27.9% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.9%
PT commute in Parramattain Werriwa +3.4 pts higher in Parramatta gap narrowing
5.9% 86th pct 2.6% 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%
PT stops in Parramattain Werriwa +87 more in Werriwa
847 61st pct 934 75th pct
Stops/1k in Parramattain Werriwa +0.52 more in Werriwa
4.17 35th pct 4.69 50th pct
Departures/1k in Parramattain Werriwa +634.3 more in Parramatta
1,847.0 81st pct 1,212.7 55th pct
PT routes in Parramattain Werriwa +31 more in Parramatta
72 71st pct 41 29th pct
Stop walk in Parramattain Werriwa +1 longer in Werriwa
0 0th pct 1 7th pct
Drive to city in Parramattain Werriwa +13 longer in Werriwa
20 31st pct 33 58th pct

How people get to work

30.8% Car (driver) +13.8 pts ▸ 44.6%
39.3% Worked at home ◂ +11.4 pts 27.9%
4.5% Train ◂ +2.5 pts 2.0%
2.8% Car (passenger) +1.0 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.4% Walked ◂ +1.7 pts 0.7%
1.5% Bus ◂ +0.9 pts 0.6%
0.2% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

46.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +17.1 pts 29.8%
27.5% 2 vehicles +10.6 pts ▸ 38.0%
7.3% 3 vehicles +8.6 pts ▸ 15.9%
14.6% No vehicle ◂ +8.2 pts 6.4%
3.8% 4 or more +6.2 pts ▸ 10.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Parramattain Werriwa +13.9 pts higher in Parramatta gap widening
48.1% 86th pct 34.3% 15th pct
  • First area, 2016: 46.4%
  • First area, 2021: 48.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.3%
Recent arrivals in Parramattain Werriwa +18.4 pts higher in Parramatta gap widening
26.1% 92nd pct 7.7% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Parramattain Werriwa +0.1 pts higher in Parramatta gap steady
6.8% 86th pct 6.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%
Participation in Parramattain Werriwa +6.2 pts higher in Parramatta gap widening
58.8% 35th pct 52.6% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 60.7%
  • First area, 2021: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.6%
Full-time in Parramattain Werriwa +4.1 pts higher in Parramatta gap widening
59.1% 57th pct 55.0% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 67.1%
  • First area, 2021: 59.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.0%

Industries people work in

14.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.8 pts 14.0%
12.6% Professional & technical ◂ +6.9 pts 5.6%
9.1% Retail trade +1.2 pts ▸ 10.3%
5.8% Manufacturing +3.1 pts ▸ 8.8%
5.5% Transport & warehousing +2.9 pts ▸ 8.4%
6.4% Construction +1.8 pts ▸ 8.2%
7.0% Education & training +0.6 pts ▸ 7.6%
7.2% Finance & insurance ◂ +2.1 pts 5.1%
5.2% Public administration & safety +0.4 pts ▸ 5.7%
5.2% Accommodation & food even 5.1%
3.5% Wholesale trade +0.1 pts ▸ 3.6%
3.5% Administrative & support ◂ +0.3 pts 3.2%

Occupations people work in

32.3% Professionals ◂ +11.9 pts 20.3%
13.8% Clerical & administrative +1.6 pts ▸ 15.4%
9.3% Technicians & trades +2.5 pts ▸ 11.8%
6.8% Machinery operators & drivers +4.5 pts ▸ 11.3%
11.2% Managers ◂ +0.6 pts 10.6%
9.2% Community & personal service +1.0 pts ▸ 10.2%
7.8% Labourers +2.0 pts ▸ 9.7%
7.3% Sales workers +1.1 pts ▸ 8.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Parramattain Werriwa +2.9 higher in Parramatta
8.2 90th pct 5.3 45th pct
Types ≤15 min in Parramattain Werriwa +2.5 more in Parramatta
7.6 92nd pct 5.1 45th pct
15-min city in Parramattain Werriwa +34.2 pts higher in Parramatta
98.8% 96th pct 64.6% 48th pct
Walk to shops in Parramattain Werriwa +35.0 pts higher in Parramatta
95.5% 92nd pct 60.4% 45th pct
Walk to transit in Parramattain Werriwa +12.2 pts higher in Parramatta
99.8% 96th pct 87.6% 47th pct
Walk to school in Parramattain Werriwa +16.1 pts higher in Parramatta
99.0% 98th pct 82.9% 58th pct
Walk to a park in Parramattain Werriwa +11.3 pts higher in Parramatta
99.9% 86th pct 88.6% 37th pct
Walk to health in Parramattain Werriwa +53.0 pts higher in Parramatta
83.5% 86th pct 30.6% 14th pct
Amenities/1k in Parramattain Werriwa +0.8 more in Parramatta
10.0 7th pct 9.2 1st pct
Intersections/km² in Parramattain Werriwa +136 higher in Parramatta
219 81st pct 84 53rd pct
Mean slope in Parramattain Werriwa +1.6 pts higher in Parramatta
6.5% 71st pct 4.8% 32nd pct

Compare Parramatta with nearby areas

Compare Werriwa with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Parramatta vs Werriwa [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ced/CED135/parramatta/vs/CED146/werriwa