Compare
Gilmore vs Macarthur
Federal Electorate comparison ≈ 110 km apart · Gilmore profile · Macarthur profile
Gilmore Macarthur
Gilmore and Macarthur are very different types of places. Gilmore is an older community where the typical resident is 49, and 28.7% of people are seniors. It is also more likely for people to own their homes outright (45.7%). In contrast, Macarthur is much younger, with a typical age of 34 and a larger share of children under 15 (23.3%). Macarthur is also far more diverse, as 31.8% of residents were born overseas and 32.7% use a language other than English at home.
Both areas have similar unemployment rates and a similar level of school advantage. However, the gaps between them are often widening. Since 2011, the age difference has grown, and the gap in home ownership has increased. Macarthur also has a much higher share of people working from home (26.6%) and more frequent public transport departures compared to Gilmore.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 148,964
- First area, 2016: 150,436
- First area, 2021: 163,743
- Second area, 2011: 127,417
- Second area, 2016: 162,017
- Second area, 2021: 205,501
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 49 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Gilmore: 1.3% males, 2.0% females; 85+ in Macarthur: 0.3% males, 0.5% females
- 80–84 in Gilmore: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in Macarthur: 0.6% males, 0.7% females
- 75–79 in Gilmore: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 75–79 in Macarthur: 1.0% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in Gilmore: 3.9% males, 3.9% females; 70–74 in Macarthur: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
- 65–69 in Gilmore: 4.1% males, 4.3% females; 65–69 in Macarthur: 1.9% males, 2.2% females
- 60–64 in Gilmore: 3.9% males, 4.4% females; 60–64 in Macarthur: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in Gilmore: 3.3% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Macarthur: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 50–54 in Gilmore: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Macarthur: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 45–49 in Gilmore: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Macarthur: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Gilmore: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Macarthur: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Gilmore: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Macarthur: 4.2% males, 4.3% females
- 30–34 in Gilmore: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Macarthur: 3.9% males, 4.5% females
- 25–29 in Gilmore: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 25–29 in Macarthur: 3.4% males, 3.8% females
- 20–24 in Gilmore: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Macarthur: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 15–19 in Gilmore: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Macarthur: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in Gilmore: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Macarthur: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in Gilmore: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Macarthur: 4.0% males, 3.9% females
- 0–4 in Gilmore: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Macarthur: 4.3% males, 4.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $375
- First area, 2016: $535
- First area, 2021: $655
- Second area, 2011: $426
- Second area, 2016: $669
- Second area, 2021: $806
- First area, 2011: $1,031
- First area, 2016: $1,038
- First area, 2021: $1,293
- Second area, 2011: $809
- Second area, 2016: $1,573
- Second area, 2021: $1,904
- First area, 2011: $1,078
- First area, 2016: $1,278
- First area, 2021: $1,601
- Second area, 2011: $976
- Second area, 2016: $1,709
- Second area, 2021: $2,097
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.3
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $260
- First area, 2016: $280
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2011: $225
- Second area, 2016: $360
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $1,800
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2011: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,950
- Second area, 2021: $2,200
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Gilmore with nearby areas
Compare Macarthur with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gilmore vs Macarthur [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ced/CED116/gilmore/vs/CED125/macarthur