Mount Perry · Urban Centre

Jobs & Industry in Mount Perry

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

Mining is the biggest employer in Mount Perry, with 23.1% of workers in the sector. While full-time work has become more common since 2011, the area faces a significant challenge with a very high unemployment rate of 21.0%.

Open map →
📍 Mount Perry, Urban Centre

Where Mount Perry sits — Unemployment rate

21.0% ▲ +26.9%
  • 0.0%–1.1%: 80 areas
  • 1.1%–2.1%: 117 areas
  • 2.1%–3.2%: 268 areas
  • 3.2%–4.3%: 332 areas
  • 4.3%–5.4%: 302 areas
  • 5.4%–6.4%: 216 areas
  • 6.4%–7.5%: 133 areas
  • 7.5%–8.6%: 97 areas
  • 8.6%–9.6%: 60 areas
  • 9.6%–10.7%: 38 areas
  • 10.7%–11.8%: 24 areas
  • 11.8%–12.9%: 16 areas
  • 12.9%–13.9%: 24 areas
  • 13.9%–15.0%: 18 areas
  • 15.0%–16.1%: 12 areas
  • 16.1%–17.1%: 5 areas
  • 17.1%–18.2%: 7 areas
  • 18.2%–19.3%: 8 areas
  • 19.3%–20.4%: 6 areas
  • 20.4%–21.4%: 10 areas
  • 21.4%–22.5%: 5 areas
  • 22.5%–23.6%: 4 areas
  • 23.6%–24.6%: 2 areas
  • 24.6%–25.7%: 2 areas
  • 25.7%–26.8%: 3 areas
  • 26.8%–27.9%: 3 areas
  • 27.9%–28.9%: 3 areas
  • 28.9%–30.0%: 31 areas

All urban centre areas, 2021. The marker is Mount Perry — higher than 96% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
Mount Perry21.0%
4671, QLD 9.7%
Queensland 5.4%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

Only 30.4% of adults are working or looking for work, which is far below the national figure of 61.1% and among the lowest for similar areas. This comes alongside an unemployment rate of 21.0%, which is far above both the state and national figures.

21.0% ▲ +26.9%

Higher than 96% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 16.5%
  • 2016: 5.7%
  • 2021: 21.0%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

30.4% ▼ -51.8%

Lower than 96% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 63.0%
  • 2016: 36.3%
  • 2021: 30.4%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

59.6% ▲ +13.6%

Higher than 68% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 52.5%
  • 2016: 64.6%
  • 2021: 59.6%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

The local workforce is led by mining at 23.1%, followed by construction at 13.5% and agriculture, forestry and fishing at 11.5%. Other common industries include health care and social assistance (9.6%) and transport and warehousing (7.7%).

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Managers make up the largest group of workers at 30.8%. Other common roles include professionals at 9.6%, clerical and administrative staff at 7.7%, and machinery operators and drivers at 7.7%.

Occupations people work in

View on map →

In Mount Perry, the largest group is Managers at 46%, followed by Professionals (14%) and Clerical & administrative (11%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Mount Perry

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in Mount Perry [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL322088/mount-perry/topic/employment