Tooradin · Urban Centre

Jobs & Industry in Tooradin

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

More adults in Tooradin are working or looking for work than in 2011, with 65.8% now active in the labour force. This is well above the national figure of 61.1%. The area is marked by strong employment, with a low unemployment rate of 3.3% and a high proportion of full-time roles.

Open map →
📍 Tooradin, Urban Centre

Where Tooradin sits — Unemployment rate

3.3% ▼ -17.2%
  • 0.0%–1.1%: 80 areas
  • 1.1%–2.1%: 117 areas
  • 2.1%–3.2%: 268 areas
  • 3.2%–4.3%: 332 areas
  • 4.3%–5.4%: 302 areas
  • 5.4%–6.4%: 216 areas
  • 6.4%–7.5%: 133 areas
  • 7.5%–8.6%: 97 areas
  • 8.6%–9.6%: 60 areas
  • 9.6%–10.7%: 38 areas
  • 10.7%–11.8%: 24 areas
  • 11.8%–12.9%: 16 areas
  • 12.9%–13.9%: 24 areas
  • 13.9%–15.0%: 18 areas
  • 15.0%–16.1%: 12 areas
  • 16.1%–17.1%: 5 areas
  • 17.1%–18.2%: 7 areas
  • 18.2%–19.3%: 8 areas
  • 19.3%–20.4%: 6 areas
  • 20.4%–21.4%: 10 areas
  • 21.4%–22.5%: 5 areas
  • 22.5%–23.6%: 4 areas
  • 23.6%–24.6%: 2 areas
  • 24.6%–25.7%: 2 areas
  • 25.7%–26.8%: 3 areas
  • 26.8%–27.9%: 3 areas
  • 27.9%–28.9%: 3 areas
  • 28.9%–30.0%: 31 areas

All urban centre areas, 2021. The marker is Tooradin — lower than 73% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
Tooradin3.3%
3980, VIC 3.6%
Victoria 5.0%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

A little more than 60% of residents have full-time jobs, which is much higher than most similar areas. While this is above the Victorian average, the figure has fallen by 3.5 percentage points since 2011.

3.3% ▼ -17.2%

Lower than 73% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 4.0%
  • 2016: 7.1%
  • 2021: 3.3%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

65.8% ▲ +8.8%

Higher than 86% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 60.5%
  • 2016: 48.8%
  • 2021: 65.8%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

60.9% ▼ -5.4%

Higher than 74% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 64.4%
  • 2016: 53.4%
  • 2021: 60.9%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

Construction is the most common industry here, employing 20.2% of the workforce. Manufacturing is also prominent at 11.2%, followed by health care and social assistance at 9.7%.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Technicians and tradespeople make up the largest group of workers at 22.3%. Other common roles include clerical and administrative staff at 13.3% and community and personal service workers at 11.8%.

Occupations people work in

View on map →

No single group dominates in Tooradin — Technicians & trades leads at 23%, ahead of Clerical & administrative (14%) and Community & personal service (12%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Tooradin

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in Tooradin [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL215085/tooradin/topic/employment